

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent matches
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Japan J1 League 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25:6 | +19 | 23 | LWWWW |
| 2 | Machida Zelvia | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25:10 | +15 | 23 | WDLWW |
| 3 | Tokyo | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21:8 | +13 | 23 | WWWWW |
| 4 | Vissel Kobe | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 17:9 | +8 | 22 | WWWLW |
| 5 | Kashiwa Reysol | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 22:17 | +5 | 21 | LWWWL |
| 6 | Kashima Antlers | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 21:16 | +5 | 19 | LLDWW |
| 7 | Kawasaki Frontale | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 21:16 | +5 | 16 | WWDLW |
| 8 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13:9 | +4 | 16 | WDWDD |
| 9 | Urawa Reds | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 17:21 | -4 | 15 | WLWLW |
| 10 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10:11 | -1 | 14 | LWWWD |
| 11 | Fagiano Okayama | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 12:15 | -3 | 13 | WWLLL |
| 12 | Nagoya Grampus | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 12:16 | -4 | 12 | LLLWW |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9:16 | -7 | 12 | DLDDL |
| 14 | Mito Hollyhock | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12:14 | -2 | 9 | DLLLL |
| 15 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11:18 | -7 | 9 | LWDDL |
| 16 | Kyoto Sanga | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11:19 | -8 | 8 | LLWLL |
| 17 | Avispa Fukuoka | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11:16 | -5 | 7 | DLLWL |
| 18 | Gamba Osaka | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10:18 | -8 | 7 | LLLLD |
| 19 | JEF United | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8:19 | -11 | 6 | WDLDD |
| 20 | Tokyo Verdy | 10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4:18 | -14 | 4 | DDLLL |
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.20 | 1.70 |
| Conceded per match | 1.20 | 2.10 |
| Total goals per match | 2.40 | 3.80 |
| Both teams to score | 40% (2) | 70% (7) |
| Clean sheet | 40% (2) | 20% (2) |
| Failed to score | 20% (1) | 10% (1) |
Urawa Reds · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 108 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 2.40 | 1.63 |
| Conceded per match | 1.80 | 1.25 |
| Total goals per match | 4.20 | 2.88 |
| Both teams to score | 80% (4) | 50% (4) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 38% (3) |
| Failed to score | 0% (0) | 25% (2) |
JEF United · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Conceded per match | 0.80 | 1.90 |
| Total goals per match | 1.80 | 2.70 |
| Both teams to score | 60% (3) | 50% (5) |
| Clean sheet | 40% (2) | 20% (2) |
| Failed to score | 20% (1) | 40% (4) |
JEF United · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 105 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Conceded per match | 2.40 | 2.40 |
| Total goals per match | 3.20 | 3.20 |
| Both teams to score | 60% (3) | 60% (3) |
| Clean sheet | 0% (0) | 0% (0) |
| Failed to score | 40% (2) | 40% (2) |
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Last 10 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Away | Mito Hollyhock Japan J1 League | 14. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 3. | 0-3 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 3-1 | 3-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 11. | 1-2 | 1-1 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Kashima Antlers Japan J1 League | 6. | 1-0 | 1-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 02.09.26 | Away | Avispa Fukuoka Japan J1 League | 17. | 3-2 | 1-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 8. | 3-2 | 1-1 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 2. | 1-3 | 1-1 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 1-4 | 1-2 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Gamba Osaka Japan J1 League | 18. | 3-4 | 1-2 |
JEF United · Last 10 matches · 19. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 8. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 11.10.26 | Home | V-Varen Nagasaki Japan J1 League | 15. | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Shimizu S-Pulse Japan J1 League | 10. | 1-2 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Gamba Osaka Japan J1 League | 18. | 2-0 | 1-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 02.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 11. | 1-2 | 1-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 7. | 2-4 | 2-4 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 3. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 2. | 0-4 | 0-2 |
| 08.08.26 | Away | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 0-3 | 0-1 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Last 10 home matches · 9nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 3-1 | 3-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 11. | 1-2 | 1-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 8. | 3-2 | 1-1 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 1-4 | 1-2 |
| 06.12.25 | Home | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 7. | 4-0 | 1-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 25.10.25 | Home | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 2. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 04.10.25 | Home | Vissel Kobe Japan J1 League | 4. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.25 | Home | Kashima Antlers Japan J1 League | 6. | 0-1 | 0-1 |
