

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00Spain Segunda División 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SD Eibar | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 18:7 | +11 | 21 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Almería | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 16:5 | +11 | 21 | WWWWW |
| 3 | CD Castellón | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15:4 | +11 | 20 | WWWDL |
| 4 | RCD Mallorca | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11:4 | +7 | 17 | WWLDW |
| 5 | CE Sabadell FC | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 10:7 | +3 | 16 | LWDDW |
| 6 | Girona FC | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14:8 | +6 | 14 | WLWWD |
| 7 | Burgos CF | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12:9 | +3 | 14 | DWWWL |
| 8 | Sporting Gijón | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8:8 | 0 | 13 | LLWLW |
| 9 | Granada CF | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13:13 | 0 | 11 | LDLLW |
| 10 | Real Oviedo | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8:8 | 0 | 11 | DWLWL |
| 11 | Celta de Vigo II | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14:15 | -1 | 11 | LLDLW |
| 12 | CD Eldense | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10:11 | -1 | 11 | WLLWW |
| 13 | CD Tenerife | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10:12 | -2 | 11 | DWLDL |
| 14 | UD Las Palmas | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13:16 | -3 | 11 | WLLDL |
| 15 | Leganés | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6:14 | -8 | 11 | LWLLL |
| 16 | FC Andorra | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13:15 | -2 | 10 | LLWDW |
| 17 | Real Valladolid | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8:11 | -3 | 9 | WLDWD |
| 18 | Córdoba | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 14:20 | -6 | 9 | LWLWL |
| 19 | Real Sociedad II | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12:17 | -5 | 8 | WLLLL |
| 20 | Cádiz | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 11:10 | +1 | 7 | LLLDW |
| 21 | Ceuta | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8:20 | -12 | 5 | LDWDL |
| 22 | Albacete Balompié | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5:15 | -10 | 1 | LDLLL |
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · Overall
CD Tenerife · Home
Girona FC · Overall
Girona FC · Away
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.10.26 | Away | Córdoba | 18. | 2-3 | 1-2 |
| 26.09.26 | Home | Cádiz | 20. | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | CD Castellón | 3. | 0-5 | 0-3 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Leganés | 15. | 2-0 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad II | 19. | 1-1 | 0-0 |
Girona FC · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.10.26 | Home | RCD Mallorca | 4. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 25.09.26 | Home | Albacete Balompié | 22. | 2-0 | 2-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Cádiz | 20. | 2-1 | 2-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | CD Castellón | 3. | 1-2 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Sporting Gijón | 8. | 2-0 | 1-0 |
CD Tenerife · Last 5 home matches · 13nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.09.26 | Home | Cádiz | 20. | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Leganés | 15. | 2-0 | 1-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Sporting Gijón | 8. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Almería | 2. | 1-0 | 1-0 |
Girona FC · Last 5 away match · No. 6
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Cádiz | 20. | 2-1 | 2-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Sporting Gijón | 8. | 2-0 | 1-0 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Córdoba | 18. | 1-2 | 0-2 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| CD TenerifeGenel | CD TenerifeHome | Girona FCGenel | Girona FCAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
First-half total goals
| CD TenerifeGenel | CD TenerifeHome | Girona FCGenel | Girona FCAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · Overall
| Conceded | 20-15 | 315-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 260-75 | 375-90+ | 10total |
Girona FC · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 3total |
CD Tenerife · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 260-75 | 075-90+ | 2total |
Girona FC · Away
| Conceded | 10-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 075-90+ | 3total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
This Tenerife–Girona matchup presents two different goal patterns. Tenerife scored 6 goals and conceded 10 in their last 5 matches overall; while producing 1.2 goals per match, they were more vulnerable defensively with a 2 goals-against average. In this run, matches with 1 and 2 or more goals accounted for 100 percent, the rate for 3 or more goals was 40 percent, and the rates for 4 and 5 or more goals were both 40 percent. At home, Tenerife’s 4 goals scored and only 2 conceded in 4 matches point to a more controlled setup, with an average of 1 goals scored and 0.5 conceded; 1 or more goals occurred in 100 percent, 2 or more in 50 percent, and 3 or more in 0 percent. In their last 5 matches overall, Girona scored 7 goals and conceded 3, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per match. Away, their 5 goals in 3 matches, 1.67 average goals scored and 1 average goals conceded stand out. In this away run, 1 and 2 or more goals occurred in 100 percent, 3 or more in 67 percent, and 4 and 5 or more in 0 percent. In other words, Tenerife’s home defense is up against Girona’s away production.
