

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45England Championship 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15:7 | +8 | 20 | DLWWW |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17:12 | +5 | 18 | WWDDW |
| 3 | Southampton | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 20:10 | +10 | 17 | DWWLW |
| 4 | West Ham United | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 23:12 | +11 | 16 | WWWDD |
| 5 | Stoke City | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15:13 | +2 | 16 | WDWWW |
| 6 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15:11 | +4 | 14 | LDWWL |
| 7 | Queens Park Rangers | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 11:8 | +3 | 14 | LDDDD |
| 8 | Birmingham City | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 13:11 | +2 | 14 | DLWDW |
| 9 | Millwall | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 | WLDDW |
| 10 | West Bromwich Albion | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10:9 | +1 | 14 | WWDLL |
| 11 | Bristol City | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12:13 | -1 | 14 | WLLWD |
| 12 | Charlton Athletic | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8:11 | -3 | 13 | LDDLD |
| 13 | Blackburn Rovers | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14:13 | +1 | 12 | LLWDW |
| 14 | Sheffield United | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12:11 | +1 | 12 | LWLLW |
| 15 | Wrexham | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 10:13 | -3 | 11 | DDLWD |
| 16 | Lincoln City | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7:11 | -4 | 11 | DWWLL |
| 17 | Bolton Wanderers | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12:17 | -5 | 10 | LLWWL |
| 18 | Norwich City | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 17:19 | -2 | 9 | WWLLL |
| 19 | Portsmouth | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9:11 | -2 | 8 | LWDDL |
| 20 | Watford | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7:14 | -7 | 8 | LWLLL |
| 21 | Cardiff City | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11:14 | -3 | 7 | LDLWL |
| 22 | Burnley | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13:17 | -4 | 7 | LDLDW |
| 23 | Derby County | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8:15 | -7 | 6 | LLLDD |
| 24 | Preston North End | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8:16 | -8 | 4 | WLLDL |
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · Overall
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Home
Bolton Wanderers · Overall
Bolton Wanderers · Away
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough | 2. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United | 14. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City | 8. | 2-2 | 2-2 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United | 4. | 2-4 | 1-2 |
Bolton Wanderers · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 17. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-2 | 0-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Norwich City | 18. | 4-3 | 2-2 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cardiff City | 21. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 4. | 2-3 | 2-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Millwall | 9. | 0-4 | 0-1 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 5 home matches · 6nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 4-1 | 2-1 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Blackburn Rovers | 13. | 2-2 | 1-1 |
Bolton Wanderers · Last 5 away match · No. 17
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Norwich City | 18. | 4-3 | 2-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Millwall | 9. | 0-4 | 0-1 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United | 14. | 2-3 | 1-1 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Queens Park Rangers | 7. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Total goals at full time
| Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersHome | Bolton WanderersGenel | Bolton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
First-half total goals
| Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersHome | Bolton WanderersGenel | Bolton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 330-45+ | 245-60 | 160-75 | 075-90+ | 7total |
Bolton Wanderers · Overall
| Conceded | 20-15 | 115-30 | 330-45+ | 045-60 | 260-75 | 475-90+ | 12total |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Home
| Conceded | 10-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 075-90+ | 3total |
Bolton Wanderers · Away
| Conceded | 20-15 | 115-30 | 130-45+ | 045-60 | 260-75 | 475-90+ | 10total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In Wolverhampton Wanderers's last 5 overall matches, scoring 6 goals and conceding 7, they averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match, bringing the overall average to 2.6. All of these matches had at least 1 goal; the rates for 2 or more, 3 or more, and 4 or more goals were 40, 5, and 20 percent, respectively. However, the picture is livelier in the last 3 matches at Molineux: they scored 7 goals and conceded 3, with an attacking average of 2.33, a defensive average of 1, and 3.33 total goals per match. At home, 1 or more goals occurred in 100 percent, while 2, 3, and 4 or more goals occurred in 67 percent, and 5 or more in 33 percent. Bolton’s 8 goals scored and 12 conceded in their last 5 matches overall point to an attacking average of 1.6, a defensive average of 2.4, and 4 total goals; 80 percent had 2 and 3 or more goals, 60 percent had 4 or more, and 40 percent had 5 or more. In the last 4 away matches, the record is 6-10 with an average of 4 total goals; 75 percent had 1, 2, 3, and 4 or more goals, while 50 percent had 5 or more. The combined expected goals total for the two teams is 3.3; 2 and 3 or more goals occurred in 60 percent, 4 or more in 50 percent, and 5 or more in 30 percent.