JEF United · Last 10 away match · No. 19
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Shimizu S-Pulse Japan J1 League | 10. | 1-2 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 7. | 2-4 | 2-4 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 3. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 08.08.26 | Away | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 0-3 | 0-1 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Total goals at full time
| Urawa RedsGenel | Urawa RedsHome | JEF UnitedGenel | JEF UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1088%7/8 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 2+ goals | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S1063%5/8 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 3+ goals | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S1063%5/8 | S520%1/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 4+ goals | S520%1/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1050%4/8 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 5+ goals | S50%0/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1025%2/8 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
First-half total goals
| Urawa RedsGenel | Urawa RedsHome | JEF UnitedGenel | JEF UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S1075%6/8 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 2+ goals | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1050%4/8 | S50%0/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 3+ goals | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1025%2/8 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 4+ goals | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/8 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 5+ goals | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/8 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · Only matches with a known first-half score are included in the first-half table.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 360-75 | 275-90+ | 6total |
JEF United · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 4total |
Urawa Reds · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 10-15 | 315-30 | 530-45+ | 345-60 | 560-75 | 475-90+ | 21total |
JEF United · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 20-15 | 115-30 | 530-45+ | 145-60 | 360-75 | 775-90+ | 19total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The goals outlook is cautious in this match, but it does not look completely uneventful.Urawa Reds’s recent decline in both attack and defense raises questions about the lively displays they are accustomed to at home. JEF United’s rising attacking output is positive; however, their decline defensively also shows that they could leave space for the opponent. Interestingly, although both teams’ overall scoring trends are declining, Urawa’s home matches have been more lively. I would watch for JEF to start quickly in the opening phase, followed by Urawa increasing the pressure in the middle period. The possibility of both teams scoring cannot be dismissed.
Another important point is that the recent overall scoring tempo has declined compared with the longer-term trend. This suggests that the match may not turn into an open game from start to finish. Urawa’s productivity at home and JEF’s rising attacking appetite could disrupt the balance, but defensive errors will be decisive. The scenario that stands out to me is a controlled start followed by more chances in the second half.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected goals · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals | 2.10 | 3.25 |
| Both teams to score | 50%5/10 | 60%12/20 |
| 2+ goals | 70%7/10 | 85%17/20 |
| 3+ goals | 40%4/10 | 65%13/20 |
| 4+ goals | 10%1/10 | 40%8/20 |
| 5+ goals | 0%0/10 | 25%5/20 |
| HT 1+ goals | 60%6/10 | 75%15/20 |
| HT 2+ goals | 20%2/10 | 50%10/20 |
Last 2 matches between them
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 7.20 | 5.10 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 3.80 | 4.40 |
| Total corners per match | 11.00 | 9.50 |
| Highest / lowest total | 13 / 6 | 13 / 4 |
| More corners than the opponent | 3 / 5 | 6 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | +3.40 | +0.70 |
Urawa Reds · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 108 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 4.20 | 4.50 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 5.40 | 5.50 |
| Total corners per match | 9.60 | 10.00 |
| Highest / lowest total | 12 / 6 | 12 / 6 |
| More corners than the opponent | 3 / 5 | 4 / 8 |
| Corner difference per match | -1.20 | -1.00 |
JEF United · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 5.00 | 3.60 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 6.00 | 5.60 |
| Total corners per match | 11.00 | 9.20 |
| Highest / lowest total | 14 / 7 | 14 / 3 |
| More corners than the opponent | 3 / 5 | 3 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | -1.00 | -2.00 |
JEF United · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 105 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 1.80 | 1.80 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Total corners per match | 7.80 | 7.80 |
| Highest / lowest total | 11 / 3 | 11 / 3 |
| More corners than the opponent | 0 / 5 | 0 / 5 |
| Corner difference per match | -4.20 | -4.20 |
