ANALIZ.FUTBOL

Lens – Sporting CP Pre-Match Analysis Presentation

TREN
How to read it?
ANALİZ.FUTBOLPRE-MATCH ANALYSIS PRESENTATION
UEFA Champions League · 2026/2027 · Stade Bollaert-Delelis13.10.2026 · 19:45Turkey time
Lens10. place · 7 pts
LLDLW
VS
Sporting CP
W
In this presentationPage 23 · all statistics from the teams’ last 5 matches · final page: methodology and sources
01Page 2
League Table
  • Pre-match standings
  • Both teams’ position and points
  • Last 5 matches form
02Pages 3–7
Goal Analysis
  • Goal Averages
  • Recent Matches and Opponents
  • Goal Thresholds
  • Goal minutes
  • Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Lens / Sporting CP
Total goals per match2.80 / 4.00
3+ goals80% / 100%
03Pages 8–12
Corner Analysis
  • Corner Averages
  • Recent Matches and Corners
  • Corner Thresholds
  • Corner Balance and Halves
  • Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Lens / Sporting CP
Total corners per match10.00 / 3.00
10+ corners60% / 0%
04Pages 13–17
Card Analysis
  • Card Averages
  • Recent Matches and Cards
  • Card Thresholds
  • Referee and Halves
  • Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Lens / Sporting CP
Total cards per match4.00 / 5.00
5+ cards40% / 100%
05Pages 18–22
Combined Analysis
  • Free kicks
  • Goal Kicks
  • Throw-Ins
  • Recent matches
  • Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Lens / Sporting CP
Free Kick avg.11.40 / 10.00
Goal Kick avg.6.60 / 4.00
ANALIZ.FUTBOLGOAL ANALYSIS
League TablePre-match standings and form in the last 5 matches
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

French Ligue 1 2026/2027

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsLast 5
7Brest622212:9+38DWLLW
8Lorient62226:608LWDLW
9Nice62225:7-28LDLWW
10Lens621311:10+17LLDLW
11Strasbourg621311:12-17WWDLL
12Angers SCO62137:10-37WLDWL
13Olympique Marseille62049:8+16LLLLW
ANALIZ.FUTBOLGOAL ANALYSIS
Goal AveragesGoals scored and conceded in the last 5 matches · overall / home / away
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · Overall

6Goals scored
8Goals conceded
Scored per match 1.20Conceded per match 1.60Total goals per match 2.80Both teams to score 80% (4)Clean sheet 0% (0)Failed to score 20% (1)
5 matches

Lens · Home

7Goals scored
4Goals conceded
Scored per match 2.33Conceded per match 1.33Total goals per match 3.67Both teams to score 67% (2)Clean sheet 0% (0)Failed to score 33% (1)
3 matches

Sporting CP · Overall

3Goals scored
1Goals conceded
Scored per match 3.00Conceded per match 1.00Total goals per match 4.00Both teams to score 100% (1)Clean sheet 0% (0)Failed to score 0% (0)
1 matches

Sporting CP · Away

There are no matches in this competition.
ANALIZ.FUTBOLGOAL ANALYSIS
Recent Matches and OpponentsThe teams’ last 5 matches, their opponents’ league positions and first-half scores
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 10. place

DateOpponentOpponent's positionScoreHT
09.10.26HomeOlympique Lyonnais—2-11-0
18.09.26AwayMonaco—1-20-1
13.09.26AwayLe Mans—2-21-2
05.09.26HomeLorient8.0-10-0
29.08.26AwayStrasbourg11.1-21-0

Sporting CP · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos

DateOpponentOpponent's positionScoreHT
09.09.26HomeGalatasaray—3-11-1

Lens · Last 5 home matches · 10nd place

DateOpponentOpponent's positionScoreHT
09.10.26HomeOlympique Lyonnais—2-11-0
05.09.26HomeLorient8.0-10-0
22.08.26HomeAuxerre—5-21-0

Sporting CP · Last 5 away matches · — rank

There are no matches in this competition.

Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).

