

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · Overall
Salzburg · Home
AC Milan · Overall
AC Milan · Away
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Away | Levski Sofia | — | 1-0 | 1-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | Mjällby | — | 3-0 | 0-0 |
| 20.08.26 | Away | Mjällby | — | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 13.08.26 | Away | Paphos | — | 3-3 | 0-2 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Paphos | — | 1-0 | 0-0 |
AC Milan · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Home | Benfica | — | 0-2 | 0-1 |
| 18.04.24 | Away | Roma | — | 1-2 | 0-2 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Roma | — | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Slavia Praha | — | 3-1 | 3-0 |
| 07.03.24 | Home | Slavia Praha | — | 4-2 | 3-1 |
Salzburg · Last 5 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.08.26 | Home | Mjällby | — | 3-0 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Paphos | — | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 22.01.26 | Home | Basel | — | 3-1 | 3-0 |
| 06.11.25 | Home | Go Ahead Eagles | — | 2-0 | 0-0 |
AC Milan · Last 5 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.04.24 | Away | Roma | — | 1-2 | 0-2 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Slavia Praha | — | 3-1 | 3-0 |
| 22.02.24 | Away | Rennes | — | 2-3 | 1-1 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Total goals at full time
| SalzburgGenel | SalzburgHome | AC MilanGenel | AC MilanAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
First-half total goals
| SalzburgGenel | SalzburgHome | AC MilanGenel | AC MilanAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 3total |
AC Milan · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 315-30 | 130-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 8total |
Salzburg · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 075-90+ | 1total |
AC Milan · Away
| Conceded | 20-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 6total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In Salzburg’s last 5 matches, scoring 9 goals and conceding 3 presents a fairly balanced picture, with averages of 1.8 goals scored and 0.6 conceded; total goals per match stand at 2.4. There was at least 1 goal in all of these matches, while the rates for 2 or more and 3 or more goals remained at 40 percent. At home, Salzburg are more productive: they scored 9 goals and conceded only 1 in their last 4 matches; their averages are 2.25 goals scored, 0.25 conceded and 2.5 total goals per match. In 100 percent of their home matches, there were 1 or more goals; 2 or more in 75 percent, and 3 or more in 50 percent. In AC Milan’s last 5 matches, scoring 8 goals and conceding 8 means averages of 1.6 in both categories and 3.2 total goals per match. In this run, 1 or more goals occurred in 100 percent of matches, 2 or more in 80 percent, and 3 or more in 60 percent. Away from home, all three matches featured at least 3 goal, with a total of 4 per match; the rates for 2 or more and 3 or more goals are 100 percent, while the rate for 4 or more is 67 percent.
The first-half story is clearly divided between the two teams. Salzburg scored only 1 first-half goals in their last 5 matches; the rate for 1 or more goals is 40 percent, and for 2 or more it is 20 percent. 