

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00English Premier League 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13:5 | +8 | 15 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Arsenal | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10:5 | +5 | 15 | WWWLW |
| 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18:5 | +13 | 13 | LDWWW |
| 4 | Brentford | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12:6 | +6 | 10 | DDDWD |
| 5 | Chelsea | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15:13 | +2 | 10 | WLDLW |
| 6 | Leeds United | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8:5 | +3 | 9 | DDWDL |
| 7 | Liverpool | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7:4 | +3 | 9 | DDWDW |
| 8 | Everton | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6:3 | +3 | 9 | WDDDW |
| 9 | Ipswich Town | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9:12 | -3 | 9 | LLWLW |
| 10 | Hull City | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6:4 | +2 | 8 | WWDDL |
| 11 | Newcastle United | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9:9 | 0 | 8 | DWDLW |
| 12 | Manchester United | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9:9 | 0 | 6 | WDLDD |
| 13 | Nottingham Forest | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4:5 | -1 | 5 | LDDWL |
| 14 | Aston Villa | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6:11 | -5 | 5 | LDLWD |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6:11 | -5 | 4 | LLWLD |
| 16 | Sunderland | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6:12 | -6 | 4 | WDLLL |
| 17 | AFC Bournemouth | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7:13 | -6 | 3 | DDDLL |
| 18 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3:9 | -6 | 3 | LDDLD |
| 19 | Coventry City | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1:10 | -9 | 3 | LLLLW |
| 20 | Fulham | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6:10 | -4 | 2 | LLDDL |
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · Overall
Crystal Palace · Home
Nottingham Forest · Overall
Nottingham Forest · Away
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 15. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Leeds United | 6. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 9. | 2-3 | 1-2 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Fulham | 20. | 3-2 | 1-2 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Manchester City | 1. | 1-4 | 0-1 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Everton | 8. | 0-2 | 0-1 |
Nottingham Forest · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Coventry City | 19. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Aston Villa | 14. | 2-1 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Tottenham Hotspur | 18. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Liverpool | 7. | 2-2 | 1-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | Leeds United | 6. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 home matches · 15nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 9. | 2-3 | 1-2 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Manchester City | 1. | 1-4 | 0-1 |
Nottingham Forest · Last 5 away match · No. 13
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Away | Aston Villa | 14. | 2-1 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Liverpool | 7. | 2-2 | 1-0 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Total goals at full time
| Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceHome | Nottingham ForestGenel | Nottingham ForestAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 3+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 4+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 5+ goals | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
First-half total goals
| Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceHome | Nottingham ForestGenel | Nottingham ForestAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · Overall
| Conceded | 10-15 | 215-30 | 330-45+ | 345-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 11total |
Nottingham Forest · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 245-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 5total |
Crystal Palace · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 215-30 | 130-45+ | 245-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 7total |
Nottingham Forest · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 3total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In Crystal Palace’s last 5 matches, scoring 6 goals and conceding 11 shows that they scored 1.2 goals per match, conceded 2.2 and had a total goal average of 3.4. In 80% of these matches, there were 1 or more goals; in 80%, 2 or more; and in 60%, 3, 4 and 5 or more goals. The last 2 matches at home were much more eventful: Palace scored 3 goals and conceded 7, with averages of 1.5 goals scored, 3.5 conceded, and 5 total goals. Across all of these two matches, there were 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 or more goals. In Nottingham Forest’s last 5 matches, scoring 4 goals and conceding 5 indicates averages of 0.8 scored and 1 conceded per match, for a total of 1.8 goals; 1 or more goals occurred in 80% of matches, 2 and 3+ goals in 40%, and 4 or more goals in 20%. In their last 2 away matches, Forest scored 4 goals and conceded 3; their goal averages were 2 and 1.5, with a total average of 3.5. Across all 1 of these two matches, there were 2, 3 and 50% with 4 or more goals.
