

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30German Bundesliga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Borussia Dortmund | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11:4 | +7 | 13 | WWWWD |
| 2 | Bayern München | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14:2 | +12 | 10 | WDWW |
| 3 | Freiburg | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12:3 | +9 | 10 | WWWD |
| 4 | Werder Bremen | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10:10 | 0 | 8 | LWDWD |
| 5 | Augsburg | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11:6 | +5 | 7 | WWDL |
| 6 | Bayer Leverkusen | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10:5 | +5 | 7 | LWDW |
| 7 | Mainz 05 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10:6 | +4 | 7 | DWLW |
| 8 | Elversberg | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8:7 | +1 | 7 | WWLD |
| 9 | RB Leipzig | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9:5 | +4 | 6 | WLWL |
| 10 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9:10 | -1 | 5 | DLWD |
| 11 | Schalke 04 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3:4 | -1 | 5 | LDWD |
| 12 | Paderborn | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:5 | -2 | 4 | DLLW |
| 13 | Köln | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6:9 | -3 | 4 | WLDL |
| 14 | Hoffenheim | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7:10 | -3 | 3 | LLWL |
| 15 | Stuttgart | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6:9 | -3 | 3 | LWLL |
| 16 | Hamburger SV | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2:13 | -11 | 3 | LLLW |
| 17 | Union Berlin | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4:17 | -13 | 1 | DLLL |
| 18 | Borussia M'gladbach | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6:16 | -10 | 0 | LLLL |
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · Overall
Hoffenheim · Home
Hamburger SV · Overall
Hamburger SV · Away
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 14. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Paderborn | 12. | 1-3 | 0-2 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 15. | 2-1 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 2-3 | 1-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Köln | 13. | 2-3 | 1-0 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Borussia M'gladbach | 18. | 0-4 | 0-2 |
Hamburger SV · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 16. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Köln | 13. | 2-1 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | RB Leipzig | 9. | 0-5 | 0-2 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Mainz 05 | 7. | 0-5 | 0-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 0-2 | 0-2 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 6. | 1-1 | 0-0 |
Hoffenheim · Last 5 home matches · 14nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 15. | 2-1 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 2-3 | 1-0 |
| 09.05.26 | Home | Werder Bremen | 4. | 1-0 | 1-0 |
| 02.05.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 15. | 3-3 | 2-1 |
| 18.04.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 2-1 | 1-0 |
Hamburger SV · Last 5 away match · No. 16
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Away | RB Leipzig | 9. | 0-5 | 0-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 0-2 | 0-2 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 6. | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 02.05.26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt | 10. | 2-1 | 0-0 |
| 18.04.26 | Away | Werder Bremen | 4. | 1-3 | 1-1 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Total goals at full time
| HoffenheimGenel | HoffenheimHome | Hamburger SVGenel | Hamburger SVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches |
| 2+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches |
| 3+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 4+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 5+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
First-half total goals
| HoffenheimGenel | HoffenheimHome | Hamburger SVGenel | Hamburger SVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 3+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 215-30 | 130-45+ | 245-60 | 460-75 | 475-90+ | 14total |
Hamburger SV · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 315-30 | 230-45+ | 145-60 | 260-75 | 575-90+ | 14total |
Hoffenheim · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 360-75 | 375-90+ | 8total |
Hamburger SV · Away
| Conceded | 10-15 | 215-30 | 230-45+ | 245-60 | 260-75 | 375-90+ | 12total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Hoffenheim scored 7 goals and conceded 14 in their last 5 matches; they scored 1.40 goals per match and saw 2.80 total goals per match. At home, however, the figures from their last 5 matches are 10 goals scored and 8 conceded; the total goals average in these matches was 3.60. In Hamburger SV's last 5 matches, 3 goals were scored and 14 conceded; the total goals per match averaged 3.20 in their last 5 away matches. In terms of goals, Hoffenheim matches ended with 2 or more goals in 100% of games and 3 or more in 100%; for Hamburger SV, these figures were 100% and 60%, respectively. At home, Hoffenheim had a 3-or-more-goal rate of 80% in their matches, while away, the rate was 60% in Hamburger SV matches.
