

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Spanish La Liga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 31:7 | +24 | 21 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16:7 | +9 | 16 | WLWWW |
| 3 | Real Betis | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9:7 | +2 | 16 | LWWWD |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 18:8 | +10 | 15 | WLWWL |
| 5 | Sevilla FC | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10:9 | +1 | 13 | LDWWL |
| 6 | Deportivo Alavés | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11:6 | +5 | 11 | WWLLD |
| 7 | Deportivo La Coruña | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10:8 | +2 | 10 | WWDLD |
| 8 | Real Sociedad | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9:13 | -4 | 10 | WDWLW |
| 9 | Villarreal | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13:12 | +1 | 8 | LLLWW |
| 10 | Athletic Club Bilbao | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 8 | LWWDD |
| 11 | Getafe CF | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4:7 | -3 | 8 | LDDLW |
| 12 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 | LWLWD |
| 13 | CA Osasuna | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6:13 | -7 | 8 | WLLLD |
| 14 | Celta de Vigo | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8:6 | +2 | 7 | LDDDW |
| 15 | RCD Espanyol | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10:10 | 0 | 7 | LDWLL |
| 16 | Racing Santander | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11:21 | -10 | 7 | WLWLL |
| 17 | Levante UD | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8:12 | -4 | 5 | DWDLL |
| 18 | Elche CF | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11:17 | -6 | 5 | LLDLW |
| 19 | Valencia CF | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4:13 | -9 | 4 | LLLWL |
| 20 | Málaga CF | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3:12 | -9 | 3 | LDDLL |
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · Overall
Málaga CF · Home
RCD Espanyol · Overall
RCD Espanyol · Away
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF | 11. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-3 | 1-2 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 14. | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 17. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Real Madrid | 4. | 0-4 | 0-3 |
RCD Espanyol · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 15. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.09.26 | Home | Elche CF | 18. | 1-3 | 0-2 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano | 12. | 1-2 | 0-2 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 13. | 2-0 | 2-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Sevilla FC | 5. | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 1-2 | 1-1 |
Málaga CF · Last 5 home matches · 20nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-3 | 1-2 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 17. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 24.08.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 7. | 1-1 | 1-1 |
RCD Espanyol · Last 5 away match · No. 15
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09.26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano | 12. | 1-2 | 0-2 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 13. | 2-0 | 2-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 1-2 | 1-1 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| Málaga CFGenel | Málaga CFHome | RCD EspanyolGenel | RCD EspanyolAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
First-half total goals
| Málaga CFGenel | Málaga CFHome | RCD EspanyolGenel | RCD EspanyolAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 315-30 | 330-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 375-90+ | 9total |
RCD Espanyol · Overall
| Conceded | 20-15 | 315-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 8total |
Málaga CF · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 230-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 4total |
RCD Espanyol · Away
| Conceded | 20-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 160-75 | 075-90+ | 4total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Málaga CF scored 2 goals and conceded 9 in their last 5 matches; they scored 0.40 goals per match and saw 1.80 total goals per match. At home, however, the figures from their last 3 matches are 2 goals scored and 4 conceded; the total goals average in these matches was 2.00. In RCD Espanyol's last 5 matches, 6 goals were scored and 8 conceded; the total goals per match averaged 2.67 in their last 3 away matches. Looking at goal totals, 60% of Málaga CF's matches ended with 2 or more goals, while 40% ended with 3 or more; for RCD Espanyol, the rates were 100% and 60%, respectively. At home, Málaga CF had a 3-or-more-goal rate of 33% in their matches, while away, the rate was 67% in RCD Espanyol matches.