8 of their goals came in the second half, including 3 between minutes 45-60, 2 between 60-75, and 3 in the 75-90+ range. At home, the first-half goal figure is 3 and the second-half figure is 6. Milan produced 6 goals in the first half; across their last 5 matches, the rate for 1 or more goals was 100 percent and for 2 or more was 60 percent. Away from home, these figures are again 100 percent and 100 percent; 4 of their goals came in the 30-45+ range. Both teams scored in all three of Milan’s away matches, while the figure is 1 for Salzburg overall. Across 10 combined matches, the expected goals total is 2.8; both teams scored in 4 matches at 40 percent, while 2 or more goals occurred in 60 percent, 3 or more in 50 percent, 4 or more in 30 percent, and 5 or more in 20 percent. In the first half, the rate for 1 or more goals is 70 percent, and for 2 or more it is 40 percent. Across their last 2 meetings, goals per match averaged 3, with both teams scoring in 1 matches; the game could be decided between Salzburg’s second-half pressure and Milan’s quick attacks in the first half.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 2 matches between them
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · Overall
Salzburg · Home
AC Milan · Overall
AC Milan · Away
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Away | Levski Sofia | — | 1-0 | 4-5 | 9 | 2-3 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | Mjällby | — | 3-0 | 7-0 | 7 | 4-0 |
| 20.08.26 | Away | Mjällby | — | 1-0 | 6-2 | 8 | 2-1 |
| 13.08.26 | Away | Paphos | — | 3-3 | 2-4 | 6 | 1-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Paphos | — | 1-0 | 13-0 | 13 | 8-0 |
AC Milan · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Home | Benfica | — | 0-2 | 10-1 | 11 | 4-1 |
| 18.04.24 | Away | Roma | — | 1-2 | 11-0 | 11 | 6-0 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Roma | — | 0-1 | 9-3 | 12 | 4-3 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Slavia Praha | — | 3-1 | 5-3 | 8 | 4-2 |
| 07.03.24 | Home | Slavia Praha | — | 4-2 | 8-4 | 12 | 6-1 |
Salzburg · Last 5 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.08.26 | Home | Mjällby | — | 3-0 | 7-0 | 7 | 4-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Paphos | — | 1-0 | 13-0 | 13 | 8-0 |
| 22.01.26 | Home | Basel | — | 3-1 | 8-2 | 10 | 5-0 |
| 06.11.25 | Home | Go Ahead Eagles | — | 2-0 | 3-4 | 7 | 2-1 |
AC Milan · Last 5 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.04.24 | Away | Roma | — | 1-2 | 11-0 | 11 | 6-0 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Slavia Praha | — | 3-1 | 5-3 | 8 | 4-2 |
| 22.02.24 | Away | Rennes | — | 2-3 | 2-10 | 12 | 1-3 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Total match corners
| SalzburgGenel | SalzburgHome | AC MilanGenel | AC MilanAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Team corners
| SalzburgGenel | SalzburgHome | AC MilanGenel | AC MilanAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · Overall corner balance
AC Milan · Corner Balance (Overall)
Salzburg · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
AC Milan · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The Salzburg–AC Milan match brings two distinct corner profiles together. In Salzburg’s last 5 matches, the average was 6.4 corners taken and 2.2 conceded to opponents; the total average was 8.6. At home, Salzburg’s output increases noticeably: they took 7.75 corners per match across 4 matches, allowed opponents only 1.5, and reached a total average of 9.25. At this venue, 3 or more team corners occurred in 4 of 4 matches, while 5 or more and 6 or more corners occurred in 3 of 4 matches. Overall, 8 or more corners occurred in 50 percent of home matches, while 10 or more occurred in 50 percent; the highest total was 13 and the lowest was 7. Milan, meanwhile, look more lively in attack, averaging 8.6 corners across their last 5 matches, while allowing opponents an average of 2.2. Across 3 away matches, their own corner average is 6 and the total corner average is 10.33. All of these matches featured 8 or more corners, while the 9, 10 and 11 or more thresholds remained at 67 percent. Milan recorded 5 or more team corners in 5 of 5 matches overall and in 2 of 3 away matches; their highest away total was 12.
