

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent matches
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00UEFA Europa League 2026\/2027 — league phase
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ferencváros | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 21:7 | +14 | 26 | DWWWW |
| 2 | Beşiktaş | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15:4 | +11 | 21 | WWLWW |
| 3 | Benfica | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 25:7 | +18 | 19 | DWWWW |
| 4 | RSC Anderlecht | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15:7 | +8 | 16 | WWWLL |
| 5 | Jagiellonia Białystok | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13:6 | +7 | 13 | DWWLW |
| 6 | Omonia Nicosia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10:4 | +6 | 13 | WLWWW |
| 7 | Salzburg | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9:7 | +2 | 13 | DWWWL |
| 8 | CSKA Sofia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9:11 | -2 | 11 | DWLLL |
| 9 | Lech Poznań | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15:10 | +5 | 10 | WWDLL |
| 10 | OFI | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8:2 | +6 | 9 | WWWL |
| 11 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9:4 | +5 | 9 | WWLW |
| 12 | Qarabağ | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6:0 | +6 | 8 | WWDD |
| 13 | Juventus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7:1 | +6 | 6 | WW |
| 14 | Bayer Leverkusen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6:0 | +6 | 6 | WW |
| 15 | AFC Bournemouth | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5:1 | +4 | 6 | WW |
| 16 | Olympique Lyonnais | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5:3 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 17 | Olympiakos Piraeus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3:1 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 18 | Sunderland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3:1 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 19 | PAOK | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 6 | WWLL |
| 20 | Hradec Králové | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4:3 | +1 | 6 | WWLL |
| 21 | Hajduk Split | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5:6 | -1 | 6 | WLWL |
| 22 | CS U Craiova | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 5 | DWDL |
| 23 | Lillestrøm | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4:4 | 0 | 5 | DWLD |
| 24 | Sparta Praha | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5:2 | +3 | 4 | WD |
| 25 | Union Saint-Gilloise | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4:1 | +3 | 4 | WD |
| 26 | Egnatia Rrogozhinë | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 4 | LWDL |
| 27 | Paphos | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 4 | LWLD |
| 28 | Rennes | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2:1 | +1 | 4 | DW |
| 29 | Dinamo Zagreb | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1:0 | +1 | 4 | DW |
| 30 | FC Avan Academy | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4:8 | -4 | 4 | DWLL |
| 31 | Saburtalo | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3:7 | -4 | 4 | DWLL |
| 32 | Thun | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7:12 | -5 | 4 | WLLD |
| 33 | Sheriff | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1:6 | -5 | 4 | DWLL |
| 34 | Crystal Palace | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6:3 | +3 | 3 | WL |
| 35 | AC Milan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4:2 | +2 | 3 | LW |
| 36 | Torreense | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3:3 | 0 | 3 | WL |
| 37 | AZ | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2:2 | 0 | 3 | LW |
| 38 | Red Star Belgrade | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4:5 | -1 | 3 | WL |
| 39 | Sint-Truiden | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3:4 | -1 | 3 | WL |
| 40 | Žilina | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2:3 | -1 | 3 | LW |
| 41 | Shamrock Rovers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4:6 | -2 | 3 | WL |
| 42 | Víkingur Reykjavík | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3:5 | -2 | 3 | LW |
| 43 | Kauno Žalgiris | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1:3 | -2 | 3 | LW |
| 44 | Viktoria Plzeň | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6:9 | -3 | 3 | LWLL |
| 45 | St. Gallen | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2:6 | -4 | 3 | WL |
| 46 | Universitatea Cluj | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0:0 | 0 | 2 | DD |
| 47 | Dynamo Kyiv | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2:5 | -3 | 2 | DDLL |
| 48 | Twente | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3:4 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 49 | KuPS | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:3 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 50 | Rangers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:3 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 51 | Real Sociedad | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:3 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 52 | Górnik Zabrze | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:2 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 53 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:2 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 54 | Larne | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:2 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 55 | Levski Sofia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:2 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 56 | Lincoln Red Imps | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:2 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 57 | Aluminij | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0:1 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 58 | Hammarby | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:4 | -2 | 1 | DL |
