

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Missing players (injured / suspended)
- Goal Averages
- Recent matches
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Dutch Eredivisie 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 27:7 | +20 | 20 | DWWWW |
| 2 | PSV | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 26:10 | +16 | 19 | WWWLW |
| 3 | AZ | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18:8 | +10 | 19 | WWDWL |
| 4 | Twente | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16:8 | +8 | 17 | DWWWD |
| 5 | Ajax | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 22:10 | +12 | 15 | LWWDD |
| 6 | Groningen | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 20:14 | +6 | 14 | LDDWW |
| 7 | Fortuna Sittard | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14:15 | -1 | 14 | WWLWD |
| 8 | Go Ahead Eagles | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 19:17 | +2 | 11 | LDDDD |
| 9 | Excelsior | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 16:14 | +2 | 11 | WDLDL |
| 10 | Heerenveen | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11:11 | 0 | 9 | DLDWL |
| 11 | NEC | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13:14 | -1 | 9 | LDLDD |
| 12 | Cambuur | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11:19 | -8 | 8 | LDWDW |
| 13 | Utrecht | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14:25 | -11 | 8 | LDWLW |
| 14 | Sparta Rotterdam | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13:20 | -7 | 6 | LDLLD |
| 15 | Telstar | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7:14 | -7 | 6 | DLDLD |
| 16 | PEC Zwolle | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6:21 | -15 | 4 | LDLLL |
| 17 | ADO Den Haag | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9:19 | -10 | 3 | DLLDD |
| 18 | Willem II | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7:23 | -16 | 2 | LDLLL |
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen 1 players
- D. ProperDarbeye Bağlı SakatlıkMidfielder · 5 matches
Excelsior 1 players
- N. NaujoksDarbeye Bağlı SakatlıkMidfielder · 1 matches · 2 goals
Lineup information may change up to match time; follow official club announcements for the latest updates.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.60 | 1.30 |
| Conceded per match | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Total goals per match | 3.00 | 2.70 |
| Both teams to score | 40% (2) | 40% (4) |
| Clean sheet | 40% (2) | 40% (4) |
| Failed to score | 40% (2) | 40% (4) |
Heerenveen · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 0.60 | 1.80 |
| Conceded per match | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals per match | 1.60 | 2.80 |
| Both teams to score | 20% (1) | 50% (5) |
| Clean sheet | 60% (3) | 40% (4) |
| Failed to score | 60% (3) | 30% (3) |
Excelsior · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| Conceded per match | 2.20 | 1.70 |
| Total goals per match | 4.00 | 3.70 |
| Both teams to score | 80% (4) | 80% (8) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 20% (2) |
| Failed to score | 0% (0) | 0% (0) |
Excelsior · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 2.80 | 2.20 |
| Conceded per match | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Total goals per match | 4.00 | 3.70 |
| Both teams to score | 60% (3) | 80% (8) |
| Clean sheet | 40% (2) | 20% (2) |
| Failed to score | 0% (0) | 0% (0) |
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Last 10 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Away | PSV Dutch Eredivisie | 2. | 0-2 | 0-1 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 4-0 | 2-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 15. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ Dutch Eredivisie | 3. | 2-3 | 2-1 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 18. | 2-2 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 2-2 | 1-2 |
| 09.08.26 | Home | Twente Dutch Eredivisie | 4. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 21.05.26 | Away | Utrecht Dutch Eredivisie | 13. | 2-3 | 0-0 |
| 17.05.26 | Home | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Excelsior · Last 10 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Home | Groningen Dutch Eredivisie | 6. | 1-5 | 1-2 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 2-2 | 1-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Utrecht Dutch Eredivisie | 13. | 1-2 | 0-1 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | NEC Dutch Eredivisie | 11. | 2-2 | 1-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 18. | 3-0 | 2-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 29.08.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 2-1 | 1-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | PSV Dutch Eredivisie | 2. | 1-2 | 0-1 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Cambuur Dutch Eredivisie | 12. | 4-0 | 3-0 |
