

- Pre-match standings
- Both teams’ position and points
- Last 5 matches form
- Missing players (injured / suspended)
- Goal Averages
- Recent Matches and Opponents
- Goal Thresholds
- Goal minutes
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Corner Averages
- Recent Matches and Corners
- Corner Thresholds
- Corner Balance and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Card Averages
- Recent Matches and Cards
- Card Thresholds
- Referee and Halves
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
- Free kicks
- Goal Kicks
- Throw-Ins
- Recent matches
- Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu’s comments
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Spanish La Liga 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 34:7 | +27 | 24 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18:8 | +10 | 19 | LWWWW |
| 3 | Real Betis | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14:9 | +5 | 19 | WWWDW |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19:8 | +11 | 18 | LWWLW |
| 5 | Sevilla FC | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10:9 | +1 | 13 | LDWWL |
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12:15 | -3 | 13 | DWLWW |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12:8 | +4 | 11 | WLLDL |
English Premier League 2026/2027
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Ipswich Town | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9:12 | -3 | 9 | LLWLW |
| 11 | Newcastle United | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9:9 | 0 | 8 | DWDLW |
| 12 | Crystal Palace | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9:12 | -3 | 7 | LWLDW |
| 13 | Manchester United | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9:9 | 0 | 6 | WDLDD |
| 14 | Nottingham Forest | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5:8 | -3 | 5 | DDWLL |
| 15 | Aston Villa | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6:11 | -5 | 5 | LDLWD |
| 16 | Sunderland | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6:12 | -6 | 4 | WDLLL |
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid 0 players
No absences have been reported.
Manchester United 6 players
- B. SeskoBaldır/Bacak SakatlığıForward · 1 matches · 1 goals
- P. DorguArka AdaleDefender · 1 matches
- N. MazraouiŞüpheliDefender · 1 matches
- M. UgarteDiz SakatlığıMidfielder
- M. de LigtSırt SakatlığıDefender
- T. HeatonArka AdaleGoalkeeper
Lineup information may change up to match time; follow official club announcements for the latest updates.
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · Overall
Atlético Madrid · Home
Manchester United · Overall
Manchester United · Away
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 7. | 2-1 | 1-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 4. | 2-1 | 0-0 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | — | 4-0 | 1-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 6. | 3-0 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | — | 0-3 | 0-0 |
Manchester United · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Tottenham Hotspur | — | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fulham | — | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Manchester City | — | 0-1 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Everton | — | 2-2 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 10. | 5-2 | 1-1 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 home matches · 2nd place
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 4. | 2-1 | 0-0 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | — | 4-0 | 1-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | — | 2-2 | 0-0 |
| 19.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | — | 2-0 | 0-0 |
Manchester United · Last 5 away match · No. 13
| Date | Opponent | Opponent's position | Score | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fulham | — | 1-1 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Everton | — | 2-2 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Hull City | — | 0-2 | 0-2 |
Rankings are based on the league table before this match. "—": opponent is not in the same league table (cup, another league or previous season).
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total goals at full time
| Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridHome | Manchester UnitedGenel | Manchester UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
First-half total goals
| Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridHome | Manchester UnitedGenel | Manchester UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ goals | 40%2 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 2+ goals | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 3+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 4+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 5+ goals | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The first-half table counts only matches with a known first-half score.
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 130-45+ | 245-60 | 060-75 | 275-90+ | 5total |
Manchester United · Overall
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 030-45+ | 145-60 | 160-75 | 475-90+ | 7total |
Atlético Madrid · Home
| Conceded | 00-15 | 015-30 | 030-45+ | 045-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 3total |
Manchester United · Away
| Conceded | 00-15 | 115-30 | 130-45+ | 045-60 | 160-75 | 275-90+ | 5total |
Chart: goals scored (number · percentage). Covers 30-45+ first-half stoppage time and 75-90+ full-time stoppage time. Bottom line: goals conceded in the same periods.