ANALIZ.FUTBOLGOAL ANALYSIS
Goal ThresholdsBetween 1+ and 5+ goals in the last 5 matches · full time and first half
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Total goals at full time

LensGenelLensHomeSporting CPGenelSporting CPAway
1+ goals100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
2+ goals80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
3+ goals80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
4+ goals20%1 / 5 matches33%1 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
5+ goals0%0 / 5 matches33%1 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—

First-half total goals

LensGenelLensHomeSporting CPGenelSporting CPAway
1+ goals80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
2+ goals20%1 / 5 matches0%0 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
3+ goals20%1 / 5 matches0%0 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
4+ goals0%0 / 5 matches0%0 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
5+ goals0%0 / 5 matches0%0 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—

70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.

ANALIZ.FUTBOLGOAL ANALYSIS
Goal minutesWhen do they score their goals?
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · Overall

00-15'015-30'3 · 50%30-45+'2 · 33%45-60'060-75'1 · 17%75-90+'
6Goals scored
3 / 3First half / Second half
40% (2/5)matches in which they scored first
Conceded00-15015-30330-45+245-60060-75375-90+8total

Sporting CP · Overall

00-15'1 · 33%15-30'030-45+'1 · 33%45-60'1 · 33%60-75'075-90+'
3Goals scored
1 / 2First half / Second half
0% (0/1)matches in which they scored first
Conceded10-15015-30030-45+045-60060-75075-90+1total

Lens · Home

1 · 14%0-15'015-30'1 · 14%30-45+'2 · 29%45-60'1 · 14%60-75'2 · 29%75-90+'
7Goals scored
2 / 5First half / Second half
67% (2/3)matches in which they scored first
Conceded00-15015-30030-45+145-60260-75175-90+4total

Sporting CP · Away

There is no goal-minute data for these matches.

Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.

ANALIZ.FUTBOLGOAL ANALYSIS
DeğerlendirmeInterpretation of the data in the tables
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis

The main storyline in the Lens–Sporting CP matchup could be the intersection of Lens’s attacking output at home and Sporting CP’s high scoring rate in its limited recent sample. Lens scoring 6 goals and conceding 8 in their last 5 matches corresponds to 1.2 scored and 1.6 conceded per match, or 2.8 total goals. At least 1 goals were scored in 100 percent of these matches, 2 or more in 80 percent, and 3 or more in 80 percent; 4 or more occurred in 20 percent, while 5 or more never occurred. In Lens’s last 3 home matches, scoring 7 goals and conceding 4 paints a livelier picture, with an attacking average of 2.33 and a defensive average of 1.33; there were 3.67 total goals per match. Bu karşılaşmaların yüzde 100’ünde 1 ve üzeri gol, yüzde 67’sinde 2 ve üzeri gol ve 3 ve üzeri gol kaydedildi; 4 ve üzeri gol yüzde 33, 5 ve üzeri gol yine yüzde 33. In Sporting CP’s last 1 matches, 3 goals scored and 1 conceded produce averages of 3 scored, 1 conceded and 4 total goals; the 1, 2, 3 and 4-plus goal thresholds all occurred at 100%, while 5 or more goals occurred at 0%. There is no measurable trend here because no away matches are recorded.

Lens’s first-half starts do not look completely stagnant: in 4 of its last 5 matches overall, there were 1 or more goals, a rate of 80 percent; 2 or more goals occurred in 1 matches, or 20 percent. At home, these thresholds split across 2 of 3 matches, at 67 percent and 0 percent. Of Lens’s 6 goals, 3 came in the 30-45+ range, 2 in 45-60, and 1 in the 75-90+ minutes; at home, the goals were distributed 1 times in 0-15, 1 in 30-45+, 2 in 45-60, 1 in 60-75 and 2 times in 75-90+. In Sporting CP’s only recent match, the first-half rates for 1 and 2 or more goals were 100 percent, with the first-half goal coming in 15–30; of the 3 total goals, 1 came in the 15–30 range, 1 in the 45–60 range, and 1 in the 60–75 range. Combining the two teams’ recent matches, expected goals were 3.4; both teams scored in 83 percent, 6 goals occurred in 5 matches, and the rates for 2 or more, 3 or more, 4 or more and 5 or more goals were 83 percent, 83 percent, 33 percent and 0 percent, respectively. In the first half, 1 or more goals occurred at 83%, and 2 or more at 33%. In my view, the decisive factor will be Lens’s home production in the second half and the 5-match pattern in which both sides scored; there is no recorded recent meeting between them, and the sample is limited to the last few matches.

— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu

Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 1 matches

3.40Expected goals
83%Both teams to score · 5/6
83%2+ goals · 5/6
83%3+ goals · 5/6
33%4+ goals · 2/6
0%5+ goals · 0/6
83%HT 1+ goals · 5\/6
33%HT 2+ goals · 2\/6
ANALIZ.FUTBOLCORNER ANALYSIS
Corner AveragesCorners taken and conceded to opponents in the last 5 matches · overall / home / away
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · Overall

38corners taken
12corners conceded to opponents
Corners won per match 7.60Corners conceded to the opponent per match 2.40Total corners per match 10.00Highest / lowest total 12 / 8More corners than the opponent 5 / 5Corner difference per match +5.20
5 matches with corner data

Lens · Home

19corners taken
11corners conceded to opponents
Corners won per match 6.33Corners conceded to the opponent per match 3.67Total corners per match 10.00Highest / lowest total 11 / 8More corners than the opponent 2 / 3Corner difference per match +2.67
3 matches with corner data

Sporting CP · Overall

1corners taken
2corners conceded to opponents
Corners won per match 1.00Corners conceded to the opponent per match 2.00Total corners per match 3.00Highest / lowest total 3 / 3More corners than the opponent 0 / 1Corner difference per match -1.00
1 matches with corner data

Sporting CP · Away

There are no matches with corner data in this sample.
ANALIZ.FUTBOLCORNER ANALYSIS
Recent Matches and CornersThe teams’ last 5 matches, opponents’ league positions and corner counts
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 10. place

DateOpponentPosScoreCornersTotalHT
09.10.26HomeOlympique Lyonnais—2-17-4116-0
18.09.26AwayMonaco—1-28-2102-2
13.09.26AwayLe Mans—2-29-3125-2
05.09.26HomeLorient8.0-18-085-0
29.08.26AwayStrasbourg11.1-26-391-1

Sporting CP · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos

DateOpponentPosScoreCornersTotalHT
09.09.26HomeGalatasaray—3-11-230-2

Lens · Last 5 home matches · 10nd place

DateOpponentPosScoreCornersTotalHT
09.10.26HomeOlympique Lyonnais—2-17-4116-0
05.09.26HomeLorient8.0-18-085-0
22.08.26HomeAuxerre—5-24-7111-6

Sporting CP · Last 5 away matches · — rank

There are no matches with corner data in this sample.

Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCORNER ANALYSIS
Corner ThresholdsTotal and team corner-count thresholds in the last 5 matches
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Total match corners

LensGenelLensHomeSporting CPGenelSporting CPAway
8+100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
9+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
10+60%3 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
11+40%2 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
12+20%1 / 5 matches0%0 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—

Team corners

LensGenelLensHomeSporting CPGenelSporting CPAway
3+100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
4+100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
5+100%5 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
6+100%5 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
7+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—

70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCORNER ANALYSIS
Corner Balance and HalvesCorner advantage over the opponent and first-half / second-half corner averages
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · Overall corner balance

5 more than the opponent0 tied0 fewer than the opponent
7.60used
2.40conceded
+5.20difference per match

Sporting CP · Corner Balance (Overall)

0 more than the opponent0 tied1 fewer than the opponent
1.00used
2.00conceded
-1.00difference per match

Lens · Corners by half

4.80First-half total5.20Second-half total3.80Used in the first half
80%İY 4+ · 4/5
60%İY 5+ · 3/5
40%İY 6+ · 2/5

5 matches with half-time data

Sporting CP · Corners by half

2.00First-half total1.00Second-half total0.00Used in the first half
0%İY 4+ · 0/1
0%İY 5+ · 0/1
0%İY 6+ · 0/1

1 matches with half-time data

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCORNER ANALYSIS
DeğerlendirmeInterpretation of the data in the tables
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis

In the Lens–Sporting CP matchup, Lens’s attacking output looks likely to dictate the corner trend. In Lens’s last 5 matches, their average corners taken was 7.6 and their average corners conceded was 2.4, making 10 total corners per match. During this period, the total corner count ranged from a low of 8 to a high of 12. The percentage of matches with 8 or more corners is 100 percent, 9 or more is 80 percent, 10 or more is 60 percent, 11 or more is 40 percent, and 12 or more is 20 percent. Lens also cleared the 3, 4, 5 and 6 corner thresholds in all of its last 5 matches; it produced 7 or more corners in 4 of 5 matches. In 3 home matches, the average was 6.33 corners, the figure allowed to opponents was 3.67, and the total average was again 10. At this venue, 8 or more corners occurred at a rate of 100%; 9, 10 and 11 or more corners occurred at a rate of 67%; 12 or more never occurred. For Sporting CP, there is only overall data from 1 match: they took 1 corners, conceded 2 and had 3 total corners. There is only a 0-match sample for the away side, so it is not possible to establish a reliable trend there.