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Last 10 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Away | Mito Hollyhock Japan J1 League | 14. | 1-0 | 13-0 | 13 | 10-0 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 3. | 0-3 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 3-1 | 8-3 | 11 | 5-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 11. | 1-2 | 4-8 | 12 | 1-2 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Kashima Antlers Japan J1 League | 6. | 1-0 | 8-5 | 13 | 4-1 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 02.09.26 | Away | Avispa Fukuoka Japan J1 League | 17. | 3-2 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 8. | 3-2 | 4-3 | 7 | 1-1 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 2. | 1-3 | 3-1 | 4 | 3-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 1-4 | 1-11 | 12 | 1-5 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Gamba Osaka Japan J1 League | 18. | 3-4 | 6-5 | 11 | 4-2 |
JEF United · Last 10 matches · 19. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 8. | 0-0 | 8-6 | 14 | 4-2 |
| 11.10.26 | Home | V-Varen Nagasaki Japan J1 League | 15. | 1-1 | 9-4 | 13 | 5-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Shimizu S-Pulse Japan J1 League | 10. | 1-2 | 3-8 | 11 | 2-4 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 1-1 | 1-9 | 10 | 1-4 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Gamba Osaka Japan J1 League | 18. | 2-0 | 4-3 | 7 | 4-1 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 02.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 11. | 1-2 | 4-5 | 9 | 2-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 7. | 2-4 | 4-5 | 9 | 3-2 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 3. | 0-2 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 2. | 0-4 | 2-8 | 10 | 2-2 |
| 08.08.26 | Away | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 0-3 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Last 10 home matches · 9nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 3-1 | 8-3 | 11 | 5-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 11. | 1-2 | 4-8 | 12 | 1-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 8. | 3-2 | 4-3 | 7 | 1-1 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 1-4 | 1-11 | 12 | 1-5 |
| 06.12.25 | Home | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 7. | 4-0 | 4-2 | 6 | 2-1 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 25.10.25 | Home | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 2. | 0-0 | 3-7 | 10 | 1-3 |
| 04.10.25 | Home | Vissel Kobe Japan J1 League | 4. | 1-0 | 5-7 | 12 | 4-3 |
| 20.09.25 | Home | Kashima Antlers Japan J1 League | 6. | 0-1 | 7-3 | 10 | 4-2 |
JEF United · Last 10 away match · No. 19
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Shimizu S-Pulse Japan J1 League | 10. | 1-2 | 3-8 | 11 | 2-4 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 1-1 | 1-9 | 10 | 1-4 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 7. | 2-4 | 4-5 | 9 | 3-2 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 3. | 0-2 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 08.08.26 | Away | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 0-3 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Total match corners
| Urawa RedsGenel | Urawa RedsHome | JEF UnitedGenel | JEF UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1075%6/8 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 9+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1075%6/8 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 10+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1075%6/8 | S580%4/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 11+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%4/8 | S560%3/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 12+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1038%3/8 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
Team corners
| Urawa RedsGenel | Urawa RedsHome | JEF UnitedGenel | JEF UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1088%7/8 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 4+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1075%6/8 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 5+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1038%3/8 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
| 6+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1025%2/8 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
| 7+ | S560%3/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1025%2/8 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the team's own corners.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Overall corner balance
JEF United · Corner Balance (Overall)
Urawa Reds · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 4.30, second-half total 5.20 (10 matches)
JEF United · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 4.10, second-half total 5.10 (10 matches)
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In this match, tempo and wing play stand out in the corner area.Urawa Reds has been taking the game toward the flanks recently with both the corners it wins and those it concedes; JEF United likewise looks active. The two teams’ combined average is 11, which represents a clear increase compared with the longer-term period. Moreover, both teams’ corner trends have been rising in recent matches. I expect Urawa to apply more pressure with home-field advantage, while JEF can respond in transition.
