

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45England Championship 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15:7 | +8 | 20 | DLWWW |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17:12 | +5 | 18 | WWDDW |
| 3 | Southampton | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 20:10 | +10 | 17 | DWWLW |
| 4 | West Ham United | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 23:12 | +11 | 16 | WWWDD |
| 5 | Stoke City | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15:13 | +2 | 16 | WDWWW |
| 6 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15:11 | +4 | 14 | LDWWL |
| 7 | Queens Park Rangers | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 11:8 | +3 | 14 | LDDDD |
| 8 | Birmingham City | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 13:11 | +2 | 14 | DLWDW |
| 9 | Millwall | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 | WLDDW |
| 10 | West Bromwich Albion | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10:9 | +1 | 14 | WWDLL |
| 11 | Bristol City | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12:13 | -1 | 14 | WLLWD |
| 12 | Charlton Athletic | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8:11 | -3 | 13 | LDDLD |
| 13 | Blackburn Rovers | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14:13 | +1 | 12 | LLWDW |
| 14 | Sheffield United | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12:11 | +1 | 12 | LWLLW |
| 15 | Wrexham | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 10:13 | -3 | 11 | DDLWD |
| 16 | Lincoln City | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7:11 | -4 | 11 | DWWLL |
| 17 | Bolton Wanderers | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12:17 | -5 | 10 | LLWWL |
| 18 | Norwich City | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 17:19 | -2 | 9 | WWLLL |
| 19 | Portsmouth | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9:11 | -2 | 8 | LWDDL |
| 20 | Watford | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7:14 | -7 | 8 | LWLLL |
| 21 | Cardiff City | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11:14 | -3 | 7 | LDLWL |
| 22 | Burnley | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13:17 | -4 | 7 | LDLDW |
| 23 | Derby County | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8:15 | -7 | 6 | LLLDD |
| 24 | Preston North End | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8:16 | -8 | 4 | WLLDL |
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · Overall
Millwall · Home
Swansea City · Overall
Swansea City · Away
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Preston North End | 24. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 4. | 2-2 | 2-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Middlesbrough | 2. | 2-2 | 2-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Blackburn Rovers | 13. | 1-3 | 0-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers | 17. | 4-0 | 1-0 |
Swansea City · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Norwich City | 18. | 2-1 | 0-1 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Lincoln City | 16. | 2-1 | 0-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Burnley | 22. | 3-1 | 2-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Southampton | 3. | 1-3 | 0-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Wrexham | 15. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Millwall · Last 5 home matches · 9nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 4. | 2-2 | 2-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers | 17. | 4-0 | 1-0 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Wrexham | 15. | 0-3 | 0-1 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | Norwich City | 18. | 3-0 | 1-0 |
Swansea City · Last 5 away match · No. 1
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Lincoln City | 16. | 2-1 | 0-1 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Southampton | 3. | 1-3 | 0-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Derby County | 23. | 3-0 | 2-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Away | Stoke City | 5. | 2-1 | 1-1 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Total goals at full time
| MillwallGenel | MillwallHome | Swansea CityGenel | Swansea CityAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
First-half total goals
| MillwallGenel | MillwallHome | Swansea CityGenel | Swansea CityAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 245-60 | 260-75 | 275-90+ | 7total |
Swansea City · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 115-30 | 230-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 6total |
Millwall · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 260-75 | 175-90+ | 5total |
Swansea City · Away
| Conceded | 20-15 | 015-30 | 230-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 5total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In Millwall's last 5 matches, scoring 10 goals and conceding 7 takes their total goals per match to 3.4; in their last 4 home matches, they scored 9 and conceded 5, raising the average to 3.5. Their attacking production is clearly livelier at home: they average 2.25 goals scored and 1.25 conceded. Overall, at least 1 goal was seen in 5 of 5 matches, at least 2 goals in 4, and at least 3 goals in 4; at home, all three thresholds were reached in 4 of 4 matches. 4 or more goals occurred in 80% overall and 50% at home, while 5 or more goals remained at 0% in both tables. In Swansea City's last 5 matches, scoring 8 goals and conceding 6 gives a total-goals average of 2.8; over their last 4 away matches, 8 goals scored and 5 conceded raise this figure to 3.25, while their scoring average rises to 2. Away, all the thresholds of 1, 2 and 3 or more goals were reached in 100%; at least 4 goals occurred in 25% and at least 5 goals in 0%. For this reason, I expect the match to be shaped particularly by Millwall's home advantage and Swansea's away production.