The corner balance is, in my view, the most notable aspect of the match. Overall, Salzburg took more corners than their opponents in 3 of 5 matches but fell behind in 2; at home, this advantage occurred in 3 of 4 matches. Milan, meanwhile, produced more corners than their opponents in all of their last 5 matches. Away from home, they have been ahead 2 times and behind 1 times. Combining the two teams’ recent matches gives an expected total of 9.7 corners; 4.3 belong to Salzburg and 5.4 to Milan. Across the combined 10 matches, 9 or more corners occurred in 6, 10 or more in 5, and 11 or more in 5; the total value for each of these thresholds is 10. The expected first-half total is 5.2, compared with Salzburg’s home first-half average of 5 and Milan’s away average of 5.33. Therefore, it would not be surprising to see both teams use the flanks at the start of the match. Interestingly, Salzburg’s strong home corner pressure and Milan’s overall superiority will be tested at the same time. In the opening period, which team pushes the opponent deeper into their own penalty area could determine the direction of the total and the corner balance; it should also be kept in mind that this assessment is based on the last few matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · Overall
Salzburg · Home
AC Milan · Overall
AC Milan · Away
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Away | Levski Sofia | — | 1-0 | 5-1 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | Mjällby | — | 3-0 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 20.08.26 | Away | Mjällby | — | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 13.08.26 | Away | Paphos | — | 3-3 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Paphos | — | 1-0 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-1 |
AC Milan · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Home | Benfica | — | 0-2 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 18.04.24 | Away | Roma | — | 1-2 | 6-2 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Roma | — | 0-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Slavia Praha | — | 3-1 | 3-5 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 07.03.24 | Home | Slavia Praha | — | 4-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-1 |
Salzburg · Last 5 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.08.26 | Home | Mjällby | — | 3-0 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Paphos | — | 1-0 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-1 |
| 22.01.26 | Home | Basel | — | 3-1 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 06.11.25 | Home | Go Ahead Eagles | — | 2-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
AC Milan · Last 5 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.04.24 | Away | Roma | — | 1-2 | 6-2 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Slavia Praha | — | 3-1 | 3-5 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 22.02.24 | Away | Rennes | — | 2-3 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Total match cards
| SalzburgGenel | SalzburgHome | AC MilanGenel | AC MilanAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Cards received by the team
| SalzburgGenel | SalzburgHome | AC MilanGenel | AC MilanAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Referee
Salzburg · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
AC Milan · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The key factor shaping the card outlook in the Salzburg–AC Milan match is the disciplinary profile of the two teams over their last few matches. Overall, Salzburg average 1.4 cards per match, while their opponents receive 2, leaving the total average at 3.4; the highest total is 6 cards and the lowest is 1. However, at home Salzburg’s own card average is only 0.5, compared with 3 for opponents, for a total of 3.5. It is notable that they received fewer cards than their opponent in all four home matches. At home, the total reached 3 or more cards in 75 percent of matches, 4 or more in 50 percent, and 5 or more in 25 percent; there were no matches with 6 or more or 7 or more cards. Salzburg’s overall rate for receiving 1 or more team cards is 60 percent, rising to 50 percent at home; the home rate for 2 or more is 0 percent. For Milan, the overall average is 6 cards, with team and opponent card averages of 3 each. The highest total is 8 and the lowest is 4. Away from home, Milan average 3.67 cards, while their opponents average 2.67, raising the total average to 6.33; the rate for 3 or more cards is 100 percent, while the rates for 4, 5, 6 and 7 or more cards are 67 percent. Away from home, Milan’s team-card rate is 100 percent for 1 and 2 or more cards, and 67 percent for 3 or more.
No referee data was provided, so it is not possible to make a separate assessment based on the referee’s card standard; even so, we have a strong comparison for gauging the intensity of the match. Combining the two teams’ recent matches gives an expected total of 4.7 cards; 2.2 come from Salzburg and 2.5 from Milan. In this combined table, 4 or more cards occurred in 7 of 10 matches, or 70 percent; 5 or more occurred in 5 matches at a rate of 50 percent, and 6 or more in 4 matches at a rate of 40 percent. The expected first-half total is 1.7, while Milan’s second-half average is 3.8 overall and 5 away; for Salzburg, these figures are 1.2 in the first half and 2.2 in the second overall, compared with 2.25 and 1.25 at home. Interestingly, Milan’s card load becomes more pronounced as matches progress. Although red cards are at zero in both teams’ overall data, one of Salzburg’s recent matches and three of Milan’s featured a red card; for Milan away from home, the number is two. That is why the card advantage Salzburg gives opponents early on could turn into a different story in the second half as Milan’s physicality increases.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.80 | 12.40 | 23.20 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.25 | 9.25 | 18.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 27+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 30 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