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
Atlético Madrid stand out in this match for their attacking output at home. They scored 11 goals and conceded 5 in their last 5 matches; they averaged 2.2 goals scored per match, with a total-goals average of 3.2. All of these matches featured at least 1, 2, and 3 goals, while 4 or more occurred in just 20%; there were no matches with 5 or more goals. The Madrid side's last 4 home matches have been even more lively: they scored 10 goals and conceded 3, with a goalscoring average of 2.5 and a total-goals average of 3.25. The 1 and 2 goal thresholds were surpassed in all four matches, while 3 or more goals occurred in 75% and 4 or more in 50%. In Manchester United's last 5 matches, 9 goals were scored and 7 conceded; the team's goalscoring average was 1.8, and the total-goals average was 3.2. All of these matches had at least 1 goal; 2 or more goals in 80% of them, 3 and 4 or more goals in 40%, and 5 or more goals in 20%. Away from home, they scored 3 goals and conceded 5 in 3 matches; the overall average was 2.67, while the 1 and 2 goal thresholds were reached in 100% and 3 or more goals in 33%.
The first halves look cautious, while the second halves appear decisive. In Atlético’s matches overall, 1 or more first-half goals occurred in 40% and 2 or more in 20%; at home, these rates are 25% and 0%. United’s overall first-half rates are 20% and 20%, while away they are 33% and 33%. 2 of Atlético’s goals came in the first half and 9 in the second; notably, 3 goals came between minutes 45–60, and 5 between minutes 75–90+. United have 1 first-half goals compared with 8 second-half goals; away, 1 of their 3 goals came in the 45-60 minute range and 2 in the 75-90+ minute range. Neither team scored in 0-15; Atlético scored 1 in 15-30, 1 in 30-45+, and 1 in 60-75, while United scored 1 in 30-45+ and 3 in 60-75. Across the last 10 matches combined, expected goals totaled 3.2; both teams scored in 6 matches at a rate of 60%, while 2 or more goals occurred in 90%, 3 or more in 70%, 4 or more in 30%, and 5 or more in 10%. In the first half, 1 or more goals occurred at 30%, and 2 or more at 20%. In their last 4 meetings, they averaged 1.75 goals per match; both teams scored in 2 matches, while 2.5 or more goals occurred in 1 matches. Therefore, the key question will be whether Atlético's second-half pressure or United's ability to withstand the pressure, especially late in the game, prevails; it is worth remembering, however, that the sample is based on only the last few matches.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match goal expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Last 4 matches between them
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · Overall
Atlético Madrid · Home
Manchester United · Overall
Manchester United · Away
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 7. | 2-1 | 10-0 | 10 | 2-0 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 4. | 2-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-1 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | — | 4-0 | 8-0 | 8 | 2-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 6. | 3-0 | 3-9 | 12 | 2-6 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | — | 0-3 | 8-3 | 11 | 3-3 |
Manchester United · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Tottenham Hotspur | — | 1-1 | 4-4 | 8 | 0-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fulham | — | 1-1 | 13-3 | 16 | 3-2 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Manchester City | — | 0-1 | 6-7 | 13 | 1-4 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Everton | — | 2-2 | 3-4 | 7 | 2-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 10. | 5-2 | 8-4 | 12 | 4-2 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 home matches · 2nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 4. | 2-1 | 3-1 | 4 | 0-1 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | — | 4-0 | 8-0 | 8 | 2-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | — | 2-2 | 5-3 | 8 | 4-2 |
| 19.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | — | 2-0 | 6-1 | 7 | 3-0 |
Manchester United · Last 5 away match · No. 13
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Corners | Total | HT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fulham | — | 1-1 | 13-3 | 16 | 3-2 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Everton | — | 2-2 | 3-4 | 7 | 2-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Hull City | — | 0-2 | 6-1 | 7 | 1-1 |
Corners: taken by the team - taken by the opponent. HT: first-half corners (team - opponent). Only matches with recorded corner data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total match corners
| Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridHome | Manchester UnitedGenel | Manchester UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 9+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Team corners
| Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridHome | Manchester UnitedGenel | Manchester UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right table counts only corners won by the team itself.