The possibility of both teams scoring in the first half cannot be completely dismissed: for Millwall, at least 1 goal occurred in 80% overall and 100% at home; for Swansea, the figures are 80% overall and 100% away. At least 2 goal in the first half occurred in 40% of Millwall's matches overall and 25% at home; for Swansea, the figures are 40% overall and 75% away. Millwall conceded a goal in 5 of 5 first halves, while Swansea did so in 5 of 5. Millwall have scored 3 times particularly in the 30-45+ minute range and 4 times between 75 and 90+; at home, they have 2 goals in each of the 15-30 and 30-45+ ranges, plus 4 goals in the 75-90+ period. Swansea's main momentum comes between 45 and 60: 5 goals overall and 3 away; away from home, there are 1 goals in the first 15 minutes, 1 between 15 and 30, and 1 in the 30-45+ minute range. Both teams scored in Millwall's matches at 3/5 overall and 1/4 at home; for Swansea, the figures are 4/5 overall and 3/4 away. Across the last 10 matches between the two teams, the combined figures are 3.1 expected goals, 70% for both teams to score, or 7 matches; 2 or more goals in 80%, or 8 matches; 3 or more goals in 80%; and 4 or more goals in 60%. In the first half, 1 or more goals occurred in 8/10 matches, while 2 or more occurred in 4/10. In their last 5 meetings, the per-match goal average was 1.6, with both teams scoring in 2 matches; what stands out to me is that the second-half tempo, particularly the 45-60 and 75-90+ ranges, could determine the direction of the match.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · Overall
Millwall · Home
Swansea City · Overall
Swansea City · Away
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Preston North End | 24. | 1-0 | 4-4 | 8 | 1-1 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 4. | 2-2 | 3-11 | 14 | 2-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Middlesbrough | 2. | 2-2 | 1-14 | 15 | 1-7 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Blackburn Rovers | 13. | 1-3 | 2-6 | 8 | 0-5 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers | 17. | 4-0 | 4-9 | 13 | 3-3 |
Swansea City · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Norwich City | 18. | 2-1 | 3-2 | 5 | 2-1 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Lincoln City | 16. | 2-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Burnley | 22. | 3-1 | 3-6 | 9 | 2-4 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Southampton | 3. | 1-3 | 3-9 | 12 | 2-3 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Wrexham | 15. | 0-0 | 5-2 | 7 | 2-0 |
Millwall · Last 5 home matches · 9nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 4. | 2-2 | 3-11 | 14 | 2-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers | 17. | 4-0 | 4-9 | 13 | 3-3 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Wrexham | 15. | 0-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 1-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | Norwich City | 18. | 3-0 | 8-3 | 11 | 5-0 |
Swansea City · Last 5 away match · No. 1
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Lincoln City | 16. | 2-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-1 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Southampton | 3. | 1-3 | 3-9 | 12 | 2-3 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Derby County | 23. | 3-0 | 6-5 | 11 | 0-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Away | Stoke City | 5. | 2-1 | 5-4 | 9 | 3-1 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Total match corners
| MillwallGenel | MillwallHome | Swansea CityGenel | Swansea CityAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Team corners
| MillwallGenel | MillwallHome | Swansea CityGenel | Swansea CityAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · Overall corner balance
Swansea City · Corner Balance (Overall)
Millwall · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Swansea City · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The corner rhythm in the Millwall–Swansea City match brings two different stories into opposition. In Millwall's last 5 matches, the total corner average per match was 11.6; it took 2.8 corners and allowed 8.8. This table, with a highest total of 15 and a low of 8, suggests that the game is shaped more by pressure from the opposition. 8 or more corners occurred in 100% of these matches, while 9, 10, 11 and 12 or more corners occurred in 60%. However, in Millwall's home matches, 3 or more corners occurred in 60% of cases, 4 or more in 40%, and 5 or more in 0%. The picture changes somewhat at home: across 4 matches, the total average was 10.25, Millwall's average was 4, and the opponent's was 6.25. The totals for 8, 9, 10 and 11 or more corners are each 75%, while 12 or more is 50%. Swansea City's total average over their last 5 matches is 7; they average 2.8 corners of their own and concede 4.2 to opponents. Away from home, the total rises to 8.5, their own corners to 3.5 and corners conceded to 5. In away matches, 8 and 9 or more corners occurred in 75%, 10 and 11 or more in 50%, and 12 or more in 25%.
