

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Spanish La Liga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 31:7 | +24 | 21 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16:7 | +9 | 16 | WLWWW |
| 3 | Real Betis | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9:7 | +2 | 16 | LWWWD |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 18:8 | +10 | 15 | WLWWL |
| 5 | Sevilla FC | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10:9 | +1 | 13 | LDWWL |
| 6 | Deportivo Alavés | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11:6 | +5 | 11 | WWLLD |
| 7 | Deportivo La Coruña | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10:8 | +2 | 10 | WWDLD |
| 8 | Real Sociedad | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9:13 | -4 | 10 | WDWLW |
| 9 | Villarreal | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13:12 | +1 | 8 | LLLWW |
| 10 | Athletic Club Bilbao | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 8 | LWWDD |
| 11 | RCD Espanyol | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11:11 | 0 | 8 | DWLLD |
| 12 | Getafe CF | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4:7 | -3 | 8 | LDDLW |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 | LWLWD |
| 14 | CA Osasuna | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6:13 | -7 | 8 | WLLLD |
| 15 | Celta de Vigo | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8:6 | +2 | 7 | LDDDW |
| 16 | Racing Santander | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11:21 | -10 | 7 | WLWLL |
| 17 | Levante UD | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8:12 | -4 | 5 | DWDLL |
| 18 | Elche CF | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11:17 | -6 | 5 | LLDLW |
| 19 | Málaga CF | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4:13 | -9 | 4 | DDLLD |
| 20 | Valencia CF | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4:13 | -9 | 4 | LLLWL |
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · Overall
Rayo Vallecano · Home
Athletic Club Bilbao · Overall
Athletic Club Bilbao · Away
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 14. | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 15.09.26 | Home | RCD Espanyol | 11. | 2-1 | 2-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Real Madrid | 4. | 1-4 | 0-3 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | 16. | 3-2 | 2-2 |
| 31.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 1. | 2-5 | 1-2 |
Athletic Club Bilbao · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Elche CF | 18. | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 3-0 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 15. | 2-0 | 2-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 1. | 0-2 | 0-1 |
Rayo Vallecano · Last 5 home matches · 13nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09.26 | Home | RCD Espanyol | 11. | 2-1 | 2-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | 16. | 3-2 | 2-2 |
| 20.08.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 1-1 | 0-0 |
Athletic Club Bilbao · Last 5 away match · No. 10
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.08.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 15. | 2-0 | 2-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 1. | 0-2 | 0-1 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Total goals at full time
| Rayo VallecanoGenel | Rayo VallecanoHome | Athletic Club BilbaoGenel | Athletic Club BilbaoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 2+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 3+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 4+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 5+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
First-half total goals
| Rayo VallecanoGenel | Rayo VallecanoHome | Athletic Club BilbaoGenel | Athletic Club BilbaoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 3+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · Overall
| Conceded | 20-15 | 515-30 | 130-45+ | 245-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 13total |
Athletic Club Bilbao · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 3total |
Rayo Vallecano · Home
| Conceded | 10-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 4total |
Athletic Club Bilbao · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 2total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Rayo Vallecano scored 9 goals and conceded 13 in their last 5 matches; they scored 1.80 goals per match and saw 2.60 total goals per match. At home, however, the figures from their last 3 matches are 6 goals scored and 4 conceded; the total goals average in these matches was 3.33. In Athletic Club Bilbao's last 5 matches, 6 goals were scored and 3 conceded; the total goals per match averaged 2.00 in their last 2 away matches. Looking at goal totals, Rayo Vallecano's matches have ended with 2 or more goals in 100% of cases and 3 or more in 80%; for Athletic Club Bilbao, these rates are 80% and 20%, respectively. At home, Rayo Vallecano had a 3-or-more-goal rate of 67% in their matches, while away, the rate was 0% in Athletic Club Bilbao matches.