| 59 | Sturm Graz | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0:3 | -3 | 1 | DL |
| 60 | Hearts | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2:7 | -5 | 1 | LD |
| 61 | NEC | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1:6 | -5 | 1 | LD |
| 62 | Derry City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3:5 | -2 | 0 | LL |
| 63 | Celta de Vigo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:3 | -2 | 0 | LL |
| 64 | Hoffenheim | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:5 | -3 | 0 | LL |
| 65 | Tromsø | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:4 | -3 | 0 | LL |
| 66 | Midtjylland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:3 | -3 | 0 | LL |
| 67 | AGF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:6 | -4 | 0 | LL |
| 68 | Olympique Marseille | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:5 | -4 | 0 | LL |
| 69 | Vojvodina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1:5 | -4 | 0 | LL |
| 70 | Mjällby | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:4 | -4 | 0 | LL |
| 71 | Celtic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2:7 | -5 | 0 | LL |
| 72 | Celje | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:5 | -5 | 0 | LL |
| 73 | Trabzonspor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:5 | -5 | 0 | LL |
| 74 | Kairat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:6 | -6 | 0 | LL |
| 75 | KÍ | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:6 | -6 | 0 | LL |
| 76 | Vestri | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0:6 | -6 | 0 | LL |
Scottish Premiership 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 23:5 | +18 | 24 | WWLWW |
| 2 | Rangers | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 13:7 | +6 | 20 | WWWWD |
| 3 | Hearts | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20:15 | +5 | 16 | WLDWL |
| 4 | Dundee | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13:10 | +3 | 14 | DLWWD |
| 5 | St. Johnstone | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11:11 | 0 | 12 | WLDWD |
| 6 | Dundee United | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11:12 | -1 | 12 | LDWWD |
| 7 | Aberdeen | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10:10 | 0 | 11 | DWDLW |
Spanish La Liga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Real Sociedad | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 17:17 | 0 | 16 | WLWWW |
| 6 | Sevilla FC | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14:16 | -2 | 14 | WWLDL |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13:10 | +3 | 11 | LLDLL |
| 8 | Celta de Vigo | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 10:7 | +3 | 11 | DDWDW |
| 9 | Deportivo La Coruña | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13:12 | +1 | 11 | DLDLD |
| 10 | CA Osasuna | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10:18 | -8 | 11 | LLDLW |
| 11 | Levante UD | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 15:17 | -2 | 10 | LLDDW |
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 2.20 | 2.00 |
| Conceded per match | 1.80 | 1.60 |
| Total goals per match | 4.00 | 3.60 |
| Both teams to score | 60% (3) | 60% (6) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 30% (3) |
| Failed to score | 20% (1) | 10% (1) |
Celtic · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 2.60 | 2.60 |
| Conceded per match | 1.20 | 0.90 |
| Total goals per match | 3.80 | 3.50 |
| Both teams to score | 60% (3) | 60% (6) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 30% (3) |
| Failed to score | 20% (1) | 10% (1) |
Celta de Vigo · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.60 | 1.10 |
| Conceded per match | 0.80 | 1.00 |
| Total goals per match | 2.40 | 2.10 |
| Both teams to score | 40% (2) | 50% (5) |
| Clean sheet | 40% (2) | 30% (3) |
| Failed to score | 40% (2) | 40% (4) |
Celta de Vigo · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 0.20 | 0.40 |
| Conceded per match | 0.40 | 0.90 |
| Total goals per match | 0.60 | 1.30 |
| Both teams to score | 20% (1) | 30% (3) |
| Clean sheet | 60% (3) | 40% (4) |
| Failed to score | 80% (4) | 60% (6) |
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Last 10 matches · 71. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 60. | 7-1 | 5-1 |
| 15.10.26 | Away | Benfica UEFA Europa League | 3. | 1-4 | 0-3 |
| 11.10.26 | Away | Motherwell Scottish Premiership | — | 2-0 | 1-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 50. | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros UEFA Europa League | 1. | 1-3 | 1-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 09.09.26 | Away | St. Johnstone Scottish Premiership | 5. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | St. Mirren Scottish Premiership | — | 2-1 | 0-1 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Aberdeen Scottish Premiership | 7. | 3-0 | 3-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | — | 2-1 | 2-0 |
| 25.08.26 | Away | LASK Linz UEFA Champions League | — | 1-5 | 1-1 |
Celta de Vigo · Last 10 matches · 63. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés Spanish La Liga | 7. | 2-1 | 0-0 |
| 15.10.26 | Home | Juventus UEFA Europa League | 13. | 1-2 | 1-0 |
| 11.10.26 | Away | Elche CF Spanish La Liga | — | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander Spanish La Liga | — | 5-0 | 2-0 |
| 16.09.26 | Away | Omonia Nicosia UEFA Europa League | 6. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 13.09.26 | Home | Málaga CF Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 07.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 03.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad Spanish La Liga | 51. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Athletic Club Bilbao Spanish La Liga | — | 0-2 | 0-2 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | CA Osasuna Spanish La Liga | 10. | 1-2 | 1-0 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Last 10 home matches · 71nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 60. | 7-1 | 5-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 50. | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros UEFA Europa League | 1. | 1-3 | 1-2 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Aberdeen Scottish Premiership | 7. | 3-0 | 3-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | — | 2-1 | 2-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 19.08.26 | Home | LASK Linz UEFA Champions League | — | 3-0 | 2-0 |