The first halves tell a separate story: the percentage of Hoffenheim matches with a first-half goal was 100%, compared with 80% for Hamburger SV; the percentage with 2 or more first-half goals ranged from 40% to 60%. Hoffenheim score most often between minutes 45 and 60, while Hamburger SV are most productive in the 30-45+ interval. For both teams to score, Hoffenheim played matches in which both teams scored in 4 of their last 5 matches, while Hamburger SV did so in 2. This table clearly shows both teams' tendencies in scoring and conceding, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying particular attention to when the first goal is scored and how the teams respond to the scoreline; the story behind these numbers is often written there.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · Overall
Hoffenheim · Home
Hamburger SV · Overall
Hamburger SV · Away
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 14. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Paderborn | 12. | 1-3 | 5-6 | 11 | 0-5 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 15. | 2-1 | 5-7 | 12 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 2-3 | 10-3 | 13 | 3-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Köln | 13. | 2-3 | 7-6 | 13 | 1-2 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Borussia M'gladbach | 18. | 0-4 | 9-2 | 11 | 3-2 |
Hamburger SV · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 16. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Köln | 13. | 2-1 | 3-5 | 8 | 2-3 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | RB Leipzig | 9. | 0-5 | 7-7 | 14 | 4-3 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Mainz 05 | 7. | 0-5 | 4-5 | 9 | 1-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 0-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-2 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 6. | 1-1 | 3-8 | 11 | 2-3 |
Hoffenheim · Last 5 home matches · 14nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 15. | 2-1 | 5-7 | 12 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 2-3 | 10-3 | 13 | 3-2 |
| 09.05.26 | Home | Werder Bremen | 4. | 1-0 | 8-3 | 11 | 6-1 |
| 02.05.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 15. | 3-3 | 4-5 | 9 | 1-0 |
| 18.04.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 2-1 | 4-3 | 7 | 2-1 |
Hamburger SV · Last 5 away match · No. 16
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Away | RB Leipzig | 9. | 0-5 | 7-7 | 14 | 4-3 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 0-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-2 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 6. | 1-1 | 3-8 | 11 | 2-3 |
| 02.05.26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt | 10. | 2-1 | 4-9 | 13 | 2-4 |
| 18.04.26 | Away | Werder Bremen | 4. | 1-3 | 3-7 | 10 | 0-2 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Total match corners
| HoffenheimGenel | HoffenheimHome | Hamburger SVGenel | Hamburger SVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 9+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 10+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 11+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
Team corners
| HoffenheimGenel | HoffenheimHome | Hamburger SVGenel | Hamburger SVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 4+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 5+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · Overall corner balance
Hamburger SV · Corner Balance (Overall)
Hoffenheim · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Hamburger SV · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Hoffenheim averaged 7.20 corners per match in their last 5 matches, while allowing their opponents 4.80 corners; the total corners average in these matches was 12.00. They averaged 6.20 corners in their last 5 home matches, while the total corners per match averaged 10.40. In Hamburger SV's last 5 matches, 3.60 corners were taken per match and 5.60 were conceded; the total corners average in their last 5 away matches was 10.40. Of matches involving Hoffenheim, 100% ended with 9+ corners and 100% with 10+ corners; for Hamburger SV, the figures were 60% and 40%, respectively. The highest total corner count was 13 in Hoffenheim matches and 14 in Hamburger SV matches; this shows that both teams have played matches capable of pushing their corner totals higher.
In terms of corner balance, Hoffenheim took more corners than their opponents in 3 of their last 5 matches, while Hamburger SV did so in 0 of 5 matches. Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total corners per match is 10.60; the expected number of corners for the home team is 6.40 and 4.20 for the away team. The combined first-half corner expectation is 4.10. Corner counts depend heavily on the flow of the game, whether the score changes early and the teams' preference for using the wings; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's corner count can rise quickly. This table clearly shows both teams' attacking direction and pressing approach, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying attention to wing play and how the scoreline changes the teams' game plans.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · Overall
Hoffenheim · Home
Hamburger SV · Overall
Hamburger SV · Away
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 14. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Paderborn | 12. | 1-3 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 15. | 2-1 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 2-3 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Köln | 13. | 2-3 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Borussia M'gladbach | 18. | 0-4 | 6-4 | 10 | 1-0 |
Hamburger SV · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 16. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Köln | 13. | 2-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | RB Leipzig | 9. | 0-5 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Mainz 05 | 7. | 0-5 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 0-2 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-1 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 6. | 1-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
Hoffenheim · Last 5 home matches · 14nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 15. | 2-1 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 2-3 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 09.05.26 | Home | Werder Bremen | 4. | 1-0 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-1 |
| 02.05.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 15. | 3-3 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 18.04.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 2-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
Hamburger SV · Last 5 away match · No. 16
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Away | RB Leipzig | 9. | 0-5 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund | 1. | 0-2 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-1 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 6. | 1-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 02.05.26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt | 10. | 2-1 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-1 |
| 18.04.26 | Away | Werder Bremen | 4. | 1-3 | 5-4 | 9 | 1-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Total match cards
| HoffenheimGenel | HoffenheimHome | Hamburger SVGenel | Hamburger SVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
Cards received by the team
| HoffenheimGenel | HoffenheimHome | Hamburger SVGenel | Hamburger SVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches |
| 2+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Referee
Hoffenheim · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Hamburger SV · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Hoffenheim averaged 2.80 cards per match in their last 5 matches, while their opponents received 1.20 cards; the total cards average in these matches was 4.00. They averaged 2.20 cards in their last 5 home matches, while the total cards per match averaged 4.60. In Hamburger SV's last 5 matches, 1.60 cards were shown per match and their opponents received 2.40; the total cards average was 5.40 in their last 5 away matches. In terms of total cards, Hoffenheim matches ended with 4+ cards in 40% of cases and 5+ cards in 40%; for Hamburger SV, the corresponding figures were 60% and 40%. The most physical match featured 10 cards for Hoffenheim and 5 for Hamburger SV.
Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total cards per match is 4.00; the expected number of cards for the home team is 2.60 and 1.40 for the away team. The number of matches featuring a red card in the combined sample is 2. Card counts depend heavily on the match's intensity, the scoreline and the referee's style of officiating; an early goal or controversial incident can change the tempo instantly. This table provides a solid framework for the card market, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. When making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.40 | 14.20 | 22.60 |
| Home5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.20 | 12.80 | 20.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 25+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
| 27+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches |
| 12+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 26 / 20 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Hamburger SV · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.00 | 13.60 | 26.60 |
| Away5 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.80 | 12.20 | 24.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 23+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 25+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 27+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 33 / 18 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 4.80 | 9.00 | 13.80 |
| Home5 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.20 | 10.60 | 16.80 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 17+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
| 19+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
| 9+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
| 10+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 20 / 7 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Hamburger SV · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.00 | 6.60 | 18.60 |
| Away5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.80 | 7.00 | 17.80 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 15+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches |
| 8+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 9+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 23 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 5 / 5 · No half-by-half data
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 22.20 | 20.20 | 42.40 |
| Home5 matches | — | — | — | — | 22.20 | 22.80 | 45.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 33+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches |
| 36+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches |
| 39+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 42+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 16+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches |
| 18+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches |
| 20+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches |
| 22+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 54 / 35 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Hamburger SV · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.00 | 18.60 | 34.60 |
| Away5 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.60 | 19.60 | 35.20 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 33+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches |
| 36+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 39+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 42+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 20+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches |
| 22+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 43 / 27 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Hoffenheim · Last 5 matches · 14. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Paderborn | 1-3 | 6-14 | 4-9 | 23-14 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 2-1 | 8-15 | 5-11 | 19-29 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund | 2-3 | 7-13 | 4-9 | 28-26 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Köln | 2-3 | 10-14 | 8-12 | 21-17 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Borussia M'gladbach | 0-4 | 11-15 | 3-4 | 20-15 |
Hamburger SV · Last 5 matches · 16. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Köln | 2-1 | 14-12 | 11-7 | 18-22 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | RB Leipzig | 0-5 | 11-13 | 9-7 | 13-16 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Mainz 05 | 0-5 | 19-14 | 10-5 | 16-18 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund | 0-2 | 13-19 | 17-6 | 23-20 |
| 16.05.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 1-1 | 8-10 | 13-8 | 10-17 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
For free kicks, Hoffenheim took 8.40 per match and their opponents took 14.20 in their last 5 matches; Hamburger SV took 13.00 per match and allowed their opponents 13.60. In terms of total match figures, Hoffenheim matches ended with 23+ free kicks in 60% of cases, while the rate was 80% in Hamburger SV matches. For goal kicks, Hoffenheim averaged 4.80 per match and their opponents 9.00 in their last 5 matches; Hamburger SV averaged 12.00 per match and allowed their opponents 6.60. In terms of total match figures, Hoffenheim matches ended with 15+ goal kicks in 40% of cases, while the rate was 100% in Hamburger SV matches. For throw-ins, Hoffenheim averaged 22.20 per match and their opponents 20.20 in their last 5 matches; Hamburger SV averaged 16.00 per match and allowed their opponents 18.60. In total, Hoffenheim's matches ended with 36+ throw-ins 80% of the time; for Hamburger SV, the rate was 40%. These numbers also reflect both teams' playing styles: throw-in and goal-kick counts show how often the ball goes out of play, while free-kick counts indicate how physical and stop-start the match was.
For free kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total free kicks per match is 24.60; 11.00 for the home team and 13.60 for the away team. For goal kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total goal kicks per match is 16.20; 5.70 for the home team and 10.50 for the away team. For throw-ins: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total throw-ins per match is 38.50; 20.40 for the home team and 18.10 for the away team. These statistics depend heavily on the flow of the game, the scoreline and the teams' pressing choices; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's throw-in and free-kick counts can rise quickly. Remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches; when making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
HoffenheimvsHamburger SV
10.10.2026 · 16:30FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 10.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Borussia Dortmund
Bayern München
Werder Bremen
Augsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
Mainz 05
Elversberg
Paderborn
Stuttgart
Union Berlin