In terms of corner balance, Millwall had more corners than its opponent in 0 of its last 5 matches, level in 1, and behind in 4. At home, they have taken the lead only 1 time and fallen behind 3 times. Overall, Swansea have taken more corners than their opponents 2 times and fewer 3 times; away from home, the balance is 2 to 2. Combining the teams' recent matches gives an expected total of 9.3 corners: 3.5 for Millwall and 5.8 for Swansea City. 9 or more corners occurred in 5 matches, or 50%, with a total value of 10; the 10 and 11 or more corner thresholds occurred in 4 matches, or 40%, with a combined total of 10. The first-half expected total is 4. It is significant that Millwall's second-half average rises from 7 overall to 6.75 at home, while Swansea's away second-half average rises to 6. I think the key point will be Swansea's more balanced corner production away from home and how much space Millwall allow the opposition out wide, especially in the second half.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · Overall
Millwall · Home
Swansea City · Overall
Swansea City · Away
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Preston North End | 24. | 1-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 4. | 2-2 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-1 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Middlesbrough | 2. | 2-2 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Blackburn Rovers | 13. | 1-3 | 3-5 | 8 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers | 17. | 4-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 1-1 |
Swansea City · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Norwich City | 18. | 2-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Lincoln City | 16. | 2-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Burnley | 22. | 3-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Southampton | 3. | 1-3 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Wrexham | 15. | 0-0 | 3-0 | 3 | 0-0 |
Millwall · Last 5 home matches · 9nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 4. | 2-2 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers | 17. | 4-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 1-1 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Wrexham | 15. | 0-3 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | Norwich City | 18. | 3-0 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-1 |
Swansea City · Last 5 away match · No. 1
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Lincoln City | 16. | 2-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Southampton | 3. | 1-3 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Derby County | 23. | 3-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Away | Stoke City | 5. | 2-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Total match cards
| MillwallGenel | MillwallHome | Swansea CityGenel | Swansea CityAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Cards received by the team
| MillwallGenel | MillwallHome | Swansea CityGenel | Swansea CityAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 3+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Referee
Millwall · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Swansea City · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Two different trends shape the card picture in the Millwall–Swansea City match. In Millwall's last 5 matches overall, its card average was 1.8, its opponents' average was 3.2, and the total card average was 5. In 4 home matches, Millwall averaged 1.5 cards and its opponents 3.25; the total average drops to 4.75. Clearly, the home team's own card count remains limited while opponents are punished more often. Overall, 3 or more cards appeared in 4 of 5 matches, 4 or more in 3 matches, and 5 or more in 3 matches; at home, 3 or more cards occurred in all 4 matches, while 4 or more occurred in 3 matches. Millwall's highest total is 8 overall and 7 at home; the lowest figures are 2 and 3 cards, respectively. In Swansea's last 5 matches overall, the total average was just 2.4; in 4 away matches, it was 3.25. Away from home, 3 or more cards occurred in 3 of 4 matches, 4 or more in 2 matches, and 5 or more in 1 matches. Swansea recorded 1+ cards in 100% of matches overall and away; the rates for 2+ cards are 40% and 50% in the two tables.