| 17.05.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 3-2 | 1-0 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Volendam Dutch Eredivisie | — | 1-1 | 1-1 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Last 10 home matches · 10nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 15. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ Dutch Eredivisie | 3. | 2-3 | 2-1 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
| 09.08.26 | Home | Twente Dutch Eredivisie | 4. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 17.05.26 | Home | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 25.04.26 | Home | Fortuna Sittard Dutch Eredivisie | 7. | 2-1 | 1-1 |
| 05.04.26 | Home | Heracles Dutch Eredivisie | — | 4-1 | 2-1 |
| 14.03.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 15. | 3-0 | 1-0 |
| 28.02.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 2-1 | 1-0 |
| 15.02.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 4-2 | 1-2 |
Excelsior · Last 10 away match · No. 9
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 2-2 | 1-1 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | NEC Dutch Eredivisie | 11. | 2-2 | 1-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 18. | 3-0 | 2-0 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Cambuur Dutch Eredivisie | 12. | 4-0 | 3-0 |
| 17.05.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 3-2 | 1-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 02.05.26 | Away | Groningen Dutch Eredivisie | 6. | 3-2 | 1-1 |
| 12.04.26 | Away | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 2-2 | 1-1 |
| 20.03.26 | Away | Heracles Dutch Eredivisie | — | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 15.03.26 | Away | Feyenoord Dutch Eredivisie | 1. | 1-2 | 1-0 |
| 20.02.26 | Away | Fortuna Sittard Dutch Eredivisie | 7. | 1-2 | 0-1 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Total goals at full time
| HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenHome | ExcelsiorGenel | ExcelsiorAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 2+ goals | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 3+ goals | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1060%6/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 |
| 4+ goals | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 |
| 5+ goals | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 |
First-half total goals
| HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenHome | ExcelsiorGenel | ExcelsiorAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1060%6/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 2+ goals | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 |
| 3+ goals | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 |
| 4+ goals | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
| 5+ goals | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · Only matches with a known first-half score are included in the first-half table.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 10-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 360-75 | 275-90+ | 7total |
Excelsior · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 20-15 | 015-30 | 330-45+ | 045-60 | 360-75 | 375-90+ | 11total |
Heerenveen · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 20-15 | 115-30 | 130-45+ | 445-60 | 460-75 | 275-90+ | 14total |
Excelsior · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 40-15 | 015-30 | 330-45+ | 345-60 | 360-75 | 475-90+ | 17total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Heerenveen–Excelsior öncesinde gol trafiği iki takımın son maçlarında aynı yönde görünmüyor. In Heerenveen's last 5 overall matches, it scored 8 goals and conceded 7; the total is 3 goals per match, with averages of 1.6 scored and 1.4 conceded. At home, the 3-5 score distribution drops to a total of 1.6 goals, with averages of 0.6 and 1. Across these five home matches, 1 or more goals occurred at a rate of 60%, 2 or more at 40%, and 3 or more at 20%. In the last 10 overall, the figures are 13-14, 2.7 total goals, and 1.3-1.4 averages; at home, they are 18-10, 2.8 total goals, and 1.8-1 averages. Here, 2 or more goals occurred at 70%, and 3 or more at 60%. In other words, although Heerenveen's overall total in its last 5 matches has edged up to 2.7 from 3 compared with the last 10, its home production has clearly weakened from 1.6 to 2.8. Excelsior ise son 5 genelinde 9 atıp 11 yedi, toplam 4 gol ortalamasına ulaştı; deplasmanda 14-6, 2.8-1.2 ortalamalarıyla yine 4 gole çıktı. Away, the rate for 2 or more and 3 or more goals is 100%; 4 or more is 80%. Across the last 10 overall and away matches, there have been 3.7 total goals; away, the averages are 22-15 and 2.2-1.5, with 2 or more at 100% and 3 or more at 90%. Excelsior's last 5 away matches have strengthened compared with the last 10, with 2.2 goals scored against 2.8.
