

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Missing players (injured / suspended)
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais 2 players
- M. NiakhateDarbeye Bağlı SakatlıkDefender · 1 matches
- M. OuedraogoDiz SakatlığıDefender · 1 matches
Crystal Palace 1 players
- C. RiadDiz SakatlığıDefender
Lineup information may change up to match time; follow official club announcements for the latest updates.
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · Overall
Olympique Lyonnais · Home
Crystal Palace · Overall
Crystal Palace · Away
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | RSC Anderlecht | — | 2-1 | 2-0 |
| 19.03.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | — | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 12.03.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | — | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | PAOK | — | 4-2 | 1-1 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Young Boys | — | 1-0 | 1-0 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Lech Poznań | — | 4-0 | 3-0 |
| 27.05.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | — | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 07.05.26 | Home | Shakhtar Donetsk | — | 2-1 | 1-1 |
| 30.04.26 | Away | Shakhtar Donetsk | — | 3-1 | 1-0 |
| 16.04.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-2 | 1-1 |
Olympique Lyonnais · Last 5 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.03.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | — | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | PAOK | — | 4-2 | 1-1 |
| 11.12.25 | Home | Go Ahead Eagles | — | 2-1 | 2-1 |
| 23.10.25 | Home | Basel | — | 2-0 | 1-0 |
| 02.10.25 | Home | Salzburg | — | 2-0 | 1-0 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.04.26 | Away | Shakhtar Donetsk | — | 3-1 | 1-0 |
| 16.04.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-2 | 1-1 |
| 19.03.26 | Away | AEK Larnaca | — | 2-1 | 1-0 |
| 19.02.26 | Away | Zrinjski | — | 1-1 | 1-0 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Total goals at full time
| Olympique LyonnaisGenel | Olympique LyonnaisHome | Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
First-half total goals
| Olympique LyonnaisGenel | Olympique LyonnaisHome | Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 215-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 360-75 | 175-90+ | 6total |
Crystal Palace · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 130-45+ | 245-60 | 060-75 | 075-90+ | 4total |
Olympique Lyonnais · Home
| Conceded | 10-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 260-75 | 175-90+ | 5total |
Crystal Palace · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 345-60 | 160-75 | 075-90+ | 5total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In Lyon's last 5 matches overall, they scored 8 goals and conceded 6; their per-match averages were 1.6 scored, 1.2 conceded and 2.8 total goals. In this run, 1 or more goals occurred in 100% of matches, 2 or more in 80%, 3 or more in 40%, 4 or more in 20%, and 5 or more in 20%. In their last 5 home matches, they scored 10 goals and conceded 5; their averages are 2 goals scored, 1 conceded, and 3 total goals. Moreover, all 5 of their home matches featured 1 and 2+ goals, while 3+ goals occurred in 40% of them, 4+ goals in 20% and 5+ goals in 20%. In Crystal Palace's last 5 overall matches, they scored 11 goals at an average of 2.2, conceded 4, and had a total goal average of 3; 2 or more goals occurred in 80% of matches, 3 or more in 80%, and 4 or more in 40%. In their last 4 away matches, they scored 7 goals and conceded 5; with averages of 1.75 scored, 1.25 conceded and 3 total goals, 2+ goals occurred in 100% of matches and 3+ in 75%.
