

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent matches
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00England Championship 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16:7 | +9 | 23 | LWWWW |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 20:14 | +6 | 21 | WDDWW |
| 3 | Southampton | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 21:10 | +11 | 20 | WWLWW |
| 4 | West Ham United | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 29:12 | +17 | 19 | WWDDW |
| 5 | Birmingham City | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 17:11 | +6 | 17 | LWDWW |
| 6 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 15:9 | +6 | 17 | DDDDW |
| 7 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12:10 | +2 | 17 | WDLLW |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17:16 | +1 | 16 | DWWWL |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15:13 | +2 | 15 | LWDWW |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16:14 | +2 | 14 | DWWLL |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16:16 | 0 | 14 | LDDWL |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12:14 | -2 | 14 | LLWDL |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10:13 | -3 | 14 | DDLDD |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15:18 | -3 | 13 | LWWLW |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14:14 | 0 | 12 | WLLWL |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12:13 | -1 | 11 | WDDLW |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11:15 | -4 | 11 | DLWDL |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7:17 | -10 | 11 | WWLLL |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16:15 | +1 | 10 | DLWLW |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 17:20 | -3 | 9 | WLLLL |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15:19 | -4 | 8 | DLDWD |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8:19 | -11 | 8 | WLLLL |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9:19 | -10 | 6 | LLDDL |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8:20 | -12 | 4 | LLDLL |
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Conceded per match | 1.40 | 1.90 |
| Total goals per match | 3.20 | 3.40 |
| Both teams to score | 80% (4) | 90% (9) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 10% (1) |
| Failed to score | 0% (0) | 0% (0) |
Burnley · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Conceded per match | 1.60 | 1.40 |
| Total goals per match | 3.00 | 2.40 |
| Both teams to score | 100% (5) | 70% (7) |
| Clean sheet | 0% (0) | 10% (1) |
| Failed to score | 0% (0) | 30% (3) |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.00 | 1.70 |
| Conceded per match | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Total goals per match | 2.20 | 3.20 |
| Both teams to score | 40% (2) | 70% (7) |
| Clean sheet | 40% (2) | 20% (2) |
| Failed to score | 20% (1) | 10% (1) |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.60 | 1.10 |
| Conceded per match | 1.60 | 2.10 |
| Total goals per match | 3.20 | 3.20 |
| Both teams to score | 60% (3) | 50% (5) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 10% (1) |
| Failed to score | 20% (1) | 40% (4) |
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Last 10 matches · 21. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic England Championship | 13. | 2-2 | 1-0 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Watford England Championship | 22. | 4-0 | 3-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Derby County England Championship | 23. | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Swansea City England Championship | 1. | 1-3 | 0-2 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Wrexham England Championship | 17. | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bristol City England Championship | 12. | 1-2 | 0-0 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Norwich City England Championship | 20. | 1-4 | 1-3 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion England Championship | 7. | 1-3 | 1-1 |
| 16.08.26 | Home | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-2 | 0-1 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 10 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers England Championship | 14. | 1-3 | 0-1 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion England Championship | 7. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United England Championship | 15. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City England Championship | 5. | 2-2 | 2-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-4 | 1-2 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Stoke City England Championship | 8. | 4-1 | 2-1 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Preston North End England Championship | 24. | 3-1 | 1-0 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Blackburn Rovers England Championship | 9. | 2-2 | 1-1 |