I think the first-half tempo could unlock the match. In Tenerife’s matches overall, 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 80 percent, and 2 or more in 40 percent; at home, these rates are 75 percent and 0 percent. Girona’s overall rates are 80 percent and 40 percent, while away they are 100 percent and 67 percent. Girona scored 6 goals in the first half overall and 1 in the second half; Tenerife’s split is 3 to 3. Tenerife scored 3 times in 15-30, 1 times in 45-60 and 2 times in 60-75; their goals conceded were 2 in 0-15, 3 in 15-30, 2 in 60-75 and 3 in 75-90+. Girona scored 2 times in 0-15, 1 times in 15-30, 3 times in 30-45+ and 1 times in 75-90+; their goals conceded were 1 in 45-60 and 2 in 75-90+. Combining the teams’ recent matches, expected goals were 2.6; both teams scored in 5/10 matches at a rate of 50 percent, 2 or more goals in 9/10 at 90 percent, 3 or more goals in 4/10 at 40 percent, and 4 and 5 or more goals in 2/10 at 20 percent. There were 1 or more first-half goals in 8/10 matches, at a rate of 80 percent. In their last 5 meetings, they averaged 1.8 goals per match and scored in both nets 2 times; therefore, early Girona pressure and Tenerife’s resistance in the 15-30 range could be decisive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · Overall
CD Tenerife · Home
Girona FC · Overall
Girona FC · Away
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.10.26 | Away | Córdoba | 18. | 2-3 | 8-4 | 12 | 5-4 |
| 26.09.26 | Home | Cádiz | 20. | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-1 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | CD Castellón | 3. | 0-5 | 5-0 | 5 | 2-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Leganés | 15. | 2-0 | 3-4 | 7 | 1-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad II | 19. | 1-1 | 3-2 | 5 | 2-1 |
Girona FC · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.10.26 | Home | RCD Mallorca | 4. | 0-0 | 5-7 | 12 | 2-2 |
| 25.09.26 | Home | Albacete Balompié | 22. | 2-0 | 3-5 | 8 | 1-4 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Cádiz | 20. | 2-1 | 4-2 | 6 | 4-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | CD Castellón | 3. | 1-2 | 4-11 | 15 | 1-5 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Sporting Gijón | 8. | 2-0 | 0-4 | 4 | 0-2 |
CD Tenerife · Last 5 home matches · 13nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.09.26 | Home | Cádiz | 20. | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Leganés | 15. | 2-0 | 3-4 | 7 | 1-1 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Sporting Gijón | 8. | 0-1 | 4-1 | 5 | 3-1 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Almería | 2. | 1-0 | 5-7 | 12 | 2-1 |
Girona FC · Last 5 away match · No. 6
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Cádiz | 20. | 2-1 | 4-2 | 6 | 4-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Sporting Gijón | 8. | 2-0 | 0-4 | 4 | 0-2 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Córdoba | 18. | 1-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 1-1 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| CD TenerifeGenel | CD TenerifeHome | Girona FCGenel | Girona FCAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Team corners
| CD TenerifeGenel | CD TenerifeHome | Girona FCGenel | Girona FCAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · Overall corner balance
Girona FC · Corner Balance (Overall)
CD Tenerife · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Girona FC · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The corner picture in this match shifts between the teams’ overall profiles and their home-away splits. CD Tenerife have averaged 4 corners per match in their last 5 games, conceded 2.4 to opponents and posted a total average of 6.4. Across 4 home matches, their own corner average falls to 3.25 while the average conceded rises to 3.5; the total is 6.75. The rate of 10 or more corners in Tenerife’s overall matches is 20 percent, and 25 percent in their home matches. The team’s rate of producing 5 or more corners is generally 40 percent and 25 percent at home; their highest totals are 12 in both the overall and home data. Girona FC have a total average of 9 corners overall, but a significant share comes from their opponents: their own average is 3.2 and they concede 5.8 to the opposition. The picture becomes noticeably calmer away from home; Girona take 2.33 corners, concede 2.67 and see their total average fall to 5. The rate of 10 or more corners in overall matches is 40 percent, while away the threshold is 0 percent. Girona’s rate of 5 or more team corners is 20 percent overall and 0 percent away; their highest overall total is 15, while the highest away figure is 6.
