

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45England Championship 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15:7 | +8 | 20 | DLWWW |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17:12 | +5 | 18 | WWDDW |
| 3 | Southampton | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 20:10 | +10 | 17 | DWWLW |
| 4 | West Ham United | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 23:12 | +11 | 16 | WWWDD |
| 5 | Stoke City | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15:13 | +2 | 16 | WDWWW |
| 6 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15:11 | +4 | 14 | LDWWL |
| 7 | Queens Park Rangers | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 11:8 | +3 | 14 | LDDDD |
| 8 | Birmingham City | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 13:11 | +2 | 14 | DLWDW |
| 9 | Millwall | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16:15 | +1 | 14 | WLDDW |
| 10 | West Bromwich Albion | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10:9 | +1 | 14 | WWDLL |
| 11 | Bristol City | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12:13 | -1 | 14 | WLLWD |
| 12 | Charlton Athletic | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8:11 | -3 | 13 | LDDLD |
| 13 | Blackburn Rovers | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14:13 | +1 | 12 | LLWDW |
| 14 | Sheffield United | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12:11 | +1 | 12 | LWLLW |
| 15 | Wrexham | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 10:13 | -3 | 11 | DDLWD |
| 16 | Lincoln City | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7:11 | -4 | 11 | DWWLL |
| 17 | Bolton Wanderers | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12:17 | -5 | 10 | LLWWL |
| 18 | Norwich City | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 17:19 | -2 | 9 | WWLLL |
| 19 | Portsmouth | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9:11 | -2 | 8 | LWDDL |
| 20 | Watford | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7:14 | -7 | 8 | LWLLL |
| 21 | Cardiff City | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11:14 | -3 | 7 | LDLWL |
| 22 | Burnley | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13:17 | -4 | 7 | LDLDW |
| 23 | Derby County | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8:15 | -7 | 6 | LLLDD |
| 24 | Preston North End | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8:16 | -8 | 4 | WLLDL |
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · Overall
Cardiff City · Home
Watford · Overall
Watford · Away
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 21. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Blackburn Rovers | 13. | 1-2 | 0-2 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic | 12. | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Bolton Wanderers | 17. | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Portsmouth | 19. | 0-2 | 0-1 |
Watford · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Burnley | 22. | 0-4 | 0-3 |
| 18.09.26 | Away | Bristol City | 11. | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-2 | 0-1 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Preston North End | 24. | 2-1 | 0-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 0-1 | 0-1 |
Cardiff City · Last 5 home matches · 21nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic | 12. | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-1 | 0-1 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Sheffield United | 14. | 2-2 | 2-2 |
| 17.08.26 | Home | Wrexham | 15. | 1-1 | 0-1 |
Watford · Last 5 away match · No. 20
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.09.26 | Away | Bristol City | 11. | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 0-1 | 0-1 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | Swansea City | 1. | 0-2 | 0-2 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Wrexham | 15. | 1-1 | 1-1 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Total goals at full time
| Cardiff CityGenel | Cardiff CityHome | WatfordGenel | WatfordAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
First-half total goals
| Cardiff CityGenel | Cardiff CityHome | WatfordGenel | WatfordAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 2+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 3+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 315-30 | 230-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 7total |
Watford · Overall
| Conceded | 20-15 | 215-30 | 330-45+ | 145-60 | 060-75 | 175-90+ | 9total |
Cardiff City · Home
| Conceded | 30-15 | 215-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 075-90+ | 5total |
Watford · Away
| Conceded | 10-15 | 215-30 | 230-45+ | 045-60 | 060-75 | 075-90+ | 5total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Two contrasting profiles will shape the goal outlook in the Cardiff City–Watford matchup. In Cardiff’s last 5 overall matches, scoring 5 goals and conceding 7 produces 1 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match, taking the combined average to 2.4. In 100% of these matches there were 1 or more goals, in 80% there were 2 or more, in 40% there were 3 or more, and in 20% there were 4 or more; 5 or more goals never occurred. In Cardiff’s last 4 home matches, they scored 7 goals, conceded 5 and recorded a total-goals average of 3. Moreover, all of these matches featured 1 and 2 or more goals, while the rate for 3 and 4 or more goals is 50%, and the rate for 5 or more is 0%. The overall picture is more fragile for Watford: in their last 5 matches, they scored 3 goals and conceded 9, averaging 0.6 against 1.8, with a total of 2.4. The rates for 2 and 3 or more goals remain at 60%, while 4 or more is 20% and 5 or more is 0%. Scoring only 1 goals and conceding 5 in their last 4 away matches, with averages of 0.25 scored and 1.25 conceded, brings the total down to 1.5; 2 or more goals occurred in 50% of these matches, while 3 or more occurred in 0%.