The start of the first half is also important for the match’s rhythm. In Wolverhampton’s matches overall, 1, 2, or 3 or more first-half goals occurred in 40 percent of games, while at home the rates were 67 percent for 1 and 2 or more, and 33 percent for 3 or more. For Bolton, the overall rate is 80 percent for 1 or more, 40 percent for 2 and 3 or more; away from home, the rates are 75 percent, 50 percent, and 25 percent, respectively. Wolverhampton have generally scored 1 times in 0-15, 2 times in 30-45+, 1 times in 45-60, 1 times in 60-75, and 1 times in 75-90+; at home, 3 goals stand out in 15-30, 2 in 45-60, and 2 in 75-90+. Bolton’s overall goal distribution is 1 in 0-15, 2 in 15-30, 1 in 30-45+, 1 in 45-60, 1 in 60-75, and 2 in 75-90+; away from home, there are 2 goals each in the 0-15 and 60-75 ranges. Interestingly, Bolton concede 4 goals in 75-90+, while Wolverhampton score 2 goals in this period at home. Both teams scored in 5 of the last 10 combined matches, or 50 percent; 6 matches had two or more goals, at 60 percent. In all of their last 5 meetings, there were 2.5 or more goals; 4 featured both teams scoring, with 4.2 goals per match. I think the decisive factor will be the meeting of the home team’s attacking output at home and Bolton’s defensive vulnerability, particularly late in matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · Overall
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Home
Bolton Wanderers · Overall
Bolton Wanderers · Away
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough | 2. | 0-1 | 6-4 | 10 | 1-3 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 1-0 | 8-7 | 15 | 6-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United | 14. | 1-0 | 9-0 | 9 | 5-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City | 8. | 2-2 | 4-8 | 12 | 3-2 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United | 4. | 2-4 | 7-6 | 13 | 3-3 |
Bolton Wanderers · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 17. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-2 | 10-4 | 14 | 3-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Norwich City | 18. | 4-3 | 2-4 | 6 | 1-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cardiff City | 21. | 1-0 | 2-10 | 12 | 2-4 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 4. | 2-3 | 4-4 | 8 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Millwall | 9. | 0-4 | 9-4 | 13 | 3-3 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 5 home matches · 6nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 1-0 | 8-7 | 15 | 6-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 4-1 | 7-1 | 8 | 1-1 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Blackburn Rovers | 13. | 2-2 | 5-5 | 10 | 3-2 |
Bolton Wanderers · Last 5 away match · No. 17
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Norwich City | 18. | 4-3 | 2-4 | 6 | 1-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Millwall | 9. | 0-4 | 9-4 | 13 | 3-3 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United | 14. | 2-3 | 5-5 | 10 | 2-3 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Queens Park Rangers | 7. | 0-0 | 2-9 | 11 | 1-3 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Total match corners
| Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersHome | Bolton WanderersGenel | Bolton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Team corners
| Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersHome | Bolton WanderersGenel | Bolton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · Overall corner balance
Bolton Wanderers · Corner Balance (Overall)
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Bolton Wanderers · Corners by half
4 matches with half-time data
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Wolverhampton Wanderers averaged 6.80 corners per match in their last 5 matches, while allowing their opponents 5.00 corners; the total corners average in these matches was 11.80. They averaged 6.67 corners in their last 3 home matches, while the total corners per match averaged 11.00. In Bolton Wanderers's last 5 matches, 5.40 corners were taken per match and 5.20 were conceded; the total corners average in their last 4 away matches was 10.00. In total corners, Wolverhampton Wanderers's matches ended with 9+ corners 100% of the time and 10+ corners 80% of the time; for Bolton Wanderers, the figures are 60% and 60%, respectively. The highest total corner count was 15 in Wolverhampton Wanderers matches and 14 in Bolton Wanderers matches; this shows that both teams have played matches capable of pushing their corner totals higher.
