

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Missing players (injured / suspended)
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Italian Serie A 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inter Milan | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18:8 | +10 | 16 | WWWDW |
| 2 | Lazio | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11:4 | +7 | 16 | WWDWW |
| 3 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14:3 | +11 | 14 | WWWDD |
| 4 | Cagliari | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6:3 | +3 | 13 | LWWWD |
| 5 | AC Milan | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11:5 | +6 | 12 | WDDWD |
| 6 | Juventus | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9:5 | +4 | 11 | WDLWD |
| 7 | Como | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9:6 | +3 | 11 | WWWLD |
Spanish La Liga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 34:7 | +27 | 24 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18:8 | +10 | 19 | LWWWW |
| 3 | Real Betis | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14:9 | +5 | 19 | WWWDW |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19:8 | +11 | 18 | LWWLW |
| 5 | Sevilla FC | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13:12 | +1 | 14 | DWWLD |
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12:15 | -3 | 13 | DWLWW |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12:8 | +4 | 11 | WLLDL |
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma 3 players
- B. CristanteArka AdaleMidfielder · 1 matches · 1 goals
- M. SvilarFoot InjuryGoalkeeper · 1 matches
- K. KoulierakisDarbeye Bağlı SakatlıkDefender · 0 matches
Real Madrid 4 players
- E. MilitaoArka AdaleDefender
- RodrygoDiz Ön Çapraz Bağ SakatlığıForward
- R. AsencioBaldır GerilmesiDefender
- F. MendyStatü GereğiDefender
Lineup information may change up to match time; follow official club announcements for the latest updates.
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · Overall
Roma · Home
Real Madrid · Overall
Real Madrid · Away
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 3. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Away | Como | 7. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Inter Milan | 1. | 2-2 | 2-0 |
| 14.09.26 | Away | Torino | — | 2-0 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atalanta | — | 2-1 | 0-0 |
| 31.08.26 | Away | Lecce | — | 4-0 | 3-0 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 4. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Villarreal | — | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 1-2 | 0-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | — | 3-2 | 2-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | — | 4-1 | 3-0 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 3. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
Roma · Last 5 home matches · 3nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Inter Milan | 1. | 2-2 | 2-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atalanta | — | 2-1 | 0-0 |
| 24.08.26 | Home | Fiorentina | — | 4-0 | 1-0 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 away match · No. 4
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 1-2 | 0-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | — | 3-2 | 2-0 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 3. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | RCD Espanyol | — | 2-1 | 1-1 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| RomaGenel | RomaHome | Real MadridGenel | Real MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
First-half total goals
| RomaGenel | RomaHome | Real MadridGenel | Real MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 245-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 3total |
Real Madrid · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 345-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 6total |
Roma · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 245-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 3total |
Real Madrid · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 245-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 6total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The main storyline in the Roma–Real Madrid matchup will be the clash between Roma’s productivity at home and Real Madrid’s more balanced but defensively open performances away. Roma scored 10 goals and conceded 3 in its last 5 matches; its goals-per-match average was 2, its conceded-goals average was 0.6 and its total goals average was 2.6. The last 3 home matches have been much livelier: Roma scored 8 goals and conceded 3, with an average of 2.67 to 1 and a total goals average of 3.67. All three of these matches featured 1, 2 and 3 or more goals, while the rate for 4 or more goals is 67 percent. Real Madrid scored 9 goals and conceded 6 in its last 5 matches; its scoring average was 1.8, its conceded-goals average was 1.2 and its total average was 3. In the last 4 away matches, both teams scored and conceded 6 goals each, both averages were 1.5 and the total goals average rose to 3. There were 1 or more goals in 100% of these away matches, 2 or more in 75%, and 3 or more goals. Overall, Roma’s rate for 2 or more goals is 80 percent and for 3 or more is 60 percent; for Real, the corresponding figures are 60 percent and 60 percent. In terms of goal volume, Roma’s appetite at home is clear, while Real’s away defense could draw the match into an open game.