The first half also looks unlikely to be goalless: in the combined last 10 matches, 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 80% of matches, and 2 or more in 50%. For Lyon overall, 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 80% of matches and 2 or more in 40%; the same percentages apply at home. For Palace overall, these figures are 80% and 60%; away, they are 100% and 25%. Lyon scored its goals overall 1 times in the 0-15 period, 1 times in 15-30, 2 times in 30-45+, 1 times in 45-60, and 3 times in 75-90+; at home, the notable figures are 4 goals in 0-15, 1 in 30-45+, 2 in 45-60, and 3 in 75-90+. Palace's overall distribution is 2 at 0-15, 3 at 15-30, 1 at 30-45+, 3 at 45-60 and 2 at 75-90+; away, the figures are 2, 1, 1, 1 and 2. Both teams scored in 6 of the last 10 matches, or 60%; 2+ goals occurred in 8 matches at a rate of 80%, 3+ goals in 6 matches at 60%, with combined expected goals of 2.9. Their last meeting ended with 2 goals and neither team scored; however, in this small sample, the key factors will be Palace's early production away from home and Lyon's threat, especially late in the match.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 1 matches between them
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · Overall
Olympique Lyonnais · Home
Crystal Palace · Overall
Crystal Palace · Away
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | RSC Anderlecht | — | 2-1 | 4-6 | 10 | 3-4 |
| 19.03.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | — | 0-2 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-2 |
| 12.03.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | — | 1-1 | 7-0 | 7 | 2-0 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | PAOK | — | 4-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 1-1 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Young Boys | — | 1-0 | 3-3 | 6 | 2-1 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Lech Poznań | — | 4-0 | 6-5 | 11 | 4-2 |
| 27.05.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | — | 1-0 | 4-1 | 5 | 2-1 |
| 07.05.26 | Home | Shakhtar Donetsk | — | 2-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-5 |
| 30.04.26 | Away | Shakhtar Donetsk | — | 3-1 | 1-13 | 14 | 1-6 |
| 16.04.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-2 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-5 |
Olympique Lyonnais · Last 5 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.03.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | — | 0-2 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-2 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | PAOK | — | 4-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 1-1 |
| 11.12.25 | Home | Go Ahead Eagles | — | 2-1 | 7-1 | 8 | 3-0 |
| 23.10.25 | Home | Basel | — | 2-0 | 4-2 | 6 | 1-0 |
| 02.10.25 | Home | Salzburg | — | 2-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-1 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.04.26 | Away | Shakhtar Donetsk | — | 3-1 | 1-13 | 14 | 1-6 |
| 16.04.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-2 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-5 |
| 19.03.26 | Away | AEK Larnaca | — | 2-1 | 10-1 | 11 | 5-0 |
| 19.02.26 | Away | Zrinjski | — | 1-1 | 3-0 | 3 | 0-0 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Total match corners
| Olympique LyonnaisGenel | Olympique LyonnaisHome | Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Team corners
| Olympique LyonnaisGenel | Olympique LyonnaisHome | Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · Overall corner balance
Crystal Palace · Corner Balance (Overall)
Olympique Lyonnais · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Crystal Palace · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In this match between Lyon and Crystal Palace, the corner profile brings two contrasting trends face to face. Over Lyon's last 5 matches overall, their average corners taken is 3.6, while they allow 3.4 on average; their total corner average is 7. At home, Lyon's corner average drops to 3.4, while the number conceded to the opponent is 2.4, bringing the total down to 5.8. This shows that the home team forces the opponent to defend more in its own half. For Lyon overall, each of the 8+, 9+ and 10+ corner thresholds stood at just 20%; at home, 8+ corners occurred in 20%, with the higher thresholds at 0%. For the team, 3 or more corners occur in 80% of matches overall and 60% at home. For Palace, the average corners taken over the last 5 matches is 2.6, the average conceded is 6, and the total average is 8.6. Away, their own average is 3.75, they concede 5 to the opponent and the total is 8.75. Palace's highest overall total is 14, and their highest away total is 14; for Lyon, the figures are 10 and 8, respectively. Across Palace's overall thresholds of 8, 9, 10, and 11 or more total corners, the figures are 40%; away, they are 50%.