Frankly, the decisive factor here is not the score but whether play spreads across the width of the field. When Urawa pushes the opponent back, a series of crosses and blocked shots may follow. When JEF struggles defensively, their inability to close down the flanks will create more opportunities for the home side. If the match remains balanced, the visitors are also capable of keeping their corner count high.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected corners · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 11.00 | 9.35 |
| Home team expected | 6.60 | 5.35 |
| Away team expected | 4.40 | 4.00 |
| 9+ corners | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 |
| 10+ corners | 80%8/10 | 55%11/20 |
| 11+ corners | 70%7/10 | 45%9/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 5.10 | 4.20 |
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| Opponent cards per match | 2.00 | 1.60 |
| Total cards per match | 3.00 | 3.10 |
| Highest / lowest total | 4 / 1 | 5 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 5 / 0 | 14 / 1 |
| Match with a red card | 1 / 5 | 2 / 10 |
Urawa Reds · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 108 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Opponent cards per match | 2.00 | 1.75 |
| Total cards per match | 3.20 | 2.75 |
| Highest / lowest total | 4 / 2 | 4 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 6 / 0 | 8 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 8 |
JEF United · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 2.40 | 2.20 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.60 | 1.30 |
| Total cards per match | 4.00 | 3.50 |
| Highest / lowest total | 7 / 2 | 7 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 12 / 0 | 22 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 10 |
JEF United · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 105 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.80 | 1.80 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Total cards per match | 3.40 | 3.40 |
| Highest / lowest total | 6 / 1 | 6 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 9 / 0 | 9 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 5 |
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Last 10 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Away | Mito Hollyhock Japan J1 League | 14. | 1-0 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-1 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 3. | 0-3 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 3-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 11. | 1-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Kashima Antlers Japan J1 League | 6. | 1-0 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 02.09.26 | Away | Avispa Fukuoka Japan J1 League | 17. | 3-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 8. | 3-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 2. | 1-3 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 1-4 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Gamba Osaka Japan J1 League | 18. | 3-4 | 5-0 | 5 | 1-0 |
JEF United · Last 10 matches · 19. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 8. | 0-0 | 4-3 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 11.10.26 | Home | V-Varen Nagasaki Japan J1 League | 15. | 1-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Shimizu S-Pulse Japan J1 League | 10. | 1-2 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 1-1 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Gamba Osaka Japan J1 League | 18. | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 02.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 11. | 1-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 7. | 2-4 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 3. | 0-2 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 2. | 0-4 | 3-0 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 08.08.26 | Away | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 0-3 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Last 10 home matches · 9nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 3-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 11. | 1-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 8. | 3-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 1-4 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.12.25 | Home | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 7. | 4-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 25.10.25 | Home | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 2. | 0-0 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 04.10.25 | Home | Vissel Kobe Japan J1 League | 4. | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.25 | Home | Kashima Antlers Japan J1 League | 6. | 0-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
JEF United · Last 10 away match · No. 19
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Shimizu S-Pulse Japan J1 League | 10. | 1-2 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 20. | 1-1 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 7. | 2-4 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 3. | 0-2 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 08.08.26 | Away | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1. | 0-3 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Total match cards
| Urawa RedsGenel | Urawa RedsHome | JEF UnitedGenel | JEF UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1063%5/8 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 4+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1025%2/8 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 5+ | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/8 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 6+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/8 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 7+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/8 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
Cards received by the team
| Urawa RedsGenel | Urawa RedsHome | JEF UnitedGenel | JEF UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1075%6/8 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 2+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1025%2/8 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 3+ | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/8 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 4+ | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/8 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the cards received by the team itself.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Referee
Urawa Reds · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 1.30, second-half total 1.80 (10 matches)
JEF United · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 1.20, second-half total 2.30 (10 matches)
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
I expect JEF United to carry more of the match’s card burden.Urawa Reds’s card profile is consistent and calmer; JEF’s rising card trend, on the other hand, shows that they have become more aggressive in challenges. The overall expectation is 3.5, meaning it is unlikely that the match will be completely tension-free. JEF in particular appears more prone to committing fouls while tracking back defensively. This difference could become more visible during periods when Urawa has possession and pins the opponent back.
