

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Italian Serie A 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inter Milan | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18:8 | +10 | 16 | WWWDW |
| 2 | Lazio | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11:4 | +7 | 16 | WWDWW |
| 3 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14:3 | +11 | 14 | WWWDD |
| 4 | Cagliari | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5:2 | +3 | 12 | WLWWW |
| 5 | AC Milan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10:4 | +6 | 11 | WWDDW |
| 6 | Como | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9:6 | +3 | 11 | WWWLD |
| 7 | Napoli | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10:6 | +4 | 10 | LLWDW |
| 8 | Juventus | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8:4 | +4 | 10 | WWDLW |
| 9 | Frosinone | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:7 | +2 | 10 | WWDWL |
| 10 | Sassuolo | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9:9 | 0 | 7 | LWDWL |
| 11 | Atalanta | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5:7 | -2 | 6 | WWLLL |
| 12 | Lecce | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6:12 | -6 | 6 | LLWLL |
| 13 | Bologna | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5:7 | -2 | 5 | LDLDW |
| 14 | Udinese | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8:11 | -3 | 4 | DWLLL |
| 15 | Torino | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5:8 | -3 | 4 | LLWLD |
| 16 | Monza | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9:15 | -6 | 4 | LDLWL |
| 17 | Genoa | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5:11 | -6 | 4 | LLDLW |
| 18 | Parma | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4:10 | -6 | 4 | LDLWL |
| 19 | Fiorentina | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7:14 | -7 | 4 | LLWDL |
| 20 | Venezia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4:13 | -9 | 0 | LLLLL |
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · Overall
Atalanta · Home
Venezia · Overall
Venezia · Away
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 11. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Juventus | 8. | 0-2 | 0-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cagliari | 4. | 1-2 | 1-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Roma | 3. | 1-2 | 0-0 |
| 31.08.26 | Home | Bologna | 13. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Sassuolo | 10. | 2-1 | 1-0 |
Venezia · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Lazio | 2. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 11.09.26 | Home | Fiorentina | 19. | 2-4 | 1-2 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Frosinone | 9. | 2-3 | 0-2 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | AC Milan | 5. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Lecce | 12. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
Atalanta · Last 5 home matches · 11nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cagliari | 4. | 1-2 | 1-1 |
| 31.08.26 | Home | Bologna | 13. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Sassuolo | 10. | 2-1 | 1-0 |
Venezia · Last 5 away match · No. 20
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06.09.26 | Away | Frosinone | 9. | 2-3 | 0-2 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | AC Milan | 5. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Total goals at full time
| AtalantaGenel | AtalantaHome | VeneziaGenel | VeneziaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 3+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
First-half total goals
| AtalantaGenel | AtalantaHome | VeneziaGenel | VeneziaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 2+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 3+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 215-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 375-90+ | 7total |
Venezia · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 315-30 | 130-45+ | 345-60 | 260-75 | 475-90+ | 13total |
Atalanta · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 075-90+ | 3total |
Venezia · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 130-45+ | 045-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 5total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The first notable difference in the Atalanta–Venezia matchup is what the two teams have shown defensively, as much as their attacking output. In Atalanta’s last 5 overall matches, they scored 5 goals and conceded 7; their goals scored per match averaged 1, goals conceded 1.4, and total goals 2.4. All of these matches featured 1 or more goals, while 2 or more goals occurred in 5 matches, or 4 of them, equal to 80%; 3 or more goals occurred in 3 of them, or 60%, while 4 and 5 or more goals did not occur at all. At home, Atalanta scored 4 goals and conceded 3 in 3 matches, averaging 1.33 goals scored and 2.33 total goals, with 1 goals conceded per match. In all 3 of their home matches, there were 1 or more goals; 2 or more occurred in 3 matches, or 2 of them, while 3 or more occurred in 3 matches, or 2 of them. The picture is more physical in Venezia’s last 5 overall matches: they scored 4 goals and conceded 13, with goal averages of 0.8 and 2.6 and a total average of 3.4. 1 and 2 or more goals occurred in 100%, while 3, 4, and 5 or more goals occurred in 40%. Away, they scored 2 goals and conceded 5 in 2 matches, producing a total average of 3.5; 1 and 2 or more goals occurred in 100%, while 3, 4, and 5 or more goals occurred in 50%.
