

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Missing players (injured / suspended)
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Turkish Süper Lig 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galatasaray | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16:11 | +5 | 16 | WWWLW |
| 2 | Beşiktaş | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16:8 | +8 | 15 | WWWLW |
| 3 | Amed | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 17:9 | +8 | 14 | WDWWD |
| 4 | Fenerbahçe | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 19:6 | +13 | 13 | WLDWW |
| 5 | Trabzonspor | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 16:5 | +11 | 13 | LWLWW |
| 6 | Alanyaspor | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8:6 | +2 | 12 | LWDWD |
| 7 | Kocaelispor | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 8:6 | +2 | 12 | WWLWL |
Spanish La Liga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 34:7 | +27 | 24 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18:8 | +10 | 19 | LWWWW |
| 3 | Real Betis | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14:9 | +5 | 19 | WWWDW |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19:8 | +11 | 18 | LWWLW |
| 5 | Sevilla FC | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10:9 | +1 | 13 | LDWWL |
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12:15 | -3 | 13 | DWLWW |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12:8 | +4 | 11 | WLLDL |
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray 4 players
- W. SingoŞüpheliDefender
- Kazımcan KarataşStatü GereğiDefender
- Kaan AyhanStatü GereğiDefender
- Arda ÜnyayStatü GereğiDefender
FC Barcelona 4 players
- RaphinhaUyluk Kası GerilmesiForward · 1 matches · 2 goals
- A. ChristensenUyluk Kası GerilmesiDefender · 1 matches
- F. de JongDiz SakatlığıMidfielder
- R. BardghjiDiz SakatlığıForward
Lineup information may change up to match time; follow official club announcements for the latest updates.
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · Overall
Galatasaray · Home
FC Barcelona · Overall
FC Barcelona · Away
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Kasımpaşa | — | 3-1 | 1-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Trabzonspor | 5. | 0-4 | 0-3 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Kocaelispor | 7. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | İstanbul Başakşehir | — | 3-2 | 1-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Göztepe | — | 3-2 | 1-1 |
FC Barcelona · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Getafe CF | — | 3-0 | 2-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 1-1 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | — | 7-2 | 4-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Levante UD | — | 4-2 | 2-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Valencia CF | — | 5-0 | 2-0 |
Galatasaray · Last 5 home matches · 1nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Kasımpaşa | — | 3-1 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Kocaelispor | 7. | 1-0 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Göztepe | — | 3-2 | 1-1 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Çorum Belediyespor | — | 2-2 | 0-0 |
FC Barcelona · Last 5 away match · No. 1
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 1-1 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Levante UD | — | 4-2 | 2-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Valencia CF | — | 5-0 | 2-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Elche CF | — | 5-0 | 2-0 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| GalatasarayGenel | GalatasarayHome | FC BarcelonaGenel | FC BarcelonaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
First-half total goals
| GalatasarayGenel | GalatasarayHome | FC BarcelonaGenel | FC BarcelonaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 115-30 | 230-45+ | 045-60 | 360-75 | 275-90+ | 9total |
FC Barcelona · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 215-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 5total |
Galatasaray · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 360-75 | 075-90+ | 5total |
FC Barcelona · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 3total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The scoring tempo in this Galatasaray–FC Barcelona matchup looks high at first glance. Galatasaray scored 10 and conceded 9 in its last 5 matches, taking its average total goals per match to 3.8; in its last 4 home matches, it scored 9 and conceded 5, for a total average of 3.5. Especially at home, 2+ goals were recorded in 3 of 4 matches, while 3+ goals occurred in 3 of 4 matches. Barcelona scored 22 and conceded just 5 in its last 5 matches; its 4.4 scoring average and 5.4 total-goals average show how clear its attacking strength is. Barcelona scored 17 goals in its last 4 away matches, taking its average total to 5; the 2+ and 3+ goal thresholds were reached in 4 of 4 matches, while 4+ goals also reached 100%. The combined expected goals are 4.6; the percentage for 2 or more goals is 90, for 3 or more 90, for 4 or more 80, and for 5 or more 50. Frankly, the main picture is that both teams are constantly attacking the opposition goal.