What stands out to me is that Lyon had the corner advantage in 4 of the 5 home matches in which they took more corners than their opponents; Palace, meanwhile, had fewer than their opponents in 3 matches overall and trailed in 2 of 4 away matches. Combining the teams' recent matches, the expected total is 7.8 corners, distributed as 4.8 for Lyon and 3 for Palace. In a combined total of 10 matches, 9 or more and 10 or more corners occurred 3 times each, or 30%; 11 or more occurred 2 times, or 20%. The first-half expected total is 4.2. Lyon's first-half average is 3.2 overall and 1.8 at home; in the second half, the figures are 3.8 and 4. Palace average 4.25 in the first half away from home and 4.5 in the second half. As a result, Palace's early pressure toward the space behind the defense and the flanks could be decisive; Lyon, especially in the second half, will try to swing the corner balance in their favor with their home tempo. Still, these are indicators based on the last few matches; the first goal and how effectively the wings are used could change the flow of the game.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · Overall
Olympique Lyonnais · Home
Crystal Palace · Overall
Crystal Palace · Away
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | RSC Anderlecht | — | 2-1 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 19.03.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | — | 0-2 | 4-5 | 9 | 2-0 |
| 12.03.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | — | 1-1 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-1 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | PAOK | — | 4-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-1 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Young Boys | — | 1-0 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Lech Poznań | — | 4-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-1 |
| 27.05.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | — | 1-0 | 3-6 | 9 | 0-0 |
| 07.05.26 | Home | Shakhtar Donetsk | — | 2-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 30.04.26 | Away | Shakhtar Donetsk | — | 3-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 16.04.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-2 | 3-5 | 8 | 0-0 |
Olympique Lyonnais · Last 5 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.03.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | — | 0-2 | 4-5 | 9 | 2-0 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | PAOK | — | 4-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-1 |
| 11.12.25 | Home | Go Ahead Eagles | — | 2-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 23.10.25 | Home | Basel | — | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 02.10.25 | Home | Salzburg | — | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.04.26 | Away | Shakhtar Donetsk | — | 3-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 16.04.26 | Away | Fiorentina | — | 1-2 | 3-5 | 8 | 0-0 |
| 19.03.26 | Away | AEK Larnaca | — | 2-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-2 |
| 19.02.26 | Away | Zrinjski | — | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Total match cards
| Olympique LyonnaisGenel | Olympique LyonnaisHome | Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Cards received by the team
| Olympique LyonnaisGenel | Olympique LyonnaisHome | Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Referee
Olympique Lyonnais · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Crystal Palace · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The card picture in the match between Lyon and Crystal Palace has emerged in different ways across the two teams' last few games. Lyon average 2.4 cards per match overall, while their opponents have received 3.2, bringing the total average to 5.6. At home, however, these figures fall to 1.6 for Lyon, 2.4 for their opponents, and 4 cards overall. For Palace, the overall total is 5, with the opponent's card total at a notable 3.4; away, Palace average 1.75 of their own cards, 3.5 opponent cards and 5.25 cards in total. In Lyon's overall matches, 3 or more cards occurred in 80% of matches, 4 or more in 80%, and 5 or more in 60%; the highest total was 9 and the lowest was 2. At home, these thresholds drop to 60%, 40%, and 20%; the team received at least 1 cards in 5 of 5 matches. Away for Palace, 3 or more cards occurred in 4 of 4 matches, while 4 or more and 5 or more cards occurred in 3 of 4 matches; the highest total was 8 and the lowest was 3. Palace reached the 2+ card threshold in 50% of away matches.