The first halves tell a separate story: the percentage of Málaga CF matches with a first-half goal was 60%, compared with 80% for RCD Espanyol; the percentage with 2 or more first-half goals ranged from 40% to 80%. Málaga CF score most often between minutes 0 and 15, while RCD Espanyol are most productive between 0 and 15. For both teams to score, Málaga CF played matches in which both teams scored in 2 of their last 5 matches, while RCD Espanyol did so in 4. This table clearly shows both teams' tendencies in scoring and conceding, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying particular attention to when the first goal is scored and how the teams respond to the scoreline; the story behind these numbers is often written there.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · Overall
Málaga CF · Home
RCD Espanyol · Overall
RCD Espanyol · Away
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF | 11. | 0-1 | 9-5 | 14 | 3-2 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-3 | 4-8 | 12 | 0-5 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 14. | 1-1 | 5-1 | 6 | 2-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 17. | 0-0 | 6-4 | 10 | 4-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Real Madrid | 4. | 0-4 | 6-9 | 15 | 1-6 |
RCD Espanyol · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 15. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.09.26 | Home | Elche CF | 18. | 1-3 | 3-3 | 6 | 1-1 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano | 12. | 1-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 2-2 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 13. | 2-0 | 4-3 | 7 | 1-1 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Sevilla FC | 5. | 1-1 | 0-4 | 4 | 0-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 1-2 | 3-7 | 10 | 1-6 |
Málaga CF · Last 5 home matches · 20nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-3 | 4-8 | 12 | 0-5 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 17. | 0-0 | 6-4 | 10 | 4-0 |
| 24.08.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 7. | 1-1 | 7-4 | 11 | 5-1 |
RCD Espanyol · Last 5 away match · No. 15
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09.26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano | 12. | 1-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 2-2 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 13. | 2-0 | 4-3 | 7 | 1-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 1-2 | 3-7 | 10 | 1-6 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| Málaga CFGenel | Málaga CFHome | RCD EspanyolGenel | RCD EspanyolAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Team corners
| Málaga CFGenel | Málaga CFHome | RCD EspanyolGenel | RCD EspanyolAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · Overall corner balance
RCD Espanyol · Corner Balance (Overall)
Málaga CF · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
RCD Espanyol · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Málaga CF averaged 6.00 corners per match in their last 5 matches, while allowing their opponents 5.40 corners; the total corners average in these matches was 11.40. They averaged 5.67 corners in their last 3 home matches, while the total corners per match averaged 11.00. In RCD Espanyol's last 5 matches, 3.00 corners were taken per match and 4.00 were conceded; the total corners average in their last 3 away matches was 8.33. For total corners, Málaga CF’s matches ended with 9+ corners 80% of the time and 10+ corners 80% of the time; in RCD Espanyol’s matches, the figures were 20% and 20%, respectively. The highest total corner count was 15 in Málaga CF matches and 10 in RCD Espanyol matches; this shows that both teams have played matches capable of pushing their corner totals higher.
In terms of corner balance, Málaga CF took more corners than their opponents in 3 of their last 5 matches, while RCD Espanyol did so in 2 of 5 matches. Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total corners per match is 9.20; the expected number of corners for the home team is 5.00 and 4.20 for the away team. The combined first-half corner expectation is 3.90. Corner counts depend heavily on the flow of the game, whether the score changes early and the teams' preference for using the wings; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's corner count can rise quickly. This table clearly shows both teams' attacking direction and pressing approach, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying attention to wing play and how the scoreline changes the teams' game plans.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · Overall
Málaga CF · Home
RCD Espanyol · Overall
RCD Espanyol · Away
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF | 11. | 0-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-3 | 5-1 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 14. | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 17. | 0-0 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Real Madrid | 4. | 0-4 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
RCD Espanyol · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 15. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.09.26 | Home | Elche CF | 18. | 1-3 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano | 12. | 1-2 | 3-5 | 8 | 1-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 13. | 2-0 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Sevilla FC | 5. | 1-1 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 1-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
Málaga CF · Last 5 home matches · 20nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-3 | 5-1 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 17. | 0-0 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 24.08.26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruña | 7. | 1-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
RCD Espanyol · Last 5 away match · No. 15
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09.26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano | 12. | 1-2 | 3-5 | 8 | 1-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 13. | 2-0 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 1-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| Málaga CFGenel | Málaga CFHome | RCD EspanyolGenel | RCD EspanyolAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Cards received by the team
| Málaga CFGenel | Málaga CFHome | RCD EspanyolGenel | RCD EspanyolAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
Málaga CF · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
RCD Espanyol · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Málaga CF averaged 2.80 cards per match in their last 5 matches, while their opponents received 1.60 cards; the total cards average in these matches was 4.40. They averaged 3.33 cards in their last 3 home matches, while the total cards per match averaged 5.67. In RCD Espanyol's last 5 matches, 2.80 cards were shown per match and their opponents received 3.60; the total cards average was 6.33 in their last 3 away matches. In terms of total cards, Málaga CF matches ended with 4+ cards in 60% of cases and 5+ cards in 60%; for RCD Espanyol, the corresponding figures were 100% and 100%. The most physical match featured 6 cards for Málaga CF and 8 for RCD Espanyol.
Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total cards per match is 5.40; the expected number of cards for the home team is 3.20 and 2.20 for the away team. The number of matches featuring a red card in the combined sample is 3. Card counts depend heavily on the match's intensity, the scoreline and the referee's style of officiating; an early goal or controversial incident can change the tempo instantly. This table provides a solid framework for the card market, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. When making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.40 | 13.20 | 23.60 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.33 | 14.33 | 24.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 25+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 27+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 29+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 32 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
RCD Espanyol · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.20 | 16.80 | 29.00 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.00 | 17.67 | 30.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 23+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 25+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 27+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 29+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 34 / 23 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.00 | 6.40 | 12.40 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.67 | 6.67 | 12.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 16 / 11 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
RCD Espanyol · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.40 | 8.80 | 16.20 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.00 | 7.00 | 16.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 22 / 11 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.20 | 12.60 | 28.80 |
| Home3 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.67 | 12.33 | 30.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 31+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 34+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 37+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 40 / 22 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
RCD Espanyol · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.60 | 19.20 | 38.80 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.67 | 20.67 | 39.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 31+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 34+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 37+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 16+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 18+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 20+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 45 / 31 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Málaga CF · Last 5 matches · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Getafe CF | 0-1 | 16-16 | 6-5 | 20-20 |
| 17.09.26 | Home | Villarreal | 1-3 | 10-16 | 6-5 | 21-12 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Celta de Vigo | 1-1 | 10-10 | 9-7 | 14-8 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Levante UD | 0-0 | 10-15 | 5-6 | 19-8 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Real Madrid | 0-4 | 6-9 | 4-9 | 7-15 |
RCD Espanyol · Last 5 matches · 15. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.09.26 | Home | Elche CF | 1-3 | 9-14 | 4-16 | 22-13 |
| 15.09.26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano | 1-2 | 10-15 | 12-10 | 23-19 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | CA Osasuna | 2-0 | 10-24 | 9-2 | 16-29 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | Sevilla FC | 1-1 | 13-17 | 6-7 | 20-21 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 1-2 | 19-14 | 6-9 | 17-14 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
For free kicks, Málaga CF took 10.40 per match and their opponents took 13.20 in their last 5 matches; RCD Espanyol took 12.20 per match and allowed their opponents 16.80. In terms of total match figures, Málaga CF matches ended with 25+ free kicks in 60% of cases, while the rate was 80% in RCD Espanyol matches. For goal kicks, Málaga CF averaged 6.00 per match and their opponents 6.40 in their last 5 matches; RCD Espanyol averaged 7.40 per match and allowed their opponents 8.80. In terms of total match figures, Málaga CF matches ended with 13+ goal kicks in 40% of cases, while the rate was 80% in RCD Espanyol matches. For throw-ins, Málaga CF averaged 16.20 per match and their opponents 12.60 in their last 5 matches; RCD Espanyol averaged 19.60 per match and allowed their opponents 19.20. In terms of total match figures, Málaga CF matches ended with 31+ throw-ins in 40% of cases, while the rate was 100% in RCD Espanyol matches. These numbers also reflect both teams' playing styles: throw-in and goal-kick counts show how often the ball goes out of play, while free-kick counts indicate how physical and stop-start the match was.
For free kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total free kicks per match is 26.30; 13.60 for the home team and 12.70 for the away team. For goal kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total goal kicks per match is 14.30; 7.40 for the home team and 6.90 for the away team. For throw-ins: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total throw-ins per match is 33.80; 17.70 for the home team and 16.10 for the away team. These statistics depend heavily on the flow of the game, the scoreline and the teams' pressing choices; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's throw-in and free-kick counts can rise quickly. Remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches; when making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Málaga CFvsRCD Espanyol
09.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 09.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.