The game does not necessarily open up immediately in the first half. Across Atalanta’s overall matches, 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 60%, and 2 or more in 20%; at home, those rates were 67% and 33%. For Venezia, the overall rates were 40% and 40%, compared with 50% and 50% away. Atalanta's goals were distributed once each across the 0-15, 30-45+, 45-60, 60-75, and 75-90+ ranges; Venezia scored 1 goals in the 15-30 range, 2 in the 60-75 range, and 1 in the 75-90+ range. In Venezia’s defense, 3 goals stand out in both 15-30 and 45-60, and 4 goals in the 75-90+ range. Combining the teams’ last matches, the expected goals total is 2.9; both teams scored in 50%, meaning this occurred in 5 matches and 5% of 10 team performances. 2 or more goals occurred in 90%, 3 or more in 50%, and 4 and 5 or more in 20%; in the first half, 1 or more goals occurred in 50% and 2 or more in 30%. In their last 5 meetings, the average was 2.4 goals per match, both teams scored in 1 matches, and over 2.5 goals were seen in 2 matches. In my view, the key factor will be Atalanta’s attacking output at home and the defensive gaps Venezia leave, particularly in the second half and late stages; however, the tempo may become more noticeable as the game progresses rather than from the opening whistle.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · Overall
Atalanta · Home
Venezia · Overall
Venezia · Away
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 11. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Juventus | 8. | 0-2 | 5-4 | 9 | 2-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cagliari | 4. | 1-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 2-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Roma | 3. | 1-2 | 1-14 | 15 | 0-7 |
| 31.08.26 | Home | Bologna | 13. | 1-0 | 1-2 | 3 | — |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Sassuolo | 10. | 2-1 | 4-4 | 8 | 2-2 |
Venezia · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Lazio | 2. | 0-2 | 7-2 | 9 | 5-1 |
| 11.09.26 | Home | Fiorentina | 19. | 2-4 | 2-4 | 6 | 1-1 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Frosinone | 9. | 2-3 | 2-5 | 7 | 1-2 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | AC Milan | 5. | 0-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-1 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Lecce | 12. | 0-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 3-1 |
Atalanta · Last 5 home matches · 11nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cagliari | 4. | 1-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 2-1 |
| 31.08.26 | Home | Bologna | 13. | 1-0 | 1-2 | 3 | — |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Sassuolo | 10. | 2-1 | 4-4 | 8 | 2-2 |
Venezia · Last 5 away match · No. 20
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06.09.26 | Away | Frosinone | 9. | 2-3 | 2-5 | 7 | 1-2 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | AC Milan | 5. | 0-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-1 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Total match corners
| AtalantaGenel | AtalantaHome | VeneziaGenel | VeneziaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 10+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Team corners
| AtalantaGenel | AtalantaHome | VeneziaGenel | VeneziaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 5+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 6+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · Overall corner balance
Venezia · Corner Balance (Overall)
Atalanta · Corners by half
4 matches with half-time data
Venezia · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The corner chart for Atalanta-Venezia shows the home team being more controlled in its own stadium, while Venezia have been slightly more productive overall. In Atalanta's last 5 matches, their average corners taken per match was 2.8, corners conceded was 5.2, and total was 8; the highest total was 15 and the lowest was 3. Totals of 8 or more corners occurred in 60% of these matches, and 9 or more in 40%; the 10, 11, and 12-or-more corner thresholds each stood at 20%. Atalanta’s team rate for 3 or more corners was 60%, 4 or more 40%, and 5 or more 20%; 6 and 7 or more stood at 0%. In 3 home matches, their average was 2.67, the average allowed to opponents was 2.67, and the total was 5.33; totals of 8 or more occurred in just 33%, while all thresholds from 9 through 12 or more occurred in 0%. For team thresholds, 3 or more occurred in 67%, 4 or more in 33%, and 5 or more in 0%. In Venezia’s last 5 matches, their own average was 3.8, the opponent average 3.2, and the total 7; 8 or more occurred in 40%, 9 or more in 20%, and every threshold from 10 through 12 or more in 0%. For the team, 3 or more occurred in 60%, 4 or more in 40%, 5 or more in 40%, and 6 and 7 or more in 20%. Away, the overall average was 6, with a high of 7 and a low of 5; 8 or more occurred in 0%, while the team’s rate of 3 or more corners was 50%.
