

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00Dutch Eredivisie 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AZ | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 18:6 | +12 | 19 | WWWDW |
| 2 | Feyenoord | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 25:7 | +18 | 17 | WDWWW |
| 3 | PSV | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 24:10 | +14 | 16 | WWWWL |
| 4 | Twente | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15:7 | +8 | 16 | WDWWW |
| 5 | Ajax | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 21:9 | +12 | 14 | WLWWD |
| 6 | Fortuna Sittard | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13:14 | -1 | 13 | LWWLW |
| 7 | Excelsior | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15:9 | +6 | 11 | WWDLD |
| 8 | Groningen | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15:13 | +2 | 11 | LLDDW |
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 16:14 | +2 | 10 | WLDDD |
| 10 | Heerenveen | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11:9 | +2 | 9 | LDLDW |
| 11 | NEC | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12:13 | -1 | 8 | WLDLD |
| 12 | Sparta Rotterdam | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10:17 | -7 | 5 | DLDLL |
| 13 | Telstar | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5:12 | -7 | 5 | LDLDL |
| 14 | Cambuur | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10:19 | -9 | 5 | LLDWD |
| 15 | Utrecht | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11:24 | -13 | 5 | DLDWL |
| 16 | PEC Zwolle | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6:20 | -14 | 4 | WLDLL |
| 17 | ADO Den Haag | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7:17 | -10 | 2 | LDLLD |
| 18 | Willem II | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6:20 | -14 | 2 | DLDLL |
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · Overall
PSV · Home
Heerenveen · Overall
Heerenveen · Away
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 3. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 4. | 2-3 | 2-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-1 | 2-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | 15. | 6-1 | 2-1 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Groningen | 8. | 5-1 | 3-1 |
Heerenveen · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-0 | 2-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar | 13. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ | 1. | 2-3 | 2-1 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II | 18. | 2-2 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle | 16. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
PSV · Last 5 home matches · 3nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-1 | 2-1 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Groningen | 8. | 5-1 | 3-1 |
| 08.08.26 | Home | Fortuna Sittard | 6. | 2-2 | 0-1 |
Heerenveen · Last 5 away match · No. 10
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-0 | 2-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II | 18. | 2-2 | 0-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 2-2 | 1-2 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00Total goals at full time
| PSVGenel | PSVHome | HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
First-half total goals
| PSVGenel | PSVHome | HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · Overall
| Conceded | 40-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 7total |
Heerenveen · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 360-75 | 275-90+ | 7total |
PSV · Home
| Conceded | 20-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 4total |
Heerenveen · Away
| Conceded | 10-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 045-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 4total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
PSV scored 20 goals and conceded 7 in their last 5 matches; they scored 4.00 goals per match and saw 1.40 total goals per match. At home, however, the figures from their last 3 matches are 11 goals scored and 4 conceded; the total goals average in these matches was 5.00. In Heerenveen's last 5 matches, 8 goals were scored and 7 conceded; the total goals per match averaged 4.00 in their last 3 away matches. In terms of goals, PSV matches ended with 2 or more goals in 100% of games and 3 or more in 100%; for Heerenveen, these figures were 80% and 60%, respectively. At home, PSV had a 3-or-more-goal rate of 100% in their matches, while away, the rate was 100% in Heerenveen matches.
The first halves tell a separate story: the percentage of PSV matches with a first-half goal was 100%, compared with 40% for Heerenveen; the percentage with 2 or more first-half goals ranged from 100% to 40%. PSV score most often between the 75-90+ minute mark, while Heerenveen are most productive between 15 and 30. For both teams to score, PSV played matches in which both teams scored in 5 of their last 5 matches, while Heerenveen did so in 2. This table clearly shows both teams' tendencies in scoring and conceding, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying particular attention to when the first goal is scored and how the teams respond to the scoreline; the story behind these numbers is often written there.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · Overall
PSV · Home
Heerenveen · Overall
Heerenveen · Away
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 3. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 4. | 2-3 | 5-6 | 11 | 3-2 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-1 | 9-5 | 14 | 5-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 3-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 1-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | 15. | 6-1 | 13-0 | 13 | 7-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Groningen | 8. | 5-1 | 9-4 | 13 | 2-1 |
Heerenveen · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-0 | 6-3 | 9 | 6-2 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar | 13. | 0-0 | 8-6 | 14 | 2-2 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ | 1. | 2-3 | 4-3 | 7 | 3-1 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II | 18. | 2-2 | 7-9 | 16 | 1-4 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle | 16. | 0-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 4-0 |
PSV · Last 5 home matches · 3nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-1 | 9-5 | 14 | 5-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Groningen | 8. | 5-1 | 9-4 | 13 | 2-1 |
| 08.08.26 | Home | Fortuna Sittard | 6. | 2-2 | 9-0 | 9 | 6-0 |
Heerenveen · Last 5 away match · No. 10
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-0 | 6-3 | 9 | 6-2 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II | 18. | 2-2 | 7-9 | 16 | 1-4 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 2-2 | 2-7 | 9 | 0-3 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00Total match corners
| PSVGenel | PSVHome | HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Team corners
| PSVGenel | PSVHome | HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · Overall corner balance
Heerenveen · Corner Balance (Overall)
PSV · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Heerenveen · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
PSV averaged 7.40 corners per match in their last 5 matches, while allowing their opponents 3.20 corners; the total corners average in these matches was 10.60. They averaged 9.00 corners in their last 3 home matches, while the total corners per match averaged 12.00. In Heerenveen's last 5 matches, 6.00 corners were taken per match and 4.80 were conceded; the total corners average in their last 3 away matches was 11.33. For total corners, PSV’s matches ended with 9+ corners 80% of the time and 10+ corners 80% of the time; in Heerenveen’s matches, the figures were 60% and 40%, respectively. The highest total corner count was 14 in PSV matches and 16 in Heerenveen matches; this shows that both teams have played matches capable of pushing their corner totals higher.