| 03.08.26 | Home | Dundee Scottish Premiership | 4. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 16.05.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 60. | 3-1 | 1-1 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 50. | 3-1 | 1-1 |
| 25.04.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | — | 3-1 | 2-0 |
Celta de Vigo · Last 10 away match · No. 63
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Away | Elche CF Spanish La Liga | — | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 16.09.26 | Away | Omonia Nicosia UEFA Europa League | 6. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 07.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 03.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad Spanish La Liga | 51. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Valencia CF Spanish La Liga | — | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 17.05.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 09.05.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid Spanish La Liga | — | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 26.04.26 | Away | Villarreal Spanish La Liga | — | 1-2 | 0-2 |
| 22.04.26 | Away | FC Barcelona Spanish La Liga | — | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| 09.04.26 | Away | Freiburg UEFA Europa League | — | 0-3 | 0-2 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| CelticGenel | CelticHome | Celta de VigoGenel | Celta de VigoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 |
| 2+ goals | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 |
| 3+ goals | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 |
| 4+ goals | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
| 5+ goals | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
First-half total goals
| CelticGenel | CelticHome | Celta de VigoGenel | Celta de VigoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S520%1/5S1050%5/10 |
| 2+ goals | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 |
| 3+ goals | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1030%3/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
| 4+ goals | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
| 5+ goals | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · Only matches with a known first-half score are included in the first-half table.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 10-15 | 215-30 | 430-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 9total |
Celta de Vigo · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 375-90+ | 4total |
Celtic · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 10-15 | 315-30 | 530-45+ | 345-60 | 160-75 | 375-90+ | 16total |
Celta de Vigo · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 00-15 | 315-30 | 030-45+ | 245-60 | 160-75 | 475-90+ | 10total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
I think goals will be the focus in this match.Celtic’s attacking production is consistent, while its defense has improved in recent matches; even so, its home games have been open and fast-paced. Celta de Vigo’s goal trend and attacking power are on the rise, but the decline defensively is noteworthy. Both teams appear to be more effective, particularly as the half draws to a close. If Celtic establishes pressure early, the game could speed up; Celta has the character to respond when it finds space in transition. What stands out to me is that the form direction of both teams is keeping their expected goals alive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected goals · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals | 3.20 | 2.85 |
| Both teams to score | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 |
| 2+ goals | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 |
| 3+ goals | 60%6/10 | 55%11/20 |
| 4+ goals | 40%4/10 | 25%5/20 |
| 5+ goals | 30%3/10 | 20%4/20 |
| HT 1+ goals | 70%7/10 | 75%15/20 |
| HT 2+ goals | 40%4/10 | 40%8/20 |
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 8.00 | 8.70 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 4.00 | 4.60 |
| Total corners per match | 12.00 | 13.30 |
| Highest / lowest total | 14 / 9 | 20 / 9 |
| More corners than the opponent | 4 / 5 | 8 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | +4.00 | +4.10 |
Celtic · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 9.20 | 8.20 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 3.60 | 4.50 |
| Total corners per match | 12.80 | 12.70 |
| Highest / lowest total | 20 / 9 | 20 / 8 |
| More corners than the opponent | 5 / 5 | 9 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | +5.60 | +3.70 |
Celta de Vigo · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 3.60 | 3.60 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 4.40 | 5.10 |
| Total corners per match | 8.00 | 8.70 |
| Highest / lowest total | 14 / 4 | 14 / 4 |
| More corners than the opponent | 1 / 5 | 3 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | -0.80 | -1.50 |
Celta de Vigo · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 4.60 | 3.10 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 4.60 | 5.30 |
| Total corners per match | 9.20 | 8.40 |
| Highest / lowest total | 14 / 3 | 14 / 3 |
| More corners than the opponent | 3 / 5 | 3 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | 0.00 | -2.20 |
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Last 10 matches · 71. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 60. | 7-1 | 6-3 | 9 | 3-2 |