The first-half balance looks livelier in Palace’s favor: 1 or more first-half goals were scored in 80% of their matches overall, and 2 and 3 or more in 40%; at home, the figures are 100%, 50%, and 50%, respectively. For Forest, 1 or more first-half goals occurred in just 20% of matches overall and 50% away; 2 or more goals occurred in 0% in both sets of figures. Palace scored 1 goals in the 0-15 minute period, 1 in 30-45+, 2 in 45-60, 1 in 60-75 and 1 in 75-90+; Forest scored 1 goals in each of the 15-30, 45-60, 60-75 and 75-90+ periods. Palace conceded a total of 6 goals, especially in the 30-45+ and 45-60 periods; of Forest’s 5 goals conceded, 2 came in the 45-60 period, 1 in 60-75 and 2 in the 75-90+ period. Both teams scored in 3 of Palace’s matches overall and 2 at home; the figure was 2 matches for Forest both overall and away. Across the two teams’ last 10 matches, expected goals were 2.6, both teams scored in 50%, 2 or more goals occurred in 60%, 3 or more in 50%, and 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 50%. In their last 5 meetings, there have been 1.8 goals per match and 4 matches with both teams scoring; in this small sample, Palace’s second-half output and Forest’s late-game defending could be decisive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · Overall
Crystal Palace · Home
Nottingham Forest · Overall
Nottingham Forest · Away
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 15. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Leeds United | 6. | 0-0 | 3-4 | 7 | 1-4 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 9. | 2-3 | 6-3 | 9 | 5-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Fulham | 20. | 3-2 | 1-7 | 8 | 1-2 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Manchester City | 1. | 1-4 | 2-6 | 8 | 2-2 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Everton | 8. | 0-2 | 0-4 | 4 | 0-2 |
Nottingham Forest · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Coventry City | 19. | 0-1 | 6-2 | 8 | 1-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Aston Villa | 14. | 2-1 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-5 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Tottenham Hotspur | 18. | 0-0 | 2-10 | 12 | 2-5 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Liverpool | 7. | 2-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 4-2 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | Leeds United | 6. | 0-1 | 3-2 | 5 | 1-1 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 home matches · 15nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 9. | 2-3 | 6-3 | 9 | 5-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Manchester City | 1. | 1-4 | 2-6 | 8 | 2-2 |
Nottingham Forest · Last 5 away match · No. 13
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Away | Aston Villa | 14. | 2-1 | 1-6 | 7 | 0-5 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Liverpool | 7. | 2-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 4-2 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Total match corners
| Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceHome | Nottingham ForestGenel | Nottingham ForestAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 10+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 11+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 12+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Team corners
| Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceHome | Nottingham ForestGenel | Nottingham ForestAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 4+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 5+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · Overall corner balance
Nottingham Forest · Corner Balance (Overall)
Crystal Palace · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Nottingham Forest · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The corner tempo in the Crystal Palace–Nottingham Forest match looks controlled but not completely barren compared with the teams’ overall form in their last few matches. Palace’s overall average is 7.2 total corners per match; they take 2.4 on average and concede 4.8. This figure rises significantly in the last two matches at Selhurst Park: the total average is 8.5, Palace’s own average is 4, and the opponent’s is 4.5. At home, 8 or more corners were recorded in 100% of matches and 9 or more in 50%; however, there were no matches with 10 or more corners. Forest’s overall total average is 8.0; the team took 3.4 corners while allowing opponents 4.6. Away from home, their own average drops to 3 and the total to 7.5, with 8 or more corners occurring in 50% of matches; at the 9-or-more and 10-or-more thresholds, the rate is 0%. Palace’s highest total in their recent matches was 9 and their lowest 4, while Forest rose to 12 and fell as low as 5. In first-half averages, Palace generally produced 3.8 corners and Forest 4.4; Palace’s first-half home figure is 4.5, while Forest’s away figure is 5.5.
