

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · Overall
Celje · Home
Omonia Nicosia · Overall
Omonia Nicosia · Away
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | — | 0-2 | 0-1 |
| 19.03.26 | Away | AEK Athens | — | 2-0 | 2-0 |
| 12.03.26 | Home | AEK Athens | — | 0-4 | 0-3 |
| 26.02.26 | Home | Drita | — | 3-2 | 3-1 |
| 19.02.26 | Away | Drita | — | 3-2 | 2-0 |
Omonia Nicosia · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | — | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | Sint-Truiden | — | 4-2 | 2-1 |
| 20.08.26 | Away | Sint-Truiden | — | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 13.08.26 | Home | Lincoln Red Imps | — | 1-0 | 1-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Away | Lincoln Red Imps | — | 1-1 | 0-0 |
Celje · Last 5 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.03.26 | Home | AEK Athens | — | 0-4 | 0-3 |
| 26.02.26 | Home | Drita | — | 3-2 | 3-1 |
| 18.12.25 | Home | Shelbourne | — | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 06.11.25 | Home | Legia Warszawa | — | 2-1 | 0-1 |
Omonia Nicosia · Last 5 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.08.26 | Away | Sint-Truiden | — | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Away | Lincoln Red Imps | — | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 26.02.26 | Away | Rijeka | — | 1-3 | 1-0 |
| 11.12.25 | Away | Rapid Wien | — | 1-0 | 1-0 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Total goals at full time
| CeljeGenel | CeljeHome | Omonia NicosiaGenel | Omonia NicosiaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
First-half total goals
| CeljeGenel | CeljeHome | Omonia NicosiaGenel | Omonia NicosiaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · Overall
| Conceded | 20-15 | 115-30 | 230-45+ | 345-60 | 260-75 | 075-90+ | 10total |
Omonia Nicosia · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 045-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 4total |
Celje · Home
| Conceded | 10-15 | 215-30 | 230-45+ | 245-60 | 060-75 | 075-90+ | 7total |
Omonia Nicosia · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 260-75 | 275-90+ | 5total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The Celje–Omonia Nicosia match pits two different scoring profiles against each other. Celje scoring 8 goals and conceding 10 in its last 5 matches, averaging 1.6 goals scored and 2 conceded per match, with a total-goals average of 3.6, shows that the games have been volatile. Across all 5 matches, 1 and 2 occurred in 60%, while 3 and 4 occurred in 40%; 5+ goals were scored. In Celje's 4 home matches, scoring 5 goals and conceding 7 means an average of 1.75 against 1.25 and a total-goals average of 3; the figures for 1, 2 and 3+ goals are 75%, 4+ goals 50%, and 5+ goals 25%. Overall, Omonia have scored 7 goals and conceded 4 in 5 matches, averaging 1.4 goals scored, 0.8 goals conceded and 2.2 total goals. At least 1 goal was scored in all of these matches, while 2 or more goals occurred in 40%, 3 and 4 or more in 20%, and 5 or more in 20%. Away from home, they scored 3 goals and conceded 5; the averages are 0.75 and 1.25, with a total of 2. In 100% of away matches, there were 1; in 50%, there were 2; and in 25%, there were 3 and 4+ goals. There were no matches with 5+ goals.