| 15.10.26 | Away | Benfica UEFA Europa League | 3. | 1-4 | 6-8 | 14 | 3-5 |
| 11.10.26 | Away | Motherwell Scottish Premiership | — | 2-0 | 9-2 | 11 | 3-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 50. | 0-1 | 8-4 | 12 | 5-2 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros UEFA Europa League | 1. | 1-3 | 11-3 | 14 | 6-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 09.09.26 | Away | St. Johnstone Scottish Premiership | 5. | 1-0 | 11-2 | 13 | 7-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | St. Mirren Scottish Premiership | — | 2-1 | 10-6 | 16 | 6-3 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Aberdeen Scottish Premiership | 7. | 3-0 | 15-5 | 20 | 8-3 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | — | 2-1 | 6-3 | 9 | 3-2 |
| 25.08.26 | Away | LASK Linz UEFA Champions League | — | 1-5 | 5-10 | 15 | 2-4 |
Celta de Vigo · Last 10 matches · 63. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés Spanish La Liga | 7. | 2-1 | 0-4 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 15.10.26 | Home | Juventus UEFA Europa League | 13. | 1-2 | 2-7 | 9 | 1-2 |
| 11.10.26 | Away | Elche CF Spanish La Liga | — | 0-0 | 2-5 | 7 | 2-2 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander Spanish La Liga | — | 5-0 | 3-3 | 6 | 3-1 |
| 16.09.26 | Away | Omonia Nicosia UEFA Europa League | 6. | 0-1 | 11-3 | 14 | 4-3 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 13.09.26 | Home | Málaga CF Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-2 |
| 07.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 5-3 | 8 | 3-1 |
| 03.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad Spanish La Liga | 51. | 0-0 | 3-11 | 14 | 0-6 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Athletic Club Bilbao Spanish La Liga | — | 0-2 | 4-7 | 11 | 1-5 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | CA Osasuna Spanish La Liga | 10. | 1-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 1-0 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Last 10 home matches · 71nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 60. | 7-1 | 6-3 | 9 | 3-2 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 50. | 0-1 | 8-4 | 12 | 5-2 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros UEFA Europa League | 1. | 1-3 | 11-3 | 14 | 6-2 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Aberdeen Scottish Premiership | 7. | 3-0 | 15-5 | 20 | 8-3 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | — | 2-1 | 6-3 | 9 | 3-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 19.08.26 | Home | LASK Linz UEFA Champions League | — | 3-0 | 8-3 | 11 | 2-0 |
| 03.08.26 | Home | Dundee Scottish Premiership | 4. | 1-0 | 9-4 | 13 | 6-3 |
| 16.05.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 60. | 3-1 | 9-6 | 15 | 3-3 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 50. | 3-1 | 1-7 | 8 | 0-3 |
| 25.04.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | — | 3-1 | 9-7 | 16 | — |
Celta de Vigo · Last 10 away match · No. 63
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Away | Elche CF Spanish La Liga | — | 0-0 | 2-5 | 7 | 2-2 |
| 16.09.26 | Away | Omonia Nicosia UEFA Europa League | 6. | 0-1 | 11-3 | 14 | 4-3 |
| 07.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 5-3 | 8 | 3-1 |
| 03.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad Spanish La Liga | 51. | 0-0 | 3-11 | 14 | 0-6 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Valencia CF Spanish La Liga | — | 0-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 1-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 17.05.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 0-5 | 5 | 0-4 |
| 09.05.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid Spanish La Liga | — | 1-0 | 0-10 | 10 | 0-5 |
| 26.04.26 | Away | Villarreal Spanish La Liga | — | 1-2 | 5-7 | 12 | 4-0 |
| 22.04.26 | Away | FC Barcelona Spanish La Liga | — | 0-1 | 3-5 | 8 | 1-2 |
| 09.04.26 | Away | Freiburg UEFA Europa League | — | 0-3 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-1 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| CelticGenel | CelticHome | Celta de VigoGenel | Celta de VigoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 9+ | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 10+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 11+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 12+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
Team corners
| CelticGenel | CelticHome | Celta de VigoGenel | Celta de VigoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 4+ | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 5+ | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 6+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 |
| 7+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the team's own corners.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Overall corner balance
Celta de Vigo · Corner Balance (Overall)
Celtic · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 7.20, second-half total 6.10 (10 matches)
Celta de Vigo · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 3.70, second-half total 5.00 (10 matches)
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Celtic’s control of the field looks more pronounced in corners.The home team uses the wings and the area around the opponent’s penalty box more often due to its consistent approach, making it easier for pressure to result in corners. Celta de Vigo’s production is more limited, but with a consistent corner trend, I would not expect it to be completely uninvolved. The overall picture points to a slight decline recently compared with the broader sample, although Celtic’s pressure could push the total number higher. The key will be how long Celta can withstand Celtic’s initial pressure.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected corners · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 10.00 | 11.00 |