Since no data has been provided for the referee's recent matches, it is not possible to assess the referee's card standard or recent figures; this is an important missing piece when reading how the match may unfold. Even so, the expected total number of cards in the two teams' combined last 10 matches is 5.3; 2.9 are projected for the home team and 2.4 for the away team. 4 or more cards were seen in 7 of 10 matches, 5 or more in 6, and 6 or more in 5. The first-half expectation is 1.9, while in the second half Lyon average 3.8 overall and 2.4 at home; for Palace, the figures rise to 3 overall and 3.5 away. What stands out to me is the possibility of cards accumulating, especially as the game progresses. Lyon have 2 red cards overall, across 3 matches in which they were shown, and 2 matches with a red card at home; Palace have no red cards, but a red card was shown in 1 matches. In the combined data, the percentage of matches with a red card is 40%, or 4 of 10 matches. Therefore, when the score becomes unbalanced, second-half duels and transition defense could be decisive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.40 | 12.40 | 25.80 |
| Home5 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.80 | 10.80 | 23.60 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 23+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 25+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 27+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 14+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 31 / 21 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Crystal Palace · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.60 | 13.00 | 23.60 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.25 | 14.50 | 23.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 27+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 32 / 18 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.00 | 7.80 | 12.80 |
| Home5 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.40 | 8.80 | 14.20 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 15+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
| 17+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 16 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Crystal Palace · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.60 | 6.60 | 16.20 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.00 | 9.25 | 16.25 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 22 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.80 | 15.80 | 29.60 |
| Home5 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.00 | 19.00 | 33.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 25+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 28+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 31+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 34+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 17+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 49 / 18 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Crystal Palace · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.80 | 16.20 | 31.00 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.25 | 18.50 | 36.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 25+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 28+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 31+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 34+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 47 / 24 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Olympique Lyonnais · Last 5 Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | RSC Anderlecht | 2-1 | 14-12 | 5-4 | 20-29 |
| 19.03.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | 0-2 | 20-11 | 9-5 | 12-14 |
| 12.03.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 1-1 | 11-14 | 1-11 | 12-6 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | PAOK | 4-2 | 11-15 | 4-9 | 10-14 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Young Boys | 1-0 | 11-10 | 6-10 | 15-16 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 matches · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Lech Poznań | 4-0 | 6-15 | 5-9 | 11-13 |
| 27.05.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | 1-0 | 16-16 | 13-9 | 17-18 |
| 07.05.26 | Home | Shakhtar Donetsk | 2-1 | 10-8 | 10-5 | 10-14 |
| 30.04.26 | Away | Shakhtar Donetsk | 3-1 | 7-13 | 10-4 | 12-13 |
| 16.04.26 | Away | Fiorentina | 1-2 | 14-13 | 10-6 | 24-23 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
There is a clear distinction between Lyon and Crystal Palace in terms of set pieces and restarts. For free kicks, Lyon take 13.4 per match overall, concede 12.4 to their opponents, and have a total average of 25.8; at home, they also lead with 12.8 against 10.8. For Lyon's own free kicks, the 11+ threshold occurred in 100% of matches overall and 80% at home; for total free kicks, 21+ occurred in 100% overall and 80% at home. Palace take 10.6 free kicks per match overall, compared with 13 for their opponents, and lead in only 2 matches; away, the figures are 9.25 against 14.5, with a total average of 23.75, suggesting a side that defends more away from home. The picture reverses for goal kicks: Lyon's overall average is 5, compared with 9.6 for Palace. Away, Palace take 7 goal kicks and their opponents take 9.25, for a total of 16.25. In this category, Palace reached the 6+ team threshold in 80% of matches overall and 50% away from home. For throw-ins, Lyon take 13.8 overall and 14 at home, while Palace reach 14.8 overall and 18.25 away; this suggests the visiting team uses the wings and touchlines more prominently.
Since split figures by half were not provided, I cannot establish a specific first-half-to-second-half difference; however, the combined expectations for the match as a whole suggest a physical game with frequent stoppages. The combined total for free kicks is 24.7; the expected figures are 13.2 for Lyon and 11.5 for Palace. Of the expected total of 14.5 goal kicks, Lyon account for 5.8 and Palace for 8.7. For throw-ins, the combined total is 30.3, with 15 for Lyon and 15.3 for Palace. Lyon's home throw-in average of 33, with 25 or more in 80% of matches, and Palace's away average of 36.75, with the same threshold reached in 100%, suggest that play could be pushed toward the wings. What stands out to me is that Lyon tend to use free kicks to establish themselves in the opponent's penalty area, while Palace are more inclined to restart play directly through goal kicks and throw-ins. However, it is important to remember that these readings are based on a sample of only the last few matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Olympique LyonnaisvsCrystal Palace
15.10.2026 · 19:45FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 15.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
RSC Anderlecht
Celta de Vigo
PAOK
Lech Poznań
Rayo Vallecano
Shakhtar Donetsk
Fiorentina
Go Ahead Eagles