

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Spanish La Liga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 31:7 | +24 | 21 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16:7 | +9 | 16 | WLWWW |
| 3 | Real Betis | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9:7 | +2 | 16 | LWWWD |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 18:8 | +10 | 15 | WLWWL |
| 5 | Sevilla FC | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10:9 | +1 | 13 | LDWWL |
| 6 | Deportivo Alavés | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11:6 | +5 | 11 | WWLLD |
| 7 | Deportivo La Coruña | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10:8 | +2 | 10 | WWDLD |
| 8 | Real Sociedad | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9:13 | -4 | 10 | WDWLW |
| 9 | Villarreal | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13:12 | +1 | 8 | LLLWW |
| 10 | Athletic Club Bilbao | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 8 | LWWDD |
| 11 | RCD Espanyol | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11:11 | 0 | 8 | DWLLD |
| 12 | Getafe CF | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4:7 | -3 | 8 | LDDLW |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 | LWLWD |
| 14 | CA Osasuna | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6:13 | -7 | 8 | WLLLD |
| 15 | Celta de Vigo | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8:6 | +2 | 7 | LDDDW |
| 16 | Racing Santander | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11:21 | -10 | 7 | WLWLL |
| 17 | Levante UD | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8:12 | -4 | 5 | DWDLL |
| 18 | Elche CF | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11:17 | -6 | 5 | LLDLW |
| 19 | Málaga CF | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4:13 | -9 | 4 | DDLLD |
| 20 | Valencia CF | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4:13 | -9 | 4 | LLLWL |
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · Overall
Real Madrid · Home
Villarreal · Overall
Villarreal · Away
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 4. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 1-2 | 0-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | 18. | 3-2 | 2-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | 13. | 4-1 | 3-0 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 3. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | 19. | 4-0 | 3-0 |
Villarreal · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 17. | 3-1 | 1-1 |
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | 19. | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | 3. | 1-2 | 1-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 7. | 2-3 | 1-1 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 0-1 | 0-1 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 home matches · 4nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | 13. | 4-1 | 3-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | 19. | 4-0 | 3-0 |
| 26.08.26 | Home | Real Sociedad | 8. | 4-1 | 1-1 |
Villarreal · Last 5 away match · No. 9
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | 19. | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 2-2 | 0-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Racing Santander | 16. | 2-2 | 2-2 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| Real MadridGenel | Real MadridHome | VillarrealGenel | VillarrealAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
First-half total goals
| Real MadridGenel | Real MadridHome | VillarrealGenel | VillarrealAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 345-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 6total |
Villarreal · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 015-30 | 530-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 8total |
Real Madrid · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 075-90+ | 2total |
Villarreal · Away
| Conceded | 10-15 | 115-30 | 230-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 6total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Real Madrid scored 12 goals and conceded 6 in their last 5 matches; they scored 2.40 goals per match and saw 1.20 total goals per match. At home, however, the figures from their last 3 matches are 12 goals scored and 2 conceded; the total goals average in these matches was 4.67. In Villarreal's last 5 matches, 9 goals were scored and 8 conceded; the total goals per match averaged 3.25 in their last 4 away matches. Looking at goals, Real Madrid matches ended with 2 or more goals in 80% of cases and 3 or more in 80%; for Villarreal matches, the figures are 80% and 80, respectively. At home, Real Madrid had a 3-or-more-goal rate of 100% in their matches, while away, the rate was 75% in Villarreal matches.