Overall, Roma’s first-half rate for 1 or more goals is 60 percent and for 2 or more is 40 percent; at home, the rates are 67 percent and 33 percent. For Real Madrid, the overall rates are 40 percent and 40 percent, while away they are 50 percent and 50 percent. In Roma’s last 5 matches, there were 6 first-half goals and 4 second-half goals; Real’s split was 5 to 4. Roma scored two goals in each of the 0–15, 15–30 and 30–45+ minute periods, while 3 goals in the 75–90+ period made it effective late on. For Real, there were 1, 2 and 2 goals in the same ranges, and 3 goals again in the final period. The most vulnerable defensive period for both teams is 45–60: Roma conceded 2 goals here, while Real conceded 3; Real also conceded 2 goals between 75 and 90+. Both teams scored in Roma's 5 matches, in 2 of them, and in 3 of Real's 5 matches. Across the last 10 matches combined, the expected goals total is 2.8; both teams scored in 50 percent, while 2 or more goals occurred in 70 percent, 3 or more in 60 percent, 4 or more in 40 percent, and 5 or more in 20 percent. In the first half, the rate for 1 or more goals is 50 percent, and for 2 or more it is 40 percent. In their last 5 meetings, the average goals per match was 2.4, the number of matches with 2.5 or more goals was 2, and the number with both teams scoring was 1. I think the decisive factors will be Roma’s early pressure at home and the spaces both teams leave, especially at the start of the second half and late in the game; the timing of the first goal could shape the match’s rhythm.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · Overall
Roma · Home
Real Madrid · Overall
Real Madrid · Away
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 3. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Away | Como | 7. | 0-0 | 2-6 | 8 | 2-1 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Inter Milan | 1. | 2-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 2-1 |
| 14.09.26 | Away | Torino | — | 2-0 | 8-1 | 9 | 4-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atalanta | — | 2-1 | 14-1 | 15 | 7-0 |
| 31.08.26 | Away | Lecce | — | 4-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 1-1 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 4. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Villarreal | — | 1-0 | 9-3 | 12 | 4-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 1-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 1-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | — | 3-2 | 5-2 | 7 | 4-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | — | 4-1 | 11-5 | 16 | 4-2 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 3. | 0-1 | 10-6 | 16 | 6-4 |
Roma · Last 5 home matches · 3nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Inter Milan | 1. | 2-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 2-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atalanta | — | 2-1 | 14-1 | 15 | 7-0 |
| 24.08.26 | Home | Fiorentina | — | 4-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 1-1 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 away match · No. 4
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 1-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 1-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | — | 3-2 | 5-2 | 7 | 4-1 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 3. | 0-1 | 10-6 | 16 | 6-4 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | RCD Espanyol | — | 2-1 | 8-0 | 8 | 3-0 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| RomaGenel | RomaHome | Real MadridGenel | Real MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Team corners
| RomaGenel | RomaHome | Real MadridGenel | Real MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · Overall corner balance
Real Madrid · Corner Balance (Overall)
Roma · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Real Madrid · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The Roma–Real Madrid match looks like a meeting of two different corner profiles. Roma averaged 5.8 corners taken, 2.4 conceded to the opponent and 8.2 total corners over the last 5 matches. In the 3 home matches, its own corner production rises to 6.67 while the number conceded to the opponent remains at 2; the total average is 8.67. In Roma’s overall matches, the rate for 8 or more corners is 60 percent, for 9 or more is 40 percent, and for 10 or more is 20 percent. In the home sample, each of these thresholds stands at 33 percent. By team, Roma’s rates of winning 3 or more and 4 or more corners are 60% overall and 67% at home; at the 5, 6 and 7 or more thresholds, these rates are 40% and 33%, respectively. The overall average is much livelier for Real Madrid: 7.2 taken, 3.8 conceded and 11 total corners. Away, its own corner average is 6, the number conceded to the opponent is 2.75, and the total is 8.75. In overall matches, all corner thresholds from 8 to 12 or more stand at 60 percent, while away the rate drops to 50 percent for 8 or more and to 25 percent for thresholds from 9 to 12 or more. Real’s away rate for producing 3, 4 and 5 or more corners is 75 percent, while the rate for 6 and 7 or more is 50 percent; the highest totals are 15 for Roma and 16 for Real, while the lowest are 3 and 4 respectively.