In Celje’s overall matches, first-half goals reached 1 or more in 100%, 2 or more in 80%, 3 or more in 40%, and 4 or more in 20%; at home, the respective rates are 75%, 50%, 50%, 25% and 0%. Across Celje’s matches, they scored 7 goals in the first half and 1 in the second; at home, the split is 3 to 2. For Omonia, the overall first-half thresholds are 40%, 20%, 20%, 0% and 0%; away from home, 1 or more goals occurred in 50%, while the other thresholds were 0. Omonia’s overall goal distribution is 3 in the first half and 4 in the second; away from home, it is 2 and 1. Celje scored most often in 15-30 with 3 goals and in 30-45+ with 3; Omonia scored 3 in 15-30 and 3 in 75-90+. Celje conceded 3 goals in 45-60, while Omonia conceded 2 each in 60-75 and 75-90+. Both teams scored in 4 of their combined 10 matches, a rate of 40%; total goals were 2 or more in 10 matches, with an expected average of 2.9, at 70%, while 3 or more was 4 and 40%, and 5 or more was 30. In the first half, the rate for 1 or more goals is 70 percent, and for 2 or more it is 50 percent. Frankly, the decisive factor will be Celje's early pressure and Omonia's response, especially late on; since these figures are based on the last few matches, the first goal could determine the game's rhythm.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · Overall
Celje · Home
Omonia Nicosia · Overall
Omonia Nicosia · Away
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | — | 0-2 | 2-6 | 8 | 1-4 |
| 19.03.26 | Away | AEK Athens | — | 2-0 | 1-11 | 12 | 1-4 |
| 12.03.26 | Home | AEK Athens | — | 0-4 | 8-5 | 13 | 6-3 |
| 26.02.26 | Home | Drita | — | 3-2 | 4-5 | 9 | 4-2 |
| 19.02.26 | Away | Drita | — | 3-2 | 3-7 | 10 | 3-2 |
Omonia Nicosia · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | — | 1-0 | 3-11 | 14 | 3-4 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | Sint-Truiden | — | 4-2 | 5-6 | 11 | 1-1 |
| 20.08.26 | Away | Sint-Truiden | — | 0-1 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 13.08.26 | Home | Lincoln Red Imps | — | 1-0 | 10-3 | 13 | 1-2 |
| 06.08.26 | Away | Lincoln Red Imps | — | 1-1 | 2-7 | 9 | 2-2 |
Celje · Last 5 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.03.26 | Home | AEK Athens | — | 0-4 | 8-5 | 13 | 6-3 |
| 26.02.26 | Home | Drita | — | 3-2 | 4-5 | 9 | 4-2 |
| 18.12.25 | Home | Shelbourne | — | 0-0 | 8-5 | 13 | 5-3 |
| 06.11.25 | Home | Legia Warszawa | — | 2-1 | 3-6 | 9 | 0-4 |
Omonia Nicosia · Last 5 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.08.26 | Away | Sint-Truiden | — | 0-1 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Away | Lincoln Red Imps | — | 1-1 | 2-7 | 9 | 2-2 |
| 26.02.26 | Away | Rijeka | — | 1-3 | 7-1 | 8 | 4-1 |
| 11.12.25 | Away | Rapid Wien | — | 1-0 | 1-3 | 4 | 1-3 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Total match corners
| CeljeGenel | CeljeHome | Omonia NicosiaGenel | Omonia NicosiaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Team corners
| CeljeGenel | CeljeHome | Omonia NicosiaGenel | Omonia NicosiaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · Overall corner balance
Omonia Nicosia · Corner Balance (Overall)
Celje · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Omonia Nicosia · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The first factor likely to shape the corner pattern in the Celje–Omonia Nicosia match is the gap between the home team's attacking output at home and Omonia's decline away. Across Celje’s last 5 matches overall, I see an average of 3.6 corners per match, 6.8 corners conceded to opponents and a total average of 10.4. At home, however, the picture changes significantly: across 4 matches, the average is 5.75 corners, 5.25 opponent corners and 11 in total. There were 8 or more corners in all of these matches, as well as 9 or more; the rate for 10 or more corners was 50%. At home, Celje’s rate of 3 or more corners is 100%, 4 or more is 75%, and 5 or more is 50%. Although Omonia’s overall average is 10.8, it drops to just 7 away from home. In 4 away matches, the rate of 8 or more corners is 50%, 9 or more is 25%, and 10 or more is 0%. As a team, they recorded 3 or more corners in only 25% of matches. This describes a narrowing in the character of the game more than a change in the numbers.
