

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Missing players (injured / suspended)
- Goal Averages
- Recent matches
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica 1 players
- E. BarrenecheaDiz SakatlığıMidfielder · 6 matches
Celtic 3 players
- C. Carter-VickersUyluk Kası GerilmesiDefender · 1 matches
- A. JohnstonArka AdaleDefender
- Y. Hyun-JunArka AdaleForward
Lineup information may change up to match time; follow official club announcements for the latest updates.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 3.00 | 2.40 |
| Conceded per match | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Total goals per match | 3.80 | 3.20 |
| Both teams to score | 80% (4) | 60% (6) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 30% (3) |
| Failed to score | 0% (0) | 10% (1) |
Benfica · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 106 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 3.60 | 3.33 |
| Conceded per match | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals per match | 4.60 | 4.33 |
| Both teams to score | 80% (4) | 83% (5) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 17% (1) |
| Failed to score | 0% (0) | 0% (0) |
Celtic · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Conceded per match | 2.20 | 2.10 |
| Total goals per match | 4.00 | 3.60 |
| Both teams to score | 80% (4) | 70% (7) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 10% (1) |
| Failed to score | 0% (0) | 20% (2) |
Celtic · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 105 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Scored per match | 1.60 | 1.60 |
| Conceded per match | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Total goals per match | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Both teams to score | 80% (4) | 80% (4) |
| Clean sheet | 20% (1) | 20% (1) |
| Failed to score | 0% (0) | 0% (0) |
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Last 10 Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | AC Milan | — | 2-0 | 1-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | AGF | — | 3-1 | 1-0 |
| 20.08.26 | Home | AGF | — | 3-1 | 3-1 |
| 13.08.26 | Away | Hearts | — | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Hearts | — | 6-1 | 3-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 30.07.26 | Home | St. Gallen | — | 5-0 | 1-0 |
| 23.07.26 | Away | St. Gallen | — | 1-2 | 1-1 |
| 18.04.24 | Away | Olympique Marseille | — | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Olympique Marseille | — | 2-1 | 1-0 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Rangers | — | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Celtic · Last 10 matches · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros | — | 1-3 | 1-2 |
| 26.02.26 | Away | Stuttgart | — | 1-0 | 1-0 |
| 19.02.26 | Home | Stuttgart | — | 1-4 | 1-2 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | Utrecht | — | 4-2 | 3-1 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Bologna | — | 2-2 | 2-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 11.12.25 | Home | Roma | — | 0-3 | 0-3 |
| 27.11.25 | Away | Feyenoord | — | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 06.11.25 | Away | Midtjylland | — | 1-3 | 0-3 |
| 23.10.25 | Home | Sturm Graz | — | 2-1 | 0-1 |
| 02.10.25 | Home | Sporting Braga | — | 0-2 | 0-1 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Last 10 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.08.26 | Home | AGF | — | 3-1 | 3-1 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Hearts | — | 6-1 | 3-0 |
| 30.07.26 | Home | St. Gallen | — | 5-0 | 1-0 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Olympique Marseille | — | 2-1 | 1-0 |
| 07.03.24 | Home | Rangers | — | 2-2 | 1-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||
| 15.02.24 | Home | Toulouse | — | 2-1 | 0-0 |
Celtic · Last 10 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.02.26 | Away | Stuttgart | — | 1-0 | 1-0 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Bologna | — | 2-2 | 2-0 |
| 27.11.25 | Away | Feyenoord | — | 3-1 | 2-1 |
| 06.11.25 | Away | Midtjylland | — | 1-3 | 0-3 |
| 24.09.25 | Away | Red Star Belgrade | — | 1-1 | 0-0 |
Matches from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined (competition shown next to the opponent’s name). Rankings are based on the league table before this match; "—": opponent is not in the same league table.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| BenficaGenel | BenficaHome | CelticGenel | CelticAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 2+ goals | S5100%5/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 3+ goals | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 4+ goals | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S580%4/5S1067%4/6 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 5+ goals | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S540%2/5S1033%2/6 | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
First-half total goals