The tempo could be high from the opening whistle, particularly on Excelsior's side. In Heerenveen's last 5 overall matches, the rate of 1 or more first-half goals is 60%, and 2 or more is 40%; at home, these rates are 20% and 20%. These thresholds, which fell to 40% overall and 30% in the last 10, rise to 60% and 40% at home. In Excelsior's last 5 away matches, the rate of 1 or more first-half goals is 100%, and 2 or more is 80%; across the last 10 away matches, the figures are 100% and 60%. Heerenveen son 5’te gollerini 15-30’da 3, 30-45+’ta 1, 45-60’ta 1, 60-75’te 2 ve 75-90+’ta 1 kez bulurken, en çok 60-75’te 3 gol yedi. In its last 5 away matches, Excelsior scored 5 goals in the 30-45+ range and 4 in the 60-75 range; in the last 10 away matches, these ranges rose to 6 and 5 goals, while it conceded 6 goals in the 45-60 range. In the combined last 5 matches, the expected goals are 3.5; both teams scored in 60%, 6/10; 2 or more goals occurred in 90%, 9/10; 3 or more in 80%, 8/10; 4 or more in 60%, 6/10; and 5 or more in 20%, 2/10. İlk yarı 1 ve üzeri yüzde 80, 8/10; 2 ve üzeri yüzde 60, 6/10. Son 10 birleşimde beklenen gol 3.2; karşılıklı gol yüzde 60, 12/20, 2 ve üzeri yüzde 85, 17/20, 3 ve üzeri yüzde 70, 14/20, 4 ve üzeri yüzde 50, 10/20, 5 ve üzeri yüzde 20, 4/20; ilk yarı 1 ve üzeri yüzde 70, 14/20, 2 ve üzeri yüzde 45, 9/20. In their last 6 meetings, there have been 2.17 goals per match, 2.5 or more goals in 4 matches, and both teams scored in 2 matches. I think the key point will be the clash between Excelsior's early away production, particularly its 30-45+ output, and Heerenveen's 60-75 defensive vulnerability; even so, this assessment is based on a limited sample from the last few matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected goals · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals | 3.50 | 3.20 |
| Both teams to score | 60%6/10 | 60%12/20 |
| 2+ goals | 90%9/10 | 85%17/20 |
| 3+ goals | 80%8/10 | 70%14/20 |
| 4+ goals | 60%6/10 | 50%10/20 |
| 5+ goals | 20%2/10 | 20%4/20 |
| HT 1+ goals | 80%8/10 | 70%14/20 |
| HT 2+ goals | 60%6/10 | 45%9/20 |
Last 6 matches between them
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 6.20 | 5.80 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 5.00 | 5.80 |
| Total corners per match | 11.20 | 11.60 |
| Highest / lowest total | 16 / 7 | 16 / 7 |
| More corners than the opponent | 4 / 5 | 6 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | +1.20 | 0.00 |
Heerenveen · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 6.20 | 5.80 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 5.20 | 4.20 |
| Total corners per match | 11.40 | 10.00 |
| Highest / lowest total | 16 / 7 | 16 / 7 |
| More corners than the opponent | 4 / 5 | 7 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | +1.00 | +1.60 |
Excelsior · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 3.60 | 4.00 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 5.20 | 4.70 |
| Total corners per match | 8.80 | 8.70 |
| Highest / lowest total | 13 / 6 | 13 / 5 |
| More corners than the opponent | 2 / 5 | 5 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | -1.60 | -0.70 |
Excelsior · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 4.00 | 3.90 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 5.60 | 5.80 |
| Total corners per match | 9.60 | 9.70 |
| Highest / lowest total | 13 / 6 | 14 / 6 |
| More corners than the opponent | 2 / 5 | 3 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | -1.60 | -1.90 |
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Last 10 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Away | PSV Dutch Eredivisie | 2. | 0-2 | 6-4 | 10 | 4-2 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 4-0 | 6-3 | 9 | 6-2 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 15. | 0-0 | 8-6 | 14 | 2-2 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ Dutch Eredivisie | 3. | 2-3 | 4-3 | 7 | 3-1 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 18. | 2-2 | 7-9 | 16 | 1-4 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 0-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 4-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 2-2 | 2-7 | 9 | 0-3 |
| 09.08.26 | Home | Twente Dutch Eredivisie | 4. | 1-0 | 4-8 | 12 | 0-2 |
| 21.05.26 | Away | Utrecht Dutch Eredivisie | 13. | 2-3 | 6-9 | 15 | 3-6 |
| 17.05.26 | Home | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 0-0 | 10-6 | 16 | 5-2 |
