

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Spanish La Liga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 31:7 | +24 | 21 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16:7 | +9 | 16 | WLWWW |
| 3 | Real Betis | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9:7 | +2 | 16 | LWWWD |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 18:8 | +10 | 15 | WLWWL |
| 5 | Sevilla FC | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10:9 | +1 | 13 | LDWWL |
| 6 | Deportivo Alavés | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11:6 | +5 | 11 | WWLLD |
| 7 | Deportivo La Coruña | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10:8 | +2 | 10 | WWDLD |
| 8 | Real Sociedad | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9:13 | -4 | 10 | WDWLW |
| 9 | Villarreal | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13:12 | +1 | 8 | LLLWW |
| 10 | Athletic Club Bilbao | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:6 | +1 | 8 | LWWDD |
| 11 | RCD Espanyol | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11:11 | 0 | 8 | DWLLD |
| 12 | Getafe CF | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4:7 | -3 | 8 | LDDLW |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11:16 | -5 | 8 | LWLWD |
| 14 | CA Osasuna | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6:13 | -7 | 8 | WLLLD |
| 15 | Celta de Vigo | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8:6 | +2 | 7 | LDDDW |
| 16 | Racing Santander | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11:21 | -10 | 7 | WLWLL |
| 17 | Levante UD | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8:12 | -4 | 5 | DWDLL |
| 18 | Elche CF | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11:17 | -6 | 5 | LLDLW |
| 19 | Málaga CF | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4:13 | -9 | 4 | DDLLD |
| 20 | Valencia CF | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4:13 | -9 | 4 | LLLWL |
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · Overall
Deportivo Alavés · Home
Atlético Madrid · Overall
Atlético Madrid · Away
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 10. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Home | Valencia CF | 20. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Racing Santander | 16. | 1-2 | 1-1 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 14. | 5-2 | 2-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-0 | 1-0 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 4. | 2-1 | 0-0 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 14. | 4-0 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 3-0 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 10. | 0-3 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 3-0 |
Deportivo Alavés · Last 5 home matches · 6nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09.26 | Home | Valencia CF | 20. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 14. | 5-2 | 2-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-0 | 1-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Getafe CF | 12. | 3-0 | 0-0 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 away match · No. 2
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 3-0 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 10. | 0-3 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 3-0 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Total goals at full time
| Deportivo AlavésGenel | Deportivo AlavésHome | Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
First-half total goals
| Deportivo AlavésGenel | Deportivo AlavésHome | Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 245-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 5total |
Atlético Madrid · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 245-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 5total |
Deportivo Alavés · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 3total |
Atlético Madrid · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 245-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 4total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Deportivo Alavés scored 7 goals and conceded 5 in their last 5 matches; they scored 1.40 goals per match and saw 1.00 total goals per match. At home, however, the figures from their last 4 matches are 9 goals scored and 3 conceded; the total goals average in these matches was 3.00. In Atlético Madrid's last 5 matches, 12 goals were scored and 5 conceded; the total goals per match averaged 3.33 in their last 3 away matches. Looking at goal totals, 40% of Deportivo Alavés's matches ended with 2 or more goals, while 40% ended with 3 or more; for Atlético Madrid, the rates were 100% and 100%, respectively. At home, Deportivo Alavés had a 3-or-more-goal rate of 50% in their matches, while away, the rate was 100% in Atlético Madrid matches.
