

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00German Bundesliga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Borussia Dortmund | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11:4 | +7 | 13 | WWWWD |
| 3 | Bayern München | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16:4 | +12 | 11 | WDWWD |
| 4 | Bayer Leverkusen | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14:8 | +6 | 10 | LWDWW |
| 5 | RB Leipzig | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 15:5 | +10 | 9 | WLWLW |
| 6 | Augsburg | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13:8 | +5 | 8 | WWDLD |
| 7 | Werder Bremen | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10:10 | 0 | 8 | LWDWD |
| 8 | Mainz 05 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13:10 | +3 | 7 | DWLWL |
Dutch Eredivisie 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 27:7 | +20 | 20 | DWWWW |
| 2 | PSV | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 26:10 | +16 | 19 | WWWLW |
| 3 | AZ | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18:8 | +10 | 19 | WWDWL |
| 4 | Twente | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16:8 | +8 | 17 | DWWWD |
| 5 | Ajax | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 22:10 | +12 | 15 | LWWDD |
| 6 | Groningen | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 20:14 | +6 | 14 | LDDWW |
| 7 | Fortuna Sittard | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14:15 | -1 | 14 | WWLWD |
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · Overall
RB Leipzig · Home
PSV · Overall
PSV · Away
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 5. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt | — | 6-0 | 4-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 4. | 0-2 | 0-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Hamburger SV | — | 5-0 | 2-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Werder Bremen | 7. | 1-3 | 0-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Borussia M'gladbach | — | 3-0 | 1-0 |
PSV · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Heerenveen | — | 2-0 | 1-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 4. | 2-3 | 2-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | — | 4-1 | 2-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | — | 6-1 | 2-1 |
RB Leipzig · Last 5 home matches · 5nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt | — | 6-0 | 4-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Hamburger SV | — | 5-0 | 2-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Borussia M'gladbach | — | 3-0 | 1-0 |
PSV · Last 5 away match · No. 2
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 4. | 2-3 | 2-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | — | 6-1 | 2-1 |
| 15.08.26 | Away | Excelsior | — | 2-1 | 1-0 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| RB LeipzigGenel | RB LeipzigHome | PSVGenel | PSVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
First-half total goals
| RB LeipzigGenel | RB LeipzigHome | PSVGenel | PSVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 5total |
PSV · Overall
| Conceded | 30-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 6total |
RB Leipzig · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 075-90+ | 0total |
PSV · Away
| Conceded | 20-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 6total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
A high-scoring tempo can be expected in the RB Leipzig–PSV match; the pattern from both teams' last few matches strongly supports this. Leipzig scored 15 goals and conceded 5 in their last 5 overall matches; their total goals average per match was 4, with an average of 3 scored and 1 conceded. In all 5 matches, 1 or more and 2 or more goals were seen; the rate for 3 or more goals was 80%, while 4 or more goals occurred in 60% and 5 or more in 40%. At home, however, they present a much more solid picture: in 3 matches they scored 14 goals and conceded none, averaging 4.67 total goals per match, with 1, 2 and 3 or more goals seen in 100% of matches. In their last 5 matches overall, PSV scored 17 goals and conceded 6; their total-goals average is 4.6, their scoring average 3.4, and their goals-conceded average 1.2. In this sample, the rate is 100% for 2 or more goals, 80% for 3 or more, 80% for 4 or more, and 60% for 5 or more. PSV scoring 13 goals, conceding 6 and producing 4.75 total goals per match in their last 4 away matches highlights the open nature of the game when combined with Leipzig’s home pressure.
The activity in the first half is also one of the match’s key points. In Leipzig's overall matches, 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 100 percent and 2 or more in 40 percent; at home, the figures are 100 percent and 67 percent. For PSV, 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 100 percent of matches overall and 2 or more in 80 percent; away, the figures are 100 percent and 75 percent. Leipzig scored their goals 2 times in 0-15, 3 times in 15-30, 2 times in 30-45+, 2 times in 45-60, 3 times in 60-75, and 3 times in 75-90+ minutes. PSV's 4 goals in the 15-30 range and 6 goals in the 75-90+ range particularly stand out. Leipzig scored 7 of their total 15 goals in the first half and 8 in the second, while PSV scored 9 of 17 goals in the first half and 8 in the second. Both teams scored in 1 matches for Leipzig overall and 4 matches for PSV overall; across the combined last 10 matches, the figure is 50%, or 5 matches. In the same combined table, 2 or more goals occurred in 100 percent of matches, 3 or more in 80 percent, 4 or more in 70 percent and 5 or more in 50 percent; in the first half, 1 or more goals occurred in 100 percent and 2 or more in 60 percent. In my view, the decisive issue will be when Leipzig’s defensive resilience at home clashes with PSV’s tendency to respond away from home; the opening stages of the first half and the closing period should be watched closely.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · Overall
RB Leipzig · Home
PSV · Overall
PSV · Away
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 5. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt | — | 6-0 | 3-6 | 9 | 1-4 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 4. | 0-2 | 6-9 | 15 | 3-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Hamburger SV | — | 5-0 | 7-7 | 14 | 3-4 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Werder Bremen | 7. | 1-3 | 7-2 | 9 | 4-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Borussia M'gladbach | — | 3-0 | 7-6 | 13 | 3-2 |
PSV · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Heerenveen | — | 2-0 | 4-6 | 10 | 2-4 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 4. | 2-3 | 5-6 | 11 | 3-2 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | — | 4-1 | 9-5 | 14 | 5-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 3-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 1-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | — | 6-1 | 13-0 | 13 | 7-0 |