I think the corner balance is one of the key themes of the match. Overall, Roma had more corners than its opponent in 3 of 5 matches, and at home in 2 of 3 matches. Overall, Real Madrid produced more corners than its opponents in 4 of 5 matches, and away in 3 of 4 matches. Combining the two teams’ recent matches, the expected total is 9.6; the home and away shares are 4.8 corners each. Across the combined 10-match sample, 9 or more corners occurred in 50 percent of matches, while 10 and 11 or more corners occurred in 40 percent; at these thresholds, 5 of 10 matches and 4 stand out. The first-half expected value is 4.7; Roma’s average first-half total is 4 overall and at home, while Real’s is 5.4 overall and 4.75 away. Frankly, Real’s more frequently dominant corner profile will come up against Roma’s 6.67-corner production at home. How much the wings are used in the opening phase, when the team falling behind increases its pressure and whether the corner advantage stays with one team could shape the match. This assessment is based on a sample of the last few matches; the tempo and flow of the score will be decisive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · Overall
Roma · Home
Real Madrid · Overall
Real Madrid · Away
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 3. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Away | Como | 7. | 0-0 | 5-2 | 7 | 1-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Inter Milan | 1. | 2-2 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 14.09.26 | Away | Torino | — | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atalanta | — | 2-1 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-1 |
| 31.08.26 | Away | Lecce | — | 4-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 4. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Villarreal | — | 1-0 | 7-2 | 9 | 1-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 1-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 1-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | — | 3-2 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | — | 4-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 3. | 0-1 | 4-3 | 7 | 0-0 |
Roma · Last 5 home matches · 3nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Inter Milan | 1. | 2-2 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atalanta | — | 2-1 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-1 |
| 24.08.26 | Home | Fiorentina | — | 4-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 away match · No. 4
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 1-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 1-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | — | 3-2 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 3. | 0-1 | 4-3 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | RCD Espanyol | — | 2-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| RomaGenel | RomaHome | Real MadridGenel | Real MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Cards received by the team
| RomaGenel | RomaHome | Real MadridGenel | Real MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
Roma · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Real Madrid · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The card profile in the Roma–Real Madrid match looks quite different from the structure seen in the two teams’ last few meetings. Roma’s overall average is 2.2 cards for the team, 1.8 opponent cards and 4 total cards per match; the total ranged from 2 to 7. 5 or more cards occurred in 3 of 3 matches, 2 had 4 or more, 2 had 5 or more, 2 had 6 or more, and 1 had 7 or more. Roma produced 1 or more cards in 4 matches, 2 or more in 3 matches, 3 or more in 2 matches and 4 or more in 1 matches. At home, Roma’s own card average drops to 1.67, while the opponent average is 2.67 and the overall average is 4.33; the total range is 3–6, and 3 or more cards occurred in all three matches. Real Madrid look more physical overall, with averages of 3.4 cards for themselves, 2.4 for opponents and 5.8 in total; the total falls between 1 and 9, with rates of 80 percent for 3, 4, 5 and 6 or more cards, and 40 percent for 7 or more. Away, the total average is 6.25, the range is 6–7, and all of 3, 4, 5, 6 or more cards occurred in all four matches; Real’s rate for 1 or more cards is 100 percent, for 2 or more is 75 percent, and for 3 and 4 or more is 50 percent.