In terms of corner balance, Wolverhampton Wanderers took more corners than their opponents in 4 of their last 5 matches, while Bolton Wanderers did so in 2 of 5 matches. Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total corners per match is 11.20; the expected number of corners for the home team is 6.00 and 5.20 for the away team. The combined first-half corner expectation is 4.95. Corner counts depend heavily on the flow of the game, whether the score changes early and the teams' preference for using the wings; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's corner count can rise quickly. This table clearly shows both teams' attacking direction and pressing approach, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying attention to wing play and how the scoreline changes the teams' game plans.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · Overall
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Home
Bolton Wanderers · Overall
Bolton Wanderers · Away
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough | 2. | 0-1 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 1-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United | 14. | 1-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City | 8. | 2-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United | 4. | 2-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
Bolton Wanderers · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 17. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Norwich City | 18. | 4-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cardiff City | 21. | 1-0 | 5-2 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 4. | 2-3 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Millwall | 9. | 0-4 | 3-2 | 5 | 1-1 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 5 home matches · 6nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 1-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 4-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Blackburn Rovers | 13. | 2-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
Bolton Wanderers · Last 5 away match · No. 17
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Norwich City | 18. | 4-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Millwall | 9. | 0-4 | 3-2 | 5 | 1-1 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United | 14. | 2-3 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Queens Park Rangers | 7. | 0-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Total match cards
| Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersHome | Bolton WanderersGenel | Bolton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Cards received by the team
| Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersHome | Bolton WanderersGenel | Bolton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 2+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 3+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Referee
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Bolton Wanderers · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
At Molineux, it will be important how early the cards determine the level of physicality, because in Wolverhampton Wanderers’s last 5 matches, the total card average was 3.6 and their own card average was 1.4. All of these matches featured 3 or more cards, while 4 or more cards occurred in only 20 percent and 5 or more in 20 percent; the highest total was 6 cards and the lowest was 3. In their last 3 matches as the home team, the picture is slightly different: the total average rises to 4 cards, while 3 or more cards occurred in 100 percent, 4 or more in 67 percent, and 5 or more in 33 percent. Wolverhampton received at least 1 card in all of these home matches, but never reached 2 or more cards. Bolton Wanderers averaged 3.8 total cards in their last 5 matches; the rates were 80% for 3 or more cards, 60% for 4 or more, 40% for 5 or more, 20% for 6 or more and 20% for 7 or more. In the last 4 away matches, the total average drops to 2.5, while 3 or more cards occurred in 50 percent; by contrast, Bolton themselves received 1 or more cards in 75 percent and 2 or more in 75 percent. The highest away total was 5 cards and the lowest was 0.