One thing I would stress is that rather than looking for cards from the opening whistle, it is important to monitor the match’s level of physical contact. Urawa’s low card profile indicates that they are capable of remaining more controlled. JEF, meanwhile, can disrupt the rhythm as they make the contest more physical. If the referee does not set clear limits early, the match’s tension could increase directly, and the card activity may become more pronounced in the second half.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 3.50 | 3.30 |
| Home team expected | 1.30 | 1.40 |
| Away team expected | 2.20 | 1.90 |
| 4+ cards | 50%5/10 | 40%8/20 |
| 5+ cards | 20%2/10 | 20%4/20 |
| 6+ cards | 20%2/10 | 15%3/20 |
| Match with a red card | 10%1/10 | 10%2/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 1.10 | 1.25 |
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.00 | 9.60 | 21.60 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.60 | 12.40 | 25.00 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.10 | 10.50 | 21.60 |
| Home · last 108 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.38 | 11.88 | 23.25 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S1088%7/8 |
| 21+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1050%4/8 |
| 23+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%4/8 |
| 25+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1025%2/8 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1075%6/8 |
| 10+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1075%6/8 |
| 11+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1038%3/8 |
| 12+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1038%3/8 |
Highest / lowest total: 27 / 13 (last 10: 34 / 2) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 3 / 5 (last 10: 4 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
JEF United · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.00 | 15.00 | 24.00 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.40 | 12.20 | 20.60 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.20 | 13.00 | 22.20 |
| Away · last 105 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.40 | 12.20 | 20.60 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 21+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 23+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 25+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 10+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 11+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 12+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
Highest / lowest total: 36 / 16 (last 10: 36 / 13) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 0 / 5 (last 10: 2 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.80 | 11.40 | 18.20 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.40 | 8.40 | 16.80 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.10 | 10.30 | 17.40 |
| Home · last 108 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.13 | 9.88 | 19.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1088%7/8 |
| 15+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1075%6/8 |
| 17+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1063%5/8 |
| 19+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1050%4/8 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1088%7/8 |
| 7+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1075%6/8 |
| 8+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1075%6/8 |
| 9+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1050%4/8 |
Highest / lowest total: 24 / 11 (last 10: 24 / 11) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 1 / 5 (last 10: 2 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
JEF United · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.80 | 6.00 | 14.80 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.80 | 5.40 | 15.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.40 | 5.90 | 15.30 |
| Away · last 105 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.80 | 5.40 | 15.20 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 15+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 17+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
| 19+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 7+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 8+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 9+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
Highest / lowest total: 17 / 12 (last 10: 17 / 12) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 4 / 5 (last 10: 9 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 21.00 | 20.40 | 41.40 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.40 | 20.00 | 38.40 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.30 | 20.40 | 40.70 |
| Home · last 108 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.38 | 20.75 | 41.13 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 37+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1088%7/8 |
| 40+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S540%2/5S1063%5/8 |
| 43+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1038%3/8 |
| 46+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1025%2/8 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1088%7/8 |