The first halves tell a separate story: the percentage of Rayo Vallecano matches with a first-half goal was 100%, compared with 40% for Athletic Club Bilbao; the percentage with 2 or more first-half goals ranged from 80% to 20%. Rayo Vallecano score most often between minutes 45 and 60, while Athletic Club Bilbao are most productive between 15 and 30. For both teams to score, Rayo Vallecano played matches in which both teams scored in 5 of their last 5 matches, while Athletic Club Bilbao did so in 1. This table clearly shows both teams' tendencies in scoring and conceding, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying particular attention to when the first goal is scored and how the teams respond to the scoreline; the story behind these numbers is often written there.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · Overall
Rayo Vallecano · Home
Athletic Club Bilbao · Overall
Athletic Club Bilbao · Away
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 14. | 1-1 | 4-4 | 8 | 4-2 |
| 15.09.26 | Home | RCD Espanyol | 11. | 2-1 | 3-5 | 8 | 2-2 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Real Madrid | 4. | 1-4 | 5-11 | 16 | 2-4 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | 16. | 3-2 | 9-6 | 15 | 3-2 |
| 31.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 1. | 2-5 | 5-9 | 14 | 1-9 |
Athletic Club Bilbao · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 0-0 | 5-1 | 6 | 2-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Elche CF | 18. | 1-1 | 7-1 | 8 | 4-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 3-0 | 3-8 | 11 | 3-3 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 15. | 2-0 | 7-4 | 11 | 5-1 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 1. | 0-2 | 5-12 | 17 | 3-7 |
Rayo Vallecano · Last 5 home matches · 13nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09.26 | Home | RCD Espanyol | 11. | 2-1 | 3-5 | 8 | 2-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | 16. | 3-2 | 9-6 | 15 | 3-2 |
| 20.08.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 1-1 | 9-7 | 16 | 5-2 |
Athletic Club Bilbao · Last 5 away match · No. 10
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.08.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 15. | 2-0 | 7-4 | 11 | 5-1 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 1. | 0-2 | 5-12 | 17 | 3-7 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Total match corners
| Rayo VallecanoGenel | Rayo VallecanoHome | Athletic Club BilbaoGenel | Athletic Club BilbaoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Team corners
| Rayo VallecanoGenel | Rayo VallecanoHome | Athletic Club BilbaoGenel | Athletic Club BilbaoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 4+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · Overall corner balance
Athletic Club Bilbao · Corner Balance (Overall)
Rayo Vallecano · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Athletic Club Bilbao · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Rayo Vallecano averaged 5.20 corners per match in their last 5 matches, while allowing their opponents 7.00 corners; the total corners average in these matches was 12.20. They averaged 7.00 corners in their last 3 home matches, while the total corners per match averaged 13.00. In Athletic Club Bilbao's last 5 matches, 5.40 corners were taken per match and 5.20 were conceded; the total corners average in their last 2 away matches was 14.00. For total corners, Rayo Vallecano's matches ended with 9+ corners 60% of the time and 10+ corners 60% of the time; for Athletic Club Bilbao, the rates were 60% and 60%, respectively. The highest total corner count was 16 in Rayo Vallecano matches and 17 in Athletic Club Bilbao matches; this shows that both teams have played matches capable of pushing their corner totals higher.
In terms of corner balance, Rayo Vallecano took more corners than their opponents in 1 of their last 5 matches, while Athletic Club Bilbao did so in 3 of 5 matches. Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total corners per match is 11.40; the expected number of corners for the home team is 5.20 and 6.20 for the away team. The combined first-half corner expectation is 5.90. Corner counts depend heavily on the flow of the game, whether the score changes early and the teams' preference for using the wings; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's corner count can rise quickly. This table clearly shows both teams' attacking direction and pressing approach, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying attention to wing play and how the scoreline changes the teams' game plans.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · Overall
Rayo Vallecano · Home
Athletic Club Bilbao · Overall
Athletic Club Bilbao · Away
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 14. | 1-1 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Home | RCD Espanyol | 11. | 2-1 | 5-3 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Real Madrid | 4. | 1-4 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | 16. | 3-2 | 7-2 | 9 | 2-0 |
| 31.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 1. | 2-5 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
Athletic Club Bilbao · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 0-0 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Elche CF | 18. | 1-1 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atlético Madrid | 2. | 3-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 15. | 2-0 | 3-0 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 1. | 0-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
Rayo Vallecano · Last 5 home matches · 13nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09.26 | Home | RCD Espanyol | 11. | 2-1 | 5-3 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | 16. | 3-2 | 7-2 | 9 | 2-0 |
| 20.08.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés | 6. | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
Athletic Club Bilbao · Last 5 away match · No. 10
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.08.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 15. | 2-0 | 3-0 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 1. | 0-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Total match cards
| Rayo VallecanoGenel | Rayo VallecanoHome | Athletic Club BilbaoGenel | Athletic Club BilbaoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Cards received by the team
| Rayo VallecanoGenel | Rayo VallecanoHome | Athletic Club BilbaoGenel | Athletic Club BilbaoAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 2+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Referee
Rayo Vallecano · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Athletic Club Bilbao · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Rayo Vallecano averaged 3.20 cards per match in their last 5 matches, while their opponents received 1.60 cards; the total cards average in these matches was 4.80. They averaged 4.33 cards in their last 3 home matches, while the total cards per match averaged 6.67. In Athletic Club Bilbao's last 5 matches, 2.00 cards were shown per match and their opponents received 1.00; the total cards average was 3.00 in their last 2 away matches. In terms of total cards, Rayo Vallecano matches ended with 4+ cards in 60% of cases and 5+ cards in 60%; for Athletic Club Bilbao, the corresponding figures were 20% and 20%. The most physical match featured 9 cards for Rayo Vallecano and 6 for Athletic Club Bilbao.
Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total cards per match is 3.90; the expected number of cards for the home team is 2.10 and 1.80 for the away team. The number of matches featuring a red card in the combined sample is 2. Card counts depend heavily on the match's intensity, the scoreline and the referee's style of officiating; an early goal or controversial incident can change the tempo instantly. This table provides a solid framework for the card market, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. When making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.20 | 12.20 | 24.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.33 | 13.00 | 26.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 20+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 22+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 24+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 26+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 34 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Athletic Club Bilbao · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.20 | 11.40 | 21.60 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.50 | 11.50 | 22.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 20+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 22+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 24+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 26+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 13+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 28 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.40 | 8.40 | 15.80 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.67 | 9.00 | 17.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 22 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Athletic Club Bilbao · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.60 | 9.60 | 17.20 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.00 | 8.00 | 15.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 21 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.60 | 17.20 | 37.80 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.67 | 19.33 | 38.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 32+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 35+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 38+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 41+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 18+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 22+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 43 / 33 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Athletic Club Bilbao · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.60 | 19.60 | 37.20 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.50 | 18.50 | 35.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 32+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 35+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 38+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 41+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 22+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 44 / 30 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Rayo Vallecano · Last 5 matches · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 1-1 | 21-13 | 7-10 | 29-14 |
| 15.09.26 | Home | RCD Espanyol | 2-1 | 15-10 | 10-12 | 19-23 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Real Madrid | 1-4 | 9-12 | 5-11 | 15-18 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | 3-2 | 12-15 | 4-5 | 19-15 |
| 31.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 2-5 | 4-11 | 11-4 | 21-16 |
Athletic Club Bilbao · Last 5 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Deportivo Alavés | 0-0 | 12-16 | 4-11 | 16-18 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Elche CF | 1-1 | 12-10 | 5-15 | 26-12 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Atlético Madrid | 3-0 | 6-8 | 15-6 | 13-31 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 2-0 | 8-17 | 6-10 | 13-17 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | FC Barcelona | 0-2 | 13-6 | 8-6 | 20-20 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
For free kicks, Rayo Vallecano took 12.20 per match and their opponents took 12.20 in their last 5 matches; Athletic Club Bilbao took 10.20 per match and allowed their opponents 11.40. In terms of total match figures, Rayo Vallecano matches ended with 22+ free kicks in 60% of cases, while the rate was 60% in Athletic Club Bilbao matches. For goal kicks, Rayo Vallecano averaged 7.40 per match and their opponents 8.40 in their last 5 matches; Athletic Club Bilbao averaged 7.60 per match and allowed their opponents 9.60. In total, Rayo Vallecano's matches ended with 15+ goal kicks 80% of the time; for Athletic Club Bilbao, the rate was 80%. For throw-ins, Rayo Vallecano averaged 20.60 per match and their opponents 17.20 in their last 5 matches; Athletic Club Bilbao averaged 17.60 per match and allowed their opponents 19.60. In terms of total match figures, Rayo Vallecano matches ended with 35+ throw-ins in 60% of cases, while the rate was 60% in Athletic Club Bilbao matches. These numbers also reflect both teams' playing styles: throw-in and goal-kick counts show how often the ball goes out of play, while free-kick counts indicate how physical and stop-start the match was.
For free kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total free kicks per match is 23.00; 11.80 for the home team and 11.20 for the away team. For goal kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total goal kicks per match is 16.50; 8.50 for the home team and 8.00 for the away team. For throw-ins: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total throw-ins per match is 37.50; 20.10 for the home team and 17.40 for the away team. These statistics depend heavily on the flow of the game, the scoreline and the teams' pressing choices; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's throw-in and free-kick counts can rise quickly. Remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches; when making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Rayo VallecanovsAthletic Club Bilbao
10.10.2026 · 15:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 10.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
RCD Espanyol
Málaga CF