| 24.05.26 | Away | Burnley English Premier League | 21. | 1-1 | 1-0 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Last 10 home matches · 21nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic England Championship | 13. | 2-2 | 1-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Derby County England Championship | 23. | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bristol City England Championship | 12. | 1-2 | 0-0 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 16.08.26 | Home | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-2 | 0-1 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 24.05.26 | Home | Wolverhampton Wanderers English Premier League | 10. | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Aston Villa English Premier League | — | 2-2 | 1-1 |
| 22.04.26 | Home | Manchester City English Premier League | — | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| 11.04.26 | Home | Brighton & Hove Albion English Premier League | — | 0-2 | 0-1 |
| 14.03.26 | Home | AFC Bournemouth English Premier League | — | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 10 away match · No. 10
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United England Championship | 15. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City England Championship | 5. | 2-2 | 2-2 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-4 | 1-2 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Preston North End England Championship | 24. | 3-1 | 1-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 24.05.26 | Away | Burnley English Premier League | 21. | 1-1 | 1-0 |
| 09.05.26 | Away | Brighton & Hove Albion English Premier League | — | 0-3 | 0-2 |
| 18.04.26 | Away | Leeds United English Premier League | — | 0-3 | 0-2 |
| 10.04.26 | Away | West Ham United English Premier League | 4. | 0-4 | 0-1 |
| 16.03.26 | Away | Brentford English Premier League | — | 2-2 | 1-2 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| BurnleyGenel | BurnleyHome | Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 2+ goals | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 |
| 3+ goals | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 4+ goals | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 5+ goals | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 |
First-half total goals
| BurnleyGenel | BurnleyHome | Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 |
| 2+ goals | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
| 3+ goals | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 4+ goals | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 |
| 5+ goals | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · Only matches with a known first-half score are included in the first-half table.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 10-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 245-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 7total |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 00-15 | 215-30 | 130-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 6total |
Burnley · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 40-15 | 315-30 | 130-45+ | 345-60 | 460-75 | 475-90+ | 19total |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 10-15 | 315-30 | 330-45+ | 445-60 | 260-75 | 275-90+ | 15total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Burnley-Wolverhampton Wanderers match, the scoring trend looks lively based on the combined totals from recent matches; however, the two teams’ recent momentum is not the same. In Burnley’s last 5 overall matches, they scored 9 goals and conceded 7, for a total average of 3.2 goals per match; 1 and 2 or more goals occurred in all 5 matches, while 3 and 4 or more goals occurred in 3 matches, or 60 percent. At home, they scored 7 and conceded 8 in their last 5 matches, for a total average of 3; 1 and 2 or more goals both occurred in 100 percent, 3 or more in 60 percent, and 4 or more in 40 percent. In Burnley’s last 10 overall matches, they scored 15, conceded 19, and saw their total average rise to 3.4; 3 or more goals occurred in 70 percent, 4 or more in 60 percent, and 5 or more in 10 percent. However, in the last 10 home matches, they scored 10, conceded 14, and had a total average of 2.4; 2 or more goals occurred in 80 percent and 3 or more in 40 percent. In Wolverhampton’s last 5 overall matches, they scored 5 and conceded 6, with a more controlled total average of 2.2; away, they scored 8 and conceded 8, raising the average to 3.2. In the away team's last 5, the percentage with 2 or more goals was 60, and with 3 and 4 or more goals, it was 60. In the last 10 overall matches, Wolverhampton scored 17 goals and conceded 15, averaging 3.2; in their last 10 away matches, they scored 11 and conceded 21, with the average again at 3.2. This away defensive record has clearly weakened compared with the balanced picture in the last 5.