| BenficaGenel | BenficaHome | CelticGenel | CelticAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S5100%5/5S1083%5/6 | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 2+ goals | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1050%3/6 | S580%4/5S1070%7/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 3+ goals | S540%2/5S1020%2/10 | S560%3/5S1050%3/6 | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 4+ goals | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S520%1/5S1017%1/6 | S520%1/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
| 5+ goals | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/6 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · Only matches with a known first-half score are included in the first-half table.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 175-90+ | 4total |
Celtic · Last 5 matches
| Conceded | 10-15 | 215-30 | 230-45+ | 345-60 | 260-75 | 175-90+ | 11total |
Benfica · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 230-45+ | 145-60 | 260-75 | 375-90+ | 8total |
Celtic · Last 10 matches
| Conceded | 40-15 | 315-30 | 730-45+ | 345-60 | 260-75 | 275-90+ | 21total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
In the Benfica–Celtic meeting, the home team's recent attacking strength immediately stands out in terms of goal production. In Benfica's last 5 overall matches, they scored 15 goals and conceded 4; the average total goals per match was 3.8, with rates of 100% for 2+ goals, 60% for 3+ and 60% for 4+. In the Lisbon side's last 5 home match, scoring 18 goals, reaching a 3.6-goal average and recording 100% for both the 2 and 3+ goal thresholds shows that their pressure is even more pronounced at home. Over the last 10 matches, goals scored fell to 24 and the average dropped to 2.4, while the rate of 2+ goals was 80% and the rate of 3+ goals was 60%; in other words, the attacking momentum from the last 5 matches weakens somewhat across the larger sample. Nevertheless, in their last 10 home matches, there were 20 goals, an average of 3.33 goals scored and a 100% rate for both 2 and 3+ goals. Celtic scoring 9 goals and conceding 11 across their last 5 overall matches, together with a 4 total-goal average, highlights defensive vulnerability. They scored 8 and conceded 7 away from home; their total goals average is 3, while in their last 5 away matches, the rate of 2 or more goals is 80 percent and the rate of 3 or more goals is 60 percent. In the last 10 overall matches, Celtic have scored 15 goals and conceded 21, with a 2.1 average of goals conceded; this points to a similar issue to the 2.2 average over the last 5, while the away figures have also remained unchanged.
The start of the first half could be the key point of the match. Benfica saw 1+ first-half goals in 80% of their last 5 overall matches and 2+ in 40%; at home, those rates are 100% and 60%. Although the overall rate of 1+ first-half goals fell to 70% in the last 10, it stands at 83% at home. Benfica particularly score in the 15–30, 30–45+ and 45–60 minute intervals; in their last 5 home matches, there are 4 goals in the 30–45+ interval. In Celtic’s last 5 overall matches, they had 1 or more first-half goals in 100 percent and 2 or more goals in 80 percent; however, their scoring began with 4 goals between minutes 0 and 15 before falling to just 1 goals in the second half. Conceding 7 goals in the 30–45+ interval across the last 10 overall matches makes the pressure Benfica will apply toward the end of the half especially important. Across the two teams’ combined last 5 matches, both teams scored in 80 percent, there were 2 or more goals in 90 percent and 3 or more goals in 70 percent; the rate of 1 or more first-half goals was 90 percent. In the last 10 combined table, these figures are 65%, 85%, 70% and 85%, respectively. In their last 2 meetings, the average was 1.5 goals per match, with both teams scoring in 1 matches; I think the game's outcome will be determined by Benfica's early pressure and how long Celtic can hold out in the first half.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected goals · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected goals | 3.90 | 3.40 |
| Both teams to score | 80%8/10 | 65%13/20 |
| 2+ goals | 90%9/10 | 85%17/20 |
| 3+ goals | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 |
| 4+ goals | 70%7/10 | 50%10/20 |
| 5+ goals | 30%3/10 | 20%4/20 |
| HT 1+ goals | 90%9/10 | 85%17/20 |
| HT 2+ goals | 60%6/10 | 50%10/20 |
Last 2 matches between them
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 6.60 | 6.40 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 3.20 | 4.80 |
| Total corners per match | 9.80 | 11.20 |
| Highest / lowest total | 12 / 7 | 14 / 7 |
| More corners than the opponent | 4 / 5 | 5 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | +3.40 | +1.60 |
Benfica · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 106 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 9.00 | 8.50 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 3.40 | 3.17 |
| Total corners per match | 12.40 | 11.67 |
| Highest / lowest total | 18 / 8 | 18 / 8 |
| More corners than the opponent | 4 / 5 | 5 / 6 |
| Corner difference per match | +5.60 | +5.33 |