The main difference that stands out to me is Lens’s clear advantage in the corner battle. Overall, Lens had more corners than its opponents in 5 of 5 matches, maintaining that advantage at home in 2 of 3 matches; it trailed in only 1 match. In Sporting CP’s only current match, the balance favors the opponent, with 2 corners to 1. Combining the two teams’ recent matches, the expected total is 6.5 corners: Lens accounts for 4.8 and Sporting CP for 1.7. In 4 of the combined 6 matches, there were 9 or more corners, equal to 67 percent; 10 or more corners occurred in 3 matches, or 50 percent, while 11 or more occurred in 2 matches, or 33 percent. The expected first-half total is 3.4 corners. Lens’s overall first-half average is 4.8 and its second-half average is 5.2; at home, those figures are 6 and 4, respectively. That makes it worth watching whether Lens can raise the corner count early through its wide play and pressing intensity; how long Sporting can hold out defensively will determine where the overall tempo goes.

— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu

Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 1 matches

6.50Expected total
4.80Home team expected
1.70Away team expected
67%9+ corners · 4/6
50%10+ corners · 3/6
33%11+ corners · 2/6
3.40Expected in the first half
ANALIZ.FUTBOLCARD ANALYSIS
Card AveragesCards received in the last 5 matches and cards received by the opponent · overall / home / away
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · Overall

13cards received
7opponent cards
Cards received per match 2.60Opponent cards per match 1.40Total cards per match 4.00Highest / lowest total 5 / 2Yellow / red (own) 10 / 2Match with a red card 2 / 5
5 matches with card data

Lens · Home

8cards received
5opponent cards
Cards received per match 2.67Opponent cards per match 1.67Total cards per match 4.33Highest / lowest total 5 / 4Yellow / red (own) 5 / 2Match with a red card 3 / 3
3 matches with card data

Sporting CP · Overall

2cards received
3opponent cards
Cards received per match 2.00Opponent cards per match 3.00Total cards per match 5.00Highest / lowest total 5 / 5Yellow / red (own) 2 / 0Match with a red card 0 / 1
1 matches with card data

Sporting CP · Away

There are no matches with card data in this sample.
ANALIZ.FUTBOLCARD ANALYSIS
Recent Matches and CardsThe teams’ last 5 matches, opponents’ league positions and card counts
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 10. place

DateOpponentPosScoreCardsTotalRed
09.10.26HomeOlympique Lyonnais—2-13-141-0
18.09.26AwayMonaco—1-21-120-0
13.09.26AwayLe Mans—2-23-250-0
05.09.26HomeLorient8.0-14-151-0
29.08.26AwayStrasbourg11.1-22-240-0

Sporting CP · Last 5 matches (Overall) · — Pos

DateOpponentPosScoreCardsTotalRed
09.09.26HomeGalatasaray—3-12-350-0

Lens · Last 5 home matches · 10nd place

DateOpponentPosScoreCardsTotalRed
09.10.26HomeOlympique Lyonnais—2-13-141-0
05.09.26HomeLorient8.0-14-151-0
22.08.26HomeAuxerre—5-21-340-1

Sporting CP · Last 5 away matches · — rank

There are no matches with card data in this sample.

Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCARD ANALYSIS
Card ThresholdsTotal and team card-count thresholds in the last 5 matches
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Total match cards

LensGenelLensHomeSporting CPGenelSporting CPAway
3+80%4 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
4+80%4 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
5+40%2 / 5 matches33%1 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
6+0%0 / 5 matches0%0 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
7+0%0 / 5 matches0%0 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—

Cards received by the team

LensGenelLensHomeSporting CPGenelSporting CPAway
1+100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
2+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches100%1 / 1 matches—
3+60%3 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—
4+20%1 / 5 matches33%1 / 3 matches0%0 / 1 matches—

70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCARD ANALYSIS
Referee and HalvesThe referee’s last 5 matches and first-half / second-half card averages
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Referee

A referee has not yet been appointed or announced for this match. You can update the analysis with "Refresh" once the referee is announced.