The first half provides an important window into the match’s tempo. For Cardiff overall, the rate of 1 or more first-half goals is 80%, 2 or more is 40%, and 3 or more is 20%; at home, the figures are 100%, 50% and 50%, respectively. Cardiff has scored 4 first-half goals; 0-15 saw 2 goals, 15-30 saw 1, and 30-45+ saw 1. However, they conceded 3 goals in the 0-15 period. In Watford’s last 5 overall matches, 1 or more first-half goals occurred at a rate of 100%, but the rates for 2 and 3 or more remained at 20%; they did not score in the first half, with three of their goals coming in the 60-75 range and two in the 75-90+ range. Away from home, their only goals came in 0-15, while the goals they conceded came in 0-15 at 1, 15-30 at 2, and 30-45+ at 2. The expected goals total in the two teams’ last 10 matches is 2.4; 2 or more goals occurred in 70%, 3 or more in 50%, 4 or more in 20%, and 5 or more in 0%. Both teams scored in 50% of matches, or 5 matches; 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 90%. In their last 5 meetings, there were 2.4 goals per match and both teams scored 4 times. I think the decisive factor will be the clash between Cardiff's early pressure at home and Watford's search for goals extending into the second half.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 5 matches between them
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · Overall
Cardiff City · Home
Watford · Overall
Watford · Away
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 21. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Blackburn Rovers | 13. | 1-2 | 6-11 | 17 | 1-2 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic | 12. | 3-1 | 6-1 | 7 | 2-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Bolton Wanderers | 17. | 0-1 | 10-2 | 12 | 4-2 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-1 | 7-5 | 12 | 4-4 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Portsmouth | 19. | 0-2 | 7-5 | 12 | 1-1 |
Watford · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Burnley | 22. | 0-4 | 6-2 | 8 | 1-0 |
| 18.09.26 | Away | Bristol City | 11. | 0-1 | 5-2 | 7 | 3-1 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-2 | 5-8 | 13 | 2-6 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Preston North End | 24. | 2-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 1-3 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 0-1 | 4-5 | 9 | 2-3 |
Cardiff City · Last 5 home matches · 21nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic | 12. | 3-1 | 6-1 | 7 | 2-1 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-1 | 7-5 | 12 | 4-4 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Sheffield United | 14. | 2-2 | 13-2 | 15 | 6-0 |
| 17.08.26 | Home | Wrexham | 15. | 1-1 | 9-9 | 18 | 2-6 |
Watford · Last 5 away match · No. 20
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.09.26 | Away | Bristol City | 11. | 0-1 | 5-2 | 7 | 3-1 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 0-1 | 4-5 | 9 | 2-3 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | Swansea City | 1. | 0-2 | 3-5 | 8 | 2-1 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Wrexham | 15. | 1-1 | 3-10 | 13 | 1-3 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Total match corners
| Cardiff CityGenel | Cardiff CityHome | WatfordGenel | WatfordAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 9+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 10+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Team corners
| Cardiff CityGenel | Cardiff CityHome | WatfordGenel | WatfordAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · Overall corner balance
Watford · Corner Balance (Overall)
Cardiff City · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Watford · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Cardiff City–Watford match, the home team can be expected to set the tone for the corner count first. In Cardiff's last 5 matches, it averaged 7.2 corners taken, conceded 4.8 corners to opponents, and had 12 total corners per match. The highest total in these matches is 17 and the lowest is 7, while the rate is 80% at every threshold from 8 or more corners up to 12 or more corners. In Cardiff's 4 home matches, its own average rises to 8.75 and the match total to 13; the highest value is 18, the lowest is 7, and each of the 8 and 12 or more corner thresholds occurred in 75% of matches. For the team specifically, Cardiff recorded 3, 4, 5 and 6 or more corners in all 5 matches overall, while 7 or more occurred in 60% of them; at home, the first four thresholds were 100%, while 7 or more was recorded in 75%. Watford's overall average is 8.6; away, this figure is 9.25, while its own corner average is 3.75 and the number conceded to opponents is 5.5. The away total ranged between 7 and 13, with 8 or more corners occurring in 75% of matches, 9 or more in 50%, and 10 or more in 25%. Watford have 100% of away matches with 3 or more corners, 50% with 4 or more, and 25% with 5 or more; the rate is 0% at the 6 and 7 or more thresholds.