Excelsior · Last 10 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Home | Groningen Dutch Eredivisie | 6. | 1-5 | 3-6 | 9 | 2-5 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 2-2 | 0-9 | 9 | 0-2 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Utrecht Dutch Eredivisie | 13. | 1-2 | 5-2 | 7 | 0-1 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | NEC Dutch Eredivisie | 11. | 2-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 18. | 3-0 | 6-7 | 13 | 6-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 29.08.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 2-1 | 6-4 | 10 | 3-2 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | PSV Dutch Eredivisie | 2. | 1-2 | 1-7 | 8 | 1-3 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Cambuur Dutch Eredivisie | 12. | 4-0 | 8-5 | 13 | 2-1 |
| 17.05.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 3-2 | 2-5 | 7 | 1-1 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Volendam Dutch Eredivisie | — | 1-1 | 5-0 | 5 | 5-0 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Last 10 home matches · 10nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 15. | 0-0 | 8-6 | 14 | 2-2 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ Dutch Eredivisie | 3. | 2-3 | 4-3 | 7 | 3-1 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 0-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 4-0 |
| 09.08.26 | Home | Twente Dutch Eredivisie | 4. | 1-0 | 4-8 | 12 | 0-2 |
| 17.05.26 | Home | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 0-0 | 10-6 | 16 | 5-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 25.04.26 | Home | Fortuna Sittard Dutch Eredivisie | 7. | 2-1 | 7-0 | 7 | 3-0 |
| 05.04.26 | Home | Heracles Dutch Eredivisie | — | 4-1 | 8-1 | 9 | 3-1 |
| 14.03.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 15. | 3-0 | 5-4 | 9 | 1-2 |
| 28.02.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 2-1 | 5-6 | 11 | 4-3 |
| 15.02.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 4-2 | 2-5 | 7 | 1-2 |
Excelsior · Last 10 away match · No. 9
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 2-2 | 0-9 | 9 | 0-2 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | NEC Dutch Eredivisie | 11. | 2-2 | 4-2 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 18. | 3-0 | 6-7 | 13 | 6-2 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Cambuur Dutch Eredivisie | 12. | 4-0 | 8-5 | 13 | 2-1 |
| 17.05.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 3-2 | 2-5 | 7 | 1-1 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 02.05.26 | Away | Groningen Dutch Eredivisie | 6. | 3-2 | 8-5 | 13 | 4-4 |
| 12.04.26 | Away | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 2-2 | 2-5 | 7 | 1-3 |
| 20.03.26 | Away | Heracles Dutch Eredivisie | — | 1-1 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-4 |
| 15.03.26 | Away | Feyenoord Dutch Eredivisie | 1. | 1-2 | 5-9 | 14 | 3-5 |
| 20.02.26 | Away | Fortuna Sittard Dutch Eredivisie | 7. | 1-2 | 3-5 | 8 | 2-1 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Total match corners
| HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenHome | ExcelsiorGenel | ExcelsiorAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 9+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 10+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 11+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 12+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
Team corners
| HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenHome | ExcelsiorGenel | ExcelsiorAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 4+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 5+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 6+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 7+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the team's own corners.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Overall corner balance
Excelsior · Corner Balance (Overall)
Heerenveen · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 5.20, second-half total 6.40 (10 matches)
Excelsior · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 3.80, second-half total 4.90 (10 matches)
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Heerenveen–Excelsior karşılaşmasında korner ritmini ilk düdükten itibaren ev sahibinin taşıması beklenebilir. In Heerenveen's last 5 overall matches, it has taken 6.2 corners per match and allowed the opponent 5, for a total average of 11.2; at home, its own average is 6.2, the number allowed is 5.2, and the total rises to 11.4. Heerenveen had more corners than its opponent in four of these five matches, recording 8 or more corners at a rate of 80% and 10 or more at 60%; as a team, it reached the full 3 and 4+ corner range, and 80% of the 5 and 6+ range. Excelsior’un son 5 genel tablosu daha çekingen: 3.6 korner kullanıyor, 5.2 korner veriyor ve toplam ortalama 8.8’de kalıyor. Away, its own production rises to 4, the value allowed to the opponent to 5.6, and the total to 9.6. The away rate for 10 or more corners is 40%, while the team's rate for 3 and 4 or more corners is 60%. So, while Heerenveen's pressure has intensified in recent matches and Excelsior's away tempo has recovered somewhat, it is still behind its opponent.