The main detail that stands out to me is the opponent’s clear dominance in Palace’s corner balance. In their last five matches, Palace had more corners than their opponent just 1 time and fewer 4 times; in the two home matches, the balance was 1-1. Forest’s overall balance is more active: they had more corners than their opponents in 3 matches and fewer in 2; away from home, the ratio is 1-1. Taking the two teams’ recent matches together, the expected total is 7.6 corners, with 3.5 going to Palace and 4.1 to Forest. In the combined data, 9 or more corners occurred in 20% of matches, with the total reaching 10 in 2 matches; 10+ and 11+ corners also stood at 10%, with a total of 10 in one match each. The combined first-half expectation is 4.1. Therefore, the key question will be whether Palace can maintain their 4-corner output at home and whether Forest can exceed their 3-corner away level and move the game toward the wings; early pressure and set pieces could directly determine the corner balance.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · Overall
Crystal Palace · Home
Nottingham Forest · Overall
Nottingham Forest · Away
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 15. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Leeds United | 6. | 0-0 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 9. | 2-3 | 3-3 | 6 | 1-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Fulham | 20. | 3-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Manchester City | 1. | 1-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Everton | 8. | 0-2 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
Nottingham Forest · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Coventry City | 19. | 0-1 | 2-0 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Aston Villa | 14. | 2-1 | 5-2 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Tottenham Hotspur | 18. | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Liverpool | 7. | 2-2 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | Leeds United | 6. | 0-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
Crystal Palace · Last 5 home matches · 15nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 9. | 2-3 | 3-3 | 6 | 1-0 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Manchester City | 1. | 1-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
Nottingham Forest · Last 5 away match · No. 13
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Away | Aston Villa | 14. | 2-1 | 5-2 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Liverpool | 7. | 2-2 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Total match cards
| Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceHome | Nottingham ForestGenel | Nottingham ForestAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Cards received by the team
| Crystal PalaceGenel | Crystal PalaceHome | Nottingham ForestGenel | Nottingham ForestAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 2+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Referee
Crystal Palace · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Nottingham Forest · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
There is a sense that cards could dictate the rhythm of play at Selhurst Park. Crystal Palace’ın son 5 maçında maç başına toplam kart ortalaması 3 olurken kendi gördüğü kart ortalaması 1.6, rakiplerinin ortalaması 1.4. In the last 2 home matches, the total reached 4.5 cards, and both matches ended with 3 or more cards; the 4+, 5+ and 6+ card thresholds each stood at 50% in this small sample. In Palace’s matches overall, the rate for 3 or more cards is 60%, 4 or more is 40%, and 5 or more is 40%; the rate at which Palace themselves receive 1 or more cards is 80%, 2 or more is 40%, and 3 or more is 40%. In their last 5 matches, Nottingham Forest have averaged 4.4 total cards, with their own card average at 2.6. In their last 2 away matches, the average total rose to 6.5 cards, and all 3 matches ended with 4, 5 and 6 or more cards, a rate of 100%; the rate for 7 or more cards was also 50%. Forest’s away rate for seeing 1 and 2+ cards is 100%, while the rate for 3 and 4+ cards is 50%. The highest total was 6 cards for Palace and 7 for Forest.
Interestingly, across the two teams’ last 10 matches combined, the expected total was 3.7 cards: Crystal Palace accounted for 1.7 and Nottingham Forest for 2. There were 4 or more cards in 50% of these matches, 5 or more in 40%, and 6 or more in 30%. The first-half expected value is 1.2, while the second-half average rises to 4.5, especially in Forest’s away matches; Palace’s second-half home average is also 3. This suggests that the tension could increase as the match progresses. A red card was shown 1 times in Palace’s last 5 matches overall and 1 times in their last 2 at home; Forest have had no red cards either overall or away. In the combined table, matches with a red card accounted for 10%, or 1 in 10 matches. No additional comparison can be made in this area because the referee’s name and card data from his recent matches have not been provided. What stands out to me is that Forest receive more cards away from home and that the physicality rises in the second half; when Palace use their home advantage to compress the game, the referee’s decisions and challenges during transitions could determine the card balance.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.80 | 12.00 | 22.80 |
| Home2 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.00 | 8.50 | 22.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 24+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 26+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 28+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
| 30+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 13+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 14+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 26 / 20 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Nottingham Forest · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.60 | 17.40 | 32.00 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.00 | 15.00 | 29.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 24+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 26+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 28+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 30+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 12+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 14+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 38 / 25 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.00 | 8.20 | 18.20 |