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · Overall corner balance
Manchester United · Corner Balance (Overall)
Atlético Madrid · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Manchester United · Corners by half
5 matches with half-time data
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The Atlético Madrid–Manchester United matchup has two distinct corner patterns. Across Atlético's last 5 matches, taking 6.4 corners per match and allowing opponents 2.6 keeps the average total at 9 corners; their highest total was 12 and their lowest 4. In the last 4 meetings in Madrid, Atlético’s corner average falls to 5.5, the match total to 6.75, and the highest total remains at 8. Nevertheless, Atlético took more corners than their opponents in all 4 home matches; the team produced 3 or more corners in 100% of matches, 4 or more in 75%, and 5 or more in 75%. Manchester United are more active overall: they take 6.8 corners, allow 4.4 and average 11.2 total corners per match. The highest total in recent matches was 16, while Atlético averaged 7.33 corners away from home and 10 overall. The percentage of United's matches with 8 or more corners overall is 80%, with 10 or more at 60% and 12 or more at 60%; away, the rate is 33% at every threshold from 8 to 12. At team level, the rate of 3 or more corners is 100% for both teams, but United's rate for 4 or more remains at 80%.
The main thing that stands out to me is the clash between Atlético's clear control of the corner balance and United's tendency to produce a higher total while also leaving space for the opponent. The combined recent match data projects 10.1 total corners per match, with 5.4 for Atlético and 4.7 for Manchester United. The rate of 9 or more corners is 60%, 10 or more is 60% and 11 or more is 50%; this shows that the number can rise when play moves to the wings and around the penalty area. The combined first-half average is 3.8 corners, while Atlético averages 5.2 in all matches and 3.75 at home; United averages 7.4 overall and 7 away. Frankly, the key question is whether Atlético's compact defending and pressing early in the match or United's increased corner production, especially in the second half, will dictate the flow of the game.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match corner expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · Overall
Atlético Madrid · Home
Manchester United · Overall
Manchester United · Away
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 7. | 2-1 | 3-2 | 5 | 0-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 4. | 2-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | — | 4-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 6. | 3-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | — | 0-3 | 1-0 | 1 | 0-0 |
Manchester United · Last 5 matches (Overall) · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Tottenham Hotspur | — | 1-1 | 4-5 | 9 | 0-1 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fulham | — | 1-1 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Manchester City | — | 0-1 | 1-4 | 5 | 0-1 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Everton | — | 2-2 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 10. | 5-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0-0 |
Atlético Madrid · Last 5 home matches · 2nd place
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 4. | 2-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | — | 4-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 23.08.26 | Home | Villarreal | — | 2-2 | 5-2 | 7 | 1-0 |
| 19.08.26 | Home | Málaga CF | — | 2-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 0-0 |
Manchester United · Last 5 away match · No. 13
| Date | Opponent | Pos | Score | Cards | Total | Red | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fulham | — | 1-1 | 0-3 | 3 | 0-0 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Everton | — | 2-2 | 3-3 | 6 | 0-0 |
| 22.08.26 | Away | Hull City | — | 0-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 0-0 |
Cards: team received - opponent received (each yellow and red card counts as 1 card). Red: Team - Opponent. Only matches with recorded card data are counted. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Total match cards
| Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridHome | Manchester UnitedGenel | Manchester UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 60%3 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Cards received by the team
| Atlético MadridGenel | Atlético MadridHome | Manchester UnitedGenel | Manchester UnitedAway | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 2+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 3+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 4+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
70% and above 40%–69 below 40% · The right-hand table counts only cards received by the team itself.
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Referee
Atlético Madrid · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Manchester United · Cards by half
5 matches with half-time data
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
The intensity of the game could be felt from the very first duel in Madrid; Atlético Madrid's average total cards in their last 5 matches is 3.6, rising to 5.25 in their last 4 home matches. The home team's average cards at home is 2.5, compared with 2.75 for their opponents; this suggests that both sides could enter the game through cards, particularly during a pressured, physical opening. Atlético's total cards at home were 100% at the 3 or more threshold, and 75% at the 4 and 5 or more thresholds; the highest total was 7 and the lowest was 3. For the team specifically, 1 or more cards occurred in 100% of home matches, while 2 or more occurred in 75%. In Manchester United's last 5 matches, the total average was 5.4 cards, while their last 3 away matches averaged 4. United's away card average is 1.33, compared with 2.67 for their opponents; in other words, although the number of cards they receive away from home falls, the pressure from opponents is clear. Away, the rate of 3 or more total cards is 100%, while each of the 4, 5 and 6 or more thresholds stands at 33%; the highest total was 6 and the lowest 3. United recorded 1 or more team cards in 67% of matches, while 2 and 3 or more occurred in 33%.