Celtic · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 6.60 | 5.90 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 7.80 | 6.00 |
| Total corners per match | 14.40 | 11.90 |
| Highest / lowest total | 20 / 6 | 20 / 6 |
| More corners than the opponent | 3 / 5 | 5 / 10 |
| Corner difference per match | -1.20 | -0.10 |
Celtic · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 105 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Corners won per match | 3.80 | 3.80 |
| Corners conceded to the opponent per match | 9.40 | 9.40 |
| Total corners per match | 13.20 | 13.20 |
| Highest / lowest total | 20 / 8 | 20 / 8 |
| More corners than the opponent | 0 / 5 | 0 / 5 |
| Corner difference per match | -5.60 | -5.60 |
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Last 10 Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | AC Milan | — | 2-0 | 1-10 | 11 | 1-4 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | AGF | — | 3-1 | 4-3 | 7 | — |
| 20.08.26 | Home | AGF | — | 3-1 | 11-1 | 12 | 6-0 |
| 13.08.26 | Away | Hearts | — | 1-1 | 11-0 | 11 | 5-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Hearts | — | 6-1 | 6-2 | 8 | 5-1 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 30.07.26 | Home | St. Gallen | — | 5-0 | 9-2 | 11 | 5-1 |
| 23.07.26 | Away | St. Gallen | — | 1-2 | 5-6 | 11 | 1-3 |
| 18.04.24 | Away | Olympique Marseille | — | 0-1 | 6-8 | 14 | 0-2 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Olympique Marseille | — | 2-1 | 5-8 | 13 | 2-5 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Rangers | — | 1-0 | 6-8 | 14 | 4-3 |
Celtic · Last 10 matches · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros | — | 1-3 | 11-3 | 14 | 6-2 |
| 26.02.26 | Away | Stuttgart | — | 1-0 | 7-13 | 20 | 5-4 |
| 19.02.26 | Home | Stuttgart | — | 1-4 | 4-2 | 6 | 2-1 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | Utrecht | — | 4-2 | 9-5 | 14 | 2-3 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Bologna | — | 2-2 | 2-16 | 18 | 2-10 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 11.12.25 | Home | Roma | — | 0-3 | 4-4 | 8 | 0-3 |
| 27.11.25 | Away | Feyenoord | — | 3-1 | 2-6 | 8 | 1-2 |
| 06.11.25 | Away | Midtjylland | — | 1-3 | 4-4 | 8 | 2-3 |
| 23.10.25 | Home | Sturm Graz | — | 2-1 | 9-2 | 11 | 4-0 |
| 02.10.25 | Home | Sporting Braga | — | 0-2 | 7-5 | 12 | 1-5 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Last 10 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.08.26 | Home | AGF | — | 3-1 | 11-1 | 12 | 6-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Hearts | — | 6-1 | 6-2 | 8 | 5-1 |
| 30.07.26 | Home | St. Gallen | — | 5-0 | 9-2 | 11 | 5-1 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Olympique Marseille | — | 2-1 | 5-8 | 13 | 2-5 |
| 07.03.24 | Home | Rangers | — | 2-2 | 14-4 | 18 | 8-2 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 15.02.24 | Home | Toulouse | — | 2-1 | 6-2 | 8 | 2-1 |
Celtic · Last 10 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.02.26 | Away | Stuttgart | — | 1-0 | 7-13 | 20 | 5-4 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Bologna | — | 2-2 | 2-16 | 18 | 2-10 |
| 27.11.25 | Away | Feyenoord | — | 3-1 | 2-6 | 8 | 1-2 |
| 06.11.25 | Away | Midtjylland | — | 1-3 | 4-4 | 8 | 2-3 |
| 24.09.25 | Away | Red Star Belgrade | — | 1-1 | 4-8 | 12 | 2-2 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Matches are listed from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| BenficaGenel | BenficaHome | CelticGenel | CelticAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 9+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1067%4/6 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 10+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1067%4/6 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 11+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1067%4/6 | S580%4/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 12+ | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1050%3/6 | S580%4/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
Team corners
| BenficaGenel | BenficaHome | CelticGenel | CelticAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 4+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 5+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 6+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1083%5/6 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
| 7+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1050%3/6 | S560%3/5S1050%5/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the team's own corners.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Overall corner balance
Celtic · Corner Balance (Overall)
Benfica · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (4 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 5.33, second-half total 6.33 (9 matches)
Celtic · Corners by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 5.80, second-half total 6.10 (10 matches)