The first halves tell a separate story: the percentage of Deportivo Alavés matches with a first-half goal was 60%, compared with 40% for Atlético Madrid; the percentage with 2 or more first-half goals ranged from 40% to 20%. Deportivo Alavés score most often between minutes 15 and 30, while Atlético Madrid are most productive in the 75-90+ interval. For both teams to score, Deportivo Alavés played matches in which both teams scored in 2 of their last 5 matches, while Atlético Madrid did so in 2. This table clearly shows both teams' tendencies in scoring and conceding, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying particular attention to when the first goal is scored and how the teams respond to the scoreline; the story behind these numbers is often written there.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · Overall
Deportivo Alavés · Home
Atlético Madrid · Overall
Atlético Madrid · Away
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 10. | 0-0 | 1-5 | 6 | 0-2 |
| 15.09.26 | Home | Valencia CF | 20. | 0-1 | 2-5 | 7 | 1-4 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Racing Santander | 16. | 1-2 | 6-4 | 10 | 3-2 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 14. | 5-2 | 4-1 | 5 | 2-1 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-0 | 5-9 | 14 | 3-4 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 4. | 2-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-1 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 14. | 4-0 | 8-0 | 8 | 2-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 3-0 | 3-9 | 12 | 2-6 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 10. | 0-3 | 8-3 | 11 | 3-3 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 2-1 |
Deportivo Alavés · Last 5 home matches · 6nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09.26 | Home | Valencia CF | 20. | 0-1 | 2-5 | 7 | 1-4 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 14. | 5-2 | 4-1 | 5 | 2-1 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-0 | 5-9 | 14 | 3-4 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Getafe CF | 12. | 3-0 | 5-3 | 8 | 0-2 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 away match · No. 2
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 3-0 | 3-9 | 12 | 2-6 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 10. | 0-3 | 8-3 | 11 | 3-3 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 2-1 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Total match corners
| Deportivo AlavésGenel | Deportivo AlavésHome | Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Team corners
| Deportivo AlavésGenel | Deportivo AlavésHome | Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · Overall corner balance
Atlético Madrid · Corner Balance (Overall)
Deportivo Alavés · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Atlético Madrid · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Deportivo Alavés averaged 3.60 corners per match in their last 5 matches, while allowing their opponents 4.80 corners; the total corners average in these matches was 8.40. They averaged 4.00 corners in their last 4 home matches, while the total corners per match averaged 8.50. In Atlético Madrid's last 5 matches, 4.80 corners were taken per match and 3.40 were conceded; the total corners average in their last 3 away matches was 9.67. For total corners, Deportivo Alavés's matches ended with 9+ corners 40% of the time and 10+ corners 40% of the time; for Atlético Madrid, the rates were 40% and 40%, respectively. The highest total corner count was 14 in Deportivo Alavés matches and 12 in Atlético Madrid matches; this shows that both teams have played matches capable of pushing their corner totals higher.
In terms of corner balance, Deportivo Alavés took more corners than their opponents in 2 of their last 5 matches, while Atlético Madrid did so in 3 of 5 matches. Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total corners per match is 8.30; the expected number of corners for the home team is 3.50 and 4.80 for the away team. The combined first-half corner expectation is 4.20. Corner counts depend heavily on the flow of the game, whether the score changes early and the teams' preference for using the wings; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's corner count can rise quickly. This table clearly shows both teams' attacking direction and pressing approach, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. While watching the match, we recommend paying attention to wing play and how the scoreline changes the teams' game plans.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · Overall
Deportivo Alavés · Home
Atlético Madrid · Overall
Atlético Madrid · Away
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 10. | 0-0 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 15.09.26 | Home | Valencia CF | 20. | 0-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Racing Santander | 16. | 1-2 | 3-4 | 7 | 0-1 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 14. | 5-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-0 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 4. | 2-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 14. | 4-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 3-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 10. | 0-3 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
Deportivo Alavés · Last 5 home matches · 6nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.09.26 | Home | Valencia CF | 20. | 0-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 14. | 5-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | 9. | 1-0 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 15.08.26 | Home | Getafe CF | 12. | 3-0 | 4-5 | 9 | 0-1 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 away match · No. 2
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 8. | 3-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 10. | 0-3 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 5. | 3-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Total match cards
| Deportivo AlavésGenel | Deportivo AlavésHome | Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Cards received by the team
| Deportivo AlavésGenel | Deportivo AlavésHome | Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Referee
Deportivo Alavés · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Atlético Madrid · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Deportivo Alavés averaged 1.60 cards per match in their last 5 matches, while their opponents received 2.80 cards; the total cards average in these matches was 4.40. They averaged 2.25 cards in their last 4 home matches, while the total cards per match averaged 5.50. In Atlético Madrid's last 5 matches, 1.40 cards were shown per match and their opponents received 2.00; the total cards average was 2.67 in their last 3 away matches. In terms of total cards, Deportivo Alavés matches ended with 4+ cards in 60% of cases and 5+ cards in 60%; for Atlético Madrid, the corresponding figures were 40% and 20%. The most physical match featured 7 cards for Deportivo Alavés and 6 for Atlético Madrid.
Comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total cards per match is 3.90; the expected number of cards for the home team is 1.80 and 2.10 for the away team. The number of matches featuring a red card in the combined sample is 2. Card counts depend heavily on the match's intensity, the scoreline and the referee's style of officiating; an early goal or controversial incident can change the tempo instantly. This table provides a solid framework for the card market, but remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches, and in football, a single moment can change all the statistics. When making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.40 | 12.80 | 26.20 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.00 | 12.75 | 24.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 22+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 24+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 26+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 28+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 33 / 21 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Atlético Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.80 | 12.20 | 24.00 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.33 | 10.33 | 23.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 22+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 24+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 26+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 28+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 14+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 36 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.00 | 7.20 | 16.20 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.75 | 8.75 | 16.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 19 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Atlético Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.80 | 8.00 | 15.80 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.33 | 9.00 | 18.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 8+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 21 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.80 | 24.00 | 40.80 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.25 | 24.75 | 42.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 34+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 37+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 40+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 43+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 48 / 34 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Atlético Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 21.00 | 17.20 | 38.20 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 24.00 | 15.67 | 39.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 34+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 37+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 40+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 43+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 44 / 34 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Deportivo Alavés · Last 5 matches · 6. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 0-0 | 16-12 | 11-4 | 18-16 |
| 15.09.26 | Home | Valencia CF | 0-1 | 14-7 | 9-10 | 15-24 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Racing Santander | 1-2 | 16-17 | 8-6 | 17-23 |
| 06.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 5-2 | 13-13 | 7-8 | 20-23 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | 1-0 | 8-15 | 10-8 | 14-34 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 matches · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 2-1 | 7-22 | 5-4 | 15-19 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 4-0 | 12-8 | 6-9 | 18-20 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 3-0 | 12-9 | 11-8 | 26-14 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 0-3 | 8-6 | 6-15 | 31-13 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Sevilla FC | 3-1 | 20-16 | 11-4 | 15-20 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
For free kicks, Deportivo Alavés took 13.40 per match and their opponents took 12.80 in their last 5 matches; Atlético Madrid took 11.80 per match and allowed their opponents 12.20. In terms of total match figures, Deportivo Alavés matches ended with 24+ free kicks in 60% of cases, while the rate was 40% in Atlético Madrid matches. For goal kicks, Deportivo Alavés averaged 9.00 per match and their opponents 7.20 in their last 5 matches; Atlético Madrid averaged 7.80 per match and allowed their opponents 8.00. In total, Deportivo Alavés's matches ended with 15+ goal kicks 80% of the time; for Atlético Madrid, the rate was 80%. For throw-ins, Deportivo Alavés averaged 16.80 per match and their opponents 24.00 in their last 5 matches; Atlético Madrid averaged 21.00 per match and allowed their opponents 17.20. In total, Deportivo Alavés's matches ended with 37+ throw-ins 80% of the time; for Atlético Madrid, the rate was 60%. These numbers also reflect both teams' playing styles: throw-in and goal-kick counts show how often the ball goes out of play, while free-kick counts indicate how physical and stop-start the match was.
For free kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total free kicks per match is 25.10; 12.80 for the home team and 12.30 for the away team. For goal kicks: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total goal kicks per match is 16.00; 8.50 for the home team and 7.50 for the away team. For throw-ins: comparing the teams' recent matches, the expected total throw-ins per match is 39.50; 17.00 for the home team and 22.50 for the away team. These statistics depend heavily on the flow of the game, the scoreline and the teams' pressing choices; when the leading team sits back, the opponent's throw-in and free-kick counts can rise quickly. Remember that the sample consists of only the last 5 matches; when making your decision, we recommend considering this data alongside squad status, motivation and the importance of the match, and always acting moderately and responsibly.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Deportivo AlavésvsAtlético Madrid
10.10.2026 · 17:15FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 10.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Athletic Club Bilbao
RCD Espanyol
Rayo Vallecano
Málaga CF