Interestingly, across the two teams’ last 10 matches, the expected total rises to 4.5 cards, distributed as 2.6 for Atlético and 1.9 for Manchester United. 4 or more cards occurred in 10 of 6 matches, or 60%; 5 or more occurred in 50%, and 6 or more in 30%. While the expected first-half total is 1.3, the second-half average is 4 in Atlético’s home matches and 2.33 in United’s away matches; as a result, the increase in tension and protests as the match progresses may be more notable. Since the referee's name and card data from his recent matches have not been provided, I cannot make a separate assessment based on his officiating style. For red cards, Atlético's overall figure is 0, with 1 red cards at home and 2 matches featuring a red card; for United, the overall and away figure is 0 red cards, with 0 away matches featuring a red card. In the combined table, red cards occurred in 40% of matches, meaning this happened in 4 of 10 matches. In my view, the decisive factor will be Atlético’s physical second half at home and United’s attempts to break down the opponent’s resistance in transition; it will be worth watching not only the first hard foul, but also how the score carries into the closing stages.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Pre-match card expectations · last 5 + 5 matches
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.00 | 11.60 | 21.60 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.75 | 14.25 | 25.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 20+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 22+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 24+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 26+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 29 / 14 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Manchester United · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 12.40 | 13.20 | 25.60 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 10.00 | 11.67 | 21.67 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 20+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 22+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 24+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 26+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 10+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 11+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 12+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 33 / 17 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 6.60 | 8.40 | 15.00 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 5.75 | 7.00 | 12.75 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 15+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 17+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 4+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 5+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%4 / 4 matches |
| 6+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 7+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 21 / 9 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Manchester United · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 10.00 | 14.00 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 9.67 | 14.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 11+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 13+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 15+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 17+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 4+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 5+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 6+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
| 7+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 18 / 11 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 0 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 22.40 | 16.00 | 38.40 |
| Home4 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.00 | 17.50 | 32.50 |
Match total
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 29+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 32+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 75%3 / 4 matches |
| 35+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 38+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Home | |
|---|---|---|
| 16+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 50%2 / 4 matches |
| 18+ | 80%4 / 5 matches | 25%1 / 4 matches |
| 20+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
| 22+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 0%0 / 4 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 44 / 34 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 3 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Manchester United · per-match averages
| First half | Second half | Full match | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Used | Opponent | Total | |
| Overall5 matches | — | — | — | — | 15.80 | 15.60 | 31.40 |
| Away3 matches | — | — | — | — | 21.00 | 13.00 | 34.00 |
Match total
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 29+ | 100%5 / 5 matches | 100%3 / 3 matches |
| 32+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 35+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
| 38+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Used by the team
| Overall | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 16+ | 60%3 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 18+ | 40%2 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 20+ | 20%1 / 5 matches | 67%2 / 3 matches |
| 22+ | 0%0 / 5 matches | 33%1 / 3 matches |
Highest / lowest total: 33 / 30 · Matches in which they took more than the opponent: 2 / 5 · No half-by-half data
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Atlético Madrid · Last 5 matches · 2. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Away | Deportivo Alavés | 2-1 | 11-13 | 5-6 | 22-14 |
| 20.09.26 | Home | Real Madrid | 2-1 | 7-22 | 5-4 | 15-19 |
| 16.09.26 | Home | CA Osasuna | 4-0 | 12-8 | 6-9 | 18-20 |
| 13.09.26 | Away | Real Sociedad | 3-0 | 12-9 | 11-8 | 26-14 |
| 05.09.26 | Away | Athletic Club Bilbao | 0-3 | 8-6 | 6-15 | 31-13 |
Manchester United · Last 5 matches · 13. place
| Date | Opponent | Score | Free kickFT (HT) | Goal kickFT (HT) | Throw-inFT (HT) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Home | Tottenham Hotspur | 1-1 | 18-15 | 6-10 | 16-17 |
| 20.09.26 | Away | Fulham | 1-1 | 10-7 | 3-11 | 20-11 |
| 13.09.26 | Home | Manchester City | 0-1 | 11-22 | 4-14 | 19-11 |
| 06.09.26 | Away | Everton | 2-2 | 10-14 | 5-6 | 13-18 |
| 30.08.26 | Home | Ipswich Town | 5-2 | 13-8 | 2-9 | 11-21 |
Values: team’s total - opponent’s total, with the first half in parentheses. "—": this data was not recorded for that match. Rankings are based on the league table before this match.