| Home team expected | 6.20 | 6.90 |
| Away team expected | 3.80 | 4.10 |
| 9+ corners | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 |
| 10+ corners | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 |
| 11+ corners | 50%5/10 | 55%11/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 5.00 | 5.45 |
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.40 | 1.30 |
| Opponent cards per match | 2.00 | 2.30 |
| Total cards per match | 3.40 | 3.60 |
| Highest / lowest total | 5 / 2 | 5 / 2 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 7 / 0 | 13 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 10 |
Celtic · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.40 | 2.20 |
| Opponent cards per match | 2.20 | 2.10 |
| Total cards per match | 3.60 | 4.30 |
| Highest / lowest total | 5 / 2 | 9 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 7 / 0 | 22 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 10 |
Celta de Vigo · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.80 | 1.70 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| Total cards per match | 3.60 | 3.70 |
| Highest / lowest total | 7 / 1 | 7 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 9 / 0 | 15 / 1 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 2 / 10 |
Celta de Vigo · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 2.40 | 2.30 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.80 | 1.70 |
| Total cards per match | 4.20 | 4.00 |
| Highest / lowest total | 6 / 1 | 9 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 12 / 0 | 23 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 1 / 5 | 1 / 10 |
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Last 10 matches · 71. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 60. | 7-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 15.10.26 | Away | Benfica UEFA Europa League | 3. | 1-4 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 11.10.26 | Away | Motherwell Scottish Premiership | — | 2-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 50. | 0-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros UEFA Europa League | 1. | 1-3 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 09.09.26 | Away | St. Johnstone Scottish Premiership | 5. | 1-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | St. Mirren Scottish Premiership | — | 2-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Aberdeen Scottish Premiership | 7. | 3-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | — | 2-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 25.08.26 | Away | LASK Linz UEFA Champions League | — | 1-5 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
Celta de Vigo · Last 10 matches · 63. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés Spanish La Liga | 7. | 2-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 15.10.26 | Home | Juventus UEFA Europa League | 13. | 1-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 11.10.26 | Away | Elche CF Spanish La Liga | — | 0-0 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander Spanish La Liga | — | 5-0 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 16.09.26 | Away | Omonia Nicosia UEFA Europa League | 6. | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 13.09.26 | Home | Málaga CF Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 07.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 03.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad Spanish La Liga | 51. | 0-0 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Athletic Club Bilbao Spanish La Liga | — | 0-2 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | CA Osasuna Spanish La Liga | 10. | 1-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 1-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Last 10 home matches · 71nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 60. | 7-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 50. | 0-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros UEFA Europa League | 1. | 1-3 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Aberdeen Scottish Premiership | 7. | 3-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | — | 2-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 19.08.26 | Home | LASK Linz UEFA Champions League | — | 3-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 03.08.26 | Home | Dundee Scottish Premiership | 4. | 1-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 16.05.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 60. | 3-1 | 6-3 | 9 | 0-0 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 50. | 3-1 | 6-2 | 8 | 0-0 |
| 25.04.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | — | 3-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
Celta de Vigo · Last 10 away match · No. 63
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Away | Elche CF Spanish La Liga | — | 0-0 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 16.09.26 | Away | Omonia Nicosia UEFA Europa League | 6. | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 07.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 03.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad Spanish La Liga | 51. | 0-0 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Valencia CF Spanish La Liga | — | 0-0 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 17.05.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao Spanish La Liga | — | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 09.05.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid Spanish La Liga | — | 1-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 26.04.26 | Away | Villarreal Spanish La Liga | — | 1-2 | 6-3 | 9 | 0-0 |
| 22.04.26 | Away | FC Barcelona Spanish La Liga | — | 0-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 09.04.26 | Away | Freiburg UEFA Europa League | — | 0-3 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| CelticGenel | CelticHome | Celta de VigoGenel | Celta de VigoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 |