In the first half, at least 1 goals occurred in all of Burnley’s last 5 overall matches, with 2 or more in 40 percent; at home, 1 or more goals fell to 80 percent, while 2 or more never occurred. Over the last 10, the overall figure was 90 percent and the home figure 80 percent; there is a tendency for an early goal, but two goals in the first half remain uncommon. Burnley scored 3 goals between 15-30, 2 between 30-45+, and 2 between 45-60 in their last 5 overall matches; at home, the most notable period was 45-60, with 3 goals. In Wolverhampton’s last 5 away matches, 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 60 percent and 2 or more in 40 percent; the goals were distributed twice each across the 0-15, 30-45+, 60-75, and 75-90+ ranges. In the last 10 away matches, 1 or more goals occurred in 80 percent and 2 or more in 50 percent; defensively, they conceded 5 goals in the 30-45+ range. Both teams scored in 4 of Burnley’s last 5 overall matches and 5 of their home matches; for Wolverhampton, it occurred in 2 of their last 5 overall matches and 3 times away. Across the two teams’ last combined 5 matches, expected goals were 2.7, both teams scored in 60 percent, 2 or more goals occurred in 70 percent, and 3 or more in 50 percent; over the last 10, these rose to 3.3, 80 percent, 85 percent, and 65 percent. In the last 6 matches between them, goals per match stood at 2.5, with both teams scoring in 3 matches; the key to the match could be Burnley’s second-half production at home and Wolverhampton’s away defensive vulnerability in the 30-45+ and 75-90+ ranges.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected goals · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals | 2.70 | 3.30 |
| Both teams to score | 60%6/10 | 80%16/20 |
| 2+ goals | 70%7/10 | 85%17/20 |
| 3+ goals | 50%5/10 | 65%13/20 |
| 4+ goals | 50%5/10 | 60%12/20 |
| 5+ goals | 0%0/10 | 15%3/20 |
| HT 1+ goals | 70%7/10 | 80%16/20 |
| HT 2+ goals | 30%3/10 | 40%8/20 |
Last 6 matches between them
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 4.60 | 4.80 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 5.20 | 4.70 |
| Total corners per match | 9.80 | 9.50 |
| Highest / lowest total | 14 / 8 | 14 / 6 |
| More corners than the opponent | 1 / 5 | 4 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | -0.60 | +0.10 |
Burnley · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 5.20 | 5.10 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 5.60 | 6.40 |
| Total corners per match | 10.80 | 11.50 |
| Highest / lowest total | 14 / 6 | 14 / 6 |
| More corners than the opponent | 1 / 5 | 2 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | -0.40 | -1.30 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 7.20 | 6.60 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 4.40 | 4.60 |
| Total corners per match | 11.60 | 11.20 |
| Highest / lowest total | 15 / 9 | 15 / 8 |
| More corners than the opponent | 4 / 5 | 6 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | +2.80 | +2.00 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 6.00 | 5.10 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 4.60 | 4.80 |
| Total corners per match | 10.60 | 9.90 |
| Highest / lowest total | 13 / 9 | 14 / 6 |
| More corners than the opponent | 3 / 5 | 5 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | +1.40 | +0.30 |
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Last 10 matches · 21. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic England Championship | 13. | 2-2 | 7-7 | 14 | 1-4 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Watford England Championship | 22. | 4-0 | 2-6 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Derby County England Championship | 23. | 1-1 | 4-6 | 10 | 3-2 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Swansea City England Championship | 1. | 1-3 | 6-3 | 9 | 4-2 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Wrexham England Championship | 17. | 1-1 | 4-4 | 8 | 2-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bristol City England Championship | 12. | 1-2 | 5-8 | 13 | 3-5 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 1-1 | 5-1 | 6 | 3-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Norwich City England Championship | 20. | 1-4 | 5-3 | 8 | 1-2 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion England Championship | 7. | 1-3 | 5-3 | 8 | 2-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Home | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-2 | 5-6 | 11 | 1-4 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 10 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers England Championship | 14. | 1-3 | 9-3 | 12 | 5-3 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 0-1 | 6-4 | 10 | 1-3 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion England Championship | 7. | 1-0 | 8-7 | 15 | 6-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United England Championship | 15. | 1-0 | 9-0 | 9 | 5-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City England Championship | 5. | 2-2 | 4-8 | 12 | 3-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-4 | 7-6 | 13 | 3-3 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Stoke City England Championship | 8. | 4-1 | 7-1 | 8 | 1-1 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Preston North End England Championship | 24. | 3-1 | 4-5 | 9 | 2-2 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Blackburn Rovers England Championship | 9. | 2-2 | 5-5 | 10 | 3-2 |
