

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Spanish La Liga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruña | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 12:11 | +1 | 10 | WDLDL |
| 9 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8:6 | +2 | 8 | DDDWD |
| 10 | Athletic Club Bilbao | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 8 | LWWDD |
| 11 | Villarreal | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13:13 | 0 | 8 | LLWWL |
| 12 | RCD Espanyol | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11:11 | 0 | 8 | DWLLD |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 | LWLWD |
| 14 | Getafe CF | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4:10 | -6 | 8 | DDLWL |
Italian Serie A 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | AC Milan | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11:5 | +6 | 12 | WDDWD |
| 6 | Juventus | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9:5 | +4 | 11 | WDLWD |
| 7 | Como | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9:6 | +3 | 11 | WWWLD |
| 8 | Napoli | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10:6 | +4 | 10 | LLWDW |
| 9 | Frosinone | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:7 | +2 | 10 | WWDWL |
| 10 | Sassuolo | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10:10 | 0 | 8 | WDWLD |
| 11 | Atalanta | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5:7 | -2 | 6 | WWLLL |
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · Overall
Villarreal · Home
Napoli · Overall
Napoli · Away
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 11. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Real Madrid | — | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | — | 3-1 | 1-1 |
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | — | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | — | 1-2 | 1-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 8. | 2-3 | 1-1 |
Napoli · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 8. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Frosinone | 9. | 3-0 | 2-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Bologna | — | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Inter Milan | — | 2-3 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Como | 7. | 1-2 | 1-2 |
Villarreal · Last 5 home matches · 11nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | — | 3-1 | 1-1 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | — | 1-2 | 1-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 8. | 2-3 | 1-1 |
Napoli · Last 5 away match · No. 8
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Inter Milan | — | 2-3 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Genoa | — | 2-0 | 0-0 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| VillarrealGenel | VillarrealHome | NapoliGenel | NapoliAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
First-half total goals
| VillarrealGenel | VillarrealHome | NapoliGenel | NapoliAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 015-30 | 430-45+ | 045-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 8total |
Napoli · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 130-45+ | 245-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 6total |
Villarreal · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 430-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 6total |
Napoli · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 245-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 4total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Villarreal–Napoli meeting, the home team’s recent matches look more active in terms of scoring rhythm. Villarreal scored 9 goals and conceded 8 in its last 5 matches; it produced 1.8 goals per match, conceded 1.6, and reached a total average of 3.4 goals. In this sample, 2 or more goals occurred in 4 of 5 matches, while 3 or more goals occurred in 4 of 5 matches. The last 3 matches at home are even more open: Villarreal scored 6 goals and conceded 6, while the two teams’ combined average was 4 per match; 2 or more goals and 3 or more goals occurred in all three matches. Napoli’s 8 goals scored, 6 conceded, and 2.8 total average in its last 5 matches paint a more controlled but still lively picture. In the last 3 away matches, Napoli scoring 5 goals and conceding 4, along with the thresholds above 3 being reached in only 1 matches, does not point to a consistently high tempo like Villarreal’s.
The first-half balance could be one of the match’s key points. In Villarreal’s overall record, the percentage of first-half goals of 1 or more is 80, and 2 or more is 80; at home, both figures are 100. For Napoli, the overall rate for 1 or more first-half goals is 60%, falling to 40% for 2 or more; away from home, 1 or more goals is only 33%, while 2 or more is 0%. Villarreal scored 2 goals particularly between minutes 15 and 30, and 3 in the 30-45+ period; Napoli’s away goals include 1 in 15-30, 2 in 45-60, and 2 in the 75-90+ period. Defensively, it is notable that Villarreal conceded 4 goals in the 30-45+ minute range, while Napoli conceded two goals each in the 45-60 and 75-90+ ranges away from home. Combining the teams’ recent matches gives expected goals of 3.1, a 70% both-teams-to-score rate, 80% for 2 or more goals, and 70% for 3 or more. Across their last 5 meetings, goals averaged 2.4 per match, with both teams scoring in 2 matches; therefore, second-half transitions and defensive resilience late in games may be more decisive than early pressure.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · Overall
Villarreal · Home
Napoli · Overall
Napoli · Away
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 11. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Real Madrid | — | 0-1 | 3-9 | 12 | 1-4 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | — | 3-1 | 7-1 | 8 | 4-0 |
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | — | 3-1 | 8-4 | 12 | 5-0 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | — | 1-2 | 7-4 | 11 | 5-3 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 8. | 2-3 | 7-1 | 8 | 5-1 |
Napoli · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 8. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Frosinone | 9. | 3-0 | 6-4 | 10 | 5-3 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-1 | 5-4 | 9 | 2-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Bologna | — | 1-0 | 10-0 | 10 | 2-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Inter Milan | — | 2-3 | 5-10 | 15 | 5-4 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Como | 7. | 1-2 | 2-7 | 9 | 0-5 |