In terms of corner balance, PSV took more corners than their opponents in 3 of their last 5 matches, while Heerenveen did so in 4 of 5 matches. Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total corners per match is 10.70; the expected number of corners for the home team is 6.10 and 4.60 for the away team. The combined first-half corner expectation is 4.60. Corner counts depend heavily on the flow of the game, whether the score changes early and the teams' preference for using the wings; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's corner count can rise quickly. This table clearly shows both teams' attacking direction and pressing approach, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying attention to wing play and how the scoreline changes the teams' game plans.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · Overall
PSV · Home
Heerenveen · Overall
Heerenveen · Away
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 3. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 4. | 2-3 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 3-1 | 6-3 | 9 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | 15. | 6-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Groningen | 8. | 5-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
Heerenveen · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar | 13. | 0-0 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ | 1. | 2-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II | 18. | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle | 16. | 0-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
PSV · Last 5 home matches · 3nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Groningen | 8. | 5-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 08.08.26 | Home | Fortuna Sittard | 6. | 2-2 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
Heerenveen · Last 5 away match · No. 10
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam | 12. | 4-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II | 18. | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 2-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00Total match cards
| PSVGenel | PSVHome | HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Cards received by the team
| PSVGenel | PSVHome | HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 2+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 3+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00Referee
PSV · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Heerenveen · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
PSV averaged 2.20 cards per match in their last 5 matches, while their opponents received 2.20 cards; the total cards average in these matches was 4.40. They averaged 1.00 cards in their last 3 home matches, while the total cards per match averaged 2.00. In Heerenveen's last 5 matches, 0.80 cards were shown per match and their opponents received 1.20; the total cards average was 2.00 in their last 3 away matches. In terms of total cards, PSV matches ended with 4+ cards in 40% of cases and 5+ cards in 40%; for Heerenveen, the corresponding figures were 0% and 0%. The most physical match featured 9 cards for PSV and 3 for Heerenveen.
Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total cards per match is 3.20; the expected number of cards for the home team is 1.70 and 1.50 for the away team. The number of matches featuring a red card in the combined sample is 0. Card counts depend heavily on the match's intensity, the scoreline and the referee's style of officiating; an early goal or controversial incident can change the tempo instantly. This table provides a solid framework for the card market, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. When making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.40 | 9.60 | 18.00 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 8.00 | 12.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 28 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Heerenveen · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.60 | 8.40 | 19.00 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.33 | 8.00 | 17.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 21 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.20 | 10.40 | 15.60 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 3.00 | 11.67 | 14.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 13 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Heerenveen · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.40 | 9.00 | 17.40 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.33 | 7.00 | 17.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 21 / 11 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.00 | 17.60 | 36.60 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.67 | 14.67 | 33.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 29+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 32+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 35+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 38+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 43 / 28 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Heerenveen · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.40 | 14.00 | 31.40 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.00 | 15.33 | 28.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 29+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 32+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 35+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 38+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 37 / 27 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00PSV · Last 5 matches · 3. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 2-3 | 10-12 | 11-7 | 25-18 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | 4-1 | 3-6 | 3-11 | 16-18 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 3-1 | 6-13 | 7-6 | 16-23 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | 6-1 | 20-8 | 2-13 | 23-16 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Groningen | 5-1 | 3-9 | 3-15 | 15-13 |
Heerenveen · Last 5 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam | 4-0 | 11-9 | 10-10 | 16-14 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar | 0-0 | 8-13 | 8-13 | 19-15 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ | 2-3 | 12-9 | 7-4 | 14-13 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II | 2-2 | 9-5 | 8-9 | 14-15 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle | 0-2 | 13-6 | 9-9 | 24-13 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
For free kicks, PSV took 8.40 per match and their opponents took 9.60 in their last 5 matches; Heerenveen took 10.60 per match and allowed their opponents 8.40. In terms of total match figures, PSV matches ended with 17+ free kicks in 60% of cases, while the rate was 80% in Heerenveen matches. For goal kicks, PSV averaged 5.20 per match and their opponents 10.40 in their last 5 matches; Heerenveen averaged 8.40 per match and allowed their opponents 9.00. In terms of total match figures, PSV matches ended with 15+ goal kicks in 60% of cases, while the rate was 80% in Heerenveen matches. For throw-ins, PSV averaged 19.00 per match and their opponents 17.60 in their last 5 matches; Heerenveen averaged 17.40 per match and allowed their opponents 14.00. In total, PSV's matches ended with 32+ throw-ins 80% of the time; for Heerenveen, the rate was 40%. These numbers also reflect both teams' playing styles: throw-in and goal-kick counts show how often the ball goes out of play, while free-kick counts indicate how physical and stop-start the match was.
For free kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total free kicks per match is 18.50; 8.40 for the home team and 10.10 for the away team. For goal kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total goal kicks per match is 16.50; 7.10 for the home team and 9.40 for the away team. For throw-ins: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total throw-ins per match is 34.00; 16.50 for the home team and 17.50 for the away team. These statistics depend heavily on the flow of the game, the scoreline and the teams' pressing choices; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's throw-in and free-kick counts can rise quickly. Remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches; when making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
PSVvsHeerenveen
09.10.2026 · 21:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 09.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.