| 24.05.26 | Away | Burnley English Premier League | 21. | 1-1 | 7-7 | 14 | 6-3 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Last 10 home matches · 21nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic England Championship | 13. | 2-2 | 7-7 | 14 | 1-4 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Derby County England Championship | 23. | 1-1 | 4-6 | 10 | 3-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bristol City England Championship | 12. | 1-2 | 5-8 | 13 | 3-5 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 1-1 | 5-1 | 6 | 3-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Home | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-2 | 5-6 | 11 | 1-4 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 24.05.26 | Home | Wolverhampton Wanderers English Premier League | 10. | 1-1 | 7-7 | 14 | 3-6 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Aston Villa English Premier League | — | 2-2 | 2-8 | 10 | 1-6 |
| 22.04.26 | Home | Manchester City English Premier League | — | 0-1 | 3-11 | 14 | 1-6 |
| 11.04.26 | Home | Brighton & Hove Albion English Premier League | — | 0-2 | 8-2 | 10 | 4-0 |
| 14.03.26 | Home | AFC Bournemouth English Premier League | — | 0-0 | 5-8 | 13 | 4-4 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 10 away match · No. 10
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 0-1 | 6-4 | 10 | 1-3 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United England Championship | 15. | 1-0 | 9-0 | 9 | 5-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City England Championship | 5. | 2-2 | 4-8 | 12 | 3-2 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-4 | 7-6 | 13 | 3-3 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Preston North End England Championship | 24. | 3-1 | 4-5 | 9 | 2-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 24.05.26 | Away | Burnley English Premier League | 21. | 1-1 | 7-7 | 14 | 6-3 |
| 09.05.26 | Away | Brighton & Hove Albion English Premier League | — | 0-3 | 1-7 | 8 | 0-3 |
| 18.04.26 | Away | Leeds United English Premier League | — | 0-3 | 6-5 | 11 | 4-3 |
| 10.04.26 | Away | West Ham United English Premier League | 4. | 0-4 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-2 |
| 16.03.26 | Away | Brentford English Premier League | — | 2-2 | 5-1 | 6 | 3-0 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| BurnleyGenel | BurnleyHome | Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 |
| 9+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1070%7/10 |
| 10+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 11+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 12+ | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
Team corners
| BurnleyGenel | BurnleyHome | Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 |
| 4+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 |
| 5+ | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 6+ | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 7+ | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the team's own corners.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Overall corner balance
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Corner Balance (Overall)
Burnley · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 4.20, second-half total 5.30 (10 matches)
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 5.50, second-half total 5.70 (10 matches)
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Burnley-Wolverhampton Wanderers match, the corner rhythm is shaped by the contrasting character of the teams’ last few matches. In their last 5 overall matches, Burnley took 4.6 corners per match and allowed opponents 5.2; the total average was 9.8. In the last 5 home matches, their own corners rise to 5.2 and the total average to 10.8. This shows that Burnley has increased its output, but it should be noted that the opponent still has a slight edge in the corner balance. Wolverhampton, meanwhile, have been much more dominant with an average of 7.2 corners over their last 5 overall matches; they also produced 6 corners in their last 5 away matches, reaching a total average of 10.6. In Burnley’s home matches, 8 or more corners occurred in 80 percent and 10 or more in 80 percent, while in Wolverhampton’s last 5 away matches, the figures were 100 percent and 60 percent, respectively. When expanded to the last 10, Burnley’s overall total falls to 9.5 and their home average rises to 11.5; Wolverhampton are at 11.2 overall and 9.9 away. In other words, the home advantage is clear for Burnley, while at Wolverhampton, the momentum over the last 5 overall matches has surpassed the average from the last 10. Burnley’s highest home total was 14, while Wolverhampton’s highest away total was 13; in the last 10 overall matches, Wolverhampton’s peak was 15.