Interestingly, when the two teams' recent matches are combined, the expected total is 10.6 corners, with Celje at 5.1 and Omonia at 5.5—so the balance is quite close on paper. Across 10 combined matches, 9 or more corners occurred in 8, 10 or more in 6, and 11 or more in 5. However, away data brings this average down; Omonia’s highest total away is 9 cards and its lowest is 4. Celje's highest overall total is 13, compared with 14 for Omonia; the home team's range at home is 9-13. In the corner balance, each team had more corners than its opponent in only 1 of its last 5 overall matches, while Celje had fewer corners than its opponent in 4 matches and Omonia in 4. The combined first-half average is 4.6; Celje’s first-half average at home is 6.75, compared with 3.25 for Omonia away. I think the key will be how much Celje tests the wings in the opening phase and whether Omonia can win corners while playing out from the back away from home; it is also worth remembering that this sample is based on the last few matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · Overall
Celje · Home
Omonia Nicosia · Overall
Omonia Nicosia · Away
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | — | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 19.03.26 | Away | AEK Athens | — | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 12.03.26 | Home | AEK Athens | — | 0-4 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 26.02.26 | Home | Drita | — | 3-2 | 3-4 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 19.02.26 | Away | Drita | — | 3-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
Omonia Nicosia · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | — | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | Sint-Truiden | — | 4-2 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 20.08.26 | Away | Sint-Truiden | — | 0-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.08.26 | Home | Lincoln Red Imps | — | 1-0 | 0-4 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Away | Lincoln Red Imps | — | 1-1 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-0 |
Celje · Last 5 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.03.26 | Home | AEK Athens | — | 0-4 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 26.02.26 | Home | Drita | — | 3-2 | 3-4 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 18.12.25 | Home | Shelbourne | — | 0-0 | 2-6 | 8 | 0-0 |
| 06.11.25 | Home | Legia Warszawa | — | 2-1 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
Omonia Nicosia · Last 5 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.08.26 | Away | Sint-Truiden | — | 0-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Away | Lincoln Red Imps | — | 1-1 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 26.02.26 | Away | Rijeka | — | 1-3 | 4-1 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 11.12.25 | Away | Rapid Wien | — | 1-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Total match cards
| CeljeGenel | CeljeHome | Omonia NicosiaGenel | Omonia NicosiaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Cards received by the team
| CeljeGenel | CeljeHome | Omonia NicosiaGenel | Omonia NicosiaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Referee
Celje · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Omonia Nicosia · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The card pattern in the Celje–Omonia Nicosia match looks more intense, especially in games played at the home team's stadium. Across Celje’s last 5 matches, the average total cards per match is 3.6; their own average is 1.8 cards and their opponents’ is 1.8. However, Celje's total average rises to 5.75 in its last 4 home matches, and all of these games featured 3+ cards and 4+ cards. The highest total at home is 8 cards, while the lowest is 4. Omonia average 4.2 total cards in their last 5 matches, and 4.75 away from home. The Cyprus side recorded 3 or more cards in all 4 away matches; the 4-card threshold was exceeded in 3 matches, and the 5-card threshold in 2 matches. For the teams, Celje’s rate of 1 or more cards at home is 100%, while the rate for 2 or more is 75%; for Omonia away, both thresholds are 100%. In my view, the pressure from the stands and the intensity of the duels highlight this home-away split more than the overall average.