RB Leipzig · Last 5 home matches · 5nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt | — | 6-0 | 3-6 | 9 | 1-4 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Hamburger SV | — | 5-0 | 7-7 | 14 | 3-4 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Borussia M'gladbach | — | 3-0 | 7-6 | 13 | 3-2 |
PSV · Last 5 away match · No. 2
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 4. | 2-3 | 5-6 | 11 | 3-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 3-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 1-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | — | 6-1 | 13-0 | 13 | 7-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Away | Excelsior | — | 2-1 | 7-1 | 8 | 3-1 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| RB LeipzigGenel | RB LeipzigHome | PSVGenel | PSVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Team corners
| RB LeipzigGenel | RB LeipzigHome | PSVGenel | PSVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · Overall corner balance
PSV · Corner Balance (Overall)
RB Leipzig · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
PSV · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Two distinct patterns stand out in terms of corner activity in the RB Leipzig–PSV match. In Leipzig's last 5 matches, the average for both their corners and those conceded to opponents was 6, while the total average was 12. In the last 3 home matches, this figure stands at 5.67 for 6.33 and 12 in total. The home team had 8 and 9 corners in 100% of these matches, and 10 or more in 60%; at home, the rate for 10 or more corners is 67%. Leipzig also recorded 3 or more corners in 100 percent of matches overall and 5 or more in 80 percent. The highest total is 15 overall and 14 at home. PSV, meanwhile, averaged 6.4 corners per match in their last 5 matches, conceded 3.6 to their opponents, and had a total average of 10. Away from home, their own corner average rises to 6.5, the number conceded to opponents reaches 2, and the total average drops to 8.5. At least 80 corners were seen in 10% of PSV’s matches overall, while away from home this threshold stands at 50%; the team’s rate for 5 or more corners is generally 60%, and 75% away. The highest total values are 14 overall and 13 away.
Leipzig's corner balance is evenly split over their last 5 matches: 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 defeats; the picture is also 1-1-1 in their last 3 home matches. For PSV overall, there were 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 defeats; away from home, there were 2 wins, 1 draws and 1 defeats. The total numbers for and against Leipzig are 30 to 30, and PSV’s are 32 to 18; in other words, PSV are clearer in their corner production, while Leipzig matches are more open to pressure from both sides. Combining the two teams’ recent matches, the expected total is 11, with the home team accounting for 4.8 and the away team 6.2. 9 or more corners were seen in 9 of 10 matches, 10 or more in 7, and 11 or more in 6. Expected total goals in the first half: 4.9; in Leipzig matches, 5 in the first half and 7 in the second; for PSV overall, 4.8 and 5.2, while away both halves were 4.25. In my view, the match will be decided by the battle between Leipzig’s two-way corner pattern at home and PSV conceding only 2 corners to opponents away; how effectively the wings are used early on and whether the pressure can be maintained in the second half will be decisive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · Overall
RB Leipzig · Home
PSV · Overall
PSV · Away
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 5. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt | — | 6-0 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 4. | 0-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Hamburger SV | — | 5-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Werder Bremen | 7. | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Borussia M'gladbach | — | 3-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
PSV · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Heerenveen | — | 2-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 4. | 2-3 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | — | 4-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 3-1 | 6-3 | 9 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | — | 6-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
RB Leipzig · Last 5 home matches · 5nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt | — | 6-0 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Hamburger SV | — | 5-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Borussia M'gladbach | — | 3-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
PSV · Last 5 away match · No. 2
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 4. | 2-3 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 5. | 3-1 | 6-3 | 9 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | — | 6-1 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Away | Excelsior | — | 2-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| RB LeipzigGenel | RB LeipzigHome | PSVGenel | PSVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Cards received by the team
| RB LeipzigGenel | RB LeipzigHome | PSVGenel | PSVAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 2+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 3+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
RB Leipzig · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
PSV · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The first notable difference in the card battle between Leipzig and PSV is the intensity of contact from the teams. Leipzig averaged 1.2 cards per match in their last 5 matches, their opponents received 1.6 cards, and the total average was 2.8 cards. Across 3 home matches, this total falls to 2.67, while Leipzig’s own card average drops to 1; despite this, at least 1 Leipzig cards were shown in 100% of their home matches. Overall, the rate is 60% for 3 or more cards, 40% for 4 or more, and 20% for 5 or more; at home, the figures are 67%, 33% and 0%, respectively. PSV look clearly more physical: in their last 5 matches, they have 2.2 team cards and a 4.6 total card average. Across 4 away matches, their own average is 2.25 and the total is 4.75. Overall for PSV, 3 or more cards occurred in 80 percent of matches, 4 or more in 40 percent, 5 or more in 40 percent and 6 or more in 40 percent; away, 5 or more occurred in 50 percent and 6 or more in 50 percent. The highest totals are 5 cards for Leipzig and 9 for PSV. For the teams, Leipzig’s overall rate for 1 or more cards is 80%, rising to 100% at home; for PSV, the figures are 100% overall and 75% away.