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The first image likely to shape the corner line in the Benfica–Celtic meeting will be the pressure the home team builds at home. Benfica average 6.6 corners per match and concede 3.2 to opponents across their last 5 overall matches, taking the total average to 9.8; the highest total in these matches is 12 corners and the lowest is 7. In their last 5 home matches, Benfica averaged 9 corners, conceded 3.4 to opponents, and had a total average of 12.4. In this section, the rate of 8 or more total corners is 100 percent, 9, 10 and 11 or more is 80 percent, and 12 or more is 60 percent; for Benfica, the rate of 3, 4 and 5 or more corners is 100 percent, and 6 or more is 80 percent. Celtic taking 6.6 corners and conceding 7.8 over their last 5 matches, with a total average of 14.4, suggests a more volatile game; the highest total was 20 and the lowest was 6. Away from home, Celtic produce only 3.8 corners while conceding 9.4 to opponents, bringing the total average to 13.2; 100% had totals of 8+, while 60% had totals of 9, 10, 11 and 12+. However, Celtic’s rate of reaching 5 or more corners away from home stands at just 20 percent.
Looking at the last 10 matches, Benfica's overall combined average rises to 11.2; they take 6.4 corners, concede 4.8 and record a highest total of 14. Across 6 home matches, the average is 11.67; 100% had totals of 8+, 67% had totals of 9, 10 and 11+, and 50% had 12+. Celtic's overall average over the last 10 is 11.9, with the away average also at 13.2; however, they produce 3.8 corners and concede 9.4 away from home, shifting the balance toward the opponent, with the highest total at 20. The two teams' combined data from the last 5 matches shows an expected total of 12.1, with Benfica at 7.2 and Celtic at 4.9; each of the 9, 10 and 11+ corner thresholds stands at 70%. The combined figure fell to 11.55 over the last 10, while the distribution was 6.2 to 5.35 and the same thresholds stood at 70%. In my view, Benfica’s home pressure has intensified in recent matches, while Celtic’s away production has declined; in 5 matches, Benfica took more corners than their opponent 4 times, while Celtic failed to do so away from home. The combined first-half average is 6.45 over the last 5 and 5.57 over the last 10, making the opening tempo important. If Benfica's wings become active early and Celtic retreat into defense, the corner balance will shift toward the home team; if Celtic's transitions are effective, the high total will again be determined by the pressure from both sides during the match. However, it should be remembered that this is a trend based on only the last few matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match expected corners · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 12.10 | 11.55 |
| Home team expected | 7.20 | 6.20 |
| Away team expected | 4.90 | 5.35 |
| 9+ corners | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 |
| 10+ corners | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 |
| 11+ corners | 70%7/10 | 70%14/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 6.45 | 5.57 |
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.80 | 1.60 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.80 | 1.90 |
| Total cards per match | 3.60 | 3.50 |
| Highest / lowest total | 6 / 1 | 7 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 9 / 0 | 16 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 0 / 5 | 1 / 10 |
Benfica · Home
| Last 55 matches | Last 106 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.40 | 1.33 |
| Opponent cards per match | 2.20 | 3.00 |
| Total cards per match | 3.60 | 4.33 |
| Highest / lowest total | 6 / 1 | 8 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 7 / 0 | 8 / 0 |
| Match with a red card | 1 / 5 | 2 / 6 |
Celtic · Overall
| Last 55 matches | Last 1010 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Opponent cards per match | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| Total cards per match | 2.20 | 3.00 |
| Highest / lowest total | 4 / 1 | 5 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 5 / 1 | 14 / 1 |
| Match with a red card | 1 / 5 | 2 / 10 |
Celtic · Away
| Last 55 matches | Last 105 matches | |
|---|---|---|
| Cards received per match | 2.40 | 2.40 |
| Opponent cards per match | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Total cards per match | 3.20 | 3.20 |
| Highest / lowest total | 4 / 1 | 4 / 1 |
| Yellow / red (own) | 11 / 1 | 11 / 1 |
| Match with a red card | 1 / 5 | 1 / 5 |
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Last 10 Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | AC Milan | — | 2-0 | 5-1 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | AGF | — | 3-1 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 20.08.26 | Home | AGF | — | 3-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.08.26 | Away | Hearts | — | 1-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Hearts | — | 6-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 30.07.26 | Home | St. Gallen | — | 5-0 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-1 |
| 23.07.26 | Away | St. Gallen | — | 1-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 18.04.24 | Away | Olympique Marseille | — | 0-1 | 4-3 | 7 | 0-0 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Olympique Marseille | — | 2-1 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Rangers | — | 1-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 0-0 |