| 4+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 |
| 5+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
| 6+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 |
| 7+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 |
Cards received by the team
| CelticGenel | CelticHome | Celta de VigoGenel | Celta de VigoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 |
| 2+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 |
| 3+ | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
| 4+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the cards received by the team itself.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
Celtic · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 1.10, second-half total 2.50 (10 matches)
Celta de Vigo · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 1.00, second-half total 2.70 (10 matches)
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Rather than a physical and uncontrolled game in terms of cards, this looks like a balanced contest.Celtic’s card tendency is consistent; seeing fewer cards than its opponent reflects the impact of its defensive timing and ability to retain possession. Celta de Vigo’s pattern is also unchanged, but tactical fouls could come into play away from home as Celtic’s pressure increases. Both teams’ recent card profiles have become slightly calmer compared with the longer-term picture. How the referee manages the game early on will be important; if minor contacts are allowed, the match should remain more fluid.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 3.50 | 3.65 |
| Home team expected | 1.60 | 1.65 |
| Away team expected | 1.90 | 2.00 |
| 4+ cards | 50%5/10 | 50%10/20 |
| 5+ cards | 20%2/10 | 30%6/20 |
| 6+ cards | 10%1/10 | 10%2/20 |
| Match with a red card | 0%0/10 | 10%2/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 0.90 | 1.05 |
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.00 | 12.80 | 23.80 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.80 | 14.20 | 27.00 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.50 | 11.70 | 23.20 |
| Home · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.50 | 14.10 | 25.60 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 23+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 25+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 27+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 29+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
| 12+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
| 13+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
| 14+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 40 / 7 (last 10: 40 / 7) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 5 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Celta de Vigo · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.80 | 15.00 | 28.80 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.60 | 14.60 | 27.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.50 | 11.90 | 25.40 |
| Away · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.20 | 13.30 | 25.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 23+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 25+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 27+ | S560%3/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 29+ | S560%3/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 12+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 13+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 14+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 40 / 19 (last 10: 40 / 17) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 5 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.00 | 5.20 | 14.20 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.20 | 6.80 | 14.00 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.10 | 7.60 | 15.70 |
| Home · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.70 | 7.30 | 15.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 13+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 15+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
| 17+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | S580%4/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 |
| 8+ | S580%4/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 9+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 10+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 11 (last 10: 29 / 11) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 4 / 5 (last 10: 5 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Celta de Vigo · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.60 | 6.40 | 14.00 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.80 | 8.80 | 14.60 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.30 | 7.50 | 14.80 |
| Away · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.20 | 6.30 | 13.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 13+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 15+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 17+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 8+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 9+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 10+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 19 / 9 (last 10: 26 / 6) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 3 / 5 (last 10: 5 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.60 | 19.00 | 34.60 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.60 | 19.20 | 33.80 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.50 | 19.40 | 35.90 |
| Home · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.10 | 19.30 | 35.40 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 26+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 29+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 32+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 |