No card data from the referee's recent matches has been provided, so I cannot draw conclusions about their officiating style; the key factors here will be the on-field matchups. Combining the teams' recent matches gives an expected total of 3.7 cards: 1.3 for Millwall and 2.4 for Swansea. The first-half expectation is 1 card; in other words, tension may rise mainly in the second half, when the game becomes congested and tactical fouls increase. In the combined table of 10 matches, 4 or more cards occurred in 3 matches, or 30%; 5 or more occurred in 3 matches, or 30%; and 6 or more occurred in 2 matches, or 20%. The number of matches with a red card is also 2, a rate of 20%. Overall, Millwall have 1 red cards across 2 matches with a red card, and at home they have 1 red cards across 3 matches; Swansea have no red cards in either their overall or away data. What stands out to me is that opponents increase the intensity of their pressure and physical contact at Millwall's home. When Swansea keeps the game calm, the card count may remain limited; when Millwall falls behind, especially second-half challenges can change the card balance.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.20 | 13.60 | 23.80 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.50 | 13.75 | 27.25 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 18+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 22+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 24+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 35 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Swansea City · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.80 | 9.40 | 19.20 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.75 | 9.00 | 21.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 18+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 22+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 24+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 23 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.60 | 8.20 | 17.80 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.25 | 8.50 | 15.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 22 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Swansea City · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.00 | 7.60 | 13.60 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.00 | 8.75 | 15.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 10 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.20 | 14.60 | 32.80 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.50 | 17.25 | 34.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 32+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 35+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 38+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 41+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 22+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 44 / 23 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Swansea City · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.60 | 22.40 | 43.00 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 22.25 | 26.75 | 49.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 32+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 35+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 38+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 41+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 22+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 54 / 32 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Millwall · Last 5 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Preston North End | 1-0 | 8-11 | 8-8 | 25-19 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | West Ham United | 2-2 | 18-17 | 6-9 | 14-15 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Middlesbrough | 2-2 | 3-12 | 14-8 | 11-12 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Blackburn Rovers | 1-3 | 8-15 | 11-9 | 25-14 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers | 4-0 | 14-13 | 9-7 | 16-13 |
Swansea City · Last 5 matches · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Norwich City | 2-1 | 8-10 | 3-9 | 28-21 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Lincoln City | 2-1 | 12-10 | 5-6 | 24-30 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Burnley | 3-1 | 7-7 | 10-7 | 23-18 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Southampton | 1-3 | 9-10 | 6-12 | 13-19 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Wrexham | 0-0 | 13-10 | 6-4 | 15-24 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Millwall-Swansea City match, set pieces and the areas of play pushed toward the touchlines show markedly different patterns from the teams' last few matches. For free kicks, Millwall average 10.2 per match overall, concede 13.6 to their opponents and reach a total average of 23.8. Swansea takes 9.8 and allows 9.4 opposition free kicks; the total remains at 19.2. Millwall's 13.5-corner average at home is particularly notable; the total is 27.25, and the threshold of 20 or more in total was reached in 100%. Away from home, Swansea average 12.75, with an opponent average of 9 and a total of 21.75. The balance changes slightly for goal kicks: overall, Millwall average 9.6 for their team, 8.2 for opponents and 17.8 in total, while Swansea's figures are 6, 7.6 and 13.6. It is interesting that the total drops to 15.75 at home for Millwall, while it rises to 15.75 away for Swansea. Throw-ins are where Swansea are clearly more active: away from home, they average 22.25 per team, 26.75 for opponents and 49 in total; Millwall's home total is 34.75.
Interestingly, the combined expectations describe different rhythms of the match across three categories. Total expected free kicks: 21.5; 9.8 for Millwall and 11.7 for Swansea. This suggests that Swansea may win more fouls away from home, while Millwall may commit more at home. The combined expectation for goal kicks is 15.7, distributed as 8.6 for Millwall and 7.1 for Swansea; in other words, play occasionally goes directly toward both goals, but does not produce constant pressure. The total expected throw-ins are 37.9: 20.3 for Millwall and 17.6 for Swansea. Millwall's rate of reaching 20 or more team throw-ins at home is 25%, compared with 50% for Swansea away. In addition, total throw-ins reached 38 or more in 75% of Swansea's away matches, and 41 or more in 75%. Because first-half, second-half and full-match values by period are not provided, I cannot determine when intensity increased; therefore, the point to watch is how Millwall's home free-kick pressure and Swansea's high tempo along the touchlines will collide throughout the match.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
MillwallvsSwansea City
13.10.2026 · 21:45FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 12.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Middlesbrough
Southampton
West Ham United
Stoke City
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Queens Park Rangers
Birmingham City
West Bromwich Albion
Bristol City
Charlton Athletic
Blackburn Rovers
Sheffield United
Wrexham
Lincoln City
Bolton Wanderers
Norwich City
Portsmouth
Watford
Cardiff City
Burnley
Derby County
Preston North End