Celtic · Last 10 matches · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros | — | 1-3 | 0-2 | 2 | 0-0 |
| 26.02.26 | Away | Stuttgart | — | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 19.02.26 | Home | Stuttgart | — | 1-4 | 0-1 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | Utrecht | — | 4-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Bologna | — | 2-2 | 3-1 | 4 | 1-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 11.12.25 | Home | Roma | — | 0-3 | 0-5 | 5 | 0-0 |
| 27.11.25 | Away | Feyenoord | — | 3-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 06.11.25 | Away | Midtjylland | — | 1-3 | 3-0 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 23.10.25 | Home | Sturm Graz | — | 2-1 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-1 |
| 02.10.25 | Home | Sporting Braga | — | 0-2 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Last 10 Home Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.08.26 | Home | AGF | — | 3-1 | 2-1 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Hearts | — | 6-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 30.07.26 | Home | St. Gallen | — | 5-0 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-1 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Olympique Marseille | — | 2-1 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 07.03.24 | Home | Rangers | — | 2-2 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | |||||||
| 15.02.24 | Home | Toulouse | — | 2-1 | 1-7 | 8 | 0-1 |
Celtic · Last 10 away matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.02.26 | Away | Stuttgart | — | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Bologna | — | 2-2 | 3-1 | 4 | 1-0 |
| 27.11.25 | Away | Feyenoord | — | 3-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-0 |
| 06.11.25 | Away | Midtjylland | — | 1-3 | 3-0 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 24.09.25 | Away | Red Star Belgrade | — | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Matches from newest to oldest, with league, cup and European matches combined; only matches with card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| BenficaGenel | BenficaHome | CelticGenel | CelticAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1083%5/6 | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 4+ | S540%2/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1050%3/6 | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 5+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1050%3/6 | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
| 6+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1033%2/6 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
| 7+ | S50%0/5S1010%1/10 | S50%0/5S1017%1/6 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
Cards received by the team
| BenficaGenel | BenficaHome | CelticGenel | CelticAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1083%5/6 | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 2+ | S560%3/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1050%3/6 | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 3+ | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/6 | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 4+ | S520%1/5S1020%2/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/6 | S50%0/5S100%0/10 | S50%0/5S100%0/5 |
S5 last 5 matches S10 last 10 matches · 70% and above 40–69% below 40% · The right table counts only the cards received by the team itself.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
Benfica · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 1.50, second-half total 2.00 (10 matches)
Celtic · Cards by half
Chart: last 5 matches (5 matches with half-time data) · Last 10 matches: first-half total 1.30, second-half total 1.70 (10 matches)
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The card rhythm in the Benfica–Celtic match, considering all of the recent games, points to the home team forcing opponents to receive more cards at their ground. In Benfica's last 5 overall matches, their own card average per match is 1.8, the opponent average is 1.8 and the total card average is 3.6; the rates for totals of 3+, 4+ and 5+ cards were all 60% and 40%, respectively. At home, Benfica's own average falls to 1.4, while the opponent average rises to 2.2 and the total reaches 3.6; 80% of matches saw 3+ cards, and 40% saw 5+ cards. Across Celtic's last 5 overall matches, their own card average is 1.2, the opponent average is 1 and the total average is 2.2; 40% saw 3+ cards, 20% saw 4+, and 0% saw 5+. Away from home, however, Celtic's card average rises to 2.4, while the opponent average remains at 0.8 and the total reaches 3.2; 80% saw 3+ cards, 60% saw 4+, and the team saw 1+ cards in 100% of matches. Over the last 10 matches, Benfica’s overall total is 3.5 and their home total is 4.33; Celtic’s overall total is 3 and their away total is 3.2. Although Benfica's total dipped slightly from the last 5 to the last 10, their home trend has strengthened; Celtic's overall total has risen, while their away figure remains unchanged.