What stands out to me most is the corner balance. In Atalanta’s last 5 overall matches, they had more corners than their opponents in 2, the same number in 1, and fewer in 2; at home, the split was 1-1-1. Overall, Venezia had more corners than their opponents 3 times and fewer 2 times; away, the split was 1-0-1. Combining the teams’ last matches, the expected total is 7.5 corners; Atalanta account for 3 and Venezia for 4.5. Across 10 combined matches, 9 or more corners occurred in 3 matches at a rate of 30%, with 10 total corners; the 10 and 11-or-more thresholds stood at 10%, again across 1 matches and 10 total corners. The first-half expected value is 3.73. Atalanta’s overall first-half average is 4.25, rising to 3.5 at home; the second-half figures are 5 and 3. For Venezia, the overall first-half average was 3.2 and the away figure 2; the second-half figures were 3.8 and 4. Therefore, the key to the match will be how early Atalanta use the flanks against Venezia’s low away output in the opening phase, and whether the corner tempo rises in the second half.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · Overall
Atalanta · Home
Venezia · Overall
Venezia · Away
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 11. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Juventus | 8. | 0-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cagliari | 4. | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Roma | 3. | 1-2 | 3-0 | 3 | 1-0 |
| 31.08.26 | Home | Bologna | 13. | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Sassuolo | 10. | 2-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
Venezia · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Lazio | 2. | 0-2 | 6-0 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 11.09.26 | Home | Fiorentina | 19. | 2-4 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Frosinone | 9. | 2-3 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | AC Milan | 5. | 0-2 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Lecce | 12. | 0-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
Atalanta · Last 5 home matches · 11nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cagliari | 4. | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 31.08.26 | Home | Bologna | 13. | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Sassuolo | 10. | 2-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
Venezia · Last 5 away match · No. 20
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06.09.26 | Away | Frosinone | 9. | 2-3 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | AC Milan | 5. | 0-2 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Total match cards
| AtalantaGenel | AtalantaHome | VeneziaGenel | VeneziaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 5+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 6+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Cards received by the team
| AtalantaGenel | AtalantaHome | VeneziaGenel | VeneziaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 2+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 3+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Referee
Atalanta · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Venezia · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The difference between the teams' recent matches clearly changes the card outlook in the Atalanta–Venezia matchup. In Atalanta’s last 5 matches, their average cards received was 1.2, their opponents’ average was 0.2, and the total card average was 1.4. The highest total in these matches was 3 and the lowest was 0; 3 or more cards occurred in only 40%, while 4 or more cards never occurred. Moreover, Atalanta averaged only 0.33 total cards per match in their last 3 home matches; the highest total was 1, and the rate for 3 or more cards was 0%. For the team’s own cards, the rate of 1 or more at home was 33%, while 2 or more occurred in 0%. The picture is quite physical for Venezia: in their last 5 matches, their own card average was 3.2, opponents’ cards averaged 1.4, and the total average was 4.6. All of these matches had 3 or more cards; 80 percent featured 4 or more cards. The highest total was 6, and the lowest was 3. In their last 2 away matches, the total average was 5, with a high of 6, a low of 4, and a rate of 4 or more cards of 100%. For Venezia’s own cards, the rate for 1 or more was 100%, 2 or more 100%, 3 or more 100%, and 4 or more 50%.