| Home2 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.00 | 10.50 | 17.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 20+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 10+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 24 / 11 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Nottingham Forest · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.20 | 9.60 | 16.80 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.00 | 9.50 | 18.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 14+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 18+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 20+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 9+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 10+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 20 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 1 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.00 | 20.80 | 37.80 |
| Home2 matches | — | — | — | — | 16.50 | 20.00 | 36.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 32+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 35+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 38+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 41+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 21+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 42 / 31 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Nottingham Forest · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.80 | 17.80 | 37.60 |
| Away2 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.50 | 21.50 | 40.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 32+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 35+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%2 / 2 matches |
| 38+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 41+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 19+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
| 21+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%1 / 2 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 45 / 35 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Crystal Palace · Last 5 matches · 15. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Leeds United | 0-0 | 12-14 | 8-8 | 19-21 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 2-3 | 17-6 | 9-15 | 21-21 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Fulham | 3-2 | 7-13 | 17-6 | 17-20 |
| 28.08.26 | Home | Manchester City | 1-4 | 11-11 | 5-6 | 12-19 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Everton | 0-2 | 7-16 | 11-6 | 16-23 |
Nottingham Forest · Last 5 matches · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Coventry City | 0-1 | 13-15 | 6-11 | 22-13 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Aston Villa | 2-1 | 13-20 | 7-13 | 12-23 |
| 05.09.26 | Home | Tottenham Hotspur | 0-0 | 14-24 | 6-8 | 15-21 |
| 29.08.26 | Away | Liverpool | 2-2 | 15-10 | 11-6 | 25-20 |
| 22.08.26 | Home | Leeds United | 0-1 | 18-18 | 6-10 | 25-12 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The rhythm of play around set pieces and the touchlines at Selhurst Park could be noteworthy. From free kicks, Crystal Palace took 10.8 per match in their last 5 matches, while their opponents did not remain at 12 but took 12; the total average was 22.8. Across the two home matches, Palace’s own average rises to 14, while the opponent average remains at 8.5. Overall, Nottingham Forest take 14.6 free kicks per match, concede 17.4 to their opponents, and have a total average of 32; away from home, these figures are 29 overall, 14 taken by them and 15 by their opponents. For Palace, the team’s overall rate of reaching 11 or more free kicks is 60%, rising to 100% at home; for Forest, the figure is 100% both overall and away. For goal kicks, Palace’s overall total is 18.2, with 10 taken by Palace; Forest’s total is 16.8, with 7.2 taken by Forest. However, specifically away from home, Forest’s total rises to 18.5, with their own figure reaching 9. Palace’s overall rate of 14 or more goal kicks is 80%, compared with 100% for Forest overall. Throw-ins are more clearly in Forest’s favor: Palace’s overall total is 37.8, with 17 taken by Palace; Forest’s figures are 37.6 and 19.8. Away from home, Forest’s total is 40, with 18.5 taken by Forest; Palace’s home total is 36.5, with 16.5 taken by Palace.
Interestingly, the combined expectations paint a different picture of the match across three areas. The expected total for free kicks is 27.4: 14.1 for Palace and 13.3 for Forest. In other words, Palace’s more productive home usage balances out Forest’s generally high foul volume. The combined expectation for goal kicks is 17.5, distributed as Palace 9.8 and Forest 7.7; this points to a flow in which the home team may start play from its own half more often. For throw-ins, the expected total is 37.7; Palace have 17.4 and Forest 20.3. Away from home, Forest recorded 32 or more total throw-ins in 100% of matches and 35 or more in 100%; at home for Palace, both thresholds stand at 50%. The point to watch, in my view, is whether Forest can use the wide areas more and whether Palace can turn their home free-kick advantage into pressure. These figures come from the last few matches, but they still suggest a game that could be more physical, played down the flanks and shaped by set pieces.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Crystal PalacevsNottingham Forest
11.10.2026 · 16:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 11.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Manchester City
Arsenal
Brighton & Hove Albion
Brentford
Chelsea
Leeds United
Liverpool
Everton
Ipswich Town
Hull City
Newcastle United
Manchester United
Aston Villa
Sunderland
AFC Bournemouth
Tottenham Hotspur
Coventry City
Fulham