Villarreal · Last 5 home matches · 11nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | — | 3-1 | 7-1 | 8 | 4-0 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | — | 1-2 | 7-4 | 11 | 5-3 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 8. | 2-3 | 7-1 | 8 | 5-1 |
Napoli · Last 5 away match · No. 8
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-1 | 5-4 | 9 | 2-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Inter Milan | — | 2-3 | 5-10 | 15 | 5-4 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Genoa | — | 2-0 | 5-5 | 10 | 1-3 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| VillarrealGenel | VillarrealHome | NapoliGenel | NapoliAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Team corners
| VillarrealGenel | VillarrealHome | NapoliGenel | NapoliAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · Overall corner balance
Napoli · Corner Balance (Overall)
Villarreal · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Napoli · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Villarreal–Napoli match, the home team’s productivity is at the heart of the corner battle. Villarreal has taken 6.4 corners per match in its last 5 matches, conceding 3.8 to its opponents; its overall average is 10.2. In the last 3 home matches, they raised their own average to 7, conceded only 2 corners to opponents, and had a total average of 9. Frankly, this presents Villarreal as a team using the flanks more at La Cerámica and keeping its opponent around its own penalty area. All of the home team’s overall matches featured 8 or more corners, while the 9, 10, and 11-or-more thresholds each stood at 60%; 12 or more stood at 40%. At home, the 8-or-more rate is again 100%, but each of the 9, 10, and 11-or-more thresholds is 33%. Villarreal also took more corners than its opponent in 4 of its last 5 overall matches and in all 3 home matches; as a team, its 3-or-more corner rate is 100% overall and at home, while its 7-or-more rate at home is 100%. For Napoli, the total corner average across the last 5 matches is 10.6, and 11.33 away from home. All away matches ended with 8 and 9 or more corners, while 10 or more stood at 67%, and 11 and 12 or more stood at 33%. Napoli’s highest total is 15 overall and away, while the lowest is 9.
The key balance I notice is that Villarreal took 32 corners and conceded 19 in its last 5 matches, while Napoli produced 28 and allowed 25. Overall, Villarreal had more cards than its opponent in 4 matches and fewer in 1; for Napoli, the balance is 3 to 2. Away, Napoli’s own corner average is 5 and its opponents’ average is 6.33, so the advantage looks more fragile: ahead once, level once, and behind once in three matches. The combined recent-match table gives an expected total of 10.4 over 10 matches; the home team’s share is 5.7 and Napoli’s share is 4.7. These matches featured 9 or more corners in 80%, 10 or more in 60%, and 11 or more in 40%. First-half expectation is 5.5; Villarreal’s overall first-half average is 5.6, 6 at home, while Napoli’s overall average is 5.4 and 5.33 away. In the second half, Napoli averages 6 away, while Villarreal stands at 3 at home. The interesting aspect here is that Villarreal’s early pressure and Napoli’s responding wing play as the match progresses could be decisive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · Overall
Villarreal · Home
Napoli · Overall
Napoli · Away
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 11. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Real Madrid | — | 0-1 | 2-7 | 9 | 0-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | — | 3-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | — | 3-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | — | 1-2 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 8. | 2-3 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
Napoli · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 8. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Frosinone | 9. | 3-0 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-1 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Bologna | — | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Inter Milan | — | 2-3 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Como | 7. | 1-2 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
Villarreal · Last 5 home matches · 11nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | — | 3-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | — | 1-2 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 8. | 2-3 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
Napoli · Last 5 away match · No. 8
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-1 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Inter Milan | — | 2-3 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Genoa | — | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| VillarrealGenel | VillarrealHome | NapoliGenel | NapoliAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Cards received by the team
| VillarrealGenel | VillarrealHome | NapoliGenel | NapoliAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 2+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 3+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
Villarreal · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Napoli · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
What stands out to me in the UEFA Champions League meeting between Villarreal and Napoli is the difference between the home team’s overall card profile and its calmness at home. In Villarreal’s last 5 matches, it received 7 cards and its opponents received 15; that means 1.4 and 3 cards per match, 4.4 in total. However, in the last 3 home match, these averages fell to 1.33 and 1, while the total dropped to 2.33. In Napoli’s last 5 matches, they and their opponents averaged 5 cards each, with 1 each per match and 2 in total; across the last 3 away matches, their own average was 1, their opponents’ 1.67, and the total 2.67. Frankly, the home/away split matters here. Across Villarreal overall, matches with 3 or more and 4 or more cards accounted for 60%, those with 5 or more and 6 or more 40%, and those with 7 or more 20%; at home, the first two thresholds were 33%, and the others 0%. For Napoli, the rate for 3 or more cards is 40% overall and 67% away; all higher thresholds are at 0%. For the teams’ own cards, 1 or more cards occurred for Villarreal in 100% of matches overall and at home, and for Napoli in 60% overall and 67% away. The percentages for 2 or more cards are 40%, 33%, 40%, and 33%, respectively; for both teams, 3 or more and 4 or more are 0%. This table tells me to watch the timing of challenges rather than physicality.