Looking at the bigger picture, the last 10 matches bring Heerenveen's overall total average to 11.6 and its home total to 10; it takes 5.8 corners, while the number allowed is 5.8 overall and 4.2 at home. Producing more corners than the opponent in 7 home matches is a significant advantage in this balance. Genel seride 8 ve üzeri korner yüzde 90, 10 ve üzeri yüzde 60; takımın 3 ve 4 üzeri korner eşikleri yüzde 90, 5 ve üzeri yüzde 70. For Excelsior, the last 10 overall average is 8.7 and the away average is 9.7; away, it takes 3.9 corners and allows 5.8, falling behind its opponent in 7 matches. Away, the rate for 10 or more corners is 40%, while the team-corner rate for 3 and 4 or more is 60%. In the combined last 5 matches, the expected total is 10, with the home team at 5.7 and Excelsior at 4.3; 9 or more corners occurred at 70%, and 10 or more at 40%. In the last 10, the total comes to 10.15, with a 5.25–4.9 distribution; 9 or more occurred in 65%, and 10 or more in 45%. I think the key point is whether Heerenveen can maintain its wide pressure and pin Excelsior back; the rise in the second half should also be monitored, since the first-half expectation was 4.6 in the last 5 and 4.5 in the last 10.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected corners · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 10.00 | 10.15 |
| Home team expected | 5.70 | 5.25 |
| Away team expected | 4.30 | 4.90 |
| 9+ corners | 70%7/10 | 65%13/20 |
| 10+ corners | 40%4/10 | 45%9/20 |
| 11+ corners | 30%3/10 | 35%7/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 4.60 | 4.50 |
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Total cards per match | 2.00 | 2.40 |
| Highest / lowest total | 3 / 0 | 4 / 0 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 5 / 0 | 10 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 10 |
Heerenveen · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.60 | 1.50 |
| Total cards per match | 2.80 | 3.00 |
| Highest / lowest total | 3 / 2 | 5 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 6 / 0 | 15 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 1 / 10 |
Excelsior · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.60 | 1.20 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.20 | 1.40 |
| Total cards per match | 2.80 | 2.60 |
| Highest / lowest total | 4 / 2 | 4 / 0 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 8 / 0 | 12 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 10 |
Excelsior · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.60 | 1.40 |
| Total cards per match | 2.80 | 2.40 |
| Highest / lowest total | 4 / 0 | 4 / 0 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 6 / 0 | 10 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 0 / 10 |
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Last 10 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Away | PSV Dutch Eredivisie | 2. | 0-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 4-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 15. | 0-0 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ Dutch Eredivisie | 3. | 2-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 18. | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 0-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 2-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 09.08.26 | Home | Twente Dutch Eredivisie | 4. | 1-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 21.05.26 | Away | Utrecht Dutch Eredivisie | 13. | 2-3 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 17.05.26 | Home | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 0-0 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
Excelsior · Last 10 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Home | Groningen Dutch Eredivisie | 6. | 1-5 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 2-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Utrecht Dutch Eredivisie | 13. | 1-2 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | NEC Dutch Eredivisie | 11. | 2-2 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 18. | 3-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 29.08.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | PSV Dutch Eredivisie | 2. | 1-2 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Cambuur Dutch Eredivisie | 12. | 4-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 17.05.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 3-2 | 0-4 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Volendam Dutch Eredivisie | — | 1-1 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Last 10 home matches · 10nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 15. | 0-0 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ Dutch Eredivisie | 3. | 2-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 0-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 09.08.26 | Home | Twente Dutch Eredivisie | 4. | 1-0 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 17.05.26 | Home | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 0-0 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 25.04.26 | Home | Fortuna Sittard Dutch Eredivisie | 7. | 2-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-1 |