In terms of the corner balance, Wolverhampton’s advantage is what stands out to me. The visiting team took 36 corners and allowed 22 in their last 5 overall match, and produced more corners than their opponent in four matches; Burnley were more balanced but still behind, with 26 against 23. The difference remains in the last 10 matches as well: Wolverhampton took 66 corners and allowed 46, while Burnley produced 48 and allowed 47. The combined data from the teams’ last 5 matches indicates an average of 10.7 corners per match; 9 or more occurred in 80 percent, 10 or more in 60 percent, and 11 or more in 40 percent. In the last 10 combined matches, the average falls to 10.35, while these thresholds stand at 70 percent, 55 percent, and 40 percent. Burnley reached 3 or more corners in all of their last 5 home matches, while Wolverhampton reached the same threshold away at a rate of 100 percent, suggesting that play could spread to both wings. The combined first-half averages were 5 over the last 5 and 4.85 over the last 10; the increased tempo in the second half could be decisive, especially if the score becomes unbalanced. Based on both teams’ recent matches, the contest between Burnley’s home pressure and Wolverhampton’s corner advantage is worth watching; the continuity of attacks down the flanks could determine the direction of the match.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected corners · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 10.70 | 10.35 |
| Home team expected | 4.50 | 4.70 |
| Away team expected | 6.20 | 5.65 |
| 9+ corners | 80%8/10 | 70%14/20 |
| 10+ corners | 60%6/10 | 55%11/20 |
| 11+ corners | 40%4/10 | 40%8/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 5.00 | 4.85 |
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 2.00 | 2.10 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.40 | 1.80 |
| Total cards per match | 3.40 | 3.90 |
| Highest / lowest total | 6 / 0 | 7 / 0 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 10 / 0 | 20 / 1 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 1 / 10 |
Burnley · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 2.40 | 1.80 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.80 | 1.30 |
| Total cards per match | 4.20 | 3.10 |
| Highest / lowest total | 6 / 3 | 6 / 0 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 12 / 0 | 18 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 10 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Opponent cards per match | 2.20 | 2.60 |
| Total cards per match | 4.00 | 4.10 |
| Highest / lowest total | 6 / 3 | 6 / 3 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 9 / 0 | 15 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 10 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.40 | 1.80 |
| Opponent cards per match | 2.60 | 2.20 |
| Total cards per match | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Highest / lowest total | 6 / 3 | 6 / 3 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 7 / 0 | 18 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 10 |
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Last 10 matches · 21. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic England Championship | 13. | 2-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Watford England Championship | 22. | 4-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Derby County England Championship | 23. | 1-1 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Swansea City England Championship | 1. | 1-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Wrexham England Championship | 17. | 1-1 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bristol City England Championship | 12. | 1-2 | 3-0 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Norwich City England Championship | 20. | 1-4 | 3-4 | 7 | 1-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion England Championship | 7. | 1-3 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Home | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-2 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 10 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers England Championship | 14. | 1-3 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 0-1 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion England Championship | 7. | 1-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United England Championship | 15. | 1-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City England Championship | 5. | 2-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Stoke City England Championship | 8. | 4-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Preston North End England Championship | 24. | 3-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Blackburn Rovers England Championship | 9. | 2-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 24.05.26 | Away | Burnley English Premier League | 21. | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Last 10 home matches · 21nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic England Championship | 13. | 2-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Derby County England Championship | 23. | 1-1 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bristol City England Championship | 12. | 1-2 | 3-0 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Home | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-2 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 24.05.26 | Home | Wolverhampton Wanderers English Premier League | 10. | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Aston Villa English Premier League | — | 2-2 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 22.04.26 | Home | Manchester City English Premier League | — | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 11.04.26 | Home | Brighton & Hove Albion English Premier League | — | 0-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 14.03.26 | Home | AFC Bournemouth English Premier League | — | 0-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 10 away match · No. 10