The corner balance says more about which team will apply pressure and when. Tenerife have had more corners than their opponents in 3 of their last 5 matches and trailed in 2; at home, however, that balance is reversed, with them gaining the upper hand in only 1 of 4 matches and being outdone by their opponents in 3. Overall, Girona have taken fewer corners than their opponents in 4 of 5 matches, while away they have come out ahead in 2 of 3 matches. Combining the two teams’ recent matches, the expected total is 7.7; 4.9 belong to Tenerife and 2.8 to Girona. Across 10 matches, 3 saw 9, 10 and 11 or more corners; the rate was 30 at all three thresholds, with the match total threshold at 10. The first-half expected value is 3.9. I think the key question will be how effectively Tenerife use the flanks at home and whether Girona can break out of their low overall away tempo; if the match opens up early, the second-half corner flow deserves particular attention because Tenerife’s average in that period is 4.25.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · Overall
CD Tenerife · Home
Girona FC · Overall
Girona FC · Away
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.10.26 | Away | Córdoba | 18. | 2-3 | 7-4 | 11 | 1-0 |
| 26.09.26 | Home | Cádiz | 20. | 1-1 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | CD Castellón | 3. | 0-5 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Leganés | 15. | 2-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad II | 19. | 1-1 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
Girona FC · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.10.26 | Home | RCD Mallorca | 4. | 0-0 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 25.09.26 | Home | Albacete Balompié | 22. | 2-0 | 0-5 | 5 | 0-1 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Cádiz | 20. | 2-1 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | CD Castellón | 3. | 1-2 | 5-2 | 7 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Sporting Gijón | 8. | 2-0 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
CD Tenerife · Last 5 home matches · 13nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.09.26 | Home | Cádiz | 20. | 1-1 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Leganés | 15. | 2-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Sporting Gijón | 8. | 0-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Almería | 2. | 1-0 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
Girona FC · Last 5 away match · No. 6
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Cádiz | 20. | 2-1 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Sporting Gijón | 8. | 2-0 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 21.08.26 | Away | Córdoba | 18. | 1-2 | 5-4 | 9 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| CD TenerifeGenel | CD TenerifeHome | Girona FCGenel | Girona FCAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Cards received by the team
| CD TenerifeGenel | CD TenerifeHome | Girona FCGenel | Girona FCAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
CD Tenerife · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Girona FC · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The card picture in this match looks like a clash between two different trends. In CD Tenerife’s last 5 matches, the team’s card average was 3.2, the opponent’s was 2.2 and the overall average was 5.4; the total number of cards reached 11 at most and stayed as low as 2. The 3 or more and 4 or more card thresholds are at 80 percent, while 5 or more is at 40 percent. At home, Tenerife average 1.5 cards themselves, opponents see 2.5 and the total average is 4; 3 and 4 or more cards occurred in 75 percent, 5 and 6 or more in 25 percent, and 7 or more in 0 percent. The team received at least 1 cards in all 4 home matches, but 2 or more cards occurred only 50 percent of the time. The total average in Girona’s last 5 matches was 5.6; away, this rises to 6.67. Away, the 3 and 4 or more thresholds are at 100 percent, while each of the 5, 6 and 7 or more card thresholds is at 67 percent. Girona also received at least 1 and at least 2 cards in all of their away matches. Frankly, Girona look more physical in terms of overall match conditions.