The opening phase of the first half could also shape the match’s rhythm. In Galatasaray’s last 5 matches, they scored 3 first-half goals, while Barcelona scored 11; combined, the rate for 1 or more first-half goals is 90, and for 2 or more it is 70. Barcelona scored 1+ first-half goals in 4 of 4 away matches, while Galatasaray surpassed this threshold in 2 of 4 home matches. Galatasaray’s goals come most often in the 60–75 and 75–90+ minute ranges, 3 times in each; for Barcelona, the 15–30 and 75–90+ ranges stand out with 5 goals each. Galatasaray conceding 3 goals in the 60–75 range requires attention, while Barcelona conceded 2 goals in the 75–90+ range away from home. Both teams scored in 3 of Galatasaray’s last 5 matches and 3 of Barcelona’s; the combined rate is 60%, or 6 of 10 matches. In their last 2 meetings, the average was 1.5 goals per match, with both teams scoring in 1 matches. I think the key point is Barcelona’s 10 second-half away goals against Galatasaray’s 7 second-half goal: as the match goes on, tempo and defensive concentration could prove decisive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 2 matches between them
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · Overall
Galatasaray · Home
FC Barcelona · Overall
FC Barcelona · Away
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Kasımpaşa | — | 3-1 | 8-1 | 9 | 4-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Trabzonspor | 5. | 0-4 | 5-1 | 6 | 3-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Kocaelispor | 7. | 1-0 | 16-3 | 19 | 6-0 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | İstanbul Başakşehir | — | 3-2 | 5-6 | 11 | 4-4 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Göztepe | — | 3-2 | 6-2 | 8 | 3-1 |
FC Barcelona · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Getafe CF | — | 3-0 | 9-2 | 11 | 3-1 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 2-0 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | — | 7-2 | 18-0 | 18 | 9-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Levante UD | — | 4-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Valencia CF | — | 5-0 | 4-1 | 5 | 1-1 |
Galatasaray · Last 5 home matches · 1nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Kasımpaşa | — | 3-1 | 8-1 | 9 | 4-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Kocaelispor | 7. | 1-0 | 16-3 | 19 | 6-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Göztepe | — | 3-2 | 6-2 | 8 | 3-1 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Çorum Belediyespor | — | 2-2 | 8-1 | 9 | 5-0 |
FC Barcelona · Last 5 away match · No. 1
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 2-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Levante UD | — | 4-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Valencia CF | — | 5-0 | 4-1 | 5 | 1-1 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Elche CF | — | 5-0 | 1-3 | 4 | 1-3 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| GalatasarayGenel | GalatasarayHome | FC BarcelonaGenel | FC BarcelonaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Team corners
| GalatasarayGenel | GalatasarayHome | FC BarcelonaGenel | FC BarcelonaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · Overall corner balance
FC Barcelona · Corner Balance (Overall)
Galatasaray · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
FC Barcelona · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The corner outlook for the Galatasaray–FC Barcelona match is being shaped by the stark contrast between the teams’ home and away performances. Galatasaray took 8 corners per match and conceded 2.6 in its last 5 matches, for a total average of 10.6. In their last 4 home matches, their corner average rises to 9.5 and the total average to 11.25, while the number conceded remains at 1.75. Total corners in this series reached 19, with the lowest figure at 6. In Galatasaray’s matches overall, 8+ corners occurred 80% of the time, 9+ 60%, and 10+ 40%; at home, the 8+ rate was 100%, while the 9+ rate was 75%. The home team produced 3, 4, 5 and 6+ corners in all of its last 4 home matches, reaching the 7+ threshold at a rate of 75%. Barcelona averages 7.8 corners of its own, 1.4 opponent corners and 9.2 total corners overall; away from home, these figures fall to 3.25, 2 and 5.25. In away totals, 8+ occurred only 25% of the time, while 9+ occurred 0% of the time. The highest total was 18 for Barcelona overall and 8 away from home.