| 05.04.26 | Home | Heracles Dutch Eredivisie | — | 4-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 14.03.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 15. | 3-0 | 4-1 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 28.02.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 2-1 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 15.02.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 4-2 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
Excelsior · Last 10 away match · No. 9
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 5. | 2-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | NEC Dutch Eredivisie | 11. | 2-2 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 18. | 3-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Cambuur Dutch Eredivisie | 12. | 4-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 17.05.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 14. | 3-2 | 0-4 | 4 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 02.05.26 | Away | Groningen Dutch Eredivisie | 6. | 3-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 12.04.26 | Away | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 16. | 2-2 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 20.03.26 | Away | Heracles Dutch Eredivisie | — | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 15.03.26 | Away | Feyenoord Dutch Eredivisie | 1. | 1-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 20.02.26 | Away | Fortuna Sittard Dutch Eredivisie | 7. | 1-2 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Total match cards
| HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenHome | ExcelsiorGenel | ExcelsiorAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 |
| 4+ | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
| 5+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
| 6+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
| 7+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
Cards received by the team
| HeerenveenGenel | HeerenveenHome | ExcelsiorGenel | ExcelsiorAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 2+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 |
| 3+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 |
| 4+ | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the cards received by the team itself.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Referee
Heerenveen · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 0.50, second-half total 1.90 (10 matches)
Excelsior · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 0.80, second-half total 1.80 (10 matches)
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Cards are not expected to start at a particularly high level in the Heerenveen–Excelsior match at first glance; however, the two teams have different on-field conditions. In Heerenveen's last 5 overall matches, its own card average per match is 1, the opponent's is 1, and the total card average is 2. In the last 5 home matches, its own average rises to 1.2, the opponent's average to 1.6, and the total to 2.8. İç sahadaki 5 maçın 4’ünde 3 ve üzeri kart görülmesi, genel serideki yüzde 40’lık seviyeye göre daha belirgin bir çizgi. Excelsior son 5 genel maçta 2.8 toplam kart ortalamasına sahip; takım 1.6 kart görürken rakipleri 1.2’de kalmış. Deplasmanda toplam yine 2.8, ancak kendi ortalaması 1.2’ye düşüyor ve rakip 1.6’ya yükseliyor. In the last 5, Excelsior's overall rate of 3 or more cards was 60%, and its away rate was 80%; the away rate for 4 or more cards was 40%. In the last 10, Heerenveen's overall total has fallen to 2.4, while its home total has risen to 3; in the 10 home matches, 3 or more cards occurred at 70%, 4 or more at 20%, with the highest total at 5. Excelsior's overall average is 2.6 and its away average is 2.4; there has been a decline compared with its away level in the last 5. Even so, in the last 10 away matches, 3 or more cards occurred at a rate of 60%, and 4 or more at 30%. In this small sample, Heerenveen's recent matches have generally become calmer, while Excelsior's last 5 appear to have raised its card tempo again.
Since no referee data has been shared, I cannot add the referee's card average or highest figure from recent matches to this table. Regarding red cards, the figure is 0 in both teams' last 5 overall sequences; in Excelsior's last 10 overall and away records, the number of matches with a red card is also 0. Although Heerenveen had 0 red cards in its last 10 overall matches, 1 of its last 10 home matches included a red card; this detail should be kept in mind regarding the match's intensity, even if it does not alter the overall trend. Across the combined last 5 matches, the expected total is 2.4 cards; Heerenveen is at 1.1 and Excelsior at 1.3. 4 or more cards occurred in just 10%, or 1 of 10 matches; 5 or more cards occurred in 0%. In the combined last 10, the total expectation rises to 2.5, and the first-half expectation to 0.65; the rate of 4 or more cards is 20%, while 5 or more is again 0%. I think the key point is that the cards accumulate more in the second half than the first: Heerenveen averages 2.3 in the second half at home, while Excelsior averages 1.8 away. If the match becomes tight, challenges grow more physical, and Heerenveen's home pressure increases, protests late in the game could shape the card tally just as much as how the referee controls the match.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 2.40 | 2.50 |
| Home team expected | 1.10 | 1.20 |
| Away team expected | 1.30 | 1.30 |
| 4+ cards | 10%1/10 | 20%4/20 |