Lens · Cards by half

1.60First-half total2.40Second-half total0.60Saw in the first half
80%İY 1+ · 4/5
40%İY 2+ · 2/5
20%İY 3+ · 1/5

5 matches with half-time data

Sporting CP · Cards by half

2.00First-half total3.00Second-half total2.00Saw in the first half
100%İY 1+ · 1/1
100%İY 2+ · 1/1
0%İY 3+ · 0/1

1 matches with half-time data

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCARD ANALYSIS
DeğerlendirmeInterpretation of the data in the tables
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis

Lens’in son 5 maçında toplam kart ortalaması 4, rakiplerin ortalaması 1.4; kendi gördüğü kart ortalaması ise 2.6. This shows that the home team has faced more cards in duels: Lens received more cards than its opponent in 3 of 5 matches, drew level in 2 matches, and never fell behind. The total card count reached 80 percent at the 3-and-above and 4-and-above thresholds, while 5 or more cards occurred in only 40 percent; the highest total was 5 and the lowest was 2. In the last 3 home matches, the tempo is harsher: the total average is 4.33, Lens’s own card average is 2.67, and the opponent average is 1.67. All of these matches featured 3 or more and 4 or more cards, while 5 or more cards occurred in 33 percent; the total range was 4 to 5. For Lens’s team-based thresholds, 1 or more cards occurred at 100%, 2 or more at 67% and 3 or more at 67%. The only recent overall data available for Sporting CP covers 1 match: 5 total cards, with 2 for them and 3 for the opponent; all three card thresholds—3 or more, 4 or more and 5 or more—stood at 100%. There is no additional away trend because no match data is available for away games.

Interestingly, when the two teams’ recent matches are combined, the expected total reaches 4.5 cards; 2.8 appear to come from Lens and 1.7 from Sporting CP. In the combined sample of 6 matches, 4 or more cards occurred in 83 percent, 5 or more in 50 percent, and 6 or more in 0 percent. The first-half expected value is 1.8; Lens’s first-half home average is 1.33 cards, rising to 3 in the second half. This suggests that physical contact and protests could increase, particularly late in the match. Across Lens’s matches, there have been 2 red cards and 2 matches featuring a red card; at home, there have been 2 red cards and 3 matches featuring a red card. There were no red cards in Sporting CP’s recent data. Since no referee name, recent card average or red-card information has been provided, I cannot assess the referee’s impact. In my view, the main point to watch is the fouls Lens commits while pressing high and how aggressively Sporting will make the game in transition; this is where the defining pattern has emerged in the sample of the last few matches.

— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu

Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 1 matches

4.50Expected total
2.80Home team expected
1.70Away team expected
83%4+ cards · 5\/6
50%5+ cards · 3\/6
0%6+ cards · 0\/6
33%Matches with a red card · 2/6
1.80Expected in the first half
ANALIZ.FUTBOLCOMBINED ANALYSIS
Free kicksEach team separately · last 5 matches · first half / second half / full match
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · per-match averages

First halfSecond halfFull match
UsedOpponentUsedOpponentUsedOpponentTotal
Overall5 matches————11.4012.8024.20
Home3 matches————12.3312.0024.33
Match total
OverallHome
20+100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
22+80%4 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
24+80%4 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
26+20%1 / 5 matches0%0 / 3 matches
Used by the team
OverallHome
9+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches
10+60%3 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches
11+60%3 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches
12+60%3 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches

Highest / lowest total: 28 / 20 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data

Sporting CP · per-match averages

First halfSecond halfFull match
UsedOpponentUsedOpponentUsedOpponentTotal
Overall1 matches————10.0013.0023.00
Away0 matches———————
Match total
OverallAway
20+100%1 / 1 matches—
22+100%1 / 1 matches—
24+0%0 / 1 matches—
26+0%0 / 1 matches—
Used by the team
OverallAway
9+100%1 / 1 matches—
10+100%1 / 1 matches—
11+0%0 / 1 matches—
12+0%0 / 1 matches—