| 19+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1088%7/8 |
| 21+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1038%3/8 |
| 23+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1038%3/8 |
Highest / lowest total: 45 / 37 (last 10: 45 / 31) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 5 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
JEF United · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.60 | 22.40 | 43.00 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.80 | 21.40 | 40.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.20 | 20.60 | 39.80 |
| Away · last 105 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.80 | 21.40 | 40.20 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 37+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 40+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 43+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 46+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 19+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 21+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 23+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
Highest / lowest total: 49 / 33 (last 10: 50 / 27) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 1 / 5 (last 10: 3 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Urawa Reds · Last 10 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Away | Mito Hollyhock Japan J1 League | 1-0 | 6-7 | 2-22 | 29-8 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 0-3 | 14-13 | 5-6 | 22-22 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 3-1 | 19-8 | 8-12 | 20-19 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 1-2 | 10-10 | 11-7 | 19-23 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Kashima Antlers Japan J1 League | 1-0 | 11-10 | 8-10 | 15-30 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 02.09.26 | Away | Avispa Fukuoka Japan J1 League | 3-2 | 15-10 | 9-12 | 17-23 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 3-2 | 17-17 | 3-8 | 24-19 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 1-3 | 1-1 | 6-13 | 22-20 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 1-4 | 7-17 | 14-7 | 10-21 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Gamba Osaka Japan J1 League | 3-4 | 11-12 | 5-6 | 25-19 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30JEF United · Last 10 matches · 19. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | Home | Yokohama F. Marinos Japan J1 League | 0-0 | 12-17 | 5-7 | 22-17 |
| 11.10.26 | Home | V-Varen Nagasaki Japan J1 League | 1-1 | 7-13 | 9-8 | 14-19 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Shimizu S-Pulse Japan J1 League | 1-2 | 5-11 | 9-7 | 21-26 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Tokyo Verdy Japan J1 League | 1-1 | 16-20 | 10-5 | 23-26 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Gamba Osaka Japan J1 League | 2-0 | 5-14 | 11-3 | 23-24 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 02.09.26 | Home | Fagiano Okayama Japan J1 League | 1-2 | 13-9 | 11-6 | 23-27 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Kawasaki Frontale Japan J1 League | 2-4 | 7-12 | 8-6 | 21-13 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Tokyo Japan J1 League | 0-2 | 9-4 | 10-5 | 20-24 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Machida Zelvia Japan J1 League | 0-4 | 13-16 | 9-8 | 16-12 |
| 08.08.26 | Away | Sanfrecce Hiroshima Japan J1 League | 0-3 | 5-14 | 12-4 | 9-18 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
I expect a balanced, steady flow in free kicks, goal kicks and throw-ins in this match.Both teams have consistent trends in these three areas, meaning there has been no sudden change in the basic rhythm of play recently. Urawa applying more pressure in free-kick situations, while JEF tries to stop the opponent during defensive transitions, could stand out. The visitors’ higher use of goal kicks suggests that Urawa may prefer to press high.
The similar structure of both teams on throw-ins suggests that play will be frequently interrupted along the touchlines. Among the expected totals, throw-ins have the highest volume, showing that the match will be shaped by battles along the flanks rather than constant set pieces. I think the ball going out of play and being put back into play will be a small but important detail determining the match’s tempo, especially when midfield pressure increases.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 22.80 | 21.90 |
| Home team | 13.50 | 12.05 |
| Away | 9.30 | 9.85 |
Goal-Kick Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 16.50 | 16.35 |
| Home team | 6.40 | 6.50 |
| Away | 10.10 | 9.85 |
Throw-In Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 42.20 | 40.25 |
| Home team | 21.70 | 20.45 |
| Away | 20.50 | 19.80 |
Urawa RedsvsJEF United
21.10.2026 · 13:30FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 21.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Machida Zelvia
Tokyo
Vissel Kobe
Kashiwa Reysol
Kashima Antlers
Kawasaki Frontale
Yokohama F. Marinos
Shimizu S-Pulse
Fagiano Okayama
Nagoya Grampus
Cerezo Osaka
Mito Hollyhock
V-Varen Nagasaki
Kyoto Sanga
Avispa Fukuoka
Gamba Osaka
Tokyo Verdy