There is no data from recent matches regarding the referee, so I cannot assess how the referee’s standard might shape this table; this should be considered separately. For red cards, Tenerife had 1 in their last 5 matches overall and 0 in their last 4 home matches. Girona have seen 1 red cards overall, while no red card has been shown in their last 3 away matches. Across the two teams’ last 10 matches, the expected total is 5.5 cards: 3.3 for the home team and 2.2 for the away team; 4 or more cards occurred in 9 matches, or 90 percent, 5 or more in 6 matches, or 60 percent, and 6 or more in 4 matches, or 40 percent. Against 1.8 expected first-half cards, the focus shifts to a notably tougher second half: 3.2 for Tenerife and 4.2 for Girona. What stands out to me is Girona’s highest total of 9 cards away from home and Tenerife’s overall peak of 11 cards. If the match becomes tight, the decisive period could be the second half, with tactical fouls used to stop attacks down the flanks and transitions.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.40 | 12.40 | 26.80 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.50 | 14.50 | 27.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 27+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 34 / 19 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Girona FC · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.20 | 10.20 | 22.40 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.33 | 11.67 | 26.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 25+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 27+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 14+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 27 / 19 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.20 | 7.40 | 14.60 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.75 | 9.00 | 15.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 19 / 10 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Girona FC · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.60 | 7.80 | 19.40 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.67 | 8.00 | 19.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 16+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 25 / 16 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.00 | 14.20 | 32.20 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 21.50 | 15.00 | 36.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 31+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 34+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 37+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 44 / 28 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Girona FC · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.00 | 19.60 | 34.60 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.67 | 15.00 | 30.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 31+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 34+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 37+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 38 / 32 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00CD Tenerife · Last 5 matches · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.10.26 | Away | Córdoba | 2-3 | 18-13 | 8-6 | 20-11 |
| 26.09.26 | Home | Cádiz | 1-1 | 10-15 | 7-9 | 17-11 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | CD Castellón | 0-5 | 12-7 | 4-6 | 20-24 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Leganés | 2-0 | 19-15 | 6-8 | 19-9 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad II | 1-1 | 13-12 | 11-8 | 14-16 |
Girona FC · Last 5 matches · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.10.26 | Home | RCD Mallorca | 0-0 | 18-9 | 4-12 | 19-19 |
| 25.09.26 | Home | Albacete Balompié | 2-0 | 13-8 | 13-6 | 10-22 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Cádiz | 2-1 | 13-13 | 13-7 | 17-21 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | CD Castellón | 1-2 | 10-9 | 12-5 | 13-19 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Sporting Gijón | 2-0 | 7-12 | 16-9 | 16-17 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The matchup between CD Tenerife and Girona FC looks like one in which set pieces could shape the game. Tenerife have averaged 14.4 free kicks per match in their last few games, conceded 12.4 to their opponents and reached a total average of 26.8. At home, their own average drops to 12.5 while opponents average 14.5; in other words, they look slightly more cautious when it comes to winning fouls at home. Girona averages 12.2 free kicks per match overall and allows opponents 10.2; away from home, their own average is 14.33 and their opponents’ is 11.67. This supports the impression that Girona carries play into the opposition half more often away from home. The difference is clearer with goal kicks: Tenerife’s overall total is 14.6, with 7.2 taken by them; for Girona, the total is 19.4 and the team average is 11.6. Girona produced 14 or more total goal kicks in each of their last five matches, while the rate for Tenerife is 80 percent. Throw-ins also suggest that play stretches toward the flanks: Tenerife average 32.2 overall and 36.5 at home, while Girona average 34.6 overall and 30.67 away. Tenerife average 21.5 throw-ins per match at home, while Girona average 15.67 away.
Since no first-half, second-half or full-match split is provided, it would not be right to establish a time-based advantage in these areas; however, the differences by venue are quite meaningful. In Tenerife’s home matches, the total number of free kicks was 21 or more in 100 percent, 23 or more in 75 percent and 25 or more in 75 percent; for Girona away, these rates were 67 percent, 67 percent and 67 percent, respectively. For goal kicks, the rate of 20 or more is 0 percent for Tenerife at home and 67 percent for Girona away, suggesting that Girona’s matches more often involve deep defending and playing out long from the back. Strong for both teams at 28 or more throw-ins: Tenerife at home at 100%, Girona away at 67%. The combined figures are 24.6 for free kicks, 17 for goal kicks and 33.4 for throw-ins; the team shares are 12.3-12.3, 7.5-9.5 and 18.8-14.6, respectively. I think the key point to watch is Girona’s long goal-kick exits against Tenerife’s use of the flanks; this is where the match rhythm will be established.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
CD TenerifevsGirona FC
12.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 11.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
SD Eibar
Almería
CD Castellón
RCD Mallorca
CE Sabadell FC
Burgos CF
Sporting Gijón
Granada CF
Real Oviedo
Celta de Vigo II
CD Eldense
UD Las Palmas
Leganés
FC Andorra
Real Valladolid
Córdoba
Real Sociedad II
Cádiz
Ceuta
Albacete Balompié