Interestingly, the expected total in the combined last 5-match sample is 2.9; the home team accounts for 1.4, the away team for 1.5 and the first half for 1.7. Across this combined sample of 10 matches, 30% saw 4+ cards, 20% saw 5+, and 20% saw 6+; 10% of matches included a red card. Across the last 10 combined matches, the expected total rises to 3.25, with Benfica accounting for 1.55 and Celtic for 1.7; 40% saw 4+ cards, 20% saw 5+, 15% saw 6+, and 15% of matches included a red card. Benfica's highest total was 6 over the last 5 and 7 over the last 10; for Celtic, those figures were 4 and 5, respectively. Benfica had no red cards in the last 5 or last 10, while Celtic had 1 red cards in both periods, with red cards shown in 1 and 2 matches. Since the referee’s name and card data from recent matches were not provided, I cannot make an additional comparison here; however, Celtic’s away card average of 2.4 and the 2.2 cards Benfica show opponents at home could be decisive, particularly in physical duels. Frankly, the intensity in the first half and how Celtic respond when they fall behind should be monitored; the shift in cards toward the second half in this sample of the last few matches also makes the final stages critical.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · combined recent matches of both teams
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 2.90 | 3.25 |
| Home team expected | 1.40 | 1.55 |
| Away team expected | 1.50 | 1.70 |
| 4+ cards | 30%3/10 | 40%8/20 |
| 5+ cards | 20%2/10 | 20%4/20 |
| 6+ cards | 20%2/10 | 15%3/20 |
| Match with a red card | 10%1/10 | 15%3/20 |
| Expected in the first half | 1.70 | 1.40 |
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 11.80 | 11.20 | 23.00 |
| Home · last 53 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.67 | 9.00 | 22.67 |
| Overall · last 107 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.29 | 10.57 | 22.86 |
| Home · last 103 matches | — | — | — | — | 13.67 | 9.00 | 22.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 18+ | S5100%5/5S1086%6/7 | S567%2/3S1067%2/3 |
| 20+ | S580%4/5S1071%5/7 | S567%2/3S1067%2/3 |
| 22+ | S560%3/5S1057%4/7 | S567%2/3S1067%2/3 |
| 24+ | S560%3/5S1057%4/7 | S567%2/3S1067%2/3 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | S580%4/5S1086%6/7 | S5100%3/3S10100%3/3 |
| 10+ | S580%4/5S1086%6/7 | S5100%3/3S10100%3/3 |
| 11+ | S580%4/5S1086%6/7 | S5100%3/3S10100%3/3 |
| 12+ | S560%3/5S1071%5/7 | S5100%3/3S10100%3/3 |
Highest / lowest total: 27 / 18 (last 10: 28 / 17) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 3 / 5 (last 10: 5 / 7) · Half-time data not recorded
Celtic · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.20 | 12.40 | 20.60 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.80 | 11.40 | 21.20 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.70 | 12.60 | 22.30 |
| Away · last 105 matches | — | — | — | — | 9.80 | 11.40 | 21.20 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 18+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 20+ | S520%1/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 22+ | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 24+ | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 9+ | S520%1/5S1050%5/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 10+ | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 11+ | S520%1/5S1040%4/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 12+ | S520%1/5S1030%3/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
Highest / lowest total: 32 / 15 (last 10: 32 / 15) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 0 / 5 (last 10: 1 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.40 | 8.00 | 13.40 |
| Home · last 54 matches | — | — | — | — | 3.75 | 13.25 | 17.00 |
| Overall · last 109 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.00 | 10.22 | 16.22 |
| Home · last 104 matches | — | — | — | — | 3.75 | 13.25 | 17.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | S580%4/5S1089%8/9 | S575%3/4S1075%3/4 |
| 12+ | S580%4/5S1089%8/9 | S575%3/4S1075%3/4 |
| 14+ | S580%4/5S1089%8/9 | S575%3/4S1075%3/4 |