Since no data has been provided on the referee’s recent matches, it is not possible to comment on his card standard; this absence should be noted in particular. As for red cards, neither team has had a red card in their recent matches overall or in the relevant home/away splits. Across the combined sample of 10 matches, the expected total is 3.7 cards; the figures are 1.8 for Leipzig and 1.9 for PSV. 4 or more cards were recorded in 4 of 10 matches, or 40 percent, while 5 or more occurred in 30 percent and 6 or more in 20 percent; the total card count in these matches was listed as 10 each. The expected first-half figure is 1.1, while the second-half averages are 2 for Leipzig and 3.2 for PSV. The interesting part is this: even if the match begins cautiously, pressure from the scoreline and duels during transitions could increase the number of cards late on. In my view, the key point to watch will be the tension between PSV’s high card tendency away from home and Leipzig receiving fewer cards than their opponents at home.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.20 | 10.60 | 23.80 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.00 | 12.33 | 25.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 25+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 29 / 21 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
PSV · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.80 | 11.60 | 21.40 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.25 | 9.00 | 20.25 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 29 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.40 | 8.60 | 17.00 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.33 | 7.00 | 15.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 23 / 13 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
PSV · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.80 | 9.40 | 15.20 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.25 | 8.75 | 15.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 13 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.60 | 14.80 | 35.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.00 | 14.67 | 32.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 31+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 34+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 37+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 40+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 23+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 49 / 29 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
PSV · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.80 | 18.00 | 37.80 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 23.25 | 20.25 | 43.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 31+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 34+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 37+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 40+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 43 / 34 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00RB Leipzig · Last 5 matches · 5. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt | 6-0 | 13-16 | 8-5 | 17-15 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen | 0-2 | 14-8 | 13-10 | 14-16 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Hamburger SV | 5-0 | 13-11 | 7-9 | 16-13 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Werder Bremen | 1-3 | 13-8 | 4-12 | 35-14 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Borussia M'gladbach | 3-0 | 13-10 | 10-7 | 21-16 |
PSV · Last 5 matches · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Heerenveen | 2-0 | 10-19 | 6-10 | 19-15 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Twente | 2-3 | 10-12 | 11-7 | 25-18 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam | 4-1 | 3-6 | 3-11 | 16-18 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Ajax | 3-1 | 6-13 | 7-6 | 16-23 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Utrecht | 6-1 | 20-8 | 2-13 | 23-16 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
From the opening whistle, RB Leipzig are expected to have more influence, particularly from set pieces. In the last five matches, Leipzig averaged 13.2 free-kick attempts per match and 23.8 overall, while their opponents had 10.6 and Leipzig took more free kicks than their opponents in four matches. Across the three home matches, the team average is 13 and the total average is 25.33. Moreover, the total exceeded the free-kick thresholds of 19, 21 and 23 in all three matches, while 25 or more remained at 33%. For PSV, the overall team average is 9.8 and the total average is 21.4; away from home, these figures are 11.25 and 20.25. In 75% of away matches, the total number of free kicks was 19; in 50%, it was 21; in 25%, 23; and again in 25%, 25. Leipzig have the edge in goal kicks: the home team’s overall average is 8.4, with a total of 17; at home, the figures are 8.33 and 15.33. PSV averages 6.25 for the team and 15 overall away from home. Throw-ins show PSV’s activity away from home: 23.25 for the team and 43.5 overall on average; Leipzig average 18 and 32.67 at home.
Interestingly, the number of throw-ins could rise significantly if play moves toward the wings and second balls. The combined expected total for free kicks is 22.6; Leipzig account for 12.4 and PSV for 10.2. There are 16.1 total goal kicks, distributed 8.9 to 7.2. For throw-ins, the expected total of 36.6 is 19.3 for Leipzig and 17.3 for PSV. In Leipzig's last five matches, 19 and 21 were above 100 percent of total free kicks, 23 was above 60 percent, and 25 was above 20 percent; for the team, all thresholds 10, 11, 12 and 13 were at 100 percent. For PSV, the team's rate for 10 or more is 60 percent, while the rate for 11, 12 and 13 or more is 20 percent. Since no split by half has been provided, I cannot measure the first-half/second-half difference; however, the recent matches point to a contest in which Leipzig take the game more often into the opposition half, while PSV find width through throw-ins away from home.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
RB LeipzigvsPSV
13.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 12.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Borussia Dortmund
Bayern München
Bayer Leverkusen
Augsburg
Werder Bremen
Mainz 05
Feyenoord
AZ
Twente
Ajax
Groningen
Fortuna Sittard
Eintracht Frankfurt
Hamburger SV
Borussia M'gladbach
Heerenveen
Sparta Rotterdam
Utrecht