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu provides his analysis
It is clear that set pieces will shape the Atlético Madrid–Manchester United match. Over the last few matches, Atlético averaged 10 free kicks taken per match overall, allowed opponents 11.6 and reached a total of 21.6; at home, their average was 10.75, the opponent average 14.25 and the total 25. Overall, Manchester United take 12.4 free kicks, allow opponents 13.2 and reach a total of 25.6; away, those figures are 10, 11.67 and 21.67. So, although United look more active overall, Atlético’s 25 total at home stands out. The home team's overall average on goal kicks is 6.6 for and 8.4 against, for a total of 15; at home, those figures are 5.75 for, 7 against and 12.75 total. United generally take 4 and allow opponents 10, reaching a total of 14; away, the figures are 4.33, 9.67 and 14. The balance changes on throw-ins: Atlético averages 22.4 overall, concedes 16 to opponents, and reaches a total of 38.4; at home, the total is 32.5. United have 15.6 against 15.8 overall, for a total of 31.4; away, they reach a total of 34 with 21 for and 13 against.
What stands out to me is that both teams have a free-kick rhythm capable of consistently troubling the opposing defense. The total was 20 or more in 80% of Atlético's matches overall and in 100% of their home matches; United's rates were 80% overall and 67% away. By team, Atlético’s rate of 10 or more free kicks is 60% overall and 75% at home; for United, it is 100% overall and 100% away. For goal kicks, the rate of 11 or more was 80% for Atlético overall and 75% at home; for United, it was 100% both overall and away. For throw-ins, Atlético recorded 29 or more in 100% overall and 75% at home; for United, the rate is 100% both overall and away. The combined expectation is 23.6 for free kicks, 14.5 for goal kicks and 34.9 for throw-ins; the respective shares are 11.6, 8.3 and 19 for Atlético and 12, 6.2 and 15.9 for United. This table suggests a match shaped by the use of the flanks, frequent stoppages and efforts to win the second ball; it will be particularly important to watch how Atlético respond to the opponent's pressing approach on throw-ins and how United respond on goal kicks.
— Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu
Free-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Goal-kick expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Throw-in expectation · last 5 + 5 matches
Atlético MadridvsManchester United
13.10.2026 · 22:00FOOTBALLAn independent analysis created to understand football through statistics.
Methodology, Sources and Terms of Use
- Method: All statistics are calculated from the teams' last 5 matches before this game (with home/away splits shown separately). Averages and percentages are calculated automatically from matches with available data.
- Source: Match data is obtained from licensed football data providers. Data may contain a margin of error; past performance is not an indicator of future results.
- Commentary: The assessment sections are Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu's personal football commentary based on these statistics; they do not guarantee results.
- This content is not intended for betting or gambling; analiz.futbol is not a betting website.
- Team names and logos are the property of the respective clubs and rights holders; used for identification purposes only.
- All rights to this content belong to analiz.futbol. May be quoted with attribution and a link; unauthorized copying and reproduction are prohibited.
Prepared by: Yaşar Kenan Şeftalicioğlu · ANALİZ.FUTBOL · 12.10.2026
Don't miss the match,
don't miss the analysis.
The next match analysis is ready too. Follow football through data with notifications, videos and live scores.
FC Barcelona
Real Betis
Real Madrid
Sevilla FC
Real Sociedad
Deportivo Alavés
Ipswich Town
Newcastle United
Crystal Palace
Nottingham Forest
Aston Villa
Sunderland
CA Osasuna
Athletic Club Bilbao
Tottenham Hotspur
Fulham
Manchester City
Everton
Hull City