| 16+ | S520%1/5S1044%4/9 | S550%2/4S1050%2/4 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | S540%2/5S1044%4/9 | S50%0/4S100%0/4 |
| 7+ | S520%1/5S1033%3/9 | S50%0/4S100%0/4 |
| 8+ | S520%1/5S1022%2/9 | S50%0/4S100%0/4 |
| 9+ | S520%1/5S1022%2/9 | S50%0/4S100%0/4 |
Highest / lowest total: 17 / 8 (last 10: 24 / 8) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 1 / 5 (last 10: 2 / 9) · Half-time data not recorded
Celtic · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.60 | 5.20 | 13.80 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.40 | 3.00 | 13.40 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 8.30 | 5.50 | 13.80 |
| Away · last 105 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.40 | 3.00 | 13.40 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 12+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 14+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S560%3/5S1060%3/5 |
| 16+ | S540%2/5S1030%3/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 6+ | S580%4/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 7+ | S540%2/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 8+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 9+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 9 (last 10: 21 / 8) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 4 / 5 (last 10: 7 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 14.60 | 12.00 | 26.60 |
| Home · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 23.40 | 17.00 | 40.40 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 18.60 | 17.70 | 36.30 |
| Home · last 106 matches | — | — | — | — | 23.17 | 17.17 | 40.33 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 26+ | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1083%5/6 |
| 29+ | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1083%5/6 |
| 32+ | S520%1/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1083%5/6 |
| 35+ | S520%1/5S1060%6/10 | S580%4/5S1083%5/6 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 |
| 15+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 |
| 17+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 |
| 19+ | S540%2/5S1050%5/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%6/6 |
Highest / lowest total: 38 / 18 (last 10: 55 / 18) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 3 / 5 (last 10: 6 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
Celtic · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 17.40 | 19.20 | 36.60 |
| Away · last 55 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.60 | 21.00 | 36.60 |
| Overall · last 1010 matches | — | — | — | — | 19.20 | 20.20 | 39.40 |
| Away · last 105 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.60 | 21.00 | 36.60 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 26+ | S5100%5/5S10100%10/10 | S5100%5/5S10100%5/5 |
| 29+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 32+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 35+ | S540%2/5S1070%7/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 13+ | S580%4/5S1090%9/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 15+ | S560%3/5S1080%8/10 | S580%4/5S1080%4/5 |
| 17+ | S560%3/5S1070%7/10 | S540%2/5S1040%2/5 |
| 19+ | S560%3/5S1060%6/10 | S520%1/5S1020%1/5 |
Highest / lowest total: 49 / 27 (last 10: 49 / 27) · Matches in which it had more than the opponent: 1 / 5 (last 10: 3 / 10) · Half-time data not recorded
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Benfica · Last 10 Matches · — rank
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.09.26 | Away | AC Milan | 2-0 | 14-12 | 11-6 | 5-13 |
| 27.08.26 | Away | AGF | 3-1 | 11-9 | 6-8 | 9-13 |
| 20.08.26 | Home | AGF | 3-1 | 17-10 | 3-11 | 22-16 |
| 13.08.26 | Away | Hearts | 1-1 | 5-13 | 3-11 | 17-13 |
| 06.08.26 | Home | Hearts | 6-1 | 12-12 | 4-4 | 20-5 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 30.07.26 | Home | St. Gallen | 5-0 | 12-5 | — | 26-17 |
| 23.07.26 | Away | St. Gallen | 1-2 | 15-13 | — | 18-28 |
| 18.04.24 | Away | Olympique Marseille | 0-1 | — | — | 28-27 |
| 11.04.24 | Home | Olympique Marseille | 2-1 | — | — | 24-21 |