AC Milan · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall1 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.00 | 14.00 | 26.00 |
| Away0 matches | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 21+ | 100%1 / 1 matches | — |
| 23+ | 100%1 / 1 matches | — |
| 25+ | 100%1 / 1 matches | — |
| 27+ | 0%0 / 1 matches | — |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 100%1 / 1 matches | — |
| 11+ | 100%1 / 1 matches | — |
| 12+ | 100%1 / 1 matches | — |
| 13+ | 0%0 / 1 matches | — |
Highest / lowest total: 26 / 26 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 1 · No half-by-half data
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.20 | 7.80 | 14.00 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.25 | 9.50 | 16.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 19 / 1 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
AC Milan · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.80 | 9.40 | 17.20 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.50 | 5.50 | 14.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 21 / 11 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.20 | 18.60 | 37.80 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.25 | 18.50 | 35.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 31+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 34+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 37+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 46 / 32 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
AC Milan · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.20 | 14.60 | 29.80 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.00 | 18.67 | 34.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 31+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 34+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 37+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 16+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 20+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 39 / 18 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Salzburg · Last 5 Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Away | Levski Sofia | 1-0 | 9-21 | 8-8 | 17-20 |
| 27.08.26 | Home | Mjällby | 3-0 | 10-5 | 6-10 | 18-20 |
| 20.08.26 | Away | Mjällby | 1-0 | 12-7 | 9-9 | 19-13 |
| 13.08.26 | Away | Paphos | 3-3 | 12-16 | 1-0 | 16-20 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Paphos | 1-0 | 11-13 | 7-12 | 26-20 |
AC Milan · Last 5 matches · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Home | Benfica | 0-2 | 12-14 | 6-11 | 13-5 |
| 18.04.24 | Away | Roma | 1-2 | — | — | 21-18 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Roma | 0-1 | — | — | 18-12 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Slavia Praha | 3-1 | — | 6-5 | 9-18 |
| 07.03.24 | Home | Slavia Praha | 4-2 | — | 8-12 | 15-20 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The set-piece picture in the Salzburg–AC Milan matchup highlights the two teams’ different habits. Salzburg averaged 10.8 free kicks in their last five matches; opponents took 12.4, bringing the total to 23.2. At home, these figures fall to 9.25, 9.25 and 18.5. For Milan, the overall average is 12 for the team, 14 for the opponent and 26 overall; since there is no single-match away data, it would not be appropriate to make a broader comparison in this area. In Salzburg’s overall matches, the rate of totals reaching 21 or more is 60 percent, while the rate of the team taking 10 or more free kicks is 80 percent. For Milan overall, each of the 21, 23 and 25-or-more thresholds occurred at a rate of 100 percent, while the team reached 12 or more in 100 percent of matches. For goal kicks, Salzburg take 7.25 per match at home, while opponents average 9.5; the total is 16.75. Milan’s away average is 8.5, their opponents’ average is 5.5, and the total is 14. In throw-ins, Salzburg’s home total is 35.75, compared with 34.67 for Milan away from home. Neither team frequently reaches 20 or more throw-ins individually: the rates are 25 percent and 33 percent, respectively.
Since detailed split figures are unavailable, I cannot establish a numerical difference between the first and second halves; however, the full-match totals still provide a sufficient sense of the game’s rhythm. The two teams’ combined expected total for free kicks is 24.6, distributed as 12.4 for Salzburg and 12.2 for Milan. This points to a physical, stop-start game, although there is a clear contrast between Salzburg’s home average of 18.5 and Milan’s overall level of 26. The combined expectation for goal kicks is 15.6, with 7.8 each for the two teams; Milan taking more goal kicks than their opponents away from home suggests the game may occasionally be pushed back into their own penalty area. The expected total for throw-ins is 33.8, with the teams’ shares at 16.9 each. What stands out to me is a balanced, wide-oriented contest on throw-ins, while free kicks show a contrast between Milan’s high overall level and Salzburg’s more measured home profile. This is a sample from only the last few matches; on the field, it will be important to watch the switches of play and second balls after set pieces.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 1 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
SalzburgvsAC Milan
15.10.2026 · 19:45FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 15.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Levski Sofia
Mjällby
Paphos
Benfica
Roma
Slavia Praha
Rennes