The main thing that stands out to me is that corner superiority is frequent for both teams, but Barcelona have not been able to carry it over to away matches to the same extent. Galatasaray took more corners than its opponents in 4 of 5 matches overall, and in all 4 of its home matches. Barcelona held the upper hand in 5 of 5 matches overall, but away from home this fell to 3 in 4 matches; it trailed in one match. Combining the teams’ recent matches, the expected total is 9.9 corners, with Galatasaray at 4.7 and Barcelona at 5.2. The threshold for 9+ corners is 50%, while the 10+ and 11+ thresholds stand at 40%; the highest combined total, 10, was recorded in 5 of 9 matches, while a total of 10 corners was seen in 4 matches. The first-half expected value is 4.3; Galatasaray’s first-half average is 5 overall and 4.75 at home, while Barcelona averages 2.25 away. In the second half, these figures are 5.6, 6.5 and 3, respectively. Therefore, the key to the match will be whether Galatasaray’s early pressure combines with Barcelona’s low corner production away from home; in particular, it will be worth watching how long the home team can keep its wingers around the opponent’s penalty area.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · Overall
Galatasaray · Home
FC Barcelona · Overall
FC Barcelona · Away
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Kasımpaşa | — | 3-1 | 4-4 | 8 | 1-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Trabzonspor | 5. | 0-4 | 3-4 | 7 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Kocaelispor | 7. | 1-0 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | İstanbul Başakşehir | — | 3-2 | 3-4 | 7 | 0-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Göztepe | — | 3-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
FC Barcelona · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Getafe CF | — | 3-0 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | — | 7-2 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Levante UD | — | 4-2 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Valencia CF | — | 5-0 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
Galatasaray · Last 5 home matches · 1nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Kasımpaşa | — | 3-1 | 4-4 | 8 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Kocaelispor | 7. | 1-0 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Göztepe | — | 3-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 14.08.26 | Home | Çorum Belediyespor | — | 2-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-1 |
FC Barcelona · Last 5 away match · No. 1
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Levante UD | — | 4-2 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Valencia CF | — | 5-0 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Away | Elche CF | — | 5-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| GalatasarayGenel | GalatasarayHome | FC BarcelonaGenel | FC BarcelonaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Cards received by the team
| GalatasarayGenel | GalatasarayHome | FC BarcelonaGenel | FC BarcelonaAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 2+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
Galatasaray · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
FC Barcelona · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The card profile between Galatasaray and FC Barcelona reveals two distinct styles of play. Galatasaray averaged 6 total cards per match in its last 5 matches; the total ranged from 4 to 8. 3+ cards were recorded in all of these matches, as were 4+ cards, while the 5+, 6+ and 7+ thresholds each stood at 60%. Galatasaray kendi sahasında ise ortalama 4.75 karta iniyor; 3 ve üzeri kart 4 maçın 4’ünde, 4 ve üzeri 3’ünde, 5 ve üzeri yalnızca 1’inde görülmüş. The team recorded 1+ cards in all of its home matches, 2+ in 3 of 4 matches, and 3+ in 2 matches. Barcelona’s average total over its last 5 matches is 3.6; the highest total was 6 and the lowest was 1. The 3+ and 4+ card thresholds are 60%, the 5+ threshold is 40%, and the 6+ threshold is 20%. The picture becomes noticeably calmer away from home: the average is 2, the highest total is 4; 3 and 4 or more cards occurred only 25% of the time, while 5 or more was 0%. Barcelona’s rate of receiving 1+ cards away from home stands at 50%.