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough England Championship | 2. | 0-1 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United England Championship | 15. | 1-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City England Championship | 5. | 2-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United England Championship | 4. | 2-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Preston North End England Championship | 24. | 3-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 24.05.26 | Away | Burnley English Premier League | 21. | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 09.05.26 | Away | Brighton & Hove Albion English Premier League | — | 0-3 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 18.04.26 | Away | Leeds United English Premier League | — | 0-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 10.04.26 | Away | West Ham United English Premier League | 4. | 0-4 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 16.03.26 | Away | Brentford English Premier League | — | 2-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| BurnleyGenel | BurnleyHome | Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1070%7/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 4+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
| 5+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 6+ | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 |
| 7+ | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
Cards received by the team
| BurnleyGenel | BurnleyHome | Wolverhampton WanderersGenel | Wolverhampton WanderersAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 2+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1050%5/10 |
| 3+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 |
| 4+ | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the cards received by the team itself.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
Burnley · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 1.10, second-half total 2.80 (10 matches)
Wolverhampton Wanderers · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 2.10, second-half total 2.00 (10 matches)
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The first sign of what will set the card rhythm in this match is Burnley’s total average of 3.4 over their last 5 matches and the rise to 4.2 at home. Overall, Burnley received 10 cards while their opponents received 7; in 5 home matches, they had 12 cards compared with 9 for their opponents. At home, the total reached 3 or more cards in 5 of 5 matches, or 100 percent; 4 or more occurred in 60 percent, 5 or more in 40 percent, and 6 or more in 20 percent. For Burnley’s own cards, 1 or more occurred in 100 percent and 2 or more in 80 percent. Over the last 10 matches, the overall average falls to 3.9, and to 3.1 at home; in other words, the last 5 home matches have been more physical. Over this longer span, Burnley’s highest overall total was 7, their highest home total was 6, and their lowest totals were 0 and 0, respectively. In their last 5 overall matches, Wolverhampton Wanderers had a total average of 4.0, but fell behind their opponents’ 11 cards with 9; in their last 5 away matches, the average was 4.0, with 13 opponent cards and 7 of their own. Away, 3 or more in total occurred in 100 percent, 4 or more in 40 percent, and 5 or more in 40 percent; the team’s rate of receiving 1 or more cards is 100 percent. Over the last 10, the overall average is 4.1 and the away average is 4.0; 4 or more occurred in 60 percent overall and 50 percent away. Between the last 5 and the last 10, away physicality remains steady while the overall trend weakens slightly; the highest total in both tables is 6, and the lowest is 3.
Since no data has been provided on the referee’s recent matches, I cannot draw conclusions about the referee’s standard or referee-related card tendencies; this lack of information should be considered when assessing the match. As for red cards, Burnley had none in its last 5 overall and home matches, while Wolverhampton also had none in its last 5 overall and away matches. However, Burnley had 1 red cards in their last 10 overall matches, across 1 matches in which a red card was shown, while there were none in their last 10 home matches; Wolverhampton had no red cards in their last 10 overall or away matches. Across the teams’ last combined 5 matches, the expected total was 3.7 cards, with 2.1 for the home team and 1.6 for the away team; the 4 and 5 or more thresholds occurred in 40 percent, 6 or more in 20 percent, and matches with a red card accounted for 0 percent. In the last 10 combined matches, the total rises to 4; Burnley are expected to have 2.35 and Wolverhampton 1.65, with 4 or more in 55 percent, 5 or more in 40 percent, 6 or more in 15 percent, and red cards in 5 percent. The first-half average was 1.1 over the last 5 and 1.6 over the last 10, so the real tension could build in the second half. What stands out to me is that Burnley receive more cards at home, while Wolverhampton cause opponents to receive more cards away; the turning point will be whether repeated fouls in wide areas and transition defense combine with the referee’s approach.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 3.70 | 4.00 |
| Home team expected | 2.10 | 2.35 |
| Away team expected | 1.60 | 1.65 |
| 4+ cards | 40%4/10 | 55%11/20 |
| 5+ cards | 40%4/10 | 40%8/20 |
| 6+ cards | 20%2/10 | 15%3/20 |