| 35+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 12+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 14+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 16+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 46 / 21 (last 10: 48 / 21) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 1 / 5 (last 10: 4 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Celta de Vigo · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.00 | 15.40 | 27.40 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.40 | 12.80 | 27.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.90 | 14.30 | 28.20 |
| Away · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.80 | 14.00 | 28.80 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 26+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 |
| 29+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 32+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 |
| 35+ | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 12+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 14+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 16+ | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 36 / 17 (last 10: 36 / 17) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 6 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Last 10 matches · 71. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Hearts Scottish Premiership | 7-1 | 8-17 | 12-3 | 16-18 |
| 15.10.26 | Away | Benfica UEFA Europa League | 1-4 | 9-6 | 10-4 | 11-10 |
| 11.10.26 | Away | Motherwell Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 3-4 | 3-8 | 21-25 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Rangers Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 21-19 | 8-5 | 17-24 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros UEFA Europa League | 1-3 | 14-18 | 12-6 | 13-18 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 09.09.26 | Away | St. Johnstone Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 13-9 | 3-10 | 23-20 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | St. Mirren Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 6-14 | 6-14 | 19-13 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Aberdeen Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 7-10 | 1-12 | 13-11 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Falkirk Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 14-7 | 3-8 | 14-25 |
| 25.08.26 | Away | LASK Linz UEFA Champions League | 1-5 | 20-13 | 23-6 | 18-30 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Celta de Vigo · Last 10 matches · 63. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés Spanish La Liga | 2-1 | 17-14 | 7-5 | 10-22 |
| 15.10.26 | Home | Juventus UEFA Europa League | 1-2 | 19-12 | 5-7 | 17-19 |
| 11.10.26 | Away | Elche CF Spanish La Liga | 0-0 | 19-21 | 10-9 | 9-8 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander Spanish La Liga | 5-0 | 10-13 | 13-5 | 9-16 |
| 16.09.26 | Away | Omonia Nicosia UEFA Europa League | 0-1 | 4-15 | 3-6 | 15-12 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 13.09.26 | Home | Málaga CF Spanish La Liga | 1-1 | 10-10 | 7-9 | 8-14 |
| 07.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF Spanish La Liga | 1-1 | 8-9 | 9-17 | 21-11 |
| 03.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad Spanish La Liga | 0-0 | 15-11 | 4-10 | 15-14 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Athletic Club Bilbao Spanish La Liga | 0-2 | 17-8 | 10-6 | 17-13 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | CA Osasuna Spanish La Liga | 1-2 | 16-6 | 5-1 | 18-14 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
I expect a balanced but lively game in the miscellaneous categories.Celta de Vigo is likely to be involved in more defensive and contested situations on free kicks, while Celtic could pin the game in the opponent’s half at home. Goal kicks are consistent for both teams, indicating that playing out from the back has not completely disappeared and that the match retains a certain structure. Celtic is expected to use the touchline more often on throw-ins, while Celta’s trend in this area has declined in recent matches. As a result, the flanks could be the area where the home team applies pressure.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 26.30 | 24.30 |
| Home team | 13.00 | 11.70 |
| Away | 13.30 | 12.60 |
Goal-Kick Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 14.10 | 15.25 |
| Home team | 7.70 | 7.80 |
| Away | 6.40 | 7.45 |
Throw-In Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 31.00 | 32.05 |
| Home team | 15.50 | 15.40 |
| Away | 15.50 | 16.65 |
CelticvsCelta de Vigo
22.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 22.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
Did Celtic - Celta de Vigo finish? The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Ferencváros
Beşiktaş
Benfica
RSC Anderlecht
Jagiellonia Białystok
Omonia Nicosia
Salzburg
CSKA Sofia
Lech Poznań
OFI
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Qarabağ
Juventus
Bayer Leverkusen
AFC Bournemouth
Olympique Lyonnais
Olympiakos Piraeus
Sunderland
PAOK
Hradec Králové
Hajduk Split
CS U Craiova
Lillestrøm
Sparta Praha
Union Saint-Gilloise
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Paphos
Rennes
Dinamo Zagreb
FC Avan Academy
Saburtalo
Thun
Sheriff
Crystal Palace
AC Milan
Torreense
AZ
Red Star Belgrade
Sint-Truiden
Žilina
Shamrock Rovers
Víkingur Reykjavík
Kauno Žalgiris
Viktoria Plzeň
St. Gallen
Universitatea Cluj
Dynamo Kyiv
Twente
KuPS
Rangers
Real Sociedad
Górnik Zabrze
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Larne
Levski Sofia
Lincoln Red Imps
Aluminij
Hammarby
Sturm Graz
Hearts
NEC
Derry City
Hoffenheim
Tromsø
Midtjylland
AGF
Olympique Marseille
Vojvodina
Mjällby
Celje
Trabzonspor
Kairat
KÍ
Vestri
Dundee
St. Johnstone
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Sevilla FC
Deportivo Alavés
Deportivo La Coruña
CA Osasuna
Levante UD
Motherwell Scottish Premiership
Elche CF Spanish La Liga
Racing Santander Spanish La Liga
Málaga CF Spanish La Liga