The first halves tell a separate story: the percentage of Real Madrid matches with a first-half goal was 60%, compared with 100% for Villarreal; the percentage with 2 or more first-half goals ranged from 60% to 80%. Real Madrid score most often between minutes 15 and 30, while Villarreal are most productive in the 30-45+ interval. For both teams to score, Real Madrid played matches in which both teams scored in 3 of their last 5 matches, while Villarreal did so in 4. This table clearly shows both teams' tendencies in scoring and conceding, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying particular attention to when the first goal is scored and how the teams respond to the scoreline; the story behind these numbers is often written there.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · Overall
Real Madrid · Home
Villarreal · Overall
Villarreal · Away
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 4. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 1-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 1-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | 18. | 3-2 | 5-2 | 7 | 4-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | 13. | 4-1 | 11-5 | 16 | 4-2 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 3. | 0-1 | 10-6 | 16 | 6-4 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | 19. | 4-0 | 9-6 | 15 | 6-1 |
Villarreal · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 17. | 3-1 | 7-1 | 8 | 4-0 |
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | 19. | 3-1 | 8-4 | 12 | 5-0 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | 3. | 1-2 | 7-4 | 11 | 5-3 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 7. | 2-3 | 7-1 | 8 | 5-1 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 0-1 | 9-5 | 14 | 4-3 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 home matches · 4nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | 13. | 4-1 | 11-5 | 16 | 4-2 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | 19. | 4-0 | 9-6 | 15 | 6-1 |
| 26.08.26 | Home | Real Sociedad | 8. | 4-1 | 4-7 | 11 | 0-3 |
Villarreal · Last 5 away match · No. 9
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | 19. | 3-1 | 8-4 | 12 | 5-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 0-1 | 9-5 | 14 | 4-3 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 2-2 | 3-5 | 8 | 2-4 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Racing Santander | 16. | 2-2 | 10-6 | 16 | 7-2 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| Real MadridGenel | Real MadridHome | VillarrealGenel | VillarrealAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Team corners
| Real MadridGenel | Real MadridHome | VillarrealGenel | VillarrealAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · Overall corner balance
Villarreal · Corner Balance (Overall)
Real Madrid · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Villarreal · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Real Madrid averaged 7.20 corners per match in their last 5 matches, while allowing their opponents 4.40 corners; the total corners average in these matches was 11.60. They averaged 8.00 corners in their last 3 home matches, while the total corners per match averaged 14.00. In Villarreal's last 5 matches, 7.60 corners were taken per match and 3.00 were conceded; the total corners average in their last 4 away matches was 12.50. For total corners, Real Madrid's matches ended with 9+ corners 60% of the time and 10+ corners 60% of the time; for Villarreal, the rates were 60% and 60%, respectively. The highest total corner count was 16 in Real Madrid matches and 14 in Villarreal matches; this shows that both teams have played matches capable of pushing their corner totals higher.
In terms of corner balance, Real Madrid took more corners than their opponents in 4 of their last 5 matches, while Villarreal did so in 5 of 5 matches. Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total corners per match is 11.10; the expected number of corners for the home team is 5.10 and 6.00 for the away team. The combined first-half corner expectation is 5.90. Corner counts depend heavily on the flow of the game, whether the score changes early and the teams' preference for using the wings; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's corner count can rise quickly. This table clearly shows both teams' attacking direction and pressing approach, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying attention to wing play and how the scoreline changes the teams' game plans.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · Overall
Real Madrid · Home
Villarreal · Overall
Villarreal · Away
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 4. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 1-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 1-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | 18. | 3-2 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | 13. | 4-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 3. | 0-1 | 4-3 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | 19. | 4-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
Villarreal · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 17. | 3-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | 19. | 3-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | 3. | 1-2 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 7. | 2-3 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 0-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 home matches · 4nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | 13. | 4-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | 19. | 4-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 26.08.26 | Home | Real Sociedad | 8. | 4-1 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
Villarreal · Last 5 away match · No. 9
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | 19. | 3-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 0-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 2-2 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-1 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Racing Santander | 16. | 2-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| Real MadridGenel | Real MadridHome | VillarrealGenel | VillarrealAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Cards received by the team
| Real MadridGenel | Real MadridHome | VillarrealGenel | VillarrealAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
Real Madrid · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Villarreal · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Real Madrid averaged 2.00 cards per match in their last 5 matches, while their opponents received 2.40 cards; the total cards average in these matches was 4.40. They averaged 1.00 cards in their last 3 home matches, while the total cards per match averaged 3.00. In Villarreal's last 5 matches, 1.40 cards were shown per match and their opponents received 2.20; the total cards average was 6.00 in their last 4 away matches. In terms of total cards, Real Madrid matches ended with 4+ cards in 60% of cases and 5+ cards in 60%; for Villarreal, the corresponding figures were 60% and 40%. The most physical match featured 7 cards for Real Madrid and 6 for Villarreal.
Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total cards per match is 4.00; the expected number of cards for the home team is 2.10 and 1.90 for the away team. The number of matches featuring a red card in the combined sample is 1. Card counts depend heavily on the match's intensity, the scoreline and the referee's style of officiating; an early goal or controversial incident can change the tempo instantly. This table provides a solid framework for the card market, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. When making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.80 | 8.60 | 23.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.67 | 8.33 | 18.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 25+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 14+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 29 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Villarreal · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.60 | 9.60 | 22.20 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.75 | 11.00 | 24.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 28 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.20 | 7.00 | 14.20 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.33 | 5.33 | 14.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 23 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Villarreal · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.00 | 8.40 | 15.40 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.25 | 7.50 | 14.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 11 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.20 | 11.80 | 27.00 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.00 | 14.67 | 28.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 27+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 30+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 33+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 36+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 16+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 20+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 34 / 21 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Villarreal · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.60 | 16.60 | 37.20 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.00 | 14.50 | 31.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 27+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 30+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 33+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 36+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 48 / 30 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Real Madrid · Last 5 matches · 4. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 1-2 | 22-7 | 4-5 | 19-15 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | 3-2 | 21-8 | 9-14 | 10-11 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | 4-1 | 12-9 | 11-5 | 18-15 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 0-1 | 10-13 | 3-7 | 14-11 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | 4-0 | 9-6 | 9-4 | 15-7 |
Villarreal · Last 5 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 3-1 | 10-9 | 8-9 | 19-21 |
| 17.09.26 | Away | Málaga CF | 3-1 | 16-10 | 5-6 | 12-21 |
| 14.09.26 | Home | Real Betis | 1-2 | 8-7 | 7-8 | 16-19 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 2-3 | 14-14 | 7-9 | 22-8 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 0-1 | 15-8 | 8-10 | 34-14 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
For free kicks, Real Madrid took 14.80 per match and their opponents took 8.60 in their last 5 matches; Villarreal took 12.60 per match and allowed their opponents 9.60. Overall, 80% of Real Madrid matches ended with 21+ free kicks, compared with 60% in Villarreal matches. For goal kicks, Real Madrid averaged 7.20 per match and their opponents 7.00 in their last 5 matches; Villarreal averaged 7.00 per match and allowed their opponents 8.40. In terms of total match figures, Real Madrid matches ended with 13+ goal kicks in 60% of cases, while the rate was 80% in Villarreal matches. For throw-ins, Real Madrid averaged 15.20 per match and their opponents 11.80 in their last 5 matches; Villarreal averaged 20.60 per match and allowed their opponents 16.60. In terms of total match figures, Real Madrid matches ended with 30+ throw-ins in 40% of cases, while the rate was 100% in Villarreal matches. These numbers also reflect both teams' playing styles: throw-in and goal-kick counts show how often the ball goes out of play, while free-kick counts indicate how physical and stop-start the match was.
For free kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total free kicks per match is 22.80; 12.20 for the home team and 10.60 for the away team. For goal kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total goal kicks per match is 14.80; 7.80 for the home team and 7.00 for the away team. For throw-ins: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total throw-ins per match is 32.10; 15.90 for the home team and 16.20 for the away team. These statistics depend heavily on the flow of the game, the scoreline and the teams' pressing choices; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's throw-in and free-kick counts can rise quickly. Remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches; when making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Real MadridvsVillarreal
10.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 10.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
FC Barcelona
Atlético Madrid
Deportivo Alavés
Athletic Club Bilbao
RCD Espanyol
Getafe CF
Rayo Vallecano
Málaga CF