| 5+ cards | 0%0/10 | 0%0/20 |
| 6+ cards | 0%0/10 | 0%0/20 |
| Match with a red card | 0%0/10 | 0%0/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 0.60 | 0.65 |
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.80 | 9.20 | 21.00 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.60 | 8.80 | 18.40 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.60 | 8.40 | 19.00 |
| Home · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.30 | 9.70 | 18.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 |
| 19+ | S580%4/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 21+ | S560%3/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 23+ | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 |
| 9+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 10+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 |
| 11+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 29 / 14 (last 10: 29 / 14) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 4 / 5 (last 10: 6 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Excelsior · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.80 | 12.00 | 19.80 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.60 | 13.60 | 21.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.30 | 11.80 | 19.10 |
| Away · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.70 | 13.20 | 21.90 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 17+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 |
| 19+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 21+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 23+ | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 8+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
| 9+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
| 10+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 |
| 11+ | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 24 / 17 (last 10: 26 / 12) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 1 / 5 (last 10: 1 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.60 | 8.40 | 17.00 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.20 | 7.60 | 16.80 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.50 | 7.40 | 16.90 |
| Home · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.30 | 7.40 | 15.70 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 14+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 |
| 16+ | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
| 18+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1030%3/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 |
| 8+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1050%5/10 |
| 9+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
| 10+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 21 / 11 (last 10: 21 / 11) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 2 / 5 (last 10: 5 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Excelsior · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.20 | 6.60 | 14.80 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.20 | 6.60 | 16.80 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.10 | 7.70 | 15.80 |
| Away · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.30 | 7.10 | 15.40 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 12+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 |
| 14+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 |
| 16+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 18+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 |
| 8+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1050%5/10 |
| 9+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S580%4/5S1050%5/10 |
| 10+ | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 11 (last 10: 23 / 11) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 3 / 5 (last 10: 6 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.60 | 15.20 | 30.80 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.20 | 13.80 | 33.00 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.40 | 14.60 | 31.00 |
| Home · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.70 | 14.50 | 33.20 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 29+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 |
| 32+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
| 35+ | S50%0/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 |
| 38+ | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 15+ | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 17+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 |
| 19+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 34 / 27 (last 10: 45 / 22) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 3 / 5 (last 10: 6 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Excelsior · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.80 | 22.00 | 38.80 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.20 | 20.00 | 35.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.20 | 19.50 | 37.70 |
| Away · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.10 | 19.60 | 38.70 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 29+ | S5100%5/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 |
| 32+ | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 35+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 |
| 38+ | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 |
| 15+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 |