Highest / lowest total: 23 / 23 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 1 · No half-by-half data

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCOMBINED ANALYSIS
Goal KicksEach team separately · last 5 matches · first half / second half / full match
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · per-match averages

First halfSecond halfFull match
UsedOpponentUsedOpponentUsedOpponentTotal
Overall5 matches————6.606.6013.20
Home3 matches————5.677.6713.33
Match total
OverallHome
6+100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
8+100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
10+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches
12+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches
Used by the team
OverallHome
4+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches
5+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches
6+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches
7+80%4 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches

Highest / lowest total: 18 / 8 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data

Sporting CP · per-match averages

First halfSecond halfFull match
UsedOpponentUsedOpponentUsedOpponentTotal
Overall1 matches————4.002.006.00
Away0 matches———————
Match total
OverallAway
6+100%1 / 1 matches—
8+0%0 / 1 matches—
10+0%0 / 1 matches—
12+0%0 / 1 matches—
Used by the team
OverallAway
4+100%1 / 1 matches—
5+0%0 / 1 matches—
6+0%0 / 1 matches—
7+0%0 / 1 matches—

Highest / lowest total: 6 / 6 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 1 · No half-by-half data

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCOMBINED ANALYSIS
Throw-InsEach team separately · last 5 matches · first half / second half / full match
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · per-match averages

First halfSecond halfFull match
UsedOpponentUsedOpponentUsedOpponentTotal
Overall5 matches————19.2022.0041.20
Home3 matches————20.6718.3339.00
Match total
OverallHome
32+100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
35+100%5 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
38+100%5 / 5 matches67%2 / 3 matches
41+80%4 / 5 matches33%1 / 3 matches
Used by the team
OverallHome
15+80%4 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
17+80%4 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
19+60%3 / 5 matches100%3 / 3 matches
21+40%2 / 5 matches33%1 / 3 matches

Highest / lowest total: 44 / 39 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data

Sporting CP · per-match averages

First halfSecond halfFull match
UsedOpponentUsedOpponentUsedOpponentTotal
Overall1 matches————17.0016.0033.00
Away0 matches———————
Match total
OverallAway
32+100%1 / 1 matches—
35+0%0 / 1 matches—
38+0%0 / 1 matches—
41+0%0 / 1 matches—
Used by the team
OverallAway
15+100%1 / 1 matches—
17+100%1 / 1 matches—
19+0%0 / 1 matches—
21+0%0 / 1 matches—

Highest / lowest total: 33 / 33 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 1 · No half-by-half data

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCOMBINED ANALYSIS
Recent matchesThe teams’ free-kick, goal-kick and throw-in counts in their last 5 matches
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Lens · Last 5 matches · 10. place

DateOpponentScoreFree kickFT (HT)Goal kickFT (HT)Throw-inFT (HT)
09.10.26HomeOlympique Lyonnais2-112-137-719-22
18.09.26AwayMonaco1-213-113-521-23
13.09.26AwayLe Mans2-217-117-518-23
05.09.26HomeLorient0-16-187-1124-15
29.08.26AwayStrasbourg1-29-119-514-27

Sporting CP · Last 5 matches · — Pos

DateOpponentScoreFree kickFT (HT)Goal kickFT (HT)Throw-inFT (HT)
09.09.26HomeGalatasaray3-110-134-217-16

Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.

ANALIZ.FUTBOLCOMBINED ANALYSIS
DeğerlendirmeInterpretation of the data in the tables
LensvsSporting CP13.10.2026 · 19:45

Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis

The set-piece and restart categories in the Lens-Sporting CP match highlight the different identities of the two teams. Lens’in son 5 maçında serbest vuruş toplamı maç başına 24.2; kendi kullandığı 11.4, rakibine verdiği sayı ise 12.8. This occurred in 5 of 5 matches at the 20-and-above threshold, in 4 of 4 matches at the 22-and-above threshold, and in 4 matches at the 24-and-above threshold. At home, Lens’s total rises to 24.33, with the 20, 22 and 24-and-above figures all occurring in each of the three matches. In Sporting CP’s overall sample, the free-kick total is 23, with 10 taken by them and 13 by the opponent per match; totals of 20 and 22 or more were seen in the full duration of a single match. For goal kicks, Lens averages 13.2 per match overall and 13.33 at home; Sporting CP averages 6. Lens’s total is 6 at the 8-plus thresholds, with a rate of 100%, and 10 and 12 or more at a rate of 80%. For the teams, Lens’s rate of recording 4 or more goal kicks is 80 percent, while Sporting recorded 4 or more in 100 percent of its one-match sample. For throw-ins, Lens’s overall total is 41.2 and its home figure is 39; Sporting CP’s figure is 33. For Lens, the 32, 35 and 38-plus totals occurred at rates of 100%; for Sporting, 32 or more occurred at 100%, while 35 or more occurred at 0%.