| Match with a red card | 0%0/10 | 5%1/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 1.10 | 1.60 |
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.20 | 9.00 | 19.20 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.40 | 9.80 | 19.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.60 | 9.80 | 19.40 |
| Home · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.80 | 11.00 | 20.80 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 20+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 22+ | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S1030%3/10 |
| 24+ | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 |
| 26+ | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 |
| 11+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
| 12+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 13+ | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 27 / 14 (last 10: 27 / 14) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 3 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Wolverhampton Wanderers · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.40 | 13.60 | 27.00 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.00 | 11.40 | 23.40 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.50 | 12.20 | 24.70 |
| Away · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.10 | 12.20 | 23.30 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 20+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 |
| 22+ | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 24+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
| 26+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 |
| 11+ | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1050%5/10 |
| 12+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 13+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 31 / 23 (last 10: 31 / 17) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 6 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.00 | 8.80 | 15.80 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.60 | 8.60 | 16.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.30 | 8.50 | 15.80 |
| Home · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.30 | 7.40 | 16.70 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 14+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 |
| 16+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 18+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 6+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 |
| 7+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 |
| 8+ | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 19 / 9 (last 10: 22 / 6) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 4 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Wolverhampton Wanderers · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.60 | 8.60 | 14.20 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.20 | 8.00 | 14.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.90 | 8.50 | 14.40 |
| Away · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.00 | 7.50 | 15.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 14+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 |
| 16+ | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 |
| 18+ | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S1030%3/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 6+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 |
| 7+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 |
| 8+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 17 / 11 (last 10: 19 / 11) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 1 / 5 (last 10: 3 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.00 | 17.80 | 36.80 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.40 | 17.20 | 35.60 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.10 | 16.80 | 34.90 |
| Home · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.20 | 16.50 | 35.70 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 31+ | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 |
| 34+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 |
| 37+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 40+ | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 |
| 17+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 19+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 21+ | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 41 / 31 (last 10: 41 / 27) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 5 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Wolverhampton Wanderers · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.00 | 19.00 | 36.00 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.40 | 15.60 | 33.00 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.60 | 16.70 | 35.30 |
| Away · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.00 | 18.90 | 36.90 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 31+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 |
| 34+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 |
| 37+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 |
| 40+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 17+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 19+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 |
| 21+ | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 45 / 26 (last 10: 45 / 26) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 6 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Burnley · Last 10 matches · 21. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic England Championship | 2-2 | 12-4 | 5-13 | 23-13 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Watford England Championship | 4-0 | 8-10 | 11-8 | 22-18 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Derby County England Championship | 1-1 | 12-9 | 5-4 | 18-18 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Swansea City England Championship | 1-3 | 7-7 | 7-10 | 18-23 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | Wrexham England Championship | 1-1 | 12-15 | 7-9 | 14-17 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 05.09.26 | Home | Bristol City England Championship | 1-2 | 7-13 | 9-6 | 20-17 |