Since there is no information here about the referee’s recent matches, I cannot separately assess how their officiating style might affect the card count; the teams’ own tendencies are more decisive here. In Galatasaray’s last 5 matches, there were 15 yellow cards, 2 red cards and red cards in 3 matches; at home, there were 8 yellow cards, 1 red cards and red cards in 2 matches. Barcelona has recorded 9 yellow cards in its last 5 matches, with no red cards; away from home, it has 4 yellow cards and no red cards. Across the teams’ last 10 matches, the expected total is 4.8 cards, or 2.4 per team. 4+ cards occurred in 8 matches at a rate of 80%, 5+ in 5 matches at 50%, and 6+ in 4 matches at 40%; 3 matches featured a red card, or 30%. With 1.4 expected first-half cards, I think the real tension will develop in the second half, when fatigue and protests increase.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.00 | 12.40 | 25.40 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.50 | 10.25 | 20.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 33 / 16 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
FC Barcelona · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.60 | 9.40 | 19.00 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.75 | 10.00 | 19.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 21 / 13 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.60 | 11.40 | 18.00 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.50 | 14.00 | 20.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 22 / 16 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
FC Barcelona · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 2.80 | 12.00 | 14.80 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 8.50 | 12.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 19 / 6 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.20 | 15.40 | 34.60 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 24.00 | 17.50 | 41.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 31+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 34+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 37+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 48 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
FC Barcelona · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.00 | 17.00 | 33.00 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.75 | 22.75 | 39.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 28+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 31+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 34+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 37+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 44 / 23 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Galatasaray · Last 5 matches · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Home | Kasımpaşa | 3-1 | 15-12 | 7-9 | 26-19 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Trabzonspor | 0-4 | 15-18 | 4-13 | 17-14 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Kocaelispor | 1-0 | 10-13 | 5-14 | 26-22 |
| 04.09.26 | Away | İstanbul Başakşehir | 3-2 | 14-14 | 9-7 | 10-5 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Göztepe | 3-2 | 11-5 | 8-14 | 17-17 |
FC Barcelona · Last 5 matches · 1. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Getafe CF | 3-0 | 11-9 | 4-13 | 12-11 |
| 19.09.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 3-1 | 10-11 | 5-14 | 15-15 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | Racing Santander | 7-2 | 10-10 | 1-17 | 19-7 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Levante UD | 4-2 | 10-11 | 3-3 | 16-28 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Valencia CF | 5-0 | 7-6 | 1-13 | 18-24 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Galatasaray–FC Barcelona matchup, the frequent ball going out of play and the way the goalkeepers restart play could be as influential as the effect of set pieces. Galatasaray took 13 free kicks per match over its last five matches, compared with 9.6 for Barcelona; split by home and away, Galatasaray averages 10.5 and Barcelona 9.75. The total free-kick average is 25.4 for Galatasaray and 19 for Barcelona, with a combined expectation of 22.2; the team expectations are 11.2 to 11. The difference is clearer for goal kicks: Galatasaray averages 6.6 per match overall, compared with 2.8 for Barcelona; at home, Galatasaray averages 6.5, while Barcelona averages 3.5 away. The combined expected goal-kick total is 16.4, with the distribution favoring Galatasaray by 9.3 to 7.1. Although the teams look closer in throw-ins, Galatasaray’s overall 19.2 and home 24 averages are above Barcelona’s overall 16 and away 16.75 figures. The combined expectation here is 33.8, with team shares of 18.1 and 15.7. Galatasaray’s 20+ throw-in rate is 40% overall and 75% at home; for Barcelona, it is 0% overall and away.
Since no first-half, second-half or full-match breakdown has been provided, it is not possible to say when these differences become greatest; this distinction is important. Still, the picture from the last few matches points to Galatasaray playing more in the opponent’s half at home, with more physical contact and greater use of the flanks. The home total of 41.5 throw-ins, with 34+ totals occurring 100% of the time, suggests a match that could feature battles along the touchlines and frequent stoppages. Although Barcelona’s average total away throw-ins is 39.5, it has never recorded 20+ throw-ins of its own; this shows that even with possession, it does not move the game into wide areas with the same intensity away from home. For goal kicks, Galatasaray’s home rate for 15+ total goal kicks is 100%, compared with 25% for Barcelona away from home. The rate at which the two teams’ combined free-kick total reaches 19 or more is 80%. Frankly, what needs watching is how much pressure Galatasaray can take into wide areas and around set pieces; if Barcelona can break that pressure down with passing, it could significantly change the match’s rhythm.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
GalatasarayvsFC Barcelona
13.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 12.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Beşiktaş
Amed
Fenerbahçe
Trabzonspor
Alanyaspor
Kocaelispor
Atlético Madrid
Real Betis
Real Madrid
Sevilla FC
Real Sociedad
Deportivo Alavés
Kasımpaşa
İstanbul Başakşehir
Göztepe
Getafe CF
Racing Santander
Levante UD
Valencia CF