Interestingly, at home Lens had more free kicks than its opponent in only one match, compared with two matches overall; the battle is physical, but the advantage is not consistent. Lens’s home average of 5.67 goal kicks and 7.67 allowed to opponents, combined with Sporting’s one-match overall figures of 4 and 2, suggests that the ball could reach the defensive line during certain phases of the game. Throw-ins are a clearer sign of tempo: Lens takes 20.67 throw-ins per match at home, while Sporting’s overall figure is 17. The combined projections are 23.6 total free kicks, with Lens at 12.2 and Sporting at 11.4; 9.6 total goal kicks, with 4.3 at 5.3; and 37.1 total throw-ins, with 17.6 at 19.5. In my view, the key point to watch is how much Lens uses the flanks and how far Sporting takes the game out wide in response. This sample of the last few matches suggests a physical battle that frequently reaches the touchlines.

— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu

Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 1 matches

23.60Expected total
12.20Home team
11.40Away

Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 1 matches

9.60Expected total
4.30Home team
5.30Away

Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 1 matches

37.10Expected total
17.60Home team
19.50Away
a.analiz.futbol
Free · No app store needed

Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.

The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.

Analysis Ready NotificationWe’ll notify you on your phone when the day’s analyses are ready.
New analyses every dayGoals, corners, cards and combined statistics; last 5 and last 10 matches.
Video AnalysesThe match story in 3 minutes; on YouTube and Reels.
Live ScoresAll of today's matches and live results on one screen.
Analysis ScorecardClear pre-match signals and what came true.
Compare teamsThe teams' form, goals and standings side by side.
Wednesday11:00
a.
Today's 12 match analyses are ready ⚽analiz.futbol · now
Add to your phoneScan with your camera or type:analiz.futbol\/app
analiz.futbol
Football by the numbers. Every day, every match.

Quick summary

In their last 5 matches, Lens scored 1.20 goals and conceded 1.60 per match; Sporting CP scored 3.00 and conceded 1.00 per match. Across the two teams’ last 5 matches, the average total goals per match is 3.40. For corners, Lens takes 7.60 per match, while Sporting CP takes 1.00; the combined average is 6.50 corners per match.

Statistics table

Lens - Sporting CP: Last 5 matches statistics
StatisticLensSporting CP
Recent matches (oldest to newest)M M B M GW
Goals scored per match1.203.00
Goals conceded per match1.601.00
Total goals per match2.804.00
Matches with 3+ goals80%100%
Corners won per match7.601.00
Total corners in their matches10.003.00
Cards received per match2.602.00
Free kicks (per match)11.4010.00
Goal kicks (per match)6.604.00
Throw-ins (per match)19.2017.00

Result and analysis comparison

Lens 0 - 2 Sporting CP (0-1 first half)

Overall result of all matches: Analysis Scorecard.

Who Will Win?

Voting closed when the match began. Readers’ pre-match choice:

Frequently asked questions

When and what time is the Lens - Sporting CP match?

The Lens–Sporting CP match will be played on 13 October 2026 at 19:45 (Turkey time) in the UEFA Champions League, with Stade Bollaert-Delelis hosting.

How many goals did Lens and Sporting CP score in their last 5 matches?

Lens scored 6 goals and conceded 8 in their last 5 matches. Sporting CP scored 3 goals and conceded 1 in its last 1 match.

How many corners are expected in the Lens - Sporting CP match?

Based on the two teams’ average over their last 5 matches, total corners per match are 6.50; Lens takes 7.60 per match and Sporting CP 1.00 corners.

Prepared by: · · Statistics are calculated from the two teams' last 5 matches. analiz.futbol does not publish betting content.