Frankly, the second half could determine the match’s card rhythm. In Roma’s last matches, the first-half total average was 0.8 and the second-half average was 3.2; at home, those figures were 1.33 and 3. Real Madrid’s overall first-half average is 1.4 and its second-half average is 4.4; away, the figures are 1.75 and 4.5. The combined total expected from the two teams’ last 10 matches is 4.9 cards; 2.3 for Roma and 2.6 for Real Madrid. The rates for the 4, 5 and 6 or more card thresholds are each 60 percent, meaning they occurred in 10 of 6 matches. The percentage of matches with a red card is 40 percent; 10 of 4 matches featured a red card. Overall, Roma has 11 yellow cards and 1 red cards, with red cards in 2 matches; at home, there are 5 yellow cards, no reds and 1 matches with a red card. Overall, Real Madrid has 17 yellow cards, 2 red cards and 2 matches with a red card; away, there are 11 yellow cards, 1 red cards and 1 matches with a red card. Since no figures have been provided for the referee’s recent matches, I cannot make a measurable comparison on this point. What stands out to me is the meeting of Real’s physicality away from home and Roma’s rising card tempo late in matches; especially if the tension carries into the second half, the contest, foul management and red-card risk could change the feel of the game.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.40 | 11.80 | 20.20 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.33 | 12.33 | 21.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 25+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 14+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 27 / 17 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Real Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.60 | 9.00 | 24.60 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.00 | 8.75 | 26.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 29 / 21 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.60 | 13.20 | 20.80 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.33 | 15.33 | 21.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 27 / 16 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Real Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.20 | 8.00 | 15.20 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.50 | 9.00 | 14.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 23 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.80 | 18.20 | 36.00 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.33 | 16.67 | 34.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 31+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 34+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 37+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 48 / 26 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Real Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.40 | 14.20 | 30.60 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.75 | 14.25 | 30.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 31+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 34+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 37+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 40 / 21 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Roma · Last 5 matches · 3. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Away | Como | 0-0 | 9-9 | 10-8 | 25-23 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Inter Milan | 2-2 | 7-13 | 9-11 | 16-14 |
| 14.09.26 | Away | Torino | 2-0 | 7-20 | 7-16 | 19-21 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atalanta | 2-1 | 10-9 | 4-23 | 21-15 |
| 31.08.26 | Away | Lecce | 4-0 | 9-8 | 8-8 | 8-18 |
Real Madrid · Last 5 matches · 4. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Villarreal | 1-0 | 13-8 | 9-9 | 21-19 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Atlético Madrid | 1-2 | 22-7 | 4-5 | 19-15 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Elche CF | 3-2 | 21-8 | 9-14 | 10-11 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano | 4-1 | 12-9 | 11-5 | 18-15 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | Real Betis | 0-1 | 10-13 | 3-7 | 14-11 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The Roma–Real Madrid matchup promises plenty of activity from set pieces and areas where play is carried toward the touchline. Roma’s overall total free kicks per match is 20.2; at home, this rises to 21.67. Roma averaged 9.33 corners, while the opponent averaged 12.33. By contrast, Real Madrid has seen a total of 24.6 free kicks overall and 26.75 away; Madrid’s average taken by the team itself away is 18, compared with 8.75 taken by the opponent. This difference suggests that Real Madrid may be the team able to push play further into the opponent’s half. For Roma, the overall rate of total free kicks reaching 19 or more is 60 percent, compared with 100 percent at home; the percentage of home matches in which the team took 11 or more is 33 percent. For Madrid, the rate of an overall total of 19 or more is 100 percent, and away it is 100 percent; the percentage of away matches in which the team took 14 or more is 75 percent. For goal kicks, Roma’s overall total is 20.8 and its home figure is 21.67; Real Madrid’s overall average is 15.2 and its away average is 14.5. The rate of 15 or more overall for Roma is 100%, compared with 50% for Madrid away. Throw-ins average 36 for Roma, 34 at home, 30.6 for Real Madrid and 30 away.
Since there is no half-by-half data, I cannot draw a conclusion based on the first half, second half and full-time breakdown; the picture available to us is limited to the overall and home/away figures from the last few matches. Even so, the football language in the numbers is clear: the combined expectation for free kicks is 22.4; 8.7 for Roma and 13.7 for Real Madrid. This suggests Madrid could be more prominent in physical play and set pieces following fouls. The combined expectation for goal kicks is 18; Roma 7.8 and Real Madrid 10.2. Roma’s rate of 17 or more goal kicks at home being 100 percent highlights the possibility of being put under pressure and building from the back. The combined expectation for throw-ins is 33.3; Roma 16 and Real Madrid 17.3. Roma’s home total is seen in 100% of matches with 28 or more, while the rate in Madrid’s away matches is 50%. What stands out to me is that the number of throw-ins rises as the game moves toward the wings rather than staying central; Roma’s 17.33 average throw-ins at home and Madrid’s 15.75 away figure in particular suggest we should watch the battles along the touchlines.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
RomavsReal Madrid
14.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 13.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Inter Milan
Lazio
Cagliari
AC Milan
Juventus
Como
FC Barcelona
Atlético Madrid
Real Betis
Sevilla FC
Real Sociedad
Deportivo Alavés
Torino
Atalanta
Lecce
Villarreal
Elche CF
Rayo Vallecano
Fiorentina