| 17+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 |
| 19+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 |
Highest / lowest total: 43 / 32 (last 10: 53 / 27) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 1 / 5 (last 10: 4 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Heerenveen · Last 10 matches · 10. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Away | PSV Dutch Eredivisie | 0-2 | 19-10 | 10-6 | 15-19 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 4-0 | 11-9 | 10-10 | 16-14 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Telstar Dutch Eredivisie | 0-0 | 8-13 | 8-13 | 19-15 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | AZ Dutch Eredivisie | 2-3 | 12-9 | 7-4 | 14-13 |
| 30.08.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 2-2 | 9-5 | 8-9 | 14-15 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 22.08.26 | Home | PEC Zwolle Dutch Eredivisie | 0-2 | 13-6 | 9-9 | 24-13 |
| 16.08.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 2-2 | 8-10 | 13-2 | 9-17 |
| 09.08.26 | Home | Twente Dutch Eredivisie | 1-0 | 7-7 | 12-3 | 28-17 |
| 21.05.26 | Away | Utrecht Dutch Eredivisie | 2-3 | 11-6 | 8-9 | 14-12 |
| 17.05.26 | Home | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 0-0 | 8-9 | 10-9 | 11-11 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Excelsior · Last 10 matches · 9. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Home | Groningen Dutch Eredivisie | 1-5 | 10-9 | 2-11 | 24-18 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Ajax Dutch Eredivisie | 2-2 | 6-12 | 16-2 | 9-23 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Utrecht Dutch Eredivisie | 1-2 | 8-9 | 6-8 | 18-20 |
| 08.09.26 | Away | NEC Dutch Eredivisie | 2-2 | 5-16 | 11-7 | 14-29 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Willem II Dutch Eredivisie | 3-0 | 10-14 | 6-5 | 19-20 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 29.08.26 | Home | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 2-1 | 7-13 | 8-7 | 18-9 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | PSV Dutch Eredivisie | 1-2 | 3-9 | 9-5 | 24-29 |
| 07.08.26 | Away | Cambuur Dutch Eredivisie | 4-0 | 6-11 | 9-5 | 15-15 |
| 17.05.26 | Away | Sparta Rotterdam Dutch Eredivisie | 3-2 | 11-15 | 9-14 | 19-13 |
| 10.05.26 | Home | Volendam Dutch Eredivisie | 1-1 | 7-10 | 5-13 | 22-19 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The set-piece and restart numbers in the Heerenveen–Excelsior match show the different character of the two teams. In the last 5 matches, Heerenveen has taken 11.8 free kicks per match and Excelsior 7.8; in the overall average, Heerenveen leads with 21, while Excelsior is at 19.8. Heerenveen’in toplam serbest vuruşlarda 19 ve üzeri oranı yüzde 80, 21 ve üzeri oranı yüzde 60; kendi takım sayısında 8 ve üzeri oranı yüzde 100. Excelsior’da bu oranlar sırasıyla yüzde 60, yüzde 40 ve yüzde 60. Son 10 maçta Heerenveen’in kullandığı serbest vuruş 10.6’ya, Excelsior’ınki 7.3’e gerilemiş; toplamlar 19 ve 19.1. Yani son 5 karşılaşma, özellikle Heerenveen adına daha canlı bir yakın dönem görüntüsü veriyor. Kale vuruşlarında son 5 maç ortalaması Heerenveen için 8.6, Excelsior için 8.2; son 10 maçta Heerenveen 9.5’e yükselirken Excelsior 8.1’de kalıyor. Heerenveen’in 7 ve üzeri kale vuruşu oranı son 5’te yüzde 100, son 10’da yine yüzde 100; Excelsior’da bu oranlar yüzde 40 ve yüzde 60. For throw-ins, Excelsior leads Heerenveen's 15.6 with 16.8 in the last 5 matches, with totals of 38.8 to 30.8. In the last 10, Excelsior has 18.2 and Heerenveen has 16.4; the overall averages are 37.7 and 31.
Interestingly, the combined expectations are 20.4 for free kicks in the last 5 and 19.05 in the last 10; Heerenveen's share falls from 11.9 to 11.2, while Excelsior's drops from 8.5 to 7.85. While the combined expectation for goal kicks rises from 15.9 to 16.35, the distribution shifts from 7.6 to 8.6 in Heerenveen's favor and from 8.3 to 7.75 for Excelsior. The throw-in expectation remains close to 34.8–34.35; Heerenveen falls from 18.8 to 17.95, while Excelsior rises from 16 to 16.4. In the last 5, the rate of totals of 32 or more throw-ins was 40% for Heerenveen and 100% for Excelsior; in the last 10, these rates were 40% and 80%. This table points to a style in which Excelsior uses the wings and touchline more frequently, while Heerenveen stands out more in free kicks and goal kicks. Because no half-by-half data is available, it is not possible to compare the first and second halves; therefore, it is worth watching the wide pressing, how often the ball goes out of play, and Heerenveen's set-piece pressure. These are trends based on the last few matches; the true rhythm of the game will be shaped by the opening duels on the pitch.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 20.40 | 19.05 |
| Home team | 11.90 | 11.20 |
| Away | 8.50 | 7.85 |
Goal-Kick Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 15.90 | 16.35 |
| Home team | 7.60 | 8.60 |
| Away | 8.30 | 7.75 |
Throw-In Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 34.80 | 34.35 |
| Home team | 18.80 | 17.95 |
| Away | 16.00 | 16.40 |
HeerenveenvsExcelsior
16.10.2026 · 21:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 16.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Feyenoord
PSV
AZ
Twente
Ajax
Groningen
Fortuna Sittard
Go Ahead Eagles
NEC
Cambuur
Utrecht
Sparta Rotterdam
Telstar
PEC Zwolle
ADO Den Haag
Willem II