The decisive factor is the corner balance. Cardiff took more corners than its opponent in 4 of its last 5 matches and trailed in only 1; in its 4 home matches, it led 3 times, was level 1 times and never trailed. The picture is reversed for Watford overall: they lead in 2 matches and trail their opponents in 3; away from home, they trail in 3 matches despite a corner advantage worth 1 wins. When the two teams’ recent matches are combined, the expected total is 10.3 corners; the figures for Cardiff and Watford are 5.7 and 4.6, respectively. Across 10 combined matches, 6 featured 9 or more corners, 5 featured 10 or more, and 5 again featured 11 or more corners; the rates were 60%, 50% and 50%, respectively. The expected first-half total is 4.4 corners. Cardiff's first-half average at home is 6.25 and its second-half average is 6.75, while Watford's away figures are 4 and 5.25. I think the match’s tempo will be determined by Cardiff’s wing pressure and the space Watford leave for their opponents when playing out from the back; if the home side establish a corner advantage early, the total could quickly remain lively. Even so, this assessment is based on a sample from the last few matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · Overall
Cardiff City · Home
Watford · Overall
Watford · Away
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 21. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Blackburn Rovers | 13. | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic | 12. | 3-1 | 5-3 | 8 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Bolton Wanderers | 17. | 0-1 | 2-5 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Portsmouth | 19. | 0-2 | 4-0 | 4 | 0-0 |
Watford · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Burnley | 22. | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
| 18.09.26 | Away | Bristol City | 11. | 0-1 | 5-2 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Preston North End | 24. | 2-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 0-1 | 3-5 | 8 | 0-0 |
Cardiff City · Last 5 home matches · 21nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic | 12. | 3-1 | 5-3 | 8 | 0-0 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 5. | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 29.08.26 | Home | Sheffield United | 14. | 2-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 17.08.26 | Home | Wrexham | 15. | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
Watford · Last 5 away match · No. 20
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.09.26 | Away | Bristol City | 11. | 0-1 | 5-2 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion | 10. | 0-1 | 3-5 | 8 | 0-0 |
| 01.09.26 | Away | Swansea City | 1. | 0-2 | 4-0 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Wrexham | 15. | 1-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Total match cards
| Cardiff CityGenel | Cardiff CityHome | WatfordGenel | WatfordAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Cards received by the team
| Cardiff CityGenel | Cardiff CityHome | WatfordGenel | WatfordAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 2+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 3+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Referee
Cardiff City · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Watford · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Cards have a clear story about the game’s physicality in the Cardiff City–Watford matchup. In Cardiff’s last 5 matches, their card average was 2.4, their opponents’ card average was 2.2, and the overall average was 4.6. In 4 home matches, their own average is 2.25, the opponents’ average is 2.25, and the total is 4.5. All of Cardiff's home matches featured 3 or more cards, while the rate for 4 or more cards is 50% and the rate for 5 or more is 25%. Watford’s overall total average is 4.2; away from home, this rises to 5.25. In 75% of away matches, there are 3 or more cards; in 75%, 4 or more cards; and in 50%, 5 and 6 or more cards. For the team specifically, Watford's away rates for receiving 1, 2 and 3 or more cards are 75%, 4% and 50%, respectively. At home, Cardiff recorded 1 or more cards in 100% of matches, and 2 or more in 50%. The highest total for both teams is 8; Cardiff’s lowest home total is 3, while Watford’s lowest away total is 2.