The referee’s identity and recent matches were not provided, so I cannot discuss their officiating style; I think this omission should be kept in mind. For Villarreal overall, the highest total is 9 cards and the lowest is 1; at home, the range is 4 to 1. For Napoli, the overall range is 1-3 and the away range is 2-3. All of Villarreal’s 7 cards and Napoli’s 5 cards were yellow; neither team has received a red, although Villarreal’s overall sample includes 1 matches with a red card. There are no such matches in the home and Napoli samples. Across 10 combined matches, the expected total is 3.2; the home team accounts for 1.2 and the away team 2. 4 or more cards occurred in 3 matches, or 30%; 5 or more and 6 or more occurred in 2 matches each, or 20%; matches with a red card accounted for 10%. First-half expectation is 0.9. For Villarreal, the overall first-half averages are 1/3.4, and at home 0.33/2; for Napoli, they are 0.8/1.2 overall and 0.67/2 away. I would particularly watch for late interventions in the second half; these are only signals from the last few matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.20 | 10.60 | 21.80 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.67 | 10.00 | 20.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 28 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Napoli · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.80 | 9.60 | 18.40 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.33 | 8.00 | 17.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 25 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.20 | 8.20 | 15.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.33 | 8.67 | 16.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 11 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Napoli · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.00 | 5.80 | 17.80 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.33 | 5.67 | 18.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 27 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.60 | 18.00 | 35.60 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.00 | 16.00 | 35.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 30+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 33+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 36+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 39+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 40 / 30 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Napoli · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.80 | 16.00 | 35.80 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 21.00 | 19.33 | 40.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 30+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 33+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 36+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 39+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 51 / 28 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Villarreal · Last 5 matches · 11. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Real Madrid | 0-1 | 8-13 | 9-9 | 19-21 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 3-1 | 10-9 | 8-9 | 19-21 |
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | 3-1 | 16-10 | 5-6 | 12-21 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | 1-2 | 8-7 | 7-8 | 16-19 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 2-3 | 14-14 | 7-9 | 22-8 |
Napoli · Last 5 matches · 8. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Frosinone | 3-0 | 11-8 | 19-8 | 24-8 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fiorentina | 1-1 | 11-9 | 11-5 | 13-21 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Bologna | 1-0 | 10-15 | 3-6 | 16-18 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Inter Milan | 2-3 | 7-7 | 17-4 | 30-21 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Como | 1-2 | 5-9 | 10-6 | 16-12 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The set-piece and wide-play profiles are quite different in the Villarreal–Napoli matchup. For free kicks, Villarreal averaged 11.2 per match in its last 5 matches, while Napoli stood at 8.8; the opponents’ figures were 10.6 and 9.6, respectively. Therefore, the overall average is 21.8 for Villarreal and 18.4 for Napoli. Villarreal’s total free kicks reached 17 or more in 80% of matches, 19 or more in 80%, and 21 or more in 60%; for the team’s own total, 9 or more occurred in 60% and 10 or more in 60%. For Napoli, these thresholds are 60%, 60%, and 20% overall; in team usage, 9 or more is 60%, 10 or more is 60%, and 11 or more is 40%. The picture reverses for goal kicks: Villarreal averages 7.2 per match, while Napoli takes 12. At Villarreal, the percentages for totals of 13 or more and 15 or more are 80, while at Napoli they are again 80; however, Napoli has had 8 or more goal kicks in 80 of its matches, and 9 or more in 80. For throw-ins, Napoli’s overall average of 19.8 is higher than Villarreal’s 17.6.
The home/away split makes the picture even clearer. Villarreal takes 10.67 free kicks per match at home, rising to 20.67 overall; Napoli stands at 9.33 and 17.33 away. For goal kicks, Napoli are clearly ahead away from home with an average of 12.33; the total is 18, while the 13 or more and 15 or more thresholds reach 100% in these matches. For throw-ins, Napoli’s away average is 21 and Villarreal’s home average is 19; the overall expectation favors Napoli by 18.9 to 16.8. The combined expectations are 20.1 total free kicks, with Villarreal at 10.4 and Napoli at 9.7; 16.6 total goal kicks, with 6.5 and 10.1; and 35.7 total throw-ins, with 16.8 and 18.9. Since no separate half-by-half figures are available, I cannot establish a first-half versus second-half difference. What stands out to me is Villarreal seeking a set-piece rhythm by winning fouls, while Napoli build from the back and generate more throw-ins on the wings. In the sample of the last few matches, the main issue to watch is which team will impose these rhythms on the pitch.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
VillarrealvsNapoli
13.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 12.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Deportivo La Coruña
Celta de Vigo
Athletic Club Bilbao
RCD Espanyol
Rayo Vallecano
Getafe CF
AC Milan
Juventus
Como
Frosinone
Sassuolo
Atalanta
Real Madrid
Levante UD
Málaga CF
Real Betis
Fiorentina
Bologna
Inter Milan
Genoa