The JSON contains no data on the referee's recent matches or card tendencies, so it is not possible to assess the referee's impact separately. For red cards, Atalanta had 1 red cards in their last 5 matches, with red cards occurring in 1 matches; Venezia had 0 red cards, with red cards occurring in 0 matches. Across the teams’ last 10 matches, the expected total is 3 cards; Atalanta account for 1.3 and Venezia for 1.7. 4 or more cards occurred in 4 matches, or 40%; 5 or more occurred in 2 matches, or 20%, while 6 or more occurred in 2 matches, or 20%. The expected first-half total is 1.1 cards, while Venezia’s first-half average is 1.6 and their second-half average 3; for Atalanta, the figures are 0.6 and 0.8. I think the match’s card tempo will be determined by how aggressively Venezia start away from home and how much Atalanta respond. Frankly, if the tension rises in the second half, the high card tendency on Venezia’s side could directly affect the flow of the game; however, it is important to remember that these figures are based on the last few matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.00 | 9.40 | 19.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.33 | 9.00 | 19.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 23 / 16 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Venezia · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.20 | 11.40 | 21.60 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.00 | 12.50 | 25.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 23+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 32 / 17 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.20 | 8.20 | 19.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.00 | 8.67 | 16.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 27 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Venezia · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.20 | 9.40 | 16.60 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.00 | 6.00 | 15.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 19+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 21+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 10+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 13 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.40 | 16.00 | 32.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.00 | 13.67 | 32.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 31+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 34+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 37+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 40+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 36 / 28 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Venezia · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 24.40 | 16.40 | 40.80 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.50 | 22.00 | 42.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 31+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 34+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 37+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 40+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 50 / 28 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Atalanta · Last 5 matches · 11. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Juventus | 0-2 | 10-10 | 9-11 | 10-18 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Cagliari | 1-2 | 8-8 | 1-17 | 19-11 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Roma | 1-2 | 9-10 | 23-4 | 15-21 |
| 31.08.26 | Home | Bologna | 1-0 | 13-10 | 11-3 | 21-15 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Sassuolo | 2-1 | 10-9 | 12-6 | 17-15 |
Venezia · Last 5 matches · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Lazio | 0-2 | 7-13 | 8-10 | 19-9 |
| 11.09.26 | Home | Fiorentina | 2-4 | 6-11 | 4-13 | 31-13 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Frosinone | 2-3 | 18-14 | 6-7 | 25-25 |
| 28.08.26 | Away | AC Milan | 0-2 | 8-11 | 12-5 | 16-19 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Lecce | 0-2 | 12-8 | 6-12 | 31-16 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The set-piece and wide-play aspects of the Atalanta–Venezia match present a different picture. For free kicks, Atalanta took 10 per match over their last five matches, conceded 9.4 to opponents, and reached a total average of 19.4; at home, these figures were 10.33, 9, and 19.33. Overall, Venezia took 10.2 and allowed 11.4 opponent free kicks, for a total of 21.6; away, the figures were 13, 12.5, and 25.5. In other words, Venezia face more intense physical exchanges away from home. In Atalanta’s overall matches, totals of 17 or more and 19 or more free kicks occurred in 80% of matches, while the team took 9 or more in 80%; for Venezia, totals of 17 or more occurred in 100%, while they took 9 or more in 40%. For goal kicks, Atalanta's overall total is 19.4, with a home average of 16.67; Venezia's overall total is 16.6, with an away average of 15. At home, Atalanta saw totals of 15 or more and 17 or more in 67% of matches, while their own totals reached 8 or more and 9 or more. Away from home, Venezia reached these two total thresholds at a rate of 50%. Throw-ins clearly favor Venezia: 42.5 away overall, compared with Atalanta’s 32.67 at home.
Since no split between the first half, second half, and full match is provided, it is not possible to determine from the figures which part of the game this activity was concentrated in; this is worth noting. However, the combined expectations describe the game’s general profile: 20.5 total free kicks, including 10.7 for Atalanta and 9.8 for Venezia; 18 goal kicks, including 10.3 for Atalanta and 7.7 for Venezia; and 36.6 throw-ins, including 16.4 for Atalanta and 20.2 for Venezia. What stands out to me is that Venezia produce higher volumes of both free kicks and throw-ins away from home, while Atalanta restart play from their own defensive line more often with goal kicks. Atalanta’s home averages of 19.33 free kicks and 32.67 throw-ins support their desire to pin play in the opponent’s half; Venezia’s away throw-in average of 42.5 suggests the game could shift toward the touchlines, physical duels, and frequent stoppages. This is a sample from the last few matches; it will be important to watch the rhythm of the initial press and the wide duels in particular.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
AtalantavsVenezia
12.10.2026 · 19:30FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 11.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Inter Milan
Lazio
Roma
Cagliari
AC Milan
Como
Napoli
Juventus
Frosinone
Sassuolo
Lecce
Bologna
Udinese
Torino
Monza
Genoa
Parma
Fiorentina