| 14.03.24 | Away | Rangers | 1-0 | — | 12-7 | 17-24 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Celtic · Last 10 matches · — Pos
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.09.26 | Home | Ferencváros | 1-3 | 14-18 | 12-6 | 13-18 |
| 26.02.26 | Away | Stuttgart | 1-0 | 6-13 | 6-5 | 11-16 |
| 19.02.26 | Home | Stuttgart | 1-4 | 7-8 | 6-9 | 22-12 |
| 29.01.26 | Home | Utrecht | 4-2 | 6-12 | 5-4 | 22-27 |
| 22.01.26 | Away | Bologna | 2-2 | 8-11 | 14-2 | 19-23 |
| ▲ Last 5 matches▼ Matches 6–10 | ||||||
| 11.12.25 | Home | Roma | 0-3 | 8-10 | 9-5 | 26-20 |
| 27.11.25 | Away | Feyenoord | 3-1 | 11-9 | 10-2 | 17-19 |
| 06.11.25 | Away | Midtjylland | 1-3 | 12-14 | 11-3 | 16-23 |
| 23.10.25 | Home | Sturm Graz | 2-1 | 16-16 | 7-14 | 24-22 |
| 02.10.25 | Home | Sporting Braga | 0-2 | 9-15 | 3-5 | 22-22 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Matches are listed from newest to oldest; league, cup and European matches combined. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Set pieces and restarts in the Benfica–Celtic match highlight the different character of the two teams in recent games. From open play, Benfica have averaged 11.8 free kicks per match across their last 5 overall matches, while their opponents have averaged 11.2; the total average is 23, with 80 of the last 5 matches reaching 20+ in total, and Benfica reaching 10+ in 80% of matches. This picture is reversed for Celtic: the team takes 8.2 free kicks per match, while their opponents reach 12.4, the total average stands at 20.6, and the rate of 10 or more for their own team is 20 percent. Benfica's rise to 12.29 on average over the last 10 matches shows that production continues, even though it weakens slightly overall with 22.86 and 20+ at 71%; Celtic's figure of 9.7 has recovered from the last 5, but its rate for totals of 20+ remains at 50%. Over the last 5, Benfica average 5.4 goal kicks and Celtic average 8.6; Celtic's rate for 6+ is 80%, compared with 40% for Benfica. Over the last 10, Benfica's team average rises to 6, while Celtic's reaches 8.3. For throw-ins, Benfica have 14.6 over the last 5, and Celtic have 17.4; over the last 10, those figures are 18.6 and 19.2, respectively. The Celtic team threshold of 20+ is not provided here, but the rate for 19+ is 60%; for Benfica, the rate for 19+ is 50%.
Interestingly, in the combined expectations, the free-kick total is 21.8 over the last 5 and 22.58 over the last 10; Benfica's share rises from 12.1 to 12.45, while Celtic's rises from 9.7 to 10.14. As the goal-kick expectation rises from 13.6 to 15.01, the distribution moves from 5.3 to 5.75 for Benfica and from 8.3 to 9.26 for Celtic. For throw-ins, there is a clear increase from 31.6 to 37.85; the expectation over the last 10 is 19.4 for Benfica and 18.45 for Celtic. Since first-half, second-half or full-match values are not available, I am not drawing any period-based comparison here; however, the overall picture is clear: Benfica appear to win more free kicks and carry the game into the opponent’s half at home, while Celtic produce greater volume particularly in goal kicks and throw-ins. The key point to watch during the match is whether Benfica's set-piece pressure or Celtic's more fragmented play from the flanks and goalkeeper will determine the game's rhythm. These trends are based on the last few matches; the increase in throw-ins has strengthened recently, while the free-kick difference has become more balanced.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 21.80 | 22.58 |
| Home team | 12.10 | 12.45 |
| Away | 9.70 | 10.14 |
Goal-Kick Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 13.60 | 15.01 |
| Home team | 5.30 | 5.75 |
| Away | 8.30 | 9.26 |
Throw-In Expectancy
| Last 5 | Last 10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Expected total | 31.60 | 37.85 |
| Home team | 16.90 | 19.40 |
| Away | 14.70 | 18.45 |
BenficavsCeltic
15.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 15.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
AC Milan
AGF
Hearts
St. Gallen
Ferencváros
Stuttgart
Utrecht
Bologna
Roma