There is no data in the JSON on the referee’s recent matches, so I cannot make a separate assessment based on their officiating standard. The red-card picture is also clean: there were no matches with a red card in Cardiff’s overall or home games, or in Watford’s overall or away games; across the combined sample of 10 matches, the red-card rate is 0%. By contrast, when the two teams’ recent matches are combined, the expected total is 4.4 cards: 2.3 for Cardiff and 2.1 for Watford. Of these 10 matches, 4 or more cards occurred in 60%, while 5 and 6 or more cards occurred in 40%; the corresponding totals are 6, 4 and 4 matches. The first-half expected value is 1.8. What stands out to me is that Cardiff's first-half average at home is 2.5, while Watford's second-half away average is 3.5. In other words, the match’s intensity could rise particularly in Watford’s second-half away performance; midfield duels and the response of the team that falls behind will be decisive.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.80 | 9.20 | 24.00 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.50 | 8.75 | 23.25 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 20+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 22+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 24+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 26+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 29 / 15 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 5 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Watford · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.00 | 11.00 | 22.00 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.00 | 12.75 | 24.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 20+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 22+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 24+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 26+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 14+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 29 / 17 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 4.60 | 11.20 | 15.80 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 4.50 | 11.00 | 15.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 21 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Watford · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.20 | 8.60 | 16.80 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 7.50 | 7.25 | 14.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 19+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 5+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 8+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 19 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 20.20 | 17.60 | 37.80 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.75 | 13.00 | 30.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 36+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 39+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 42+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 45+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 45 / 32 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Watford · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 25.60 | 19.00 | 44.60 |
| Away4 matches | — | — | — | — | 21.50 | 20.25 | 41.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 36+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 39+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 42+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 45+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 19+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 21+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 23+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 25+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 61 / 37 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 4 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Cardiff City · Last 5 matches · 21. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Blackburn Rovers | 1-2 | 9-6 | 9-12 | 19-26 |
| 19.09.26 | Home | Charlton Athletic | 3-1 | 15-10 | 3-11 | 18-20 |
| 12.09.26 | Away | Bolton Wanderers | 0-1 | 16-13 | 2-7 | 22-14 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 1-1 | 19-5 | 3-18 | 19-13 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Portsmouth | 0-2 | 15-12 | 6-8 | 23-15 |
Watford · Last 5 matches · 20. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Burnley | 0-4 | 10-8 | 8-11 | 18-22 |
| 18.09.26 | Away | Bristol City | 0-1 | 11-15 | 11-7 | 25-16 |
| 12.09.26 | Home | Stoke City | 1-2 | 6-14 | 7-8 | 30-14 |
| 08.09.26 | Home | Preston North End | 2-1 | 10-7 | 10-8 | 33-28 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | West Bromwich Albion | 0-1 | 18-11 | 5-9 | 22-15 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The set-piece and touchline activity in the Cardiff City–Watford match paints a different picture based on the two teams’ patterns in their last few matches. Cardiff is clearly ahead on free kicks: overall, it averages 14.8 in its favor, 9.2 for the opponent and 24 in total per match; for Watford, these figures are 11, 11 and 22. Cardiff recorded 20 or more total free kicks in 80% of matches, while its team total was 11 or more in 80% of them. It is also significant that the total rises to 23.25 per match across 4 home games. Watford average 24.75 free kicks per match away from home, with 20 or more occurring in 100% of matches; at home, the rate for 11 or more is 75%. The balance turns against Cardiff on goal kicks: the home side average 4.6 per match overall, compared with 11.2 for their opponents, for a total of 15.8. Watford's overall total is 16.8 and its away total is 14.75; it recorded 5 or more own goal kicks in 100% of its away matches. The difference is more pronounced in throw-ins: Cardiff average 20.2 to 17.6 per match, with a total of 37.8; Watford average 25.6 to 19, with a total of 44.6. Watford’s away total is 41.75, while Cardiff’s home total is 30.75.
Since separate values are not available by half, I cannot make a numerical distinction between the first half, second half and full match; however, the overall flow suggests the ball could frequently move toward the flanks and set-piece battles. The combined free-kick projection is 23; Cardiff are at 12.9 and Watford at 10.1. This suggests that Cardiff could be the side able to win more fouls in the opponent's half, particularly. The combined goal-kick projection is 16.3, distributed as 6.6 for Cardiff and 9.7 for Watford; Watford appear likely to involve their goalkeeper more when building from the back. The combined throw-in projection of 41.2 is the highest figure; Cardiff are at 19.6 and Watford at 21.6, close to each other, but Watford are more productive. Indeed, Cardiff's rate of 36 or more total throw-ins is 80%, while its team's rate of 19 or more is 80%; for Watford, these rates are 100% and 80%, respectively. The key point to watch, in my view, is Cardiff compressing the game through fouls and set pieces, while Watford take the ball to the touchline and make the game more fragmented. However, these are trends from the last few matches; the tempo and scoreline during the game may change how these figures look.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Cardiff CityvsWatford
13.10.2026 · 21:45FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 12.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
Swansea City
Middlesbrough
Southampton
West Ham United
Stoke City
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Queens Park Rangers
Birmingham City
Millwall
West Bromwich Albion
Bristol City
Charlton Athletic
Blackburn Rovers
Sheffield United
Wrexham
Lincoln City
Bolton Wanderers
Norwich City
Portsmouth
Burnley
Derby County
Preston North End