Since no data is provided on the referee’s recent matches, it is not possible to assess their officiating style numerically; however, the combined recent matches of the two teams show an expected total of 3.7 cards, distributed as 1.7 for Wolverhampton and 2 for Bolton. In the combined 10 matches, 4 or more cards were shown in 4, 5 or more in 3, and 6 or more in 2; the total in these 3 matches with 5 or more cards was 10. The expected first-half total is 1.5, while second-half averages reach 2 cards for Wolverhampton overall and 2.4 for Bolton overall. What stands out to me is that in Bolton’s last 5 matches overall, they received more cards than their opponents in 2, the same number in 1, and fewer in 2; Wolverhampton received fewer cards than their opponents 4 times. For red cards, Wolverhampton have 0 matches with 0 red cards both overall and at home. Overall, Bolton have 1 matches with 2 red cards; away from home, there are 1 matches with 1 red cards. A red card in 2 of the combined 10 matches stands out as something that could change the balance of the game, especially if tensions rise in the second half.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.40 | 13.00 | 25.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.00 | 13.67 | 27.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 25+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 27+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 31 / 17 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Bolton Wanderers · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.40 | 11.40 | 22.80 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.50 | 11.75 | 21.25 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 27+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 29 / 17 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.40 | 7.00 | 13.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.33 | 8.00 | 14.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 14+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 16+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 17 / 11 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Bolton Wanderers · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.00 | 8.00 | 14.00 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.75 | 8.00 | 16.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 17 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.00 | 18.00 | 34.00 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 21.33 | 19.67 | 41.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 31+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 34+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 37+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 40+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 18+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 20+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 45 / 26 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Bolton Wanderers · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.00 | 20.60 | 39.60 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.25 | 20.25 | 40.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 31+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 34+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 37+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 40+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 46 / 29 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 5 matches · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough | 0-1 | 11-12 | 8-9 | 14-16 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion | 1-0 | 13-18 | 5-6 | 19-26 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United | 1-0 | 12-15 | 5-9 | 16-10 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City | 2-2 | 17-12 | 9-5 | 14-28 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United | 2-4 | 9-8 | 5-6 | 17-10 |
Bolton Wanderers · Last 5 matches · 17. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Stoke City | 1-2 | 9-8 | 4-13 | 24-17 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Norwich City | 4-3 | 11-12 | 7-4 | 20-26 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cardiff City | 1-0 | 13-16 | 7-2 | 14-22 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 2-3 | 11-7 | 5-12 | 24-22 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Millwall | 0-4 | 13-14 | 7-9 | 13-16 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
There are clear differences between Wolverhampton Wanderers and Bolton Wanderers in terms of set pieces and activity along the touchlines. In free kicks, Wolverhampton’s team average over the last 5 matches is 12.4, their opponents’ average is 13, and the total is 25.4. In the three home matches, their own average rises to 14 and the total to 27.67; 21 or more and 23 or more total free kicks occurred in 3 of 3 matches, while 25 or more occurred in 3 of 3 matches. Wolverhampton recorded 10 or more team free kicks in all 3 home matches, while the 13 or more threshold was reached in 100 percent. Bolton’s overall team average is 11.4, while the opponent average is 11.4; the total is 22.8. Away from home, their own average drops to 9.5 and the total to 21.25. In 4 away matches, the rate of total free kicks reaching 21 or more is 75 percent, while 23 or more is 50 percent; Bolton’s team free-kick rate of 10 or more is 50 percent. Frankly, the home team looks more lively in this area. Wolverhampton average 6.4 goal kicks overall and Bolton average 6; however, away from home Bolton rise to 8.75, while Wolverhampton remain at 6.33 at home. The picture reverses for throw-ins: 16 for Wolverhampton overall and 21.33 at home; 19 for Bolton overall and 20.25 away.
Since separate first-half and second-half figures are unavailable, I cannot distinguish between the halves; we have a picture of the match overall and the playing conditions. The combined expected number of free kicks is 24.1; 11.9 belong to Wolverhampton and 12.2 to Bolton. The combined expectation for goal kicks is 13.7, distributed as 7.2 for Wolverhampton and 6.5 for Bolton. For throw-ins, the expected total of 36.8 is almost evenly split at 18.3 to 18.5. What stands out to me is that Wolverhampton increase their free kicks and throw-ins at home through a pressing style that pushes the opponent back; Bolton, meanwhile, show a higher throw-in rate away from home and a more active profile for goal kicks. The fact that total throw-ins reached 100 percent at the 31, 34, and 37 thresholds in Wolverhampton’s home matches suggests that use of the touchlines could shape the match’s character. Still, these are figures from the last few matches; the tempo, physical duels, and how often the ball goes out of play will be decisive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Wolverhampton WanderersvsBolton Wanderers
13.10.2026 · 21:45FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 12.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Swansea City
Middlesbrough
Southampton
West Ham United
Stoke City
Queens Park Rangers
Birmingham City
Millwall
West Bromwich Albion
Bristol City
Charlton Athletic
Blackburn Rovers
Sheffield United
Wrexham
Lincoln City
Norwich City
Portsmouth
Watford
Cardiff City
Burnley
Derby County
Preston North End