| 02.09.26 | Home | Middlesbrough England Championship | 1-1 | 8-11 | 12-5 | 16-23 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Norwich City England Championship | 1-4 | 14-5 | 9-10 | 16-11 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion England Championship | 1-3 | 8-12 | 1-5 | 19-13 |
| 16.08.26 | Home | West Ham United England Championship | 2-2 | 8-12 | 7-15 | 15-15 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Wolverhampton Wanderers · Last 10 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.10.26 | Home | Bolton Wanderers England Championship | 1-3 | 14-11 | 1-14 | 22-15 |
| 10.10.26 | Away | Middlesbrough England Championship | 0-1 | 11-12 | 8-9 | 14-16 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | West Bromwich Albion England Championship | 1-0 | 13-18 | 5-6 | 19-26 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Sheffield United England Championship | 1-0 | 12-15 | 5-9 | 16-10 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Birmingham City England Championship | 2-2 | 17-12 | 9-5 | 14-28 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 01.09.26 | Away | West Ham United England Championship | 2-4 | 9-8 | 5-6 | 17-10 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Stoke City England Championship | 4-1 | 14-13 | 7-6 | 22-19 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Preston North End England Championship | 3-1 | 11-10 | 4-11 | 26-14 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Blackburn Rovers England Championship | 2-2 | 15-10 | 7-12 | 23-14 |
| 24.05.26 | Away | Burnley English Premier League | 1-1 | 9-13 | 8-7 | 13-15 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Burnley-Wolverhampton Wanderers match, set pieces and use of the touchlines show the different character of the two teams. In Burnley’s last 5 overall match, they took 10.2 free kicks per match while their opponents took 9; the total average was 19.2. Wolverhampton take 13.4, their opponents take 13.6, and the total reaches 27. In Burnley’s last 5 home matches, their average was 9.4, the opponent average was 9.8, and the total was 19.2; in Wolverhampton’s last 5 away matches, the figures were 12, 11.4, and 23.4. In Burnley's last 10 matches, the overall free-kick average was 9.6, the opponent average was 9.8, and the total was 19.4; at home, they were 9.8, 11, and 20.8. Wolverhampton’s overall average is 12.5, the opponent average is 12.2, and the total is 24.7; away, the figures are 11.1, 12.2, and 23.3. In other words, the last 5 matches point to a higher-tempo pattern, particularly for Wolverhampton. For goal kicks, the last 5 overall total was 15.8 for Burnley and 14.2 for Wolverhampton; in the home and away splits, the figures were 16.2 and 14.2, respectively. In the last 10, the overall figure for Burnley was 15.8 and the home figure was 16.7; for Wolverhampton, the figures were 14.4 overall and 15.5 away. For throw-ins, the last 5 overall totals were 36.8 for Burnley and 36 for Wolverhampton; the home and away figures were 35.6 and 33. Over the last 10, the totals were 34.9 overall and 35.7 at home for Burnley; for Wolverhampton, they were 35.3 overall and 36.9 away.
What stands out to me is that throw-ins have stopped being a natural part of play for both teams and have become a clear area of competition. In the last 5, Burnley had 31 or more throw-ins in 100 percent of matches and 34 or more in 80 percent, while Wolverhampton’s figures were 60 percent and 60 percent. In the last 10, Burnley reached 31 or more in 80 percent of matches and 34 or more in 60 percent; at Wolverhampton, the figures were 60 percent and 60 percent. For goal kicks, the percentage reaching the threshold of 12 or more was 80 for Burnley and 80 for Wolverhampton in the last 5; in the last 10, the figures were again 80 and 80. For free kicks, the percentage of totals of 20 or more was 40 for Burnley and 100 for Wolverhampton in the last 5; in the last 10, the figures were 50 and 90. The combined expectation in the last 5 is 23.1 from free kicks, 15 from goal kicks, and 36.4 from throw-ins; over the last 10, the figures were 22.05, 15.1, and 35.1, respectively. Combining home and away data, the shares of free kicks move from 11.9-11.2 to 10.9-11.15, goal kicks from 7.8-7.2 to 7.9-7.2, and throw-ins from 19-17.4 to 17.4-17.7. Frankly, this sample of the last few matches suggests that Wolverhampton are more active on free kicks, while Burnley could move play toward the flanks more often, especially at home, through throw-ins and goal kicks.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 23.10 | 22.05 |
| Home team | 11.90 | 10.90 |
| Away | 11.20 | 11.15 |
Goal-Kick Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 15.00 | 15.10 |
| Home team | 7.80 | 7.90 |
| Away | 7.20 | 7.20 |
Throw-In Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 36.40 | 35.10 |
| Home team | 19.00 | 17.40 |
| Away | 17.40 | 17.70 |
BurnleyvsWolverhampton Wanderers
16.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 16.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Swansea City
Middlesbrough
Southampton
West Ham United
Birmingham City
Queens Park Rangers
West Bromwich Albion
Stoke City
Blackburn Rovers
Millwall
Bristol City
Charlton Athletic
Bolton Wanderers
Sheffield United
Portsmouth
Wrexham
Lincoln City
Cardiff City
Norwich City
Watford
Derby County
Preston North End