Interestingly, the combined table for the last 10 matches shows an expected total of 3.9 cards, with 2.5 for the home team and 1.4 for the away team. There were 4 or more cards in 6 matches, a rate of 60%; 5 or more cards in 4 matches, a rate of 40%; and 6 or more cards in 3 matches, a rate of 30%. The expected first-half total is 1.1 cards, while Celje averages 1.25 cards in the first half and 4.5 in the second half at home; Omonia's away figures are 1.75 and 3. In other words, the tension could rise especially in the second half. No data has been provided on the referee’s recent matches, so it is not possible to comment on his standard; this is particularly worth noting. For red cards, the figure is 0 across all relevant tables for both teams, with 0 matches featuring a red card. Keeping in mind that this sample is limited to the last few matches, the decisive point will be the second-half challenges, late tackles and how Celje's home average of 2 cards develops against Omonia's away figure of 2.5 cards.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.80 | 13.40 | 28.20 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.25 | 13.00 | 27.25 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 24+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 26+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 28+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 30+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 39 / 23 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Omonia Nicosia · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.00 | 10.60 | 27.60 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.25 | 12.50 | 29.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 24+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 26+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 28+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 30+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 38 / 19 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 5 / 5 · No half-by-half data
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.60 | 4.00 | 13.60 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.50 | 7.25 | 15.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 20 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 5 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Omonia Nicosia · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.60 | 9.00 | 17.60 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.75 | 7.50 | 16.25 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 22 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.40 | 13.40 | 26.80 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.75 | 10.00 | 21.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 27+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 30+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 33+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 36+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 34 / 19 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Omonia Nicosia · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.60 | 17.80 | 37.40 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 22.25 | 19.25 | 41.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 27+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 30+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 33+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 36+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 51 / 27 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Celje · Last 5 Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 0-2 | 16-10 | 8-1 | 9-25 |
| 19.03.26 | Away | AEK Athens | 2-0 | 10-13 | 7-4 | 16-10 |
| 12.03.26 | Home | AEK Athens | 0-4 | 10-14 | 7-6 | 14-12 |
| 26.02.26 | Home | Drita | 3-2 | 21-18 | 14-6 | 12-7 |
| 19.02.26 | Away | Drita | 3-2 | 17-12 | 12-3 | 16-13 |
Omonia Nicosia · Last 5 matches · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Home | Celta de Vigo | 1-0 | 15-4 | 6-3 | 12-15 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | Sint-Truiden | 4-2 | 12-10 | 12-8 | 25-26 |
| 20.08.26 | Away | Sint-Truiden | 0-1 | 13-9 | 10-10 | 18-18 |
| 13.08.26 | Home | Lincoln Red Imps | 1-0 | 22-15 | 3-14 | 21-13 |
| 06.08.26 | Away | Lincoln Red Imps | 1-1 | 23-15 | 12-10 | 22-17 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Celje–Omonia Nicosia match, I see two different profiles in set pieces and restarts. Omonia are clearly ahead on free kicks: Celje average 14.8 per match over their last few games, compared with 17 for the Cypriot side. The home-and-away split maintains this difference: Celje take 14.25 free kicks at home, while Omonia take 17.25 away. For Omonia's total free kicks, the thresholds of 24+, 26+, 28+ and 30+ each stand at 50%; for Celje, these thresholds are 75%, 25%, 25% and 25%, respectively. For goal kicks, Celje’s team average of 9.6 is higher than Omonia’s 8.6, but Omonia’s total average rises to 17.6 while Celje remain at 13.6. Celje’s rate of 12 or more total goal kicks is 60%, compared with 80% for Omonia. Throw-ins are the sharpest area of separation in this match: Celje average 13.4 per team overall, compared with 19.6 for Omonia; Omonia's away figure is 22.25, while Celje's home average is 11.75. In Omonia's away matches, the percentage for 27+ total throw-ins is 100, while the thresholds of 30, 33 and 36+ are all at 100%.
Since no first-half, second-half or full-time breakdown has been provided, it is not possible to numerically determine which part of the game saw these differences grow; this should be noted in particular. Even so, the combined expectations outline the overall picture: 27.9 total free kicks; 12.7 for Celje and 15.2 for Omonia. The total expectation for goal kicks is 15.6, distributed 9.3 to 6.3. For throw-ins, the total of 32.1 is expected to be distributed as 15.6 for Celje and 16.5 for Omonia. I think the point to watch on the pitch is how Omonia will use the flanks and turn opponent pressure into throw-ins. Celje, meanwhile, could take more responsibility when playing out from the back thanks to its higher share of goal kicks. This picture suggests that, in the small sample of recent matches, Omonia have produced more physical contests and wide play, while Celje have been more inclined to build from the goalkeeper.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
CeljevsOmonia Nicosia
15.10.2026 · 19:45FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 15.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Bayer Leverkusen
AEK Athens
Drita
Celta de Vigo
Sint-Truiden